Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1943"
(→DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg) |
(→DISTRICT 17: Holyoke) |
||
Line 486: | Line 486: | ||
''Tabular: 1943-342'' | ''Tabular: 1943-342'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) |
Revision as of 12:57, 28 March 2011
1943
ALBERT A. SCHAEFER, Grand Master
Thomas S. Roy, Deputy Grand Master
Henry W. Stevens, Senior Grand Warden
Austin M. Thresher, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1943
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/10: 1943-1;
- 06/09: 1943-64;
- 09/08: 1943-101;
- 12/08: 1943-154; (Annual Communication)
03/10 Agenda
- 1943-16: Installations of Grand Officers.
- 1943-33: Introduction of Guests.
06/09 Agenda
- 1943-71: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1943-96: Introduction of Guests.
09/08 Agenda
- 1943-108: Introduction of Guests. They were caused to arise and be recognized on Page 1943-124.
- 1943-108: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1943-123: Presentation of Henry Price Medal to Most Wor. Harry L. Robinson, Grand Master of Maryland, and Most Wor. Ralph Simpson, Grand Master of Rhode Island.
- 1943-124: Budget for 1944.
- 1943-193: Report of the Relief Commissioner.
12/08 Agenda
- 1943-162: Introduction of Guests. They were called upon to speak on Page 1943-236.
- 1943-162: Report of the Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Schaefer's address, beginning on Page 1943-228:
- Anniversaries:
- Morning Star, Worcester (03/23; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Robert Lash, Chelsea (04/29; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Star of Bethlehem, Chelsea (11/08; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Palestine, Everett (12/09; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Meridian Sun, North Brookfield (12/17; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Solomon's Temple, Uxbridge (12/18; Centenary)
- Lodges visited:
- Winchester (01/01; open house)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (01/11; reception for Senior Grand Warden Henry W. Stevens)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (01/27; State Guard Night)
- Montacute, Worcester (03/08; reception for Deputy Grand Master Thomas S. Roy)
- Paskamansett, New Bedford (03/16; reception for Junior Grand Warden Austin M. Thresher)
- Mount Moriah, Westfield (05/02; Masonic church service)
- Grand Lodge of Maryland (05/18)
- Richard C. MacLaurin, Cambridge (05/19)
- Corinthian #104, Connecticut (05/22)
- Occidental, Stockbridge (09/11; presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Allen T. Treadway)
- Grand Lodge of Illinois (10/11-10/12)
- Euclid, Boston (10/14; installation)
- Moses Michael Hays, Boston (11/04; "Brettler Night")
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/12; installation)
- Boston University, Boston (11/26; Ladies' Night)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania (12/01)
- Bristol, North Attleboro (12/03; Mortgage burning)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1943-234.
- 1943-235: Election of Rt. Wor. Arthur W. Coolidge as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1943-237: Presentation of the Beteilhe Manuscript by the Grand Master of Pennsylvania.
- 1943-238: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Most Wor. William F. Strang, Grand Master of New York.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 06/09: 1943-99; Amendment to Section 319, regarding jurisdictions of university Lodges; referred.
- 09/08: 1943-128; adopted.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/10: 1943-16; opening remarks; necrology; Washington conferences; war problems.
- 06/09: 1943-73; opening remarks; necrology; overseas Lodges (including notes on problems in China); United Grand Lodge of England; Masonic military service activities; centennial obervance of the Baltimore Convention of 1843; conclusion.
- 09/08: 1943-109; opening remarks (see below); budget for 1944; tax withholding; reinstatements; conclusion.
"Four years have passed since a godless group of arrogant men have sought through force of arms to subject to helpless slavery, to hopeless inequality and to hateful discord, all liberty-loing men. To the more timid it seemed for awhile that the powers of darkness might prevail and that civilization, progressing through centuries hopefully toward higher and still higher achievements, might now be forced back into the darkness of a dark age. But even as I speak, from the four corners of this terrestrial sphere comes the heartening glad tidings that they who battle for righteousness, for justice and for truth have stemmed the tide and that on the eastern horizon we may now glimpse the harbingers of returning dawn. Soon may the sun in its resplendent glory break forth in all its grandeur and dispel for all time the fears of those who in the nightmare of civilization's blackout have watched and waited in hope and expectancy."
- 12/08: 1943-165; opening remarks; necrology; membership (with a detailed discussion of membership gains and losses); finances; overseas Lodges (Canal Zone busy; Chile "carrying on under difficult conditions loyaly and well"); China (membership scattered; some returned to the United States aboard the SS Gripsholm on December 1; extensive description starting on Page 1943-190); relief; Education; Library and Museum; conclusion; visits; medals.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/10: 1943-34;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Friendship, Puritan, Rural, Unity; approved.
- 06/09: 1943-96;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Aberdour, Morning Star, Norumbega, Phoenix, Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Unity, Wyoming; approved.
- 09/08: 1943-131;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Army, Brigham, Dalhousie, Middlesex, North Star, Pentucket, St. John's (Concepción); approved.
- 12/08: 1943-131;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Belmont, Major General Henry Knox, Monitor; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/10: 1943-17; Death of Rt. Wor. David Louis Bodfish, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/10: 1943-18; Death of Rt. Wor. William Raymond Barss, Past District Deputy Grand Master, and Superintendent of the Boston Masonic Temple; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/10: 1943-19; Death of Rt. Wor. Frank Philip Johnson, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/10: 1943-20; Death of Rt. Wor. Frederick James Needham, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/10: 1943-21; Death of Rt. Wor. William Palmer Watt, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/10: 1943-17; Death of Rt. Wor. Elon Forbes Tandy, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/10: 1943-17; Death of Rt. Wor. John Adams Taggart, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/09: 1943-74; Death of Rt. Wor. George Thompson Burnham, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1943-165; Death of Rt. Wor. Homer Shumway Joslin, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1943-166; Death of Rt. Wor. Lauren Leslie McMaster, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1943-168; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles William Perry, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/23: 1943-37. Worcester. 150th Anniversary of Morning Star Lodge.
- 1943-38. Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Arthur H. Medine, Master of Morning Star Lodge.
- 1943-38. A "most appropriate" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. The Grand Master was presented a booklet from the 1893 centenary.
- 1943-39ff. History of the last fifty years of Morning Star Lodge, by Rt. Wor. Charles W. Delano.
- 04/29: 1943-45. Chelsea. 75th Anniversary of Robert Lash Lodge.
- 1943-45. Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Wendell W. Dykeman, Master of Robert Lash Lodge.
- 1943-46. A "most stirring and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1943-47ff. History of Robert Lash Lodge, by Wor. Ralph W. E. Hopper.
- 11/08: 1943-135. Chelsea. 100th Anniversary of Star of Bethlehem Lodge.
- 1943-136. Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Stewart P. Sloane, Master of Star of Bethlehem Lodge.
- 1943-136. An "inspiring" address by the Grand Master, touching upon the history of this Lodge. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1943-138ff. History of Star of Bethlehem Lodge, by Bro. Winthrop F. Butler.
- 12/09: 1943-242. Everett. 75th Anniversary of Palestine Lodge.
- 1943-242. Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. George M. Poor, Master of Palestine Lodge.
- 1943-243. A "stirring and timely" address by the Grand Master. He also called upon the Brethren in the Armed Forces to receive greetings of the Brethren present. Remarks by other Brothers, including Wor. Arthur Q. Adamson, recently returned from China on the S.S. Gripsholm.
- 1943-244ff. History of Palestine Lodge, by Rt. Wor. John A. Corliss.
- 12/17: 1943-257. North Brookfield. 50th Anniversary of Meridian Sun Lodge.
- 1943-257. Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Clarence W. Kenerson, Master of Meridian Sun Lodge.
- 1943-258. An "inspiring and timely" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1943-259ff. History of Meridian Sun Lodge, by Wor. George O. Rollins.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/28/1942)
- 1943-262: Opening and roll call.
- 1943-266: Report of Grand Secretary; 2,635 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1943. Lodges not represented in 1942-43.
- 1943-267: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1943-267: Suspension of the Secretary of Columbian Lodge for un-Masonic conduct.
- 1943-268: Installation of Arthur W. Coolidge as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1943-277: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1943-277: The Grand Master.
- 1943-278: Governor Leverett Saltonstall.
- 1943-283: The Grand Master. Remarks on wartime Masonry.
- 1943-286: Deputy Grand Master Francis D. Taylor.
- 1943-290: Grand Master Harold H. Hart of New Hampshire.
- 1943-293: Grand Master Ralph Simpson of Rhode Island.
- 1943-295: Grand Master Cady L. Earle of Vermont.
- 1943-301: Bro. Charles A. Haney, Field Director of the MSA.
- 1943-305: Past Grand Master Schaefer.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1943
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1943 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Kenneth F. Antoine, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-317
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
Wolcott A. Hokanson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-318
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
Norman M. Gay, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-319
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
William C. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-320
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
Harry M. Carlson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-321
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
Peter A. Day, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-322
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
David L. Martin, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-323
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
Paul G. Weden, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-324
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
Elwood L. Overholser, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-325
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Fred H. Hitchcock, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-326
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
Harold W. Edwards, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-327
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
Seward E. Nichols, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-328
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
George M. Keen, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-329
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
Howard G. Todd, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-330
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
Mial D. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-331
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Harry L. Chisholm, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-332
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
J. Harry Mills, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-333
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Cecil E. Welch, District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-334
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Ben Oldfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-335
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Winslow J. Damon, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-336
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
Charles F. Murch, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-337
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
Celian H. Abbott, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-338
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Ralph M. Forsaith, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-339
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Duncan MacNaughton, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-340
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Ethelbert R. Pierce, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-341
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Charles M. Gillette, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-342
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
E. Ray Ashley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-343
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
Harold W. Schellenger, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-344
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Henry O. Holley, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-345
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
George C.K. Duff, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-346
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
George D. Robertson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-347
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
John E. Riley, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-348
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Elmer W. Bennett, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-349
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Thomas O. O'Neill, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-350
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Ernest May, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-351
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Raymond C. Warrington, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-352
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Herbert W. Wilder, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-353
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
James D. Johnston, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-354
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Winthrop P. Mann, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-355
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Harold S. Crocker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-356
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
Francis S. Borden, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-357
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
John W. Ruggles, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-358
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Leroy H. True, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-359
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
Gerard C. Besse, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-360
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
Nathan D. Eldridge, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-361
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Gilbert N. Leete, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-362
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-363
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
vacant District office; 6 Lodges
Tabular: none
District Lodges did not report in 1943 due to Japanese Occupation
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, (Tientsin, China, 1922)
CHILE DISTRICT
Albert E. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1943-364
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)