Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1940"
(→DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro) |
(→DISTRICT 31: Nantucket) |
||
Line 773: | Line 773: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWareham Wareham], 1823) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) |
Revision as of 14:31, 28 March 2011
1940
JOSEPH EARL PERRY, Grand Master
Samuel H. Wragg, Deputy Grand Master
Roy Perry Miles, Senior Grand Warden
Edward C. Holmes, Junior Grand Warden
A picture of Most Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton appeared in the Frontispiece.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1940
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/13: 1940-15;
- 06/12: 1940-161;
- 09/11: 1940-208;
- 12/11: 1940-310; (Annual Communication)
03/13 Agenda
- 1940-23: Introduction of Guests.
- 1940-23: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1940-57: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to Most Wor. Harold W. Browning of Rhode Island and Past Grand Master Most Wor. John C. Sturges of Connecticut.
- 1940-58: Reduction of fees authorized for the following Lodges: Esoteric, Mount Orthodox.
06/12 Agenda
- 1940-168: Introduction of Guests; they made remarks on Page 1940-200. The Grand Master also introduced Rt. Wor. Vergil F. Bradfield, Past District Grand Master for China.
- 1940-168: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1940-196: Reduction of fees authorized for the following Lodges: Alfred Baylies, Brookline, Charles H. Titus, Elm, Greylock (with changes), Indian Orchard (with changes), Ionic (Taunton), King David, Lafayette (North Adams), Robert Lash, Star of Bethlehem. Reduction of fees not approved for the following Lodges: St. John's (Boston), Zetland.
09/11 Agenda
- 1940-215: Introduction of Guests. They were recognized on Page 1940-263.
- 1940-216: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1940-257: Election of Rt. Wor. Frank H. Hilton as Grand Secretary.
- 1940-258: Budget for 1941.
- 1940-266: Reduction of fees authorized for the following Lodges: Ionic (Easthampton), Putnam.
12/11 Agenda
- 1940-318: Introduction of Guests. They made remarks on Page 1940-389.
- 1940-318: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1940-343: Appointment of a committee to investigate factious balloting.
- 1940-344: Resolution of Sympathy for European Brethren.
- Recorded in Grand Master Perry's address, beginning on Page 1940-345:
- Anniversaries:
- Thomas Talbot, Billerica (01/09; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Scopus, Malden (02/28; 10th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Golden Fleece, Lynn (03/18; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (03/21; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Adams, Wellfleet (05/11; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. James, Mansfield (05/16; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Athelstan, Worcester (05/22; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Hollis, Holliston (06/04; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Acacia, Gloucester (09/06; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Konohassett, Cohasset (09/20; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication; Deputy Grand Master Samuel H. Wragg presiding.)
- Charles W. Moore, Fitchburg (10/04; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Artisan, Winchendon (10/15; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Adelphi, Roxbury (11/19; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Canton (11/23; Special Communication)
- Milton. Dedication of Parkway Community Methodist Church (12/22)
- Lodges visited:
- Winchester (01/01; open house)
- Belcher, Chicopee (01/19; reception for Senior Grand Warden Roy Perry Miles)
- Plymouth, Plymouth (01/22; reception for Junior Grand Warden Edward C. Holmes)
- Norfolk, Needham (01/26; reception for Deputy Grand Master Samuel H. Wragg)
- Grand Lodge of Louisiana (02/12-02/13)
- District meeting, Jacksonville (02/16)
- United, Brookline (02/27; Ladies' Night, at the Copley Plaza, Boston)
- Moses Michael Hays, Boston (03/14; Ladies' Night, at Hotel Statler)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (03/15; Williams Night)
- Brotherhood, Boston (03/19; Arthur D. Prince Night)
- Beaver, Belmont (03/25)
- Revere, Boston (04/02)
- John Abbot, Somerville (04/02; Veterans' Night)
- Blackstone River, Blackstone (04/03; 20th District meeting)
- Charles A. Welch, Maynard (04/04; 24th District meeting)
- Belmont, Belmont (04/14; church service at Waverly Unitarian Church)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/07)
- Belmont, Belmont (06/06; Past Masters' Night)
- King Solomon's, Somerville (06/15; Bunker Hill rededication)
- Faith, Charlestown (06/21)
- Grand Lodge of Canada, Ontario (07/17)
- Grand Lodge of Quebec (10/09)
- Acacia #61, Hamilton, Ontario (10/11; International Grand Lodge Night)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (10/23; installation)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (11/19)
- Mountain, Shelburne Falls (11/22)
- Tahattawan, Littleton (11/22; 13th District meeting)
- Belmont, Belmont (12/19; installation)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1940-352.
- 1940-363: Board of Masonic Relief report.
- 1940-384: Election of Albert A. Schaefer as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1940-388: Presentation of Distinguished Service Medals to Rt. Wor. Robert D. Diggs, Jr., and Wor. John Carruthers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/13: 1940-53; Amendment to Section 308, regarding medals for Past Masters of Lodges of Instruction; rejected.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/13: 1940-32; opening remarks; necrology; new building superintendent; 25th anniversary of Frederick W. Hamilton's election as Grand Secretary; Lodge Finances; Lodge Officers' Plan Book; cipher; gift to the Library; Social Security; China District; Grand Master's travel in the south; Masonic conferences in Washington.
- 06/12: 1940-170; opening remarks; death of Most Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton, and the appointment of Frank H. Hilton as Grand Secretary pro tempore; movie record of Grand Lodge officials; "1600 Years of Masonry" at Mount Tom Lodge; exemplifications; bequests; overseas Lodges; war and peace; necrology.
- 1940-177: "Freemasonry and Religion".
- 09/11: 1940-217; opening remarks; necrology; cipher ("unless and until experience shall have proved the wisdom of some other course, the present distribution will be limited, primarily, to three numbered copies for each Lodge, the copies to remain the property of the Grand Lodge and to be accounted for and exhibited at the annual Official Visitation of each District Deputy."); Hamilton's history of the Grand Lodge; Digest of Masonic Law; condensed proceedings; education (publications) and Lodge of Instruction; gleanings from the Lodges; widows' program and Bunker Hill Program at King Solomon's Lodge; line officers; budget for 1941; Social Security; visit to Grand Lodge of Canada; war service; report of Advisory Finance Committee; perpetual jurisdiction; report of Advisory Finance Committee; membership; lodge income and expenses; protection of Lodge funds; uniform accounting.
- 1940-234: "Masonic Discipline".
- 1940-239: "The Man On the Sidelines".
- 1940-254: Address at the 95th Annual Rededication ceremony of the Bunker Hill Monument by King Solomon's Lodge, 06/15/1940.
Freemasons Hall, London. A symbol of Good Will in a world at war.
- 12/11: 1940-320; opening remarks; necrology; Masonic unification; business administration; Social Security; Lodge finances; cipher; Lodge notices; Lodge Customs; Grand Lodge of England (a picture of the building appears opposite Page 1940-331, and above); foreign relations; overeas districts; Declaration of Principles; publications; course on Masonic jurisprudence; War Morale Work; balloting; conclusion; membership (1,604 initiates through 08/31/1940); visits; medals; financial report.
- 1940-340: "Switch Points".
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/13: 1940-57;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Ancient Landmark, Boston University, Dorchester, Euclid, John Abbot, Massasoit, Matthew John Whittall, Meridian, Mizpah, St. Matthew's (with changes), Shawmut, Sinim, Star of Bethlehem; approved.
- 06/12: 1940-192;
- Full Codes : Lafayette (Roxbury); approved with changes.
- Amendments: Aberdour (with changes), Beth-Horon, Eliot, Galilean, George H. Taber, Golden Rule (with changes), Good Samaritan, Mosaic (with changes), Quittacus, Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Somerville (with changes), Waltham, Wilder; approved.
- 09/11: 1940-264;
- Full Codes : Winthrop (with changes); approved.
- Amendments: Army, Charity (with changes), Constellation, Essex, Ezekiel Bates, Good Samaritan, Ionic (Easthampton), Longmeadow (with changes), Mount Olivet, Mount Scopus, St. John's (Boston), St. Mark's, Springfield, Zetland; approved.
- 12/11: 1940-385;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amity, Baalbec (with changes), Blackstone River, Blue Hill (with changes), Boylston (with changes), Charles A. Welch, Fraternal, Good Samaritan, Isaiah Thomas, Joel H. Prouty, Nehoiden, Temple; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/13: 1940-32; Death of Rt. Wor. Edmund S. Young, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/13: 1940-33; Death of Rt. Wor. Herbert E. Taylor, Past Junior Grand Deacon and District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/13: 1940-34; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry P. Tilden, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/13: 1940-61; Memorial for Rt. Wor. John W. Withington, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Frank L. Simpson, for the committee.
Frederick W. Hamilton
- 06/12: 1940-184; Memorial for Most Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton, presented by the Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1940-188; Death of Rt. Wor. Joseph Totten Paul, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1940-34; Death of Rt. Wor. Edmund S. Young, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1940-218; Death of Rt. Wor. J. Leonard Bicknell, presiding District Deputy Grand Master of the 26th Quincy District; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1940-219; Death of Rt. Wor. Joseph S. McDonald, presiding District Deputy Grand Master for Chile; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1940-219; Death of Rt. Wor. Edgar O. Dewey, Past District Deputy Grand Master and Past Senior Grand Steward; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1940-220; Death of Rt. Wor. Clifford M. Brewer, presiding District Deputy Grand Master for Chile; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1940-320; Death of Rt. Wor. Walter C. Wardwell, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1940-321; Death of Rt. Wor. Arthur A. Lincoln, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/09: 1940-1. Billerica. 75th Anniversary of Thomas Talbot Lodge.
- 1940-1: Grand Lodge opened at the Town Hall and was received by Wor. George R. Gillette, Master of Thomas Talbot Lodge.
- 1940-2: An "inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-3ff: History of Thomas Talbot Lodge by Wor. Albert H. Richardson. A few remarks on Clinton Lodge.
- 02/28: 1940-6. Malden. 10th Anniversary of Mount Scopus Lodge.
- 1940-7: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Jacob J. Glazin, Master of Mount Scopus Lodge.
- 1940-7: Presentation of the Charter by Wor. Bro. Glazin.
- 1940-7: A "thoughtful, interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-8: (02/25) Special religious service at Temple Tifereth Israel, by Bro. Rabbi Joseph T. Margolies and an address by Rev. Bro. Roy L. Minich, the Chaplain of the Lodge.
- 1940-8ff: History of Mount Scopus Lodge by Wor. Edward I. Adelman.
- 03/18: 1940-65. Lynn. 75th Anniversary of Golden Fleece Lodge.
- 1940-65: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Richard Black, Master of Golden Fleece Lodge.
- 1940-66: An "inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-67ff: History of Golden Fleece Lodge by Wor. Harry A. Hemingway.
- 03/21: 1940-74. Boston. 75th Anniversary of The Lodge of Eleusis Lodge.
- 1940-75: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Hugh Cameron, Master of The Lodge of Eleusis.
- 1940-75: The "usual inspiring address" by the Grand Master (reproduced in full). Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-75: An interesting addres by Lt. Col William DeFord Bigelow USN (Retired) on "Ambulance Service With the French Army in the Great War."
- 1940-76ff: History of The Lodge of Eleusis by Wor. Andrew F. Donnell.
- 1940-84ff: Address by the Grand Master on "Immortality".
- 06/04: 1940-142. Holliston. 75th Anniversary of Mount Hollis Lodge.
- 1940-143: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Alden Leland, Master of Mount Hollis Lodge.
- 1940-143: An address by the Grand Master (reproduced in full). Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-143: (06/02) A commemorative service at the First Congregational Church. Sermon by Rev. and Wor. D. Joseph Imler, Grand Chaplain, attended by all of the lodges of the district.
- 1940-144ff: History of Mount Hollis Lodge by Wor. Benjamin F. Barnes.
- 1940-154ff: Address by the Grand Master, "Building a Life in a Changing World."
- 09/06: 1940-201. Gloucester. 75th Anniversary of Acacia Lodge.
- 1940-202: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harold W. Wentworth, Master of Acacia Lodge.
- 1940-202: A "stirring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-202: Distinguished Service Medal presented to Bro. William H. Sawyer, Tyler of the Lodge, "who had served in that position forty-six years with a perfect attendance record."
- 1940-202: The Grand Master was presented with a "beautifully carved swordfish sword" by Wor. Charles C. Hilton.
- 1940-203: (09/07) Ladies' Night in the banquet hall; (09/08) commemorative service at First Baptist Church, with a sermon by Rev. Bro. William A. Geldart.
- 1940-203ff: History of Acacia Lodge by Wor. Frederic W. Frost.
- 09/20: 1940-270. Cohasset. 75th Anniversary of Konohassett Lodge. Deputy Grand Master Samuel H. Wragg presiding.
- 1940-270: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. G. Warren Bates, Master of Konohassett Lodge.
- 1940-271: Banquet at the Second Congregational Church. Music by members of the Lodge.
- 1940-271: A "delightful" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-272ff: History of Konohassett Lodge by Bro. and Rev. Fred Veston Stanley.
- 10/04: 1940-281. Fitchburg. 75th Anniversary of Charles W. Moore Lodge.
- 1940-281: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles T. Kimball, Master of Charles W. Moore Lodge.
- 1940-282: An "inspiring and instructive" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-283ff: History of Charles W. Moore Lodge by Bro. and Judge Alvah M. Levy.
- 10/15: 1940-294. Winchendon. 75th Anniversary of Artisan Lodge.
- 11/19: 1940-301. Roxbury. 75th Anniversary of Adelphi Lodge.
- 1940-302: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Louis Green, Master of Adelphi Lodge.
- 1940-302: An "unusually interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a certificate of Honorary Membership to Bro. Edward G. Hook, Tyler for twenty years.
- 1940-302: Remarks from the Senior Grand Warden following the retirement of the Grand Master.
- 1940-296ff: History of Adelphi Lodge by Wor. Alfred W. Bohm.
- 11/23: 1940-307. Canton. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1940-308: Grand Ldoge opened and was received by Wor. Hobart Hughes, Master of Blue Hill Lodge.
- 1940-308: Dedication ceremonies, in "full and ancient form." Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1940)
- 1940-390: Opening and roll call.
- 1940-394: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1940-395: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,576 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1940. Four lodges not represented in 1940.
- 1940-396: Installation of Albert A. Schaefer as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1940-404: Addresses by guests.
- 1940-405: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1940-405: The Grand Master.
- 1940-412: Secretary of the Commonwealth, Hon. Frederic W. Cook.
- 1940-414: Deputy Grand Master Arthur W. Coolidge.
- 1940-417: Past Grand Master Perry.
- 1940-424: Grand Master A. Marcus Tollet of Finland.
- 1940-430: Grand Master Henry C. Turner of New York.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1940
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1940 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Henry W. Stevens, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-439
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
H. LeRoy Billings, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-440
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
Robert T. Sanford, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-441
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
Harold T. Coleman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-442
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
Arthur H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-443
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
Thomas Nelson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-444
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
William P. Watt, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-445
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
Joseph T. Zottoli, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-446
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
C. Weston Ringer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-447
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Laurence M. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-448
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
Paul N. Shiverick, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-449
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
Eugene B. Hamilton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-450
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
C. Francis Munger, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-451
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
Roy A. Hovey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-452
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
Earl R. Galeucia, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-453
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Harry E. Trask, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-454
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Edmund G. Haskell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-455
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Perley E. Miller, District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-456
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Malcolm B. McTernen, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-457
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Paul L. Perkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-458
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
George W. Tooker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-459
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
Roy E. Comstock, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-460
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Frank H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-461
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Felix H. Scharmann, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-462
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
John P. Palmer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-463
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Ronald Astley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-464
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
Frank P. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-465
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
Henry C. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-466
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Myron E. Richardson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-467
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Philip E. Thomas, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-468
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
John A. Jewell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-469
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Eric A. Jacobson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-470
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
William Ferguson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-471
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Harry E. Burnham, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-472
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Eliot C. French, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-473
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
J. Frederick Price, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-474
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Harry H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-475
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
Frederick S. Weston, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-476
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Carl H. Carlson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-477
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Roger Keith, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-478
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
George M. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-479
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
Austin M. Thresher, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-480
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Edwin L. Morse, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-481
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
Freeman C. Bartlett, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-482
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
George S. Chapman, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-483
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Edson S. Dunbar, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-484
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-485
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Nathan E. Lurton, District Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-486
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
CHILE DISTRICT
Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-487
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)