Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1941"
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
(→LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1941) |
||
Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
==== DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury ==== | ==== DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury ==== | ||
− | '''James C. Kellsey District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | + | '''James C. Kellsey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1941-406'' | ''Tabular: 1941-406'' | ||
Revision as of 16:42, 26 December 2010
1941
ALBERT A. SCHAEFER, Grand Master
Arthur W. Coolidge, Deputy Grand Master
Earl W. Taylor, Senior Grand Warden
Earle C. Parker, Junior Grand Warden
A picture of the Grand Master appeared in the Frontispiece.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1941
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/12: 1941-28;
- 06/11: 1941-155;
- 09/10: 1941-186;
- 12/10: 1941-252; (Annual Communication)
03/12 Agenda
- 1941-35: Introduction of Guests. Presented on Page 1941-61. Most Wor. Clark D. Chapman, Past Grand Master of Maine, made remarks.
- 1941-36: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1941-60: Installation of Wor. and Rev. John C. Breaker as Grand Chaplain.
- 1941-60: Presentation of a Veterans' Medal to Past Grand Master Arthur D. Prince.
- 1941-64: Reduction of fees authorized for St. John's (Boston).
- 1941-64: A Committee report on factious balloting. No specific amendment was recommended.
- 1941-68: Recognition of the Symbolic Grand Lodge of Nicaragua.
06/11 Agenda
- 1941-162: Introduction of Guests.
- 1941-162: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1941-181: Reduction of fees authorized for Zetland.
- 1941-183: Report on Grand Lodges in Egypt; no Grand Lodge to be recognized.
09/10 Agenda
- 1941-193: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1941-207: Budget for 1942.
- 1941-213: Election of Rt. Wor. H. Wendell Prout as Grand Treasurer.
- 1941-214: Introduction of Guests.
- 1941-215: Reduction of fees authorized for Columbian and Joseph Warren; declined for the following Lodges because "the reductions in fees is not a joint action of all the Lodges situate in the municipalities involved": Converse, Gate of the Temple, Mount Vernon.
12/10 Agenda
- 1941-259: Introduction of Guests. They made remarks on Page 1941-329.
- 1941-260: Report of the Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Schaefer's address, beginning on Page 1941-302:
- Anniversaries:
- Saggahew, Haverhill (01/20; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Euclid, Boston (02/13; 25th Anniversary; at Hotel Somerset)
- Hyde Park, Hyde Park (02/17; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Prospect, Roslindale (04/14; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- King Philip, Fall River (04/22; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Longmeadow, Longmeadow (05/08; 10th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Eliot, Jamaica Plain (05/14; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Excelsior, Franklin (05/16; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Spencer, Spencer (05/23; 70th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. John's (Newburyport) (06/05; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Massasoit, Fall River (10/09; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Huntington, Huntington (10/22; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (12/01; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Alfred Baylies, Taunton (12/19; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Moses Michael Hays, Boston (12/31/1940; New Year's Eve party)
- Winchester (01/01; open house)
- Somerville (01/01; New Year's Day party)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (01/06)
- Aberdour, Boston (01/14; installation)
- The Harvard, Richard C. MacLaurin, and Boston University, held in Cambridge (01/16; Grand Master reception)
- Shawmut, Boston (01/23)
- Grand Lodge of Connecticut (02/04-05)
- Belmont, Belmont (02/06; reception to Senior Grand Warden Earl W. Taylor)
- Richard C. MacLaurin, Cambridge (03/19)
- Zetland, Boston (04/09; reception to Deputy Grand Master Arthur W. Coolidge)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/16)
- St. John's #2, Middletown, Connecticut (04/25; "Schaefer Night")
- St. John's (Boston) (05/05; Legislative Night)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/06)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr., New Bedford (05/12; 30th District meeting)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/19)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/2)
- Middlesex, Framingham (06/03; 24th District meeting)
- King Solomon's, at Bunker Hill (06/16)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (06/22-23; 150th Anniversary)
- Union (Nantucket) (09/12-13)
- Occidental, Stockbridge (10/03)
- Moses Michael Hays, Boston (11/06; "Henry W. Stevens Night")
- Orient, Norwood (11/10; 25th District meeting)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/13; installation)
- Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia (11/28)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/29; Feast of St. Andrew)
- The Harvard, Cambridge (12/18; installation)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1941-310.
- 1941-312: Report of the Board of Masonic Relief.
- 1941-326: Report of the Committee on Returns.
- 1941-327: Re-election of Grand Master Albert A. Schaefer. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1941-328: Presentation of a Past Grand Master's Jewel to the Grand Master.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 12/10: 1940-333; Amendment to Section 222, regarding an Assistant Grand Treasurer; referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/12: 1941-44; opening remarks; necrology; absence of Grand Master Perry, recovering from illness; dispensations; Washington conferences; Masonic conditions abroad (particularly England).
- 06/11: 1941-164; opening remarks; necrology; traveling libraries; overseas lodges (Canal Zone active; Chile unsettled; China is difficult state); Masonic armed forces contacts; introduction of guests.
- 09/10: 1941-194; opening remarks; necrology; budget for 1942; Lodges of Instruction (reinforcement of Grand Master Perry's remarks on required attendance); Masonic armed forces contacts; visits; medals.
- 12/10: 1941-261; Pearl Harbor (less than 48 hours before the opening of the December Communication); necrology; membership (1,596 initiates through 08/31/1941); China and the Far East; Canal Zone; Finances; Education; Library and Museum; Relief; Service; conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/12: 1941-61;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Belmont (with changes), Canal Zone, Esoteric, Ezekiel Bates, Good Samaritan, Henry Price, Paul Revere, Rural, St. John's (Newburyport), Trinity, Union (Nantucket) (With changes), Wamesit; approved.
- 06/11: 1941-180;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Belmont, Converse, Isthmian, Meridian, Mount Vernon, Pacific, Paul Revere, Puritan, Wollaston; approved.
- 09/10: 1941-214;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Alpha, Atlantic, Gate of the Temple, Joseph Warren, Middlesex, Morning Sun, Mystic, Noddle's Island, Pioneer, Seaview, Sibert, Starr King, Wilder; approved.
- 12/10: 1941-330;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Bethesda (Valparaiso), Ebenezer Fuller, Fidelity, Galilean (with changes), Isaac Parker (with changes), Mount Scopus, Mount Tabor, Simon W. Robinson (with changes), Thomas Talbot; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/12: 1941-44; Death of Rt. Wor. James H. Punderson, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/12: 1941-45; Death of Rt. Wor. John H. Gillis, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/11: 1941-164; Death of Rt. Wor. Walter F. Johnson, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/11: 1941-165; Death of Rt. Wor. Horace L. Humphrey, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/11: 1941-166; Death of Rt. Wor. William Henry Sheldon, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/11: 1941-166; Death of Rt. Wor. Loring E. Harkness, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/11: 1941-167; Death of Wor. and Rev. John Charles Breaker, Grand Chaplain; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/10: 1941-194; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles F. Mann, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/10: 1941-195; Death of Rt. Wor. Willis W. Stover, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/10: 1941-197; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles A. Stone, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/10: 1941-262; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry Herbert Dyke, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/10: 1941-263; Death of Rt. Wor. Gad Robinson, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 04/14: 1941-72. Roslindale. 50th Anniversary of Prospect Lodge.
- 1941-72: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Wilfrid L. Penney, Master of Prospect Lodge.
- 1941-73: An "interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Harry W. Davis, one of the Lodge's first initiates.
- 1941-74ff: History of Prospect Lodge by Rt. Wor. and Rev. Stanley B. Vandersall.
- 04/22: 1941-83. Fall River. 75th Anniversary of King Philip Lodge.
- 1941-84: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Raymond F. Morton, Master of King Philip Lodge.
- 1941-84: An "inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Presentation of a Veteran's Medal to Wor. Elmer Blake Young, and to Bro. Henry William Clarke by Rt. Wor. Robert C. Laing, acting Grand Master of New Hampshire, is son-in-law. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1941-85: A banquet with Bro. Thomas R. Burrell, Sr., as toastmaster, with Bro. Christian A. Herter, Speaker of the Massachusetts House of Representatives, who gave a talk on his experiences. Wor. Alexander Murray, Mayor of Fall River, gave his greetings.
- 05/08: 1941-86. Longmeadow. 10th Anniversary of Longmeadow Lodge.
- 1941-87: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. George A. Dusenberry, Master of Longmeadow Lodge.
- 1941-87: A "most able" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Introduction of Wor. John W. Woods, age 94, a recent recipient of the Distinguished Service Medal.
- 1941-88ff: History of Longmeadow Lodge by Wor. Harry L. Roberts.
- 05/14: 1941-93. Jamaica Plain. 75th Anniversary of Eliot Lodge.
- 1941-93: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Acting Master Bro. Louis W. Stuart of Eliot Lodge.
- 1941-94: Conferral of the Master Mason degree with Rt. Wor. James Keltie in the East.
- 1941-94: An "interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1941-95ff: History of Eliot Lodge by Wor. Frederic G. Bauer.
- 05/23: 1941-127. Spencer. 70th Anniversary of Spencer Lodge.
- 1941-127: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Frederick W. Flint, Master of Spencer Lodge. The senior Past Master, Wor. Edwin S. Tirrell, was unable to be present but a cordial letter from him was read to the Brethren.
- 1941-128: An address by the Grand Master "in his usual happy manner." Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1941-129ff: History of Spencer Lodge by Wor. Harry S. Tripp, for the Historical Committee.
- 06/05: 1941-134. Newburyport. 175th Anniversary of St. John's Lodge.
- 1941-135: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. William H. Willis, Master of St. John's Lodge.
- 1941-135: A "timely and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1941-135: Presentation of a set of five volumes of portraits of famous Masons, by Wor. Herbert W. Fogg.
- 1941-136: Presentation of a metal plaque to the Grand Master.
- 1941-137ff: History of St. John's Lodge Lodge by Rt. Wor. Willard S. Little.
- 10/09: 1941-219. Fall River. 25th Anniversary of Massasoit Lodge.
- 1941-219: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Francis S. Borden, Master of Massasoit Lodge.
- 1941-220: A "admirable and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1941-221ff: History of Massasoit Lodge by Walter E. Dow.
- 10/22: 1941-237. Huntington. 75th Anniversary of Huntington Lodge.
- 1941-237: Grand Lodge opened at the Court House and was received by Wor. Norman A, Master of Huntington Lodge.
- 1941-238: Burning of the mortgage on the Temple, with assistance from 22 Past MAsters.
- 1941-238: Presentation of Bro. Homer Hixon Smith, member of Huntington Lodge for 68 years.
- 1941-238: An "inspiring" address by the Grand Master. The Grand Master noted the presence of 14 members of the Lodge in attendance and stationed at Westover Field. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1941-240ff: History of Huntington Lodge by Rt. Wor. Carl H. Carlson.
- 10/09: 1941-249. Lowell. 75th Anniversary of Kilwinning Lodge.
- 1941-249: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Calvin A. Burger, Master of Kilwinning Lodge.
- 1941-250: Banquet with toasts. Reminiscences by Wor. Perry D. Thompson. "In Memoriam" by Rev. Bro. Simeon E. Cozad, Chaplain of the Lodge. Past Master's apron presented to the Master. Introduction of Bro. Dudley Langley Page, age 96 and a member of the Lodge for 57 years.
- 1941-220: A brief address by the Grand Master. Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. Charles E. Cooke, Grand Marshal, and a Past Master of Kilwinning Lodge. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 12/19: 1941-334. Taunton. 75th Anniversary of Alfred Baylies Lodge.
- 1941-334: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. B. Stuart Mann, Master of Alfred Baylies Lodge.
- 1941-335: A "timely and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1941-335: Sudden death of Wor. Charles E. Flanders, Grand Pursuivant ("as the lines were about to form for dinner.")
- 1941-337ff: History of Alfred Baylies Lodge by Wor. Samuel B. Dobson.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/1941)
- 1941-342: Opening and roll call.
- 1941-346: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1941-347: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,568 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1941. Lodges not represented in 1941.
- 1941-348: Message from Wor. Henry Jolley of St. John's, Concepción, Chile.
- 1941-349: Installation of Albert A. Schaefer as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1941-357: Addresses by guests.
- 1941-357: Grand Master presented with the Distinguished Service Medal of the Grand Lodge of Rhode Island.
- 1941-359: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1941-359: The Grand Master. Short biography of Most Wor. Caleb Butler.
- 1941-361: Governor Leverett Saltonstall.
- 1941-367: Deputy Grand Master Winthrop J. Cushing.
- 1941-370: Grand Master John A. McRae of Canada (Ontario).
- 1941-377: Grand Chaplain Oliver Hart.
- 1941-385: Rt. Wor. Carl H. Claudy.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1941
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1941 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
John Wentworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-399
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
Walter P. Worden, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-400
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
Robert T. Sanford, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-401
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
Harold T. Coleman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-402
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
Arthur H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-403
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
Thomas Nelson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-404
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
Roland S. Fulton, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-405
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
James C. Kellsey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-406
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
C. Weston Ringer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-407
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Laurence M. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-408
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
Pierre A. Northrup, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-409
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
Norman A. Ray, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-410
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
Harry B. Tabor, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-411
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
Ernest R. Potter, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-412
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
Earl R. Galeucia, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-413
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Lewis Doane, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-414
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Edmund G. Haskell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-415
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Perley E. Miller, District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-416
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Malcolm B. McTernen, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-417
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Percy B.S. Silk, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-418
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
Leon J. Winch, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-419
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
Roy E. Comstock, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-420
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Frank H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-421
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Felix H. Scharmann, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-422
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Robert P. Easland, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-423
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Harry W. Tower, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-424
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
Frank P. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-425
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
Henry C. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-426
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Myron E. Richardson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-427
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Milton L. Goldthwaite, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-428
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
John A. Jewell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-429
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Eric A. Jacobson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-430
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
William Ferguson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-431
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Everett G. Ricker, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-432
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
George M. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-433
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
J. Frederick Price, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-434
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Harry H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-435
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
Robert W. MacGlashing, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-436
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Corodon S. Fuller, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-437
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Joseph W. Keith, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-438
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
Arthur R. Anderson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-439
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
Charles M. Hadley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-440
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Ludwig Knorr, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-441
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
Charles F. Holden, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-442
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
George S. Chapman, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-443
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Edson S. Dunbar, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-444
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-445
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Nathan E. Lurton, District Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-446
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922) in recess since summer 1940
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
CHILE DISTRICT
Gustav Bowski, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1941-447
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)