Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1940"
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
** 1940-1: Grand Lodge opened at the Town Hall and was received by Wor. George R. Gillette, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] Lodge. | ** 1940-1: Grand Lodge opened at the Town Hall and was received by Wor. George R. Gillette, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] Lodge. | ||
** 1940-2: An "inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1940-2: An "inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
− | ** 1940-3''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] Lodge by Wor. Albert H. Richardson. A few remarks on [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Clinton Clinton] Lodge. | + | ** 1940-3''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot#50TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_JANUARY_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] Lodge by Wor. Albert H. Richardson. A few remarks on [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Clinton Clinton] Lodge. |
* 02/28: 1940-6. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden]. 10th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] Lodge. | * 02/28: 1940-6. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden]. 10th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] Lodge. | ||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
** 1940-7: A "thoughtful, interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1940-7: A "thoughtful, interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
** 1940-8: (02/25) Special religious service at Temple Tifereth Israel, by Bro. Rabbi Joseph T. Margolies and an address by Rev. Bro. Roy L. Minich, the Chaplain of the Lodge. | ** 1940-8: (02/25) Special religious service at Temple Tifereth Israel, by Bro. Rabbi Joseph T. Margolies and an address by Rev. Bro. Roy L. Minich, the Chaplain of the Lodge. | ||
− | ** 1940-8''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] Lodge by Wor. Edward I. Adelman. | + | ** 1940-8''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus#10TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_JANUARY_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] Lodge by Wor. Edward I. Adelman. |
* 03/18: 1940-65. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenFleece Golden Fleece] Lodge. | * 03/18: 1940-65. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenFleece Golden Fleece] Lodge. | ||
** 1940-65: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Richard Black, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenFleece Golden Fleece] Lodge. | ** 1940-65: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Richard Black, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenFleece Golden Fleece] Lodge. | ||
** 1940-66: An "inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1940-66: An "inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
− | ** 1940-67''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenFleece Golden Fleece] Lodge by Wor. Harry A. Hemingway. | + | ** 1940-67''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenFleece#75TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_MARCH_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GoldenFleece Golden Fleece] Lodge by Wor. Harry A. Hemingway. |
− | * 03/21: 1940-74. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Eleusis The Lodge of Eleusis] | + | * 03/21: 1940-74. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Eleusis The Lodge of Eleusis]. |
** 1940-75: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Hugh Cameron, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Eleusis The Lodge of Eleusis]. | ** 1940-75: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Hugh Cameron, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Eleusis The Lodge of Eleusis]. | ||
** 1940-75: The "usual inspiring address" by the Grand Master (reproduced in full). Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1940-75: The "usual inspiring address" by the Grand Master (reproduced in full). Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
− | ** 1940-75: An interesting | + | ** 1940-75: An interesting address by Lt. Col William DeFord Bigelow USN (Retired) on "Ambulance Service With the French Army in the Great War." |
− | ** 1940-76''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Eleusis The Lodge of Eleusis] by Wor. Andrew F. Donnell. | + | ** 1940-76''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Eleusis#75TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_MARCH_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Eleusis The Lodge of Eleusis] by Wor. Andrew F. Donnell. |
− | ** 1940-84''ff'': Address by the Grand Master on '''"Immortality"'''. | + | ** 1940-84''ff'': Address by the Grand Master on '''"[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMPerry#IMMORTALITY Immortality]"'''. |
* 05/11: 1940-92. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellfleet Wellfleet]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Adams Adams] Lodge. | * 05/11: 1940-92. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWellfleet Wellfleet]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Adams Adams] Lodge. | ||
** 1940-93: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. David M. Francis, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Adams Adams] Lodge. | ** 1940-93: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. David M. Francis, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Adams Adams] Lodge. | ||
** 1940-93: An "interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1940-93: An "interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
− | ** 1940- | + | ** 1940-94''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Adams#75TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_MAY_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Adams Adams] Lodge by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersS#SNOW.2C_HENRY_ALLEN_1875-1946 Henry A. Snow]. Remarks on the original Lodge. |
* 05/16: 1940-100. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] Lodge. | * 05/16: 1940-100. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] Lodge. | ||
** 1940-100: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Henry L. Paine, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] Lodge. | ** 1940-100: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Henry L. Paine, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] Lodge. | ||
** 1940-101: Banquet at the Town Hall for Brothers and ladies. An "admirable" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1940-101: Banquet at the Town Hall for Brothers and ladies. An "admirable" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
− | ** 1940-102''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] Lodge by Wor. Everett W. Robinson. | + | ** 1940-102''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames#75TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_MAY_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] Lodge by Wor. Everett W. Robinson. |
+ | |||
+ | * 05/22: 1940-134. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athelstan Athelstan] Lodge. | ||
+ | ** 1940-135: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Walter Duncan Pierce, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athelstan Athelstan] Lodge. | ||
+ | ** 1940-135: An "inspiring address" by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
+ | ** 1940-136''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athelstan#75TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_MAY_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athelstan Athelstan] Lodge by Wor. William Davis Chase. | ||
* 06/04: 1940-142. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolliston Holliston]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHollis Mount Hollis] Lodge. | * 06/04: 1940-142. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolliston Holliston]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHollis Mount Hollis] Lodge. | ||
Line 214: | Line 219: | ||
** 1940-143: An address by the Grand Master (reproduced in full). Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1940-143: An address by the Grand Master (reproduced in full). Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
** 1940-143: (06/02) A commemorative service at the First Congregational Church. Sermon by Rev. and Wor. D. Joseph Imler, Grand Chaplain, attended by all of the lodges of the district. | ** 1940-143: (06/02) A commemorative service at the First Congregational Church. Sermon by Rev. and Wor. D. Joseph Imler, Grand Chaplain, attended by all of the lodges of the district. | ||
− | ** 1940-144''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHollis Mount Hollis] Lodge by Wor. Benjamin F. Barnes. | + | ** 1940-144''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHollis#75TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_JUNE_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHollis Mount Hollis] Lodge by Wor. Benjamin F. Barnes. |
− | ** 1940-154''ff'': Address by the Grand Master, '''"Building a Life in a Changing World."''' | + | ** 1940-154''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMPerry#BUILDING_A_LIFE_IN_A_CHANGING_WORLD Address] by the Grand Master, '''"Building a Life in a Changing World."''' |
* 09/06: 1940-201. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester Gloucester]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Acacia Acacia] Lodge. | * 09/06: 1940-201. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester Gloucester]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Acacia Acacia] Lodge. | ||
Line 229: | Line 234: | ||
** 1940-271: Banquet at the Second Congregational Church. Music by members of the Lodge. | ** 1940-271: Banquet at the Second Congregational Church. Music by members of the Lodge. | ||
** 1940-271: A "delightful" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1940-271: A "delightful" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
− | ** 1940-272''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Konohassett Konohassett] Lodge by Bro. and Rev. Fred Veston Stanley. | + | ** 1940-272''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Acacia#75TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_SEPTEMBER_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Konohassett Konohassett] Lodge by Bro. and Rev. Fred Veston Stanley. |
* 10/04: 1940-281. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesWMoore Charles W. Moore] Lodge. | * 10/04: 1940-281. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesWMoore Charles W. Moore] Lodge. | ||
** 1940-281: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles T. Kimball, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesWMoore Charles W. Moore] Lodge. | ** 1940-281: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles T. Kimball, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesWMoore Charles W. Moore] Lodge. | ||
** 1940-282: An "inspiring and instructive" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1940-282: An "inspiring and instructive" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
− | ** 1940-283''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesWMoore Charles W. Moore] Lodge by Bro. and Judge Alvah M. Levy. | + | ** 1940-283''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesWMoore#75TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_OCTOBER_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesWMoore Charles W. Moore] Lodge by Bro. and Judge Alvah M. Levy. |
* 10/15: 1940-294. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinchendon Winchendon]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Artisan Artisan] Lodge. | * 10/15: 1940-294. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinchendon Winchendon]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Artisan Artisan] Lodge. | ||
** 1940-294: Grand Lodge opened at the Town Hall and was received by Wor. Burton K. Sawtelle, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Artisan Artisan] Lodge. | ** 1940-294: Grand Lodge opened at the Town Hall and was received by Wor. Burton K. Sawtelle, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Artisan Artisan] Lodge. | ||
** 1940-295: A "delightful and instructive" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ** 1940-295: A "delightful and instructive" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. | ||
− | ** 1940-296''ff'': History of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Artisan Artisan] Lodge by Rt. Wor. Louis K. Cross. | + | ** 1940-296''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Artisan#75TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_OCTOBER_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Artisan Artisan] Lodge by Rt. Wor. Louis K. Cross. |
* 11/19: 1940-301. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury Roxbury]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Adelphi Adelphi] Lodge. | * 11/19: 1940-301. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury Roxbury]. 75th Anniversary of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Adelphi Adelphi] Lodge. | ||
Line 245: | Line 250: | ||
** 1940-302: An "unusually interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a certificate of Honorary Membership to Bro. Edward G. Hook, Tyler for twenty years. | ** 1940-302: An "unusually interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a certificate of Honorary Membership to Bro. Edward G. Hook, Tyler for twenty years. | ||
** 1940-302: Remarks from the Senior Grand Warden following the retirement of the Grand Master. | ** 1940-302: Remarks from the Senior Grand Warden following the retirement of the Grand Master. | ||
− | ** 1940- | + | ** 1940-303''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Adelphi#75TH_ANNIVERSARY_HISTORY.2C_NOVEMBER_1940 History] of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Adelphi Adelphi] Lodge by Wor. Alfred W. Bohm. |
* 11/23: 1940-307. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanton Canton]. Dedication of a Masonic Temple. | * 11/23: 1940-307. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanton Canton]. Dedication of a Masonic Temple. | ||
− | ** 1940-308: Grand | + | ** 1940-308: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Hobart Hughes, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BlueHill Blue Hill] Lodge. |
** 1940-308: Dedication ceremonies, in "full and ancient form." Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. | ** 1940-308: Dedication ceremonies, in "full and ancient form." Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers. | ||
=== FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST === | === FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST === | ||
− | '''(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/ | + | '''(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1940)''' |
* 1940-390: Opening and roll call. | * 1940-390: Opening and roll call. | ||
Line 261: | Line 266: | ||
* 1940-405: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers. | * 1940-405: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers. | ||
** 1940-405: The Grand Master. | ** 1940-405: The Grand Master. | ||
− | ** 1940-412: Secretary of the Commonwealth, Hon. | + | ** 1940-412: Secretary of the Commonwealth, Hon. Frederic W. Cook. |
** 1940-414: Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMACoolidge Arthur W. Coolidge]. | ** 1940-414: Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMACoolidge Arthur W. Coolidge]. | ||
** 1940-417: Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMPerry Perry]. | ** 1940-417: Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMPerry Perry]. | ||
Line 273: | Line 278: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1927-2003 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
'''Henry W. Stevens, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Henry W. Stevens, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-439'' | ''Tabular: 1940-439'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | ||
Line 288: | Line 293: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''H. LeRoy Billings, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''H. LeRoy Billings, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-440'' | ''Tabular: 1940-440'' | ||
Line 299: | Line 304: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RichardCMacLaurin Richard C. MacLaurin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RichardCMacLaurin Richard C. MacLaurin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston2_1927-2003 DISTRICT 2: Boston] ==== |
'''Robert T. Sanford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert T. Sanford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-441'' | ''Tabular: 1940-441'' | ||
Line 312: | Line 317: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1931) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Boston] ==== |
'''Harold T. Coleman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harold T. Coleman, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-442'' | ''Tabular: 1940-442'' | ||
Line 324: | Line 329: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea3_1927-2003 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea] ==== |
'''Arthur H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Arthur H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-443'' | ''Tabular: 1940-443'' | ||
Line 336: | Line 341: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''Thomas Nelson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Thomas Nelson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-444'' | ''Tabular: 1940-444'' | ||
Line 346: | Line 351: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Loyalty Loyalty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAJamaicaPlain Jamaica Plain], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Loyalty Loyalty] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAJamaicaPlain Jamaica Plain], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester] ==== |
'''William P. Watt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''William P. Watt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-445'' | ''Tabular: 1940-445'' | ||
Line 357: | Line 362: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury4_1927-2003 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury] ==== |
'''Joseph T. Zottoli, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph T. Zottoli, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-446'' | ''Tabular: 1940-446'' | ||
Line 368: | Line 373: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], 1925) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], 1925) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Waltham] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWRinger C. Weston Ringer], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWRinger C. Weston Ringer], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-447'' | ''Tabular: 1940-447'' | ||
Line 382: | Line 387: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrighton5_1927-2003 DISTRICT 5: Brighton] ==== |
'''Laurence M. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Laurence M. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-448'' | ''Tabular: 1940-448'' | ||
Line 396: | Line 401: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''Paul N. Shiverick, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Paul N. Shiverick, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-449'' | ''Tabular: 1940-449'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1783) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHermon2 Mount Hermon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1854) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SimonWRobinson Simon W. Robinson]([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALexington Lexington], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SimonWRobinson Simon W. Robinson]([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALexington Lexington], 1870) | ||
Line 408: | Line 413: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington6_1927-2003 DISTRICT 6: Arlington] ==== |
'''Eugene B. Hamilton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Eugene B. Hamilton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-450'' | ''Tabular: 1940-450'' | ||
Line 420: | Line 425: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Malden] ==== |
'''C. Francis Munger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''C. Francis Munger, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-451'' | ''Tabular: 1940-451'' | ||
Line 431: | Line 436: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1930) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1930) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMelrose7_1927-2003 DISTRICT 7: Melrose] ==== |
'''Roy A. Hovey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Roy A. Hovey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-452'' | ''Tabular: 1940-452'' | ||
Line 442: | Line 447: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Stirling The Lodge of Stirling] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1910) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Stirling The Lodge of Stirling] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1910) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''Earl R. Galeucia, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Earl R. Galeucia, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-453'' | ''Tabular: 1940-453'' | ||
Line 454: | Line 459: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn8_1927-2003 DISTRICT 8: Lynn] ==== |
'''Harry E. Trask, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Harry E. Trask, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-454'' | ''Tabular: 1940-454'' | ||
Line 465: | Line 470: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethlehem Bethlehem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethlehem Bethlehem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Gloucester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGloucester9_1927-2003 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester] ==== |
'''Edmund G. Haskell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Edmund G. Haskell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-455'' | ''Tabular: 1940-455'' | ||
Line 476: | Line 481: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manchester Manchester] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAManchester Manchester], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport10_1927-2003 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport] ==== |
''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPMiller Perley E. Miller], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPMiller Perley E. Miller], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-456'' | ''Tabular: 1940-456'' | ||
Line 488: | Line 493: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence11_1927-2003 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Malcolm B. McTernen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Malcolm B. McTernen, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-457'' | ''Tabular: 1940-457'' | ||
Line 499: | Line 504: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell12_1927-2003 DISTRICT 12: Lowell] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPLPerkins Paul L. Perkins], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLPLPerkins Paul L. Perkins], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-458'' | ''Tabular: 1940-458'' | ||
Line 512: | Line 517: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''George W. Tooker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''George W. Tooker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-459'' | ''Tabular: 1940-459'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StPaulA St. Paul's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAyer Ayer], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Aurora Aurora] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg Fitchburg], 1801) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trinity2 Trinity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAClinton Clinton], 1858) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wilder Wilder] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALeominster Leominster], 1859) | ||
Line 524: | Line 529: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABarre13_1927-2003 DISTRICT 13: Barre] ==== |
'''Roy E. Comstock, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Roy E. Comstock, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-460'' | ''Tabular: 1940-460'' | ||
Line 535: | Line 540: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield14_1927-2003 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield] ==== |
'''Frank H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-461'' | ''Tabular: 1940-461'' | ||
Line 544: | Line 549: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MorningSun2 Morning Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAConway Conway], 1869) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountSugarLoaf Mount Sugar Loaf] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASDeerfield South Deerfield], 1912) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams15_1927-2003 DISTRICT 15: North Adams] ==== |
'''Felix H. Scharmann, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Felix H. Scharmann, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-462'' | ''Tabular: 1940-462'' | ||
Line 557: | Line 562: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield16_1927-2003 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''John P. Palmer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''John P. Palmer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-463'' | ''Tabular: 1940-463'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALee Lee], 1795) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1810) | ||
Line 571: | Line 576: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pittsfield Pittsfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Holyoke ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke17_1927-2003 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRAstley Ronald Astley], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLRAstley Ronald Astley], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-464'' | ''Tabular: 1940-464'' | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jerusalem Jerusalem] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthampton Northampton], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pacific2 Pacific] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAmherst Amherst], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke], 1850) | ||
Line 582: | Line 587: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Frank P. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank P. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-465'' | ''Tabular: 1940-465'' | ||
Line 593: | Line 598: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield18_1927-2003 DISTRICT 18: Springfield] ==== |
'''Henry C. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Henry C. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-466'' | ''Tabular: 1940-466'' | ||
Line 604: | Line 609: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal2 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1914) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 DISTRICT 19: Palmer] ==== |
'''Myron E. Richardson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Myron E. Richardson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-467'' | ''Tabular: 1940-467'' | ||
Line 614: | Line 619: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Blackstone ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge20_1927-2003 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone] ==== |
'''Philip E. Thomas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Philip E. Thomas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-468'' | ''Tabular: 1940-468'' | ||
Line 625: | Line 630: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Brookfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookfield21_1927-2003 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield] ==== |
'''John A. Jewell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''John A. Jewell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-469'' | ''Tabular: 1940-469'' | ||
Line 639: | Line 644: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon1 Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RoseSharon1 Rose of Sharon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester Worcester], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester22_1927-2003 DISTRICT 22: Worcester] ==== |
'''Eric A. Jacobson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Eric A. Jacobson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-470'' | ''Tabular: 1940-470'' | ||
Line 652: | Line 657: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MatthewJohnWhittall Matthew John Whittall] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShrewsbury Shrewsbury], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MatthewJohnWhittall Matthew John Whittall] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAShrewsbury Shrewsbury], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Natick ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick23_1927-2003 DISTRICT 23: Natick] ==== |
'''William Ferguson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''William Ferguson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-471'' | ''Tabular: 1940-471'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Montgomery Montgomery] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford Milford], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Meridian Meridian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANatick Natick], 1797) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JohnWarren John Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHopkinton Hopkinton], 1860) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHollis Mount Hollis] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolliston Holliston], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHollis Mount Hollis] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolliston Holliston], 1864) | ||
Line 665: | Line 670: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarlboro24_1927-2003 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro] ==== |
'''Harry E. Burnham, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Harry E. Burnham, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-472'' | ''Tabular: 1940-472'' | ||
Line 675: | Line 680: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesAWelch Charles A. Welch] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMaynard Maynard], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark25_1927-2003 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park] ==== |
'''Eliot C. French, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Eliot C. French, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-473'' | ''Tabular: 1940-473'' | ||
Line 686: | Line 691: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Azure Azure] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWalpole Walpole], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Quincy ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy26_1927-2003 DISTRICT 26: Quincy] ==== |
'''J. Frederick Price, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''J. Frederick Price, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-474'' | ''Tabular: 1940-474'' | ||
Line 695: | Line 700: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Delta Delta] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABraintree Braintree], 1868) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1899) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=TheodoreRoosevelt Theodore Roosevelt] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1919) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Atlantic Atlantic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wessagusset Wessagusset] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWeymouth Weymouth], 1920) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Manet Manet] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAQuincy Quincy], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Plymouth ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPlymouth27_1927-2003 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth] ==== |
'''Harry H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Harry H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-475'' | ''Tabular: 1940-475'' | ||
Line 711: | Line 716: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Taunton] ==== |
'''Frederick S. Weston, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Frederick S. Weston, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-476'' | ''Tabular: 1940-476'' | ||
Line 722: | Line 727: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro28_1927-2003 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro] ==== |
'''Carl H. Carlson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Carl H. Carlson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-477'' | ''Tabular: 1940-477'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bristol Bristol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAttleboro North Attleboro], 1797) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAlban St. Alban's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFoxborough Foxborough], 1818) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJames St. James] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMansfield Mansfield], 1864) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AlfredBaylies Alfred Baylies] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1866) | ||
Line 734: | Line 739: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates Ezekiel Bates] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAttleboro Attleboro], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton29_1927-2003 DISTRICT 29: Brockton] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMKeith Roger Keith], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMKeith Roger Keith], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-478'' | ''Tabular: 1940-478'' | ||
Line 746: | Line 751: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: Fall River] ==== |
'''George M. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''George M. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-479'' | ''Tabular: 1940-479'' | ||
Line 757: | Line 762: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Watuppa Watuppa] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Watuppa Watuppa] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLAThresher Austin M. Thresher], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLAThresher Austin M. Thresher], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-480'' | ''Tabular: 1940-480'' | ||
Line 768: | Line 773: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Quittacus1 Quittacus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford New Bedford], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 31: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket31_1927-2003 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket] ==== |
'''Edwin L. Morse, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Edwin L. Morse, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-481'' | ''Tabular: 1940-481'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=UnionN Union] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket Nantucket], 1771) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SocialHarmony Social Harmony] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWareham Wareham], 1823) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MarthasVineyard Martha's Vineyard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATisbury Tisbury], 1859) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Pythagorean Pythagorean] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarion Marion], 1861) | ||
Line 779: | Line 784: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHyannis32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis] ==== |
'''Freeman C. Bartlett, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Freeman C. Bartlett, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-482'' | ''Tabular: 1940-482'' | ||
Line 790: | Line 795: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown32_1927-2003 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown] ==== |
'''George S. Chapman, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''George S. Chapman, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-483'' | ''Tabular: 1940-483'' | ||
Line 800: | Line 805: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Universal Universal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOrleans Orleans], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 33: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield33_1927-2003 DISTRICT 33: Springfield] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLEDunbar Edson S. Dunbar], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLEDunbar Edson S. Dunbar], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-484'' | ''Tabular: 1940-484'' | ||
Line 807: | Line 812: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Belcher Belcher] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee Chicopee], 1870) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1911) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IndianOrchard Indian Orchard] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield] (Indian Orchard), 1911) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelOsgood Samuel Osgood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Elm Elm] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWSpringfield West Springfield], 1924) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Longmeadow Longmeadow] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALongmeadow Longmeadow], 1931) | ||
− | ==== CANAL ZONE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACanalZone_1927-2003 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-485'' | ''Tabular: 1940-485'' | ||
Line 824: | Line 829: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Chagres Chagres] (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1927-2003 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Nathan E. Lurton, District Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Nathan E. Lurton, District Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-486'' | ''Tabular: 1940-486'' | ||
Line 835: | Line 840: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HykesMemorial Hykes Memorial], Tientsin, China, 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=HykesMemorial Hykes Memorial], Tientsin, China, 1922) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1927-2003 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1940-487'' | ''Tabular: 1940-487'' |
Latest revision as of 01:00, 7 January 2013
1940
JOSEPH EARL PERRY, Grand Master
Samuel H. Wragg, Deputy Grand Master
Roy Perry Miles, Senior Grand Warden
Edward C. Holmes, Junior Grand Warden
A picture of Most Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton appeared in the Frontispiece.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1940
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/13: 1940-15;
- 06/12: 1940-161;
- 09/11: 1940-208;
- 12/11: 1940-310; (Annual Communication)
03/13 Agenda
- 1940-23: Introduction of Guests.
- 1940-23: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1940-57: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to Most Wor. Harold W. Browning of Rhode Island and Past Grand Master Most Wor. John C. Sturges of Connecticut.
- 1940-58: Reduction of fees authorized for the following Lodges: Esoteric, Mount Orthodox.
06/12 Agenda
- 1940-168: Introduction of Guests; they made remarks on Page 1940-200. The Grand Master also introduced Rt. Wor. Vergil F. Bradfield, Past District Grand Master for China.
- 1940-168: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1940-196: Reduction of fees authorized for the following Lodges: Alfred Baylies, Brookline, Charles H. Titus, Elm, Greylock (with changes), Indian Orchard (with changes), Ionic (Taunton), King David, Lafayette (North Adams), Robert Lash, Star of Bethlehem. Reduction of fees not approved for the following Lodges: St. John's (Boston), Zetland.
09/11 Agenda
- 1940-215: Introduction of Guests. They were recognized on Page 1940-263.
- 1940-216: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1940-257: Election of Rt. Wor. Frank H. Hilton as Grand Secretary.
- 1940-258: Budget for 1941.
- 1940-266: Reduction of fees authorized for the following Lodges: Ionic (Easthampton), Putnam.
12/11 Agenda
- 1940-318: Introduction of Guests. They made remarks on Page 1940-389.
- 1940-318: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1940-343: Appointment of a committee to investigate factious balloting.
- 1940-344: Resolution of Sympathy for European Brethren.
- Recorded in Grand Master Perry's address, beginning on Page 1940-345:
- Anniversaries:
- Thomas Talbot, Billerica (01/09; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Scopus, Malden (02/28; 10th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Golden Fleece, Lynn (03/18; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (03/21; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Adams, Wellfleet (05/11; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- St. James, Mansfield (05/16; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Athelstan, Worcester (05/22; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Hollis, Holliston (06/04; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Acacia, Gloucester (09/06; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Konohassett, Cohasset (09/20; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication; Deputy Grand Master Samuel H. Wragg presiding.)
- Charles W. Moore, Fitchburg (10/04; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Artisan, Winchendon (10/15; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Adelphi, Roxbury (11/19; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Canton (11/23; Special Communication)
- Milton. Dedication of Parkway Community Methodist Church (12/22)
- Lodges visited:
- Winchester (01/01; open house)
- Belcher, Chicopee (01/19; reception for Senior Grand Warden Roy Perry Miles)
- Plymouth, Plymouth (01/22; reception for Junior Grand Warden Edward C. Holmes)
- Norfolk, Needham (01/26; reception for Deputy Grand Master Samuel H. Wragg)
- Grand Lodge of Louisiana (02/12-02/13)
- District meeting, Jacksonville (02/16)
- United, Brookline (02/27; Ladies' Night, at the Copley Plaza, Boston)
- Moses Michael Hays, Boston (03/14; Ladies' Night, at Hotel Statler)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (03/15; Williams Night)
- Brotherhood, Boston (03/19; Arthur D. Prince Night)
- Beaver, Belmont (03/25)
- Revere, Boston (04/02)
- John Abbot, Somerville (04/02; Veterans' Night)
- Blackstone River, Blackstone (04/03; 20th District meeting)
- Charles A. Welch, Maynard (04/04; 24th District meeting)
- Belmont, Belmont (04/14; church service at Waverly Unitarian Church)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/07)
- Belmont, Belmont (06/06; Past Masters' Night)
- King Solomon's, Somerville (06/15; Bunker Hill rededication)
- Faith, Charlestown (06/21)
- Grand Lodge of Canada, Ontario (07/17)
- Grand Lodge of Quebec (10/09)
- Acacia #61, Hamilton, Ontario (10/11; International Grand Lodge Night)
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (10/23; installation)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (11/19)
- Mountain, Shelburne Falls (11/22)
- Tahattawan, Littleton (11/22; 13th District meeting)
- Belmont, Belmont (12/19; installation)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1940-352.
- 1940-363: Board of Masonic Relief report.
- 1940-384: Election of Albert A. Schaefer as Grand Master. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1940-388: Presentation of Distinguished Service Medals to Rt. Wor. Robert D. Diggs, Jr., and Wor. John Carruthers.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/13: 1940-53; Amendment to Section 308, regarding medals for Past Masters of Lodges of Instruction; rejected.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/13: 1940-32; opening remarks; necrology; new building superintendent; 25th anniversary of Frederick W. Hamilton's election as Grand Secretary; Lodge Finances; Lodge Officers' Plan Book; cipher; gift to the Library; Social Security; China District; Grand Master's travel in the south; Masonic conferences in Washington.
- 06/12: 1940-170; opening remarks; death of Most Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton, and the appointment of Frank H. Hilton as Grand Secretary pro tempore; movie record of Grand Lodge officials; "1600 Years of Masonry" at Mount Tom Lodge; exemplifications; bequests; overseas Lodges; war and peace; necrology.
- 1940-177: "Freemasonry and Religion".
- 09/11: 1940-217; opening remarks; necrology; cipher ("unless and until experience shall have proved the wisdom of some other course, the present distribution will be limited, primarily, to three numbered copies for each Lodge, the copies to remain the property of the Grand Lodge and to be accounted for and exhibited at the annual Official Visitation of each District Deputy."); Hamilton's history of the Grand Lodge; Digest of Masonic Law; condensed proceedings; education (publications) and Lodge of Instruction; gleanings from the Lodges; widows' program and Bunker Hill Program at King Solomon's Lodge; line officers; budget for 1941; Social Security; visit to Grand Lodge of Canada; war service; report of Advisory Finance Committee; perpetual jurisdiction; report of Advisory Finance Committee; membership; lodge income and expenses; protection of Lodge funds; uniform accounting.
- 1940-234: "Masonic Discipline".
- 1940-239: "The Man On the Sidelines".
- 1940-254: Address at the 95th Annual Rededication ceremony of the Bunker Hill Monument by King Solomon's Lodge, 06/15/1940.
Freemasons Hall, London. A symbol of Good Will in a world at war.
- 12/11: 1940-320; opening remarks; necrology; Masonic unification; business administration; Social Security; Lodge finances; cipher; Lodge notices; Lodge Customs; Grand Lodge of England (a picture of the building appears opposite Page 1940-331, and above); foreign relations; overeas districts; Declaration of Principles; publications; course on Masonic jurisprudence; War Morale Work; balloting; conclusion; membership (1,604 initiates through 08/31/1940); visits; medals; financial report.
- 1940-340: "Switch Points".
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/13: 1940-57;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Ancient Landmark, Boston University, Dorchester, Euclid, John Abbot, Massasoit, Matthew John Whittall, Meridian, Mizpah, St. Matthew's (with changes), Shawmut, Sinim, Star of Bethlehem; approved.
- 06/12: 1940-192;
- Full Codes : Lafayette (Roxbury); approved with changes.
- Amendments: Aberdour (with changes), Beth-Horon, Eliot, Galilean, George H. Taber, Golden Rule (with changes), Good Samaritan, Mosaic (with changes), Quittacus, Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Somerville (with changes), Waltham, Wilder; approved.
- 09/11: 1940-264;
- Full Codes : Winthrop (with changes); approved.
- Amendments: Army, Charity (with changes), Constellation, Essex, Ezekiel Bates, Good Samaritan, Ionic (Easthampton), Longmeadow (with changes), Mount Olivet, Mount Scopus, St. John's (Boston), St. Mark's, Springfield, Zetland; approved.
- 12/11: 1940-385;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Amity, Baalbec (with changes), Blackstone River, Blue Hill (with changes), Boylston (with changes), Charles A. Welch, Fraternal, Good Samaritan, Isaiah Thomas, Joel H. Prouty, Nehoiden, Temple; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/13: 1940-32; Death of Rt. Wor. Edmund S. Young, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/13: 1940-33; Death of Rt. Wor. Herbert E. Taylor, Past Junior Grand Deacon and District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/13: 1940-34; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry P. Tilden, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/13: 1940-61; Memorial for Rt. Wor. John W. Withington, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Frank L. Simpson, for the committee.
Frederick W. Hamilton
- 06/12: 1940-184; Memorial for Most Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton, presented by the Grand Master.
- 06/12: 1940-188; Death of Rt. Wor. Joseph Totten Paul, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/12: 1940-34; Death of Rt. Wor. Edmund S. Young, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1940-218; Death of Rt. Wor. J. Leonard Bicknell, presiding District Deputy Grand Master of the 26th Quincy District; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1940-219; Death of Rt. Wor. Joseph S. McDonald, presiding District Deputy Grand Master for Chile; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1940-219; Death of Rt. Wor. Edgar O. Dewey, Past District Deputy Grand Master and Past Senior Grand Steward; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/11: 1940-220; Death of Rt. Wor. Clifford M. Brewer, presiding District Deputy Grand Master for Chile; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1940-320; Death of Rt. Wor. Walter C. Wardwell, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/11: 1940-321; Death of Rt. Wor. Arthur A. Lincoln, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/09: 1940-1. Billerica. 75th Anniversary of Thomas Talbot Lodge.
- 1940-1: Grand Lodge opened at the Town Hall and was received by Wor. George R. Gillette, Master of Thomas Talbot Lodge.
- 1940-2: An "inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-3ff: History of Thomas Talbot Lodge by Wor. Albert H. Richardson. A few remarks on Clinton Lodge.
- 02/28: 1940-6. Malden. 10th Anniversary of Mount Scopus Lodge.
- 1940-7: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Jacob J. Glazin, Master of Mount Scopus Lodge.
- 1940-7: Presentation of the Charter by Wor. Bro. Glazin.
- 1940-7: A "thoughtful, interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-8: (02/25) Special religious service at Temple Tifereth Israel, by Bro. Rabbi Joseph T. Margolies and an address by Rev. Bro. Roy L. Minich, the Chaplain of the Lodge.
- 1940-8ff: History of Mount Scopus Lodge by Wor. Edward I. Adelman.
- 03/18: 1940-65. Lynn. 75th Anniversary of Golden Fleece Lodge.
- 1940-65: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Richard Black, Master of Golden Fleece Lodge.
- 1940-66: An "inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-67ff: History of Golden Fleece Lodge by Wor. Harry A. Hemingway.
- 03/21: 1940-74. Boston. 75th Anniversary of The Lodge of Eleusis.
- 1940-75: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Hugh Cameron, Master of The Lodge of Eleusis.
- 1940-75: The "usual inspiring address" by the Grand Master (reproduced in full). Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-75: An interesting address by Lt. Col William DeFord Bigelow USN (Retired) on "Ambulance Service With the French Army in the Great War."
- 1940-76ff: History of The Lodge of Eleusis by Wor. Andrew F. Donnell.
- 1940-84ff: Address by the Grand Master on "Immortality".
- 05/11: 1940-92. Wellfleet. 75th Anniversary of Adams Lodge.
- 1940-93: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. David M. Francis, Master of Adams Lodge.
- 1940-93: An "interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-94ff: History of Adams Lodge by Rt. Wor. Henry A. Snow. Remarks on the original Lodge.
- 06/04: 1940-142. Holliston. 75th Anniversary of Mount Hollis Lodge.
- 1940-143: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Alden Leland, Master of Mount Hollis Lodge.
- 1940-143: An address by the Grand Master (reproduced in full). Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-143: (06/02) A commemorative service at the First Congregational Church. Sermon by Rev. and Wor. D. Joseph Imler, Grand Chaplain, attended by all of the lodges of the district.
- 1940-144ff: History of Mount Hollis Lodge by Wor. Benjamin F. Barnes.
- 1940-154ff: Address by the Grand Master, "Building a Life in a Changing World."
- 09/06: 1940-201. Gloucester. 75th Anniversary of Acacia Lodge.
- 1940-202: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harold W. Wentworth, Master of Acacia Lodge.
- 1940-202: A "stirring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-202: Distinguished Service Medal presented to Bro. William H. Sawyer, Tyler of the Lodge, "who had served in that position forty-six years with a perfect attendance record."
- 1940-202: The Grand Master was presented with a "beautifully carved swordfish sword" by Wor. Charles C. Hilton.
- 1940-203: (09/07) Ladies' Night in the banquet hall; (09/08) commemorative service at First Baptist Church, with a sermon by Rev. Bro. William A. Geldart.
- 1940-203ff: History of Acacia Lodge by Wor. Frederic W. Frost.
- 09/20: 1940-270. Cohasset. 75th Anniversary of Konohassett Lodge. Deputy Grand Master Samuel H. Wragg presiding.
- 1940-270: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. G. Warren Bates, Master of Konohassett Lodge.
- 1940-271: Banquet at the Second Congregational Church. Music by members of the Lodge.
- 1940-271: A "delightful" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-272ff: History of Konohassett Lodge by Bro. and Rev. Fred Veston Stanley.
- 10/04: 1940-281. Fitchburg. 75th Anniversary of Charles W. Moore Lodge.
- 1940-281: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Charles T. Kimball, Master of Charles W. Moore Lodge.
- 1940-282: An "inspiring and instructive" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1940-283ff: History of Charles W. Moore Lodge by Bro. and Judge Alvah M. Levy.
- 10/15: 1940-294. Winchendon. 75th Anniversary of Artisan Lodge.
- 11/19: 1940-301. Roxbury. 75th Anniversary of Adelphi Lodge.
- 1940-302: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Louis Green, Master of Adelphi Lodge.
- 1940-302: An "unusually interesting and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Presentation of a certificate of Honorary Membership to Bro. Edward G. Hook, Tyler for twenty years.
- 1940-302: Remarks from the Senior Grand Warden following the retirement of the Grand Master.
- 1940-303ff: History of Adelphi Lodge by Wor. Alfred W. Bohm.
- 11/23: 1940-307. Canton. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1940-308: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Hobart Hughes, Master of Blue Hill Lodge.
- 1940-308: Dedication ceremonies, in "full and ancient form." Remarks by the Grand Master and other Brothers.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1940)
- 1940-390: Opening and roll call.
- 1940-394: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1940-395: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,576 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1940. Four lodges not represented in 1940.
- 1940-396: Installation of Albert A. Schaefer as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1940-404: Addresses by guests.
- 1940-405: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1940-405: The Grand Master.
- 1940-412: Secretary of the Commonwealth, Hon. Frederic W. Cook.
- 1940-414: Deputy Grand Master Arthur W. Coolidge.
- 1940-417: Past Grand Master Perry.
- 1940-424: Grand Master A. Marcus Tollet of Finland.
- 1940-430: Grand Master Henry C. Turner of New York.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1940
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1940 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Henry W. Stevens, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-439
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
H. LeRoy Billings, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-440
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Robert T. Sanford, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-441
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
Harold T. Coleman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-442
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Arthur H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-443
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Thomas Nelson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-444
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Roxbury, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
William P. Watt, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-445
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
Joseph T. Zottoli, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-446
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
C. Weston Ringer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-447
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
Laurence M. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-448
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Paul N. Shiverick, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-449
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Eugene B. Hamilton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-450
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
C. Francis Munger, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-451
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Roy A. Hovey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-452
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Earl R. Galeucia, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-453
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Harry E. Trask, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-454
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Edmund G. Haskell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-455
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Perley E. Miller, District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-456
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Malcolm B. McTernen, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-457
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Paul L. Perkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-458
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
George W. Tooker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-459
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Roy E. Comstock, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-460
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Frank H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-461
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Felix H. Scharmann, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-462
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
John P. Palmer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-463
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Ronald Astley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-464
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Frank P. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-465
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Henry C. Johnson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-466
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Myron E. Richardson, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-467
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Philip E. Thomas, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-468
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
John A. Jewell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-469
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Eric A. Jacobson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-470
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
William Ferguson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-471
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Harry E. Burnham, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-472
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Eliot C. French, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-473
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
J. Frederick Price, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-474
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Harry H. Reed, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-475
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Frederick S. Weston, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-476
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Carl H. Carlson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-477
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Roger Keith, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-478
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
George M. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-479
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Austin M. Thresher, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-480
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Edwin L. Morse, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-481
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Freeman C. Bartlett, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-482
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
George S. Chapman, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-483
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Edson S. Dunbar, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-484
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-485
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Nathan E. Lurton, District Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-486
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
CHILE DISTRICT
Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1940-487
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)