MassachusettsYear1944
1944
ARTHUR W. COOLIDGE, Grand Master
A portrait of the Grand Master appeared in the Frontispiece.
Francis D. Taylor, Deputy Grand Master
Charles E. Cooke, Senior Grand Warden
Charles M. Proctor, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1944
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/08: 1944-7;
- 06/14: 1944-95;
- 09/13: 1944-134;
- 12/13: 1944-194; (Annual Communication)
03/08 Agenda
- 1944-14: Installations of Grand Officers.
- 1944-14: Introduction of Guests. They were recognized on Page 1944-36.
- 1944-25: Remarks on Grand Lodge recognition when the war is over.
- 1944-25: Restoration of the Secretary of Columbian Lodge.
- 1944-28ff: "The Washington Nobody Knows", presented at the Grand Masters' Conference in February 1944.
- 1944-37: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to the Grand Master of Pennsylvania.
06/14 Agenda
- 1944-102: Presentation of Most Wor. James S. Hoyt, Grand Master of New Brunswick. He was presented a Henry Price Medal on Page 1944-111.
- 1944-102: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1944-111: Presentation of a Past Grand Master's Jewel to the Grand Master, "expressing to him the deep appreciation of the Brethren for the many years of splendid service given by him."
- 1944-111: Grand Master's remarks on Flag Day, first celebrated on June 14, 1777.
- 1944-121: Armed Forces Proclamation by the Grand Master. Remarks on the Masonic Military Service Activities Campaign. A list of 29 Lodges receiving citations.
09/13 Agenda
- 1944-141: Introduction of Guests. They were called upon on Page 1944-149.
- 1944-141: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1944-151: Budget for 1945.
- 1944-157: Extensive report of the Committee on Recognition of Foreign Grand Lodges on various Grand Jurisdictions in Mexico.
- 1944-170: Address by Most Wor. Harry L. Robinson, Grand Master of Maryland. Presentation of Henry Price Medals to Most Wor. Herbert A. Crowell, Grand Master of Rhode Island, and Rt. Wor. Harold E. Brandt, Junior Grand Warden of Vermont.
- 1944-171: Report of the Committee on the Use and Disposition of the War Relief Fund.
12/13 Agenda
- 1944-202: Introduction of Guests.
- 1944-202: Report of the Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Coolidge's address, beginning on Page 1944-269:
- Anniversaries:
- Charity, Cambridge (03/06; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Bethesda, Brighton (03/10; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Holyoke, South Hadley Falls (03/28; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Rabboni, Dorchester (04/20; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Norfolk Union, Randolph (06/09; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- West Roxbury, Roslindale (06/23; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Delta, Braintree (09/16; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Howard, Yarmouth (10/25; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Theodore Roosevelt, Quincy (12/19; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Winchester (01/01; open house)
- Converse, Malden (01/10; reception for Junior Grand Warden Charles M. Proctor)
- Zetland, Boston (01/12; reception for the Grand Master)
- Victory, Watertown (02/04; reception for Deputy Grand Master Francis D. Taylor)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (02/28; reception for Senior Grand Warden Charles E. Cooke)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (04/21)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/02)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/15)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (06/02; Canopy Club)
- King Solomon's (06/16; Bunker Hill ceremonies)
- United, Brookline (06/26)
- Middlesex, Framingham (06/27; 2000th Meeting)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/19-20)
- Grand Lodge of New Brunswick (08/23-24)
- Euclid, Boston (10/12; installation)
- May Flower, Middleboro (10/24; "Ryder Night")
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/09; installation)
- Shawmut, Boston (11/29)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/05)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1944-275.
- 1944-277: Resolutions on Most Wor. Arthur W. Coolidge, presented by Past Grand Master Melvin M. Johnson.
- 1944-282: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to Most Wor. Benjamin L. Hadley, Past Grand Master of Maine.
- 1943-282: Election of Rt. Wor. Samuel H. Wragg as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 06/14: 1944-125; Amendment to Section 401, regarding text in the application for the degrees; referred.
- 09/13: 1944-156; approved as revised.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/08: 1944-22; opening remarks; necrology; Washington Conference.
- 06/14: 1944-112; opening remarks (D-Day described); official cipher; anniversaries of many Grand Lodges; report on China (nores on membership and organization); Canal Zone; Chile; Masonic Service.
- 09/13: 1944-142; opening remarks; necrology; National Bible Week; Budget for 1945; Manual for use in Lodges of Instruction; recognition of Foreign Grand Lodges; War Relief Fund; War Service Fund.
New Library Bookplate
- 12/13: 1944-204; opening remarks; necrology; budget; overseas Lodges; membership (93,472 on 08/31/1943, the lowest point since 1920; graphs and tables on Pages 1944-222 and 1944-223); Lodges of Instruction; Library and Museum (see new Bookplate on Page 1944-229 and above); Relief; Service; Changes in Personnel (illness of Grand Treasurer H. Wendell Prout; decision by the Grand Master not to seek re-election as he was to become President of the Massachusetts Senate); visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/08: 1944-37;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amity, Euclid, Ionic (Easthampton), John Hancock, Jordan, Lafayette (Roxbury), Longmeadow, Merrimack, Sagamore; approved.
- 06/14: 1944-104;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Charles W. Moore, Columbian, Monitor, Paul Revere, Pequossette, Rising Star, Thomas, Washington, Webster; approved.
- 12/13: 1944-104;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Acacia, Athol, Beaver, George H. Taber, Mizpah, Moses Michael Hays, Mount Sugar Loaf, Phoenician, Sagamore, St. Paul's (South Boston), Waltham; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/08: 1944-23; Death of Rt. Wor. Harry LeRoy Billings, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/08: 1944-23; Death of Rt. Wor. Frederick William Farnham, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/08: 1944-24; Death of Rt. Wor. Alfred Elmer Smith, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/14: 1944-107; Memorial to Most Wor. Herbert W. Dean, Past Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Albert A. Schaefer, for the committee.
- 09/13: 1944-142; Death of Rt. Wor. Starr Alfred Burdick, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/13: 1944-204; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward Morris Law, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/13: 1944-204; Death of Rt. Wor. Fred Milliken Blanchard, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Petitions for Charters
- 09/13: 1944-170; Revision of the charter of Mount Sugar Loaf Lodge; amended to the location of Deerfield.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/06: 1944-1; Cambridge. 75th Anniversary of Charity Lodge.
- 1944-1: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles E. Cooke, Master of Charity Lodge.
- 1944-2: Wor. Robert A. Parry, historian, was presented with a Masonic Bible.
- 1944-2: Life members of the Lodge were escoted to the East and presented new regalia for the Lodge.
- 1944-3ff. History of Morning Star Lodge, by Wor. Robert A. Parry.
- 03/10: 1944-42; Brighton. 125th Anniversary of Bethesda Lodge.
- 1944-43: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Walter W. Weeden, Master of Bethesda Lodge.
- 1944-44: An "interesting and instructive" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers, including James Young, Jr., "Sunny Jim".
- 1944-43: Life members of the Lodge were escoted to the East and presented new regalia for the Lodge.
- 1944-44ff. History of Bethesda Lodge, by Wor. Walter V. Batson.
- 03/25: 1944-53; South Hadley Falls. 75th Anniversary of Mount Holyoke Lodge.
- 1944-53: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Joseph G. Griffin, Master of Mount Holyoke Lodge.
- 1944-54: Remarks by Wor. William Hayes Smith, Master in 1899, Senior Past Master of the Lodge.
- 1944-54: An "splendid" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Rt. Wor. Edwin L. Davis was present, despite the recent amputation of his leg.
- 1944-55ff. History of Mount Holyoke Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Ronald Astley.
- 04/20: 1944-68; Dorchester. 75th Anniversary of Rabboni Lodge.
- 1944-68: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Joseph I. Grover, Master of Rabboni Lodge.
- 1944-69: Letter of greeting from Rt. Wor. Harry C. Black, Past District Deputy Grand Master, and Past Master of the Lodge.
- 1944-69: An "interesting and timely" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1944-70: Prior to the exercises the Master of the Lodge and the Junior Warden of Rabboni Lodge in Maine were introduced.
- 1944-70ff. History of Rabboni Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Harry C. Black.
- 06/09: 1944-82; Randolph. 125th Anniversary of Norfolk Union Lodge.
- 1944-82: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Henry N. Corp, Master of Norfolk Union Lodge.
- 1944-83: A "most interesting" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1944-83: Memorial scroll for Rt. Wor. George E. White, Past Senior Grand Warden and Past Master of this Lodge, presentd by his son, Bro. Robert E. White.
- 1944-84ff. History of Norfolk Union Lodge, by Rev. Bro. Joseph J. Russell.
- 06/23: 1944-126; Roslindale. 25th Anniversary of West Roxbury Lodge.
- 1944-126: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Archibald McKechnie, Master of West Roxbury Lodge.
- 1944-127: Due to a throat irritation the Grand Master, Deputy Grand Master Francis D. Taylor was called to preside; he gave some "well chosen remarks". Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1944-128ff. History of West Roxbury Lodge, by Wor. Fremont S. Eggleston.
- 09/16: 1944-178; Braintree. 75th Anniversary of Delta Lodge.
- 1944-178: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles G. Jordan, Master of Delta Lodge.
- 1944-179: Exercises at Town Hall.
- 1944-179: An "interesting" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers including Lt. Gov. Horace T. Cahill.
- 1944-179: Presentation of an Honor Roll of World War II to the Lodge by Bro. Robert S. Smith.
- 1944-180ff. History of Delta Lodge, by Wor. Justin Winfred Shrader.
- 12/19: 1944-284; Quincy. 25th Anniversary of Theodore Roosevelt Lodge.
- 1944-285: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Herbert W. Hatch, Master of Theodore Roosevelt Lodge.
- 1944-285: An "interesting" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1944-286ff. History of Theodore Roosevelt Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Frank L. Cushing.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1944)
- 1944-299: Opening and roll call.
- 1944-303: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1944-304: Report of Grand Secretary; 4,606 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1944 (a jump of about 2,000 from 1943). Lodges not represented in 1943-44.
- 1944-305: Grand Master's decree regarding an incident of factious balloting.
- 1944-306: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to distinguished visiting Grand Masters.
- 1944-307: Installation of Arthur W. Coolidge as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1944-316: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1944-316: The Grand Master.
- 1944-321: Bro. Frederic W. Cook, Secretary of the Commonwealth.
- 1944-324: Deputy Grand Master Stanley W. Wilson.
- 1944-326: Past Grand Master Melvin M. Johnson.
- 1944-333: Grand Master Henry F. Collins of South Carolina.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1944
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1944 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Kenneth F. Antoine, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-347
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
Wolcott A. Hokanson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-348
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
James T. MacAfee, III, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-349
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
Dugald MacCallum, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-350
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
Josiah H. Benton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-351
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
Peter A. Day, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-352
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
David L. Martin, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-353
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
Paul G. Weden, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-354
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
Alton L. Miller, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-355
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Leon E. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-356
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
Harold W. Edwards, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-357
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
Seward E. Nichols, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-358
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
George M. Keen, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-359
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
Howard G. Todd, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-360
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
Mial D. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-361
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Harry L. Chisholm, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-362
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Theodore A. Holland, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-363
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Erving H. Malcolm, District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-364
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Ralph A. Woodcock, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-365
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Winslow J. Damon, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-366
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
Charles F. Murch, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-367
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
George G. Engel, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-368
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Earle A. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-369
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (Deerfield, 1912) Location revised
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
James Edwin Bullock, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-370
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Ethelbert R. Pierce, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-371
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Charles M. Gillette, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-372
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
Karl W. Hofman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-373
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
Harold W. Walkinshaw, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-374
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Everett A. Geer, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-375
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
George A.K. Duff, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-376
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Clayton F. Fisher, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-377
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
John E. Riley, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-378
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Burns L. Fish, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-379
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Thomas O. O'Neill, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-380
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Ernest May, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-381
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Raymond C. Warrington, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-382
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Raymond E. Miskelly, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-383
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
James D. Johnston, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-384
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Winthrop P. Mann, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-385
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Harold S. Crocker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-386
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
Francis S. Borden, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-387
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
John W. Ruggles, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-388
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Leroy H. True, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-389
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
Gerard C. Besse, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-390
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
John P. Silva, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-391
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Howard C. Newhouse, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-392
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-393
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
vacant District office; 6 Lodges
Tabular: none
District Lodges did not report in 1944 due to Japanese Occupation
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, (Tientsin, China, 1922)
CHILE DISTRICT
Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1944-394
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)