MassachusettsYear1938
1938
JOSEPH EARL PERRY, Grand Master
Gurdon W. Gordon, Deputy Grand Master
T. Frederick Brunton, Senior Grand Warden
Charles E. P. Thompson, Junior Grand Warden
A picture of Grand Master Perry appeared in the Frontispiece.
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1938
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/09: 1938-41;
- 06/08: 1938-131;
- 09/14: 1938-222;
- 12/14: 1938-266; (Annual Communication)
03/09 Agenda
- 1938-48: Introduction of Guests. They were presented and made addresses on Page 1938-81; the Grand Master presented Most Wor. Henry M. Gillis with a Henry Price Medal.
- 1938-49: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1938-70: Presentation of a Past Grand Master's Jewel to Grand Master Perry by his immediate predecessor, who said that "while it had been a custom to present these jewels only after the completion of a year of service, Most Wor. Bro. Perry's colleagues in Grand Lodge were desirous that he should have the proper badge of his office for immediate service" in view of anticipated official travel.
06/08 Agenda
- 1938-139: Introduction of Guests. Remarks on Page 1938-176. Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. George A. Burnham, Treasurer of the Masonic Education and Charity Trust.
- 1938-139: Report of the Committee on Records.
09/14 Agenda
- 1938-228: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1938-253: Introduction of Wor. J. Del Graham of The Builders #177, Ottawa, Canada, who addressed the Grand Lodge.
- 1938-254: Budget for 1939.
- 1938-261: Reduction of fees authorized for the following lodges: Ancient York (with a modification), Kilwinning, Pentucket, William North, William Sewall Gardner - the Lowell Lodges.
- 1938-264: Description of the Grand Secretary's visit to Venezuela.
- 1938-265: Report of the installation of a Grand Officer.
12/14 Agenda
- 1938-274: Reception of Guests. Addresses on Page 1938-406.
- 1938-274: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1938-310; "The Highlights of Freemasonry for 1938", by J. Hugo Tatsch. Extensive description of Masonry around the world in 1938.
- Recorded in Grand Master Perry's address, beginning on Page 1938-329:
- Anniversaries:
- Golden Rule, Wakefield (01/26; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Pioneer, Somerset (03/07; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Blue Hill, Canton (03/10; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Algonquin, Dorchester (04/06; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Day Spring, Monson (05/10; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Orthodox, West Springfield (05/20; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Rufus Putnam, Rutland (06/13; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Amity, Danvers (09/23; 75th Anniversary)
- Federal, Chester (10/29; 25th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hayden, Brookfield (11/05; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Eden, Ware (11/05; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Doric, Hudson (12/19; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Belmont, Belmont Methodist Episcopal Church (06/19)
- Halifax, Nova Scotia. Dedication of the Erasmus Phillips Memorial with the Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia (07/11)
- Lodges visited:
- Winchester; (01/01; open house for Masonic bodies)
- Belmont, Belmont (01/06; Past Masters' Night)
- Belmont, Belmont (02/03; Reception for the Grand Master)
- Springfield, Springfield (02/26; Reception for the Deputy Grand Master)
- Grand Lodge of Pennslyvania (03/01-03/02)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (03/14; Reception for the Senior Grand Warden)
- Mount Zion, Barre (03/25; 13th District Meeting)
- George H. Taber, Fairhaven (04/11; Reception for the Junior Grand Warden)
- Grand Lodge of North Carolina (04/19)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/20)
- Columbian #36, Brattleboro, Vermont (04/22)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/03-05/04)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/14-05/16)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/18)
- Grand Lodge of Vermont (06/14-06/15)
- Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia (07/10-07/13; 200th Anniversary)
- Grand Lodge of Prince Edward Island (07/13-07/14)
- Grand Lodge of Quebec (07/16-07/17)
- Grand Lodge of Canada, Ontario (07/18-07/21)
- Mariners', Cotuit (09/25; Annual clambake)
- Moses Michael Hays, Boston (10/06; Frederick W. Hamilton Night)
- Euclid, Boston (10/13; installation)
- Springfield (10/17; Testimonial for Wor. Roy Perry Miles, Grand Lecturer)
- Roswell Lee, Springfield (10/31)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/10; installation)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (11/17)
- Grand Lodge of Arkansas (11/21-11/22; Centenary)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Mount Olivet, Cambridge (12/02; installation)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Medford (12/20; installation)
- Anniversaries:
Visits of Deputy Grand Master and Grand Wardens also listed, beginning on Page 1938-337.
- 1938-361: Report of the Committee on Returns.
- 1938-362: "Scandinavian Masonry" by Past Grand Master Melvin M. Johnson.
- 1938-373: Re-election of Grand Master Joseph Earl Perry. Election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1938-383: Reduction of fees authorized for Victory and Wayfarers Lodges.
- 1938-383: Report of Librarian. (Note on Page 1938-394 regarding removal of library materials to the basement.)
- 1938-405: Publication Fund voted.
- 1938-406: Presentation of a Joseph Warren Medal to Rt. Wor. T. Rutherford Edwards, and a Henry Price Medal to Wor. George Emery Green, Grand Lecturer.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/09: 1938-80; Amendment to Section 422, modifying affiliations; referred.
- 06/08: 1938-148; approved in modified form.
- 09/14: 1938-264; Amendment to Section 339, modifying the conditions for public processions; referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/09: 1938-57; opening remarks; necrology.
- 03/09: 1938-58; "The Masonic Way of Living".
- 06/08: 1938-150; opening remarks; necrology; recognition of other Grand Lodges; exchange of representatives; Grand Lodge of the Philippine Islands; precedence; the "Pennsylvania controversy" (Franklin letter of 1734 quoted in full); 200th anniversary of the Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia; constitution sesquicentennial; George Washington Memorial; Conference of Grand Masters; Masonic Service Association; visits; special August communication; conclusion.
- 06/08: 1938-152; "A United Freemasonry". (Note the list of charters starting on Page 1938-154, and the precedence list starting on Page 1938-163.)
- 09/14: 1938-230; opening remarks; necrology; Lodge officers; special Communication on 08/03; budget for 1939; Social Security Act.
- 09/14: 1938-233; "Lodge Officers".
- 12/14: 1938-276; opening remarks; necrology; membership (1,536 initiates through 08/31/1938); visits; finances; Masonic Education and Charity Trust; Relief Commission; Service.
- 12/14: 1938-277; "One Masonic Year".
- 1938-277: I. The Masonic Year of 1938.
- 1938-278: II. The Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts.
- (a) Relations with other jurisdictions. Graphical table of recognitions facing Page 1938-280.
- (b) Vital Statistics. (Note that Bethel Lodge had its last meeting due to the creation of the Quabbin Reservoir.)
- (c) Business and Financial Matters (Grand Lodge)
- (d) Business and Financial Matters (Particular Lodges)
- (e) Ritualistic Considerations (explanation in the ritual that the penalties are purely symbolic; use of ciphers)
- (f) Grand Lodge Miscellaneous Matters (recognition of merit; Past District Deputies; 75th Anniversaries; overseas districts; Feast of St. John)
- (g) Masonic Education and Publications (Director of Education; Lodge of Instruction; Publications; Hamilton's History; Jones' Masonic Law digest; reprints of Proceedings)
- (h) Masonic Relief
- (i) The Hurricane
- 12/14: 1938-277; "One Masonic Year".
- 12/14: 1938-305; "Principles of Masonic Relief", a letter from the Grand Master, 10/06/1938.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/09: 1938-79;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Belcher, Charity (with changes), Dalhousie, DeWitt Clinton (with changes), Eastern Star (with changes), Elm, Granite (with changes), Hykes Memorial, John Abbot, Jordan (with changes), The Massachusetts, Matthew John Whittall, Mount Orthodox, Mount Tabor, Mumford River, Norfolk, Norumbega, Orphan's Hope (with changes), Pilgrim (with changes), Richard C. MacLaurin, Wollaston (with changes); approved.
- 06/08: 1938-141;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Brookline, DeWitt Clinton, Fraternal (with changes), Galilean (with changes), Hammatt, Howard (with changes), Ionic (Taunton), John Cutler, Lafayette (North Adams) (with changes), Macedonian, Milton, Mount Orthodox, Mystic Valley, Norumbega, Orient, Palestine, Pioneer, Quittacus (with changes), Rabboni, Saggahew, Lodge of St. Andrew, Soley (with changes), Victory, Wamesit, William Parkman; approved.
- 09/14: 1938-258;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Ancient York, Budleigh (with changes), Constellation (with changes), Excelsior, George H. Taber, Lafayette (North Adams), Prospect (with changes), Rose of Sharon, Samuel Osgood (with changes), Wayfarers, William Parkman,
- 12/14: 1938-380;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Adelphi, Alpha, Canal Zone, Columbian, Hampshire (with changes), The Massachusetts, Milton, Mount Tom, Pacific, St. Paul's (South Boston), Samuel D. Sherwood, Simon W. Robinson, Somerville, Wayfarers, Wellesley, Wessagusset, William Parkman, William Whiting; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/09: 1938-57; Death of Rt. Wor. Wilbur A. Wood, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/09: 1938-58; Death of Rt. Wor. E. Lester Swett, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1938-150; Death of Rt. Wor. Frederick W. Day, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1938-152; Death of Rt. Wor. Fred Davis McGregor, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1938-153; Death of Rt. Wor. Frederick W. Day, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/14: 1938-231; Death of Rt. Wor. John J. Van Valkenburgh, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/14: 1938-232; Death of Rt. Wor. Harris M. Richmond, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1938-276; Death of Rt. Wor. Frank A. Neff, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1938-403; Memorial for Rt. Wor. Albert L. Harwood, Past Deputy Grand Master. A picture of Bro. Harwood appears opposite Page 1938-402.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/26: 1938-1. Wakefield. 50th Anniversary of Golden Rule Lodge.
- 1938-1: Grand Lodge opened at the First Congregational Church and was received by Wor. Andrew W. Hutchinson, Master of Golden Rule Lodge.
- 1938-2: A call of the roll of living Members initiated before 1900, and a brief memorial service for departed Brethren. A "very delightful address" by the Grand Master.
- 1938-3ff: History of Golden Rule Lodge by Bro. Harris M. Dolbeare. Most of the material had been prepared by his father, Bro. Harris M. Dolbeare, who died a few days before the ceremony. Some notes on the original Mount Moriah Lodge in Reading.
- 03/10: 1938-83. Canton. 75th Anniversary of Blue Hill Lodge.
- 1938-84: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. John McKenzie, Master of Blue Hill Lodge.
- 1938-84: A "thoughtful and stimulating" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1938-85: (03/06) Commemorative religious service at the First Parish Unitarian Church in Sharon, with a sermon by Wor. and Rev. Walter C. Pierce, Chaplain of the Lodge; (03/11) Ladies' Night.
- 1938-85ff: History of Blue Hill Lodge by Wor. Wiliam H. Tenney.
- 04/06: 1938-97. Dorchester. 25th Anniversary of Algonquin Lodge.
- 1938-98: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Sten G. Nyberg, Master of Algonquin Lodge.
- 1938-98: A "stimulating and impressive" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1938-99ff: History of Algonquin Lodge by Wor. Herbert F. Sawyer.
- 05/10: 1938-106. Monson. 75th Anniversary of Day Spring Lodge.
- 1938-107: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Herman A. Snow, Master of Day Spring Lodge.
- 1938-107: Address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1938-108ff: History of Day Spring Lodge by Wor. Charles Ricketts. Some remarks on the early history of Thomas Lodge.
- 05/20: 1938-113. West Springfield. 25th Anniversary of Mount Orthodox Lodge.
- 1938-113: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harold E. Kjoller, Master of Mount Orthodox Lodge.
- 1938-98: An "instructive and very inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. The Grand Master presented a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. Fred C. Hubbard, the first Master of the Lodge.
- 1938-115ff: History of Mount Orthodox Lodge by Wor. William E. May. Notes on Friendly Society, Thomas and Hampden Lodges.
- 06/13: 1938-178. Rutland. 25th Anniversary of Rufus Putnam Lodge.
- 1938-178: Grand Lodge opened at the Congregational Church ("the exercises were held (there) on account of lack of room in the Lodge-room") and was received by Wor. Dominic V. Spiotti, Master of Rufus Putnam Lodge.
- 1938-22: A "timely and inspiring" address by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers. Musical selections by a choir of members of Rufus Putnam and Mount Zion Lodges, including "several musical selections, one of which was an original composition by Worshipful Stephen E. Rich and was dedicated to the Grand Master").
- 1938-23ff: Masonic History of Rutland, 1932-1938, by Wor. Charles E. Carroll.
- 07/11: 1938-183. Halifax, Nova Scotia. Dediation of a monument to Rt. Wor. Erasmus James Philipps, the first Provincial Grand Master of Noval Scotia.
- Note: this communication was labeled "By permission of the Most Worshipful Grand Master of Masons in Nova Scotia".
- 1938-183: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to St. Paul's Cemetery, meeting with the officers of the Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia.
- 1938-184: Ceremonies; unveiling of the monument to Rt. Wor. Bro. Phillips (1705-1760), initiated in Boston in 1738 and appointed by Henry Price as Provincial Grand Master in 1738.
- 1938-189: Address by Grand Master Perry. History of the period and biographical information on Bro. Phillips.
- 1938-192: Address of acceptance by the Grand Master of Nova Scotia.
- 08/03: 1938-195. Boston. Reception of foreign visitors.
- 1938-199: Introduction of guests.
- 1938-199: Address by the Grand Master. Details of Nova Scotia trip. The Grand Master was elected to the rank of Past Grand Master of Masons in the Grand Lodge of Canada, Province of Ontario.
- 1938-208: Address by Past Grand Master Melvin M. Johnson, "Freemasonry and the State", presented in Halifax, 07/10/1938.
- 1938-217: List of delegates to the Nova Scotia Bicentenary.
- 1938-220: Greetings to the Grand Lodge of New South Wales on its 50th anniversary.
- 1938-220: Addresses by guests.
- 10/29: 1938-408. Chester. 25th Anniversary of Federal Lodge.
- 1938-409: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Burton F. Baer, Master of Federal Lodge.
- 1938-98: An address "full of inspiration" by the Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1938-99ff: "Historical Sketch of old Federal Lodge and New Federal Lodge" by Wor. Frank Fay. (Note on the Lodge's original name, John Albert Blake Lodge.)
- 11/05: 1938-421. Brookfield. 75th Anniversary of Hayden Lodge. T. Frederick Brunton, Deputy Grand Master, presiding.
- 1938-421: Grand Lodge opened at the Congregational Church and was received by Wor. Harold L. May, Master of Pioneer Lodge.
- 1938-422: Address by the Acting Grand Master. Remarks by other Brothers.
- 1938-422: History of the Lodge by Rt. Wor. Arthur F. Butterworth, "presented from somewhat fragmentary notes and was largely extemporaneous" and thus not included in the record.
- 11/15: 1938-423. Ware. 75th Anniversary of Eden Lodge.
- 1938-423: Grand Lodge opened at the East Congregational Church and was received by Wor. Donald S. Dinsmore, Master of Eden Lodge.
- 1938-424: An address by the Grand Master given in "his usual suggestive and inspiring manner." Remarks by other Brothers. He presented a distinguished service medal to Wor. Edwin H. Howe.
- 1938-425: Wor. Dinsmore, an engineer for the Quabbin Reservoir Project, conducted the Grand Officers to the new reservoir site.
- 1938-425ff: History of Eden Lodge by Rev. Bro. K. A. Handanian. Brief notes on the original Eden Lodge.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1938)
- 1938-443: Opening and roll call.
- 1938-447: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1938-447: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,584 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1938. One lodge not represented in 1938.
- 1938-448: Installation of Joseph Earl Perry as Grand Master. Installation of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1938-457: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1938-457: The Grand Master.
- 1938-463: Governor-elect, Bro. Leverett Saltonstall.
- 1938-467: Lt. Governor-elect, Bro. Horace T. Cahill.
- 1938-470: Deputy Grand Master Edwin O. Childs.
- 1938-475: Bro. H. J. Cody, President of the University of Toronto.
- 1938-487: Past Grand Master Melvin M. Johnson.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1938
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1938 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Otto Albrecht, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-505
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
William R. Barss, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-506
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
A. Neill Osgood, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-507
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
John L. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-508
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
S. Kenneth Skolfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-509
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
Stanley B. Vandersall, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-510
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
Harry C. Black, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-511
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
Robert D. Webster, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-512
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
Francis D. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-513
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Samuel H. Lewis, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-514
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
Frederick W. Hale, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-515
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
Charles L. Oxnard, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-516
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
Frederick E. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-517
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
Edward P. Wells, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-518
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
Alden P. Crosby, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-519
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Evertt B. Stacey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-520
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Harold S. Maddocks, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-521
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
John A. Wilson, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-522
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Gusta A. Stachelhaus, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-523
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Melvin G. Rogers, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-524
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
Frank D. Polley, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-525
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
Harold F. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-526
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
William Hunter, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-527
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Ralph E. Ballou, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-528
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
James F. Watson, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-529
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Arthur N. Julian, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-530
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
Frederick J. Cummings, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-531
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
George W. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-532
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Charles F. Dingman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-533
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Raymon F. Meader, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-534
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Frank Carroll, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-535
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Ernest F. Maynard, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-536
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Edward A. Harding, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-537
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Walter L. Huntington, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-538
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
John H. Peebles, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-539
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
James S. Collins, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-540
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
J. Lyman Wadsworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-541
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
Henry H. Goff, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-542
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Harrison A. Morse, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-543
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Ernest Clark, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-544
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
Herbert Austin, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-545
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
Chauncey R. Mosher, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-546
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
John Allanach, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-547
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
William M. Harrison, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-548
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
Harold Tuttle, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-549
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
George W. Streeter, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-550
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Lewis B. Bates, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-551
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Pedro Miguel, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Vergil F. Bradfield, District Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-552
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
- Pagoda (Mukden, Manchuria, 1925) ★
- Sungari (Harbin, Manchuria, 1928) ★
★ = Lodges in recess due to unrest in China.
CHILE DISTRICT
Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1938-553
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)