Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1950"
(→DISTRICT 31: Nantucket) |
(→[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMelrose7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Melrose]) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
'''Nathan P. Harris, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Nathan P. Harris, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-313'' | ''Tabular: 1950-313'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | ||
Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''Alfred J. Conlan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Alfred J. Conlan, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-314'' | ''Tabular: 1950-314'' | ||
Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RichardCMacLaurin Richard C. MacLaurin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RichardCMacLaurin Richard C. MacLaurin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Boston] ==== |
'''Ralph J. Cohen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Ralph J. Cohen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-315'' | ''Tabular: 1950-315'' | ||
Line 319: | Line 319: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Boston] ==== |
'''Edward W. East, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward W. East, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-316'' | ''Tabular: 1950-316'' | ||
Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea] ==== |
'''Chauncey D. Merrill, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Chauncey D. Merrill, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-317'' | ''Tabular: 1950-317'' | ||
Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''Joseph A. Sneed, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph A. Sneed, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-318'' | ''Tabular: 1950-318'' | ||
Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zerubbabel Zerubbabel] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], 1950) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester] ==== |
'''Archibald Dresser, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Archibald Dresser, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-319'' | ''Tabular: 1950-319'' | ||
Line 365: | Line 365: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury] ==== |
'''James R. Spear, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''James R. Spear, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-320'' | ''Tabular: 1950-320'' | ||
Line 376: | Line 376: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1925) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
'''J. Edwin Mitchell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''J. Edwin Mitchell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-321'' | ''Tabular: 1950-321'' | ||
Line 390: | Line 390: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Brighton] ==== |
'''Henry D. Harmon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Henry D. Harmon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-322'' | ''Tabular: 1950-322'' | ||
Line 404: | Line 404: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''John A. Carey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''John A. Carey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-323'' | ''Tabular: 1950-323'' | ||
Line 416: | Line 416: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Arlington] ==== |
'''Robert W. Young, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert W. Young, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-324'' | ''Tabular: 1950-324'' | ||
Line 429: | Line 429: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Freedom2 Freedom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
'''Edward Norris, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward Norris, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-325'' | ''Tabular: 1950-325'' | ||
Line 440: | Line 440: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1930) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1930) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMelrose7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Melrose] ==== |
− | '''William E. Wellington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; '' | + | '''William E. Wellington, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1950-326'' | ''Tabular: 1950-326'' | ||
Line 452: | Line 452: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Lynnfield Lynnfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynnfield Lynnfield], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''Otto R. Haas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Otto R. Haas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-327'' | ''Tabular: 1950-327'' | ||
Line 464: | Line 464: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
'''Lyndon W. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Lyndon W. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-328'' | ''Tabular: 1950-328'' | ||
Line 476: | Line 476: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSinai Mount Sinai] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1946) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
'''Weston A. Friend, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Weston A. Friend, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-329'' | ''Tabular: 1950-329'' | ||
Line 487: | Line 487: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1927-2003 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
'''William H. Willis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''William H. Willis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-330'' | ''Tabular: 1950-330'' | ||
Line 499: | Line 499: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1927-2003 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Frederick G. Caspar, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Frederick G. Caspar, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-331'' | ''Tabular: 1950-331'' | ||
Line 510: | Line 510: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1927-2003 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
'''Wilbur H. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Wilbur H. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-332'' | ''Tabular: 1950-332'' | ||
Line 523: | Line 523: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''H. Arnold Wilder, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''H. Arnold Wilder, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-333'' | ''Tabular: 1950-333'' | ||
Line 535: | Line 535: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarre13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Barre] ==== |
'''Frederick P. Bell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Frederick P. Bell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-334'' | ''Tabular: 1950-334'' | ||
Line 546: | Line 546: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1927-2003 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
'''Neal M. Allis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Neal M. Allis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-335'' | ''Tabular: 1950-335'' | ||
Line 555: | Line 555: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADeerfield Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADeerfield Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1927-2003 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''Donald A. Linscott, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Donald A. Linscott, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-336'' | ''Tabular: 1950-336'' | ||
Line 568: | Line 568: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1927-2003 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''Albert N. Nettleton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert N. Nettleton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-337'' | ''Tabular: 1950-337'' | ||
Line 582: | Line 582: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1927-2003 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''Ralph B. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Ralph B. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-338'' | ''Tabular: 1950-338'' | ||
Line 593: | Line 593: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Frank R. Rood, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank R. Rood, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-339'' | ''Tabular: 1950-339'' | ||
Line 604: | Line 604: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPBrodeur Paul E. Brodeur], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPBrodeur Paul E. Brodeur], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-340'' | ''Tabular: 1950-340'' | ||
Line 615: | Line 615: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''Leonard B. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Leonard B. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-341'' | ''Tabular: 1950-341'' | ||
Line 625: | Line 625: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1927-2003 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone] ==== |
'''Robert C. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert C. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-342'' | ''Tabular: 1950-342'' | ||
Line 636: | Line 636: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Brookfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookfield21_1927-2003 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield] ==== |
'''Franklin D. Hayes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Franklin D. Hayes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-343'' | ''Tabular: 1950-343'' | ||
Line 650: | Line 650: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon1 Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon1 Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== |
'''Ralph W. Hager, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Ralph W. Hager, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-344'' | ''Tabular: 1950-344'' | ||
Line 663: | Line 663: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MatthewJohnWhittall Matthew John Whittall] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShrewsbury Shrewsbury], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MatthewJohnWhittall Matthew John Whittall] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShrewsbury Shrewsbury], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Natick ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== |
'''Alton L. Douglas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Alton L. Douglas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-345'' | ''Tabular: 1950-345'' | ||
Line 676: | Line 676: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlboro24_1927-2003 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro] ==== |
'''Albert A. Tallant, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert A. Tallant, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-346'' | ''Tabular: 1950-346'' | ||
Line 686: | Line 686: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1927-2003 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''William F. Sievers, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''William F. Sievers, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-347'' | ''Tabular: 1950-347'' | ||
Line 697: | Line 697: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1927-2003 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
'''Roland D. Seger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Roland D. Seger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-348'' | ''Tabular: 1950-348'' | ||
Line 711: | Line 711: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
'''Robert V. Collier, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert V. Collier, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-349'' | ''Tabular: 1950-349'' | ||
Line 722: | Line 722: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''Dalton L. Penniman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Dalton L. Penniman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-350'' | ''Tabular: 1950-350'' | ||
Line 733: | Line 733: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro] ==== |
'''Charles Thomae, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles Thomae, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-351'' | ''Tabular: 1950-351'' | ||
Line 745: | Line 745: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1927-2003 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
'''Edmund L. Seaquist, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Edmund L. Seaquist, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-352'' | ''Tabular: 1950-352'' | ||
Line 758: | Line 758: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1947) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wampatuck Wampatuck] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHanson Hanson], 1947) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
− | + | ''Hiram A. Linfield, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | |
''Tabular: 1950-353'' | ''Tabular: 1950-353'' | ||
Line 770: | Line 770: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wamsutta Wamsutta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1949) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford] ==== |
'''E. Raymond Manchester, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''E. Raymond Manchester, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-354'' | ''Tabular: 1950-354'' | ||
Line 781: | Line 781: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLOMacKinnon Otto A.S. MacKinnon], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLOMacKinnon Otto A.S. MacKinnon], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-355'' | ''Tabular: 1950-355'' | ||
Line 792: | Line 792: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis] ==== |
'''Harold G. Andrews, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold G. Andrews, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-356'' | ''Tabular: 1950-356'' | ||
Line 803: | Line 803: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
'''Horace F. Reynolds, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Horace F. Reynolds, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-357'' | ''Tabular: 1950-357'' | ||
Line 813: | Line 813: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1927-2003 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
'''Harold S. Streeter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold S. Streeter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-358'' | ''Tabular: 1950-358'' | ||
Line 825: | Line 825: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1927-2003 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''James E. Jacob, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''James E. Jacob, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-359'' | ''Tabular: 1950-359'' | ||
Line 837: | Line 837: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1927-2003 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-360'' | ''Tabular: 1950-360'' | ||
Line 845: | Line 845: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA (NORTH CHINA) | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthChina_1927-2003 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District] ==== |
'''No installed District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''No installed District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-361''<br> | ''Tabular: 1950-361''<br> | ||
Line 854: | Line 854: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HykesMemorial Hykes Memorial], (Tientsin, China, 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HykesMemorial Hykes Memorial], (Tientsin, China, 1922) | ||
− | ==== CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShanghai_1927-2003 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT] ==== |
'''No installed District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''No installed District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1950-362''<br> | ''Tabular: 1950-362''<br> |
Latest revision as of 03:03, 26 February 2012
1950
ROGER KEITH, Grand Master
Joseph R. Cotton, Deputy Grand Master
Joseph W. Keith, Senior Grand Warden
James Matthew, Junior Grand Warden
A portrait of the Grand Master appeared in the Frontispiece.
A picture of Past Grand Masters appeared opposite Page 1950-233.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1950
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District
- 4.50 CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/08: 1950-1;
- 06/14: 1950-82;
- 09/13: 1950-101;
- 12/13: 1950-170; (Annual Communication)
03/08 Agenda
- 1950-8: Presentation of Guests. Introduction of Distinguished Brethren.
- 1950-9: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1950-24: Address of the Grand Master of Chile, Most Wor. Orestes Frodden.
- 1950-27: Address of Past Grand Master J. Luther Jordan of Louisiana.
- 1950-29: Address of the Grand Master of Vermont, Most Wor. Arthur H. Sprague.
- 1950-30: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to these speakers.
- 1950-35: Recognition of the Grand Lodges of Greece and Austria.
06/14 Agenda
- 1950-89: Presentation of Distinguished Guests.
- 1950-90: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1950-95: Installation of Bro. Roger Sears Ormberg as Senior Warden of Sinim Lodge, "due to the fact that Brother Ormberg was compelled to leave Shanghai immediately following his election to that office."
- 1950-98: Recognition of the presence of Rt. Wor. Frank Warton Kaan, Past Senior Grand Warden and senior Permanent Member of Grand Lodge.
- 1950-99: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to Past Grand Masters of Rhode Island and Michigan.
- 1950-100: An account of recent travels in Europe by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson.
09/13 Agenda
- 1950-108: Presentation of Most Wor. William R. Pringle, Grand Master of Ohio. He gave an address beginning on Page 1950-120; some remarks on American Union Lodge in Ohio. At the end of his address he was presented with a Henry Price Medal.
- 1950-108: Introduction of Guests.
- 1950-109: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1950-113: Resignation of Wor. and Rev. John Hoon as Grand Chaplain (he accepted a pastorate in Kansas City, Missouri).
- 1950-114: Presentation of Distringuished Service Medals.
- 1950-115: Budget for 1951.
- 1950-226: Remarks on recognition of a Grand Lodge in Germany; "not ready to make a formal recommendation". Recognition of Grand Lodge of Argentina, Grand Lodge of Greece, and eleven state Grand Lodges in Brazil.
12/13 Agenda
- 1950-179: Reception and introduction of Guests.
- 1950-179: Report of Committee on Records.
- 1950-199: Report of Relief Commissioner.
- Recorded in Grand Master Keith's address, beginning on Page 1950-213:
- Anniversaries:
- Hesperia, Boston (03/11; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Tom, Holyoke (03/18; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Mount Zion, Barre (04/21; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Everett C. Benton, East Boston (05/05, religious services; 05/06; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- United, Brookline (05/09; held in Boston; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Orphan's Hope, Weymouth (06/08; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Boston University, Boston (10/27; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Fraternity, Newtonville (11/03; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Grecian, Lawrence (12/14; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications, Cornerstone layings:
- Lowell; Corner-stone laying at Calvary Baptist Church (10/01; Special Communication)
- Lodges constituted:
- Wamsutta, New Bedford (11/15; Special Communication)
- Zerubbabel, Dorchester (12/18; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Indian Orchard, Springfield (01/23; Reception for Junior Grand Warden James Matthew)
- Brotherhood, Boston (01/24; reception for the Grand Master of South Dakota, Most Wor. Harry H. Margolin)
- Grand Lodge of Virginia (02/14-15)
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (03/06; reception for Deputy Grand Master Joseph R. Cotton
- Pentucket, Lowell (03/16; "Charles S. Proctor Night")
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (04/04-05)
- Fellowship, Bridgewater (04/17; reception for Senior Grand Warden Joseph W. Keith)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/18-19)
- Grand Lodge of Maine (05/01-02)
- Hammatt, Boston (05/06; reception for Masons from Pittsburgh)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/14-15)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/17)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/18-19)
- Grand Lodge of Delaware (10/03-04)
- Grand Lodge of California (10/07-13; Centenary)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/09; installation)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (11/20-21)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of Texas (12/05-06)
- Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia (12/20)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1950-220.
- 1950-245: Election of Rt. Wor. Thomas S. Roy as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Officers.
Past Grand Masters of Massachusetts:
Front Row: M.W. Melvin Johnson, M.W. Roger Keith (presiding), M.W. Arthur Prince
Back Row: M.W. Claude Allen, M.W. Joseph Perry, M.W. Arthur Coolidge, M.W. Samuel Wragg
Grand Master's Address
- 03/08: Opening remarks; necrology; remarks on China (see below); Grand Masters' Conference; statue of Washington at the Alexandria Memorial; visit to Virginia; miniature portrait of Past Grand Master Melvin M. Johnson; state of the Craft.
"Our five (or six?) Lodges in China were revived after the close of World War II and were doing quite a bit of work. The situation, however, changed six months ago decidedly, and we have advised the Lodges to go into voluntary recess. That means they hold their membership and can visit the other Lodges. Our Lodges in China have a few Chinese members who have been carefully selected. It was felt after hearing all the reports that it was best to advise the Lodges (to go) into recess and save possible embarrassment and physical discomfort. We have had no direct communication from China for about six months, although we have had word from Brethren who have come home. Our two District Deputies are still there."
- 06/14: Opening remarks; necrology.
- 09/13: Opening remarks; necrology.
- 12/13: Opening remarks; necrology; retrospective remarks ("At the communications of our Most Worshipful Grand Lodge you are probably well aware of the fact that my remarks have been in some cases almost non-existent..."); survey of Masonic temple; appointment of Temple Superintendent and Relief Commissioner; ruling on instruction of representatives by a Lodge; installation of Grand Chaplain; service; education; library and museum; relief; finances; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 1950-33;
- Full Codes : Adams; approved
- Amendments: Harmony, Joel H. Prouty, Lynnfield, Manet, Mount Carmel, Mount Hermon, Mount Lebanon, Mount Tabor, North Star, Orphan's Hope, Prospect, Robert Lash, Sinim, Wampatuck, Wessagusset, Winthrop; approved. Charles C. Spellman; not approved.
- 06/14: 1950-95;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Army, Boston University, Brigham, Canal Zone, Cincinnatus, Euclid, Fidelity, Harmony, Henry Price, Isaac Parker, Jerusalem, John Abbot, Loyalty, Meridian Sun, Montgomery, Moses Michael Hays, Mount Horeb (Harwich), Mount Olivet, Noddle's Island, Norfolk Union, Palestine, St. Martin's, St. Paul's (Boston), Shanghai, Starr King, Thomas, Webster, Williams; approved.
- 09/13: 1950-123;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Chagres, Lynnfield, Major General Henry Knox, Mechanic's, Pythagorean, Rural, St. John's (Concepción), Warren; approved. Charles C. Spellman, King Philip; not approved.
- 12/13: 1950-223;
- Full Codes : Zerubbabel; approved.
- Amendments: Evening Star, Friendship, Henry Price (with changes), Liberty, Lynnfield, Pequossette, Rabboni, St. Alban's, Watuppa; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- NECROLOGIES (in Grand Master's Address)
- 03/08: 1950-18; Rt. Wor. William Walter Wade, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 1950-19; Rt. Wor. John Wentworth, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Senior Grand Deacon.
- 03/08: 1950-19; Rt. Wor. Stanley Woodvine Wilson, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Senior Grand Deacon.
- 03/08: 1950-19; Rt. Wor. Preston Douglass Chambers, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 03/08: 1950-19; Rt. Wor. Walter Irving Churchill, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Pursuivant.
- 03/08: 1950-20; Wor. and Rev. Robert Walker, Grand Chaplain. The necrology was followed by brief remarks about Bro. Walker.
- 06/14: 1950-91; Rt. Wor. Robert Burrows Warner, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 06/14: 1950-91; Rt. Wor. Robert J. McKechnie, Past Grand Marshal, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 06/14: 1950-92; Rt. Wor. Edwin Otis Childs, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 1950-110; Rt. Wor. Frank Oscar Hartwell, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 1950-110; Rt. Wor. Louis Kent Cross, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 1950-110; Rt. Wor. Frank Thomas Goodell, Past District Deputy Grand Master, Past Grand Deacon.
- 09/13: 1950-111; Rt. Wor. Archie Manfred Howland, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/13: 1950-111; Rt. Wor. Clarence Harland Fisher, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 12/13: 1950-181; Most Wor. Arthur Dow Prince, Past Grand Master.
- 12/13: 1950-181; Rt. Wor. Alexander Anderson MacKimmie, Past Junior Grand Warden.
- 12/13: 1950-182; Rt. Wor. George Henry Gutteridge, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 1950-182; Rt. Wor. Charles E. Cooke, Past Grand Marshal, Past Senior Grand Warden.
- 12/13: 1950-182; Rt. Wor. Henry Wasson Royal, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 1950-182; Rt. Wor. James Keltie, Past District Deputy Grand Master.
- 12/13: 1950-183; Rt. Wor. Myron Frederick Converse, Trustee.
- 12/13: 1950-183; Most Wor., the Duke of Devonshire, Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of England.
- MEMORIALS
- 03/08: 1950-31; Rt. Wor. Stanley Woodbine Wilson, Past Deputy Grand Master, presented by Rt. Wor. Robert Young for the committee.
- 06/14: 1950-92; Rt. Wor. Edwin Otis Childs, Past Deputy Grand Master, presented by Most Wor. Joseph Earl Perry for the committee.
- 09/13: 1950-111; Rt. Wor. Clarence Harland Fisher, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Ronald Astley for the committee.
- 12/13: 1950-233; Most Wor. Arthur D. Prince, Past Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson, for the committee.
- 12/13: 1950-237; Rt. Wor. Charles Edwin Cooke, Past Grand Marshal, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Most Wor. Claude L. Allen, for the committee.
- 12/13: 1950-237; Rt. Wor. Robert J. McKechnie, Past Grand Marshal, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Rutherford E. Smith, for the committee.
- 12/13: 1950-243; Rt. Wor. Alexander Anderson MacKimmie, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Ronald Astley, for the committee.
Petitions for Charters
- 09/13: 1950-125; Wamsutta U.D., New Bedford; granted.
- 12/13: 1950-224; Zerubbabel U.D., Dorchester; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 12/13: 1950-214; Zerubbabel, Dorchester (executed 03/28)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/11: 1950-40. Boston. 25th Anniversary of Hesperia Lodge.
- 1950-41: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Joseph A. Aveni, Master of Hesperia Lodge.
- 1950-41: Exemplification of the First Degree in Italian, according to New York ritual, by the officers of Garibaldi #542. Presentation of a bound copy of a biography of Giuseppe Garibaldi and a silver gavel.
- 1950-41: Address of congratulations by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
The Roger Smith Hotel
- 03/18: 1950-43. Holyoke. Centenary of Mount Tom Lodge.
- 1950-44: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Robert H. Aitken, Master of Mount Tom Lodge.
- 1950-44: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1950-45: (03/17) Masonic Ball at the Hotel Roger Smith; (03/19) Divine Worship at the First Methodist Church, with a sermon by Rev. Bro. Daniel A. Thurston.
- 04/21: 1950-46. Barre. 150th Anniversary of Mount Zion Lodge.
- 1950-46: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. William R. Bentley, Master of Mount Zion Lodge. Adjournment to the Congregational and Unitarian Churches ("as neither church could accomodate all the Brethren at one time for dinner.") Exercises took place in the auditorium of the Congregational Church.
- 1950-47: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1950-48ff: History of Mount Zion Lodge, by Wor. Joseph M. Gallant.
- 05/06: 1950-54. Boston. 25th Anniversary of Everett C. Benton Lodge of East Boston.
- 1950-54: Grand Lodge opened at the Hotel Statler in Boston and was welcomed by Wor. Albert A. Lappin, Master of Everett C. Benton Lodge.
- 1950-55: Banquet and celebration for Brethren and ladies; dinner, dance and entertainment.
- 1950-55: Address by the Grand Master.
- 1950-56: (05/08) Religious services at Temple Ohabei Shalom in Brookline.
- 1950-57ff: History of Everett C. Benton Lodge, by Wor. Albert A. Lappin.
- 06/08: 1950-72. Weymouth. 125th Anniversary of Orphan's Hope Lodge.
- 1950-73: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Carl L. Billings, Master of Orphan's Hope Lodge. Adjournment to Weymouth High School.
- 1950-73: Anniversary exercises; address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1950-75ff: History of Orphan's Hope Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Gardner R.P. Barker and Wor. Prescott B. Brown.
Calvary Baptist Church, Lowell
- 10/01: 1950-127. Lowell. Laying of the Corner-stone of the Calvary Baptist Church.
- 1950-128: Grand Lodge opened at the Lowell Masonic building and proceeded to the site at the corner of Liberty and Hastings Streets.
- 1950-128: Corner-stone ceremony "with full form and ceremony, in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft." (This building replaced an earlier one, destroyed by fire in 1948.)
- 1950-128: Contents of corner-stone box.
- 1950-129: Grand Master's remarks "on the importance of Peace, Love and Harmony."
- 10/27: 1950-130. Boston. 25th Anniversary of Boston University Lodge.
- 1950-130: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Alden B. Ackerman, Master of Boston University Lodge.
- 1950-131: Recognition of charter members.
- 1950-131: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1950-132: (10/08) Religious services at Marsh Chapel at Boston University, with a sermon by Bro. Daniel L. Marsh, President of the University.
- 1950-133ff: History of Boston University Lodge, by Wor. Alden B. Ackerman.
- 11/03: 1950-138. Newtonville. 75th Anniversary of Fraternity Lodge.
- 1950-139: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Raymond E. Gorman, Master of Fraternity Lodge.
- 1950-139: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1950-141ff: History of Fraternity Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Robert T. Westermark.
- 11/15: 1950-167. New Bedford. Constitution of Wamsutta Lodge.
- 1947-168: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the new Lodge.
- 1947-168: Exercises of constitution. A brief address by the Grand Master.
- 1947-168: Officers for 1951 and a list of Charter Members.
- 12/14: 1950-248. Lawrence. 125th Anniversary of Grecian Lodge.
- 1950-248: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. Henry D. Ramm, Master of Grecian Lodge.
- 1950-249: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Greetings to the five fifty-year members prsent and to Grand Lodge officers who had been present at the centenary.
- 1950-251ff: History of Grecian Lodge, by Wor. Andrew W. Campbell.
- 12/18: 1950-257. Dorchester. Constitution of Zerubbabel Lodge.
- 1947-258: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the new Lodge.
- 1947-258: Exercises of constitution "with full form and ceremony, in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft." A brief address by the Grand Master.
- 1947-259: Officers for 1951 and a list of Charter Members.
- 12/28: 1950-299. Fall River. 75th Anniversary of Narragansett Lodge.
- 1950-299: Grand Lodge opened and was welcomed by Wor. George H. Rutter, Master of Narragansett Lodge.
- 1950-300: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Opening of a box of memories deposited at the 50th anniversary by Wor. Eugene L. Baxter. Additional items were deposited for the 100th Anniversary.
- 1950-302ff: History of Narragansett Lodge, by Wor. Robert A. Thompson.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1950)
- 1950-261: Opening and roll call.
- 1950-265: Reception and introduction of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1950-267: Report of Grand Secretary; 4,996 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1950.
- 1950-267: Lodges not represented in Grand Lodge during 1950.
- 1950-268: Installation of Thomas S. Roy as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1950-277: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1950-277: The Grand Master.
- 1950-282: Deputy Grand Master Alton L. Miller.
- 1950-285: Past Grand Master Melvin M. Johnson.
- 1950-289: Past Grand Master Roger Keith.
- 1950-291: Past Grand Master Frank M. Totton of New York.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1950
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1950 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Nathan P. Harris, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-313
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Alfred J. Conlan, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-314
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Ralph J. Cohen, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-315
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Edward W. East, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-316
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Chauncey D. Merrill, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-317
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Joseph A. Sneed, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-318
- St. Paul's (Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Zerubbabel (Dorchester, 1950)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Archibald Dresser, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-319
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
James R. Spear, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-320
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
J. Edwin Mitchell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-321
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Henry D. Harmon, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-322
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
John A. Carey, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-323
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Robert W. Young, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-324
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
- Freedom (Somerville, 1947)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Edward Norris, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-325
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
William E. Wellington, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-326
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Lynnfield (Lynnfield, 1947)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Otto R. Haas, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-327
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Lyndon W. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-328
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
- Mount Sinai (Lynn, 1946)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Weston A. Friend, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-329
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
William H. Willis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-330
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Frederick G. Caspar, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-331
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Wilbur H. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-332
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
H. Arnold Wilder, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-333
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Frederick P. Bell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-334
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Neal M. Allis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-335
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Donald A. Linscott, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-336
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Albert N. Nettleton, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-337
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Ralph B. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-338
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Frank R. Rood, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-339
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Paul E. Brodeur, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-340
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Leonard B. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-341
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Robert C. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-342
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Franklin D. Hayes, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-343
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Ralph W. Hager, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-344
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Alton L. Douglas, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-345
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Albert A. Tallant, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-346
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
William F. Sievers, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-347
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Roland D. Seger, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-348
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Robert V. Collier, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-349
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Dalton L. Penniman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-350
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Charles Thomae, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-351
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Edmund L. Seaquist, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-352
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
- Wampatuck (Hanson, 1947)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Hiram A. Linfield, District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-353
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
- Wamsutta (New Bedford, 1949)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
E. Raymond Manchester, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-354
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Otto A.S. MacKinnon, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-355
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Harold G. Andrews, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-356
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Horace F. Reynolds, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-357
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Harold S. Streeter, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-358
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
James E. Jacob, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-359
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-360
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA (NORTH CHINA) District
No installed District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-361
In recess
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, (Tientsin, China, 1922)
CHINA (SHANGHAI) DISTRICT
No installed District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1950-362
In recess
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)