Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1932"
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
(→DEDICATION OF THE GEORGE WASHINGTON NATIONAL MASONIC MEMORIAL) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
<p align=center> | <p align=center> | ||
− | http://www. | + | http://www.longmeadowma.org/ourtown/townphotos/photoalbum/Community-House-Autumn.jpg<br> |
''Longmeadow Community House'' | ''Longmeadow Community House'' | ||
</p> | </p> | ||
Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
* 05/12: 1932-64. The Grand Lodge opened in Special Communication at the First Baptist Church of Alexandria and joined in the procession to the memorial building. "Although greatly reduced by a heavy rain which fell continuously the procession was a very imposing one, taking two hours to pass the reviewing stand." | * 05/12: 1932-64. The Grand Lodge opened in Special Communication at the First Baptist Church of Alexandria and joined in the procession to the memorial building. "Although greatly reduced by a heavy rain which fell continuously the procession was a very imposing one, taking two hours to pass the reviewing stand." | ||
* 05/12: 1932-64: Dedication ceremonies, led by Most Wor. Charles H. Callahan, Past Grand Master. | * 05/12: 1932-64: Dedication ceremonies, led by Most Wor. Charles H. Callahan, Past Grand Master. | ||
− | * 05/12: 1932-65''ff'': Dedicatory Oration, "The Modern Pharos", by Most Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMJohnson Melvin M. Johnson]. | + | * 05/12: 1932-65''ff'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMJohnson#AT_THE_DEDICATION_OF_THE_GEORGE_WASHINGTON_MEMORIAL.2C_MAY_1932 Dedicatory Oration, "The Modern Pharos"], by Most Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMMJohnson Melvin M. Johnson]. |
''The Grand Master also gave an account of the ceremonies in his Quarterly Address on 06/08/1932, beginning on Page 1932-112.'' | ''The Grand Master also gave an account of the ceremonies in his Quarterly Address on 06/08/1932, beginning on Page 1932-112.'' | ||
Latest revision as of 12:33, 7 January 2015
1932
CURTIS CHIPMAN, Grand Master
A picture of Most Wor. Leon M. Abbott appears in the Frontispiece.
Rutherford E. Smith, Deputy Grand Master
Charles G. Balcom, Senior Grand Warden
LeRoy E. Shaw, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 DEDICATION OF THE GEORGE WASHINGTON NATIONAL MASONIC MEMORIAL
- 4 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 5 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1932
- 5.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 5.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 5.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 5.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 5.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 5.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 5.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 5.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 5.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 5.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 5.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 5.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 5.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 5.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 5.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 5.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 5.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 5.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 5.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 5.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 5.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 5.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 5.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 5.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 5.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 5.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 5.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 5.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 5.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 5.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 5.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 5.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 5.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 5.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
- 5.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 5.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 5.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 5.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 5.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 5.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 5.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 5.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 5.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 5.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 5.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 5.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 5.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 5.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 5.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/09: 1932-1;
- 06/08: 1932-101;
- 09/14: 1932-136;
- 12/14: 1932-191; (Annual Communication)
03/09 Agenda
- 1932-8: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1932-16: Reception of Most Wor. John E. Campbell, Grand Master of the York Grand Lodge of Mexico. Bro. Campbell gave "a brief account of Masonic affairs in Mexico."
- 1932-42: Petition to reduce the dues of Narragansett Lodge; granted.
- 1932-44: Installation of a Grand Officer.
- 1932-44: Greetings to Past Grand Master Flanders, with hopes for his recovery from illness.
WASHINGTON BICENTENARY
- 1932-45: Order of Exercises.
- 1932-46: Address by the Grand Master: Washington, the Man of Vision.
06/08 Agenda
- 1932-108: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1932-109: Greetings to Past Grand Master Flanders, "who was once more among the Brethren after a long and serious illness." Bro. Flanders made brief remarks, "speaking with great emotion of his love for the Brethren and his pleasure in being with them and invoking God's choicest blessings upon them all."
- 1932-120: Report on the Grand Lodge Library.
- 1932-129: Recognition of the Symbolic Grand Lodge of Rio de Janeiro, and the severance of relations with the Grand Orient of Brazil.
09/14 Agenda
- 1932-143: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1932-144: Grand Master reported the "alarming illness" of Past Grand Master Dudley H. Ferrell.
- 1932-158: Budget for 1933.
- 1932-171: INstallation of a Grand Officer.
- 1932-172: Gifts to Grand Lodge.
12/14 Agenda
- 1932-198: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1932-200: Introduction of guests.
- 1932-200: Greetings from the District Grand Lodge of China.
- Recorded in Grand Master Chipman's address, beginning on Page 1932-208:
- Anniversaries:
- Rufus Putnam, Rutland (04/29; 20th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Universal, Orleans (05/27; 15th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mount Vernon, Malden (10/27; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- John Abbot, Somerville (11/08; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Longmeadow, Longmeadow (05/05; Special Communication)
- Moses Michael Hays, Boston (11/22; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Dorchester, Dorchester (02/04; Reception for Deputy Grand Master)
- Grand Lodge of Quebec (02/10)
- Jerusalem, Northampton (02/29; Washington Bicentennial)
- Loyalty, Jamaica Plain (03/02)
- Alfred Baylies, Taunton (03/18; Reception for Grand Marshal)
- Fourth Estate, Boston (03/28; Senior Grand Warden)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/20)
- Loyalty, Jamaica Plain (04/25)
- Alexandria, Virginia; Dedication of George Washington Masonic National Memorial (05/12; Special Communication)
- Grand Lodge of Vermont (06/14-06/15)
- Loyalty, Jamaica Plain (09/19)
- Everett C. Benton, East Boston (09/20)
- Mariners', Cotuit (10/08)
- United, Brookline (10/18)
- Holyoke (11/10; George Washington Bicentennial)
- Temple, East Boston (11/16)
- Marine, Falmouth (11/28; Past Masters' Night)
- Anniversaries:
Visits by Deputy Grand Master, Senior Grand Warden, Junior Grand Warden also noted on Pages 1932-217 and 1932-218)
- 1932-254ff: Library report.
- 1932-280: Gifts from the widows of Past Grand Master John Albert Blake and Past Grand Master Leon M. Abbott. (Accepted on Pages 1932-298 and 1932-299.
- 1932-283: Re-election of Grand Master Chipman; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1932-287: Petition by Mariners' Lodge for correction of its Charter; referred, in advance of a formal hearing by Fraternal Lodge.
- 1932-299: Trandfer of Charges to Juniper Hall Fund.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/09: 1932-17; opening remarks; necrology; Washington bicentenary; motion pictures at the Masonic Home; suspension for non-payment of dues (see below, from Page 1932-23); entertainments; fidelity bonds; conclusion.
"An examination of the Returns from Lodges for the year ended August 31st last shows a disturbing number of suspensions and dimits. As most suspensions are caused by the non-payment of dues, and many requests for dimits reflect only too clearly the financial condition of those applying for them, a careful scrutiny of the situation seems imperativ.
"Business conditions have continued poor during the past twelve moths, and the necessity for retrenchment in all directions has been felt by most of us. It is natural that this should be reflected in the large number of suspensions and dimits, and calls for the assumption of a different attitude in regard to them. . . It is possible that in many instances a Brother's pride restrains him from making a frank statement of his inability to pay, and he is tempted to ignore the requests of the Secretary for an early settlement . . .
"I have no desire to dictate to the Lodges their course of action in such cases, but I deem the matter of such importance that I recently sent to the Masters a letter in which I urged that no Brother be suspended from membership for the non-payment of his dues until a careful investigation had been made of his individual case, and pointed out that since the Lodge would not in any event receive its back dues if the Brother were suspended, their remission would cost the Lodge nothing, yet would keep a worthy Brother on the roll until financial conditions shall improve, thereby showing him not only a truly Masonic spirit of helpfulness and sympathy in his distress but encouragement to hope for better days to come."
- 06/08: 1932-110; opening remarks; necrology; George Washington Memorial; Grand Masters' Conference; China District; Masonic Service; Vistis; Grand Lodge Dues; Library; conclusion.
- 09/14: 1932-145; opening remarks; necrology; Masonic relief ("The applications for relief, many of them arising by the reason of the unemployment situation, have caused me much concern."); lotteries; care of Lodge funds; 200th anniversary; budget; conclusion.
- 12/14: 1932-201; opening remarks; necrology; membership (1,709 initiates through 08/31/1932); visits; medals; finances; Masonic Home, Juniper Hall; Education; Service Department; Overseas Districts; Library; conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/09: 1932-40;
- Full Codes : Brotherhood, John T. Heard, Montgomery (with changes); approved.
- Amendments: Alpha, Berkshire, Charles C. Spellman, Federal, Joseph Warren, Mosaic, Orphan's Hope, Tahattawan, Temple; approved.
- 06/08: 1932-108;
- Full Codes : Joseph Warren, Meridian, Montgomery; approved.
- Amendments: Ebenezer Fuller, Federal, International, King Philip, Massasoit, Mosaic (with changes), Mount Hope, Norfolk, St. Paul's (South Boston), The Lodge of Stirling (with changes); approved. Huntington, not approved.
- 09/14: 1932-164;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Azure, Charity, Esoteric, Mosaic, Narragansett, Rufus Putnam; approved. Noquochoke, not approved.
- 12/14: 1932-285;
- Full Codes : Atlantic, Pilgrim (with changes); approved.
- Amendments: Bethlehem, Boston University, Charles H. Titus, Constellation, Eureka, Evening Star, Golden Rule, Good Samaritan, Hesperia, Huntington, John Abbot, Joseph Webb, King Hiram's, Lafayette (Roxbury), Major General Henry Knox, Mount Nonotuck, Shawmut, The Lodge of Stirling, Thomas Talbot, Universal, Winthrop; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
Burleigh, Vogel
- 03/09: 1932-17; Death of Rt. Wor. William Emerson Parsons, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/09: 1932-18; Death of Rt. Wor. Herbert S. Locke, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/09: 1932-19; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward C. Hinckley, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/09: 1932-19; Death of Rt. Wor. Thomas M. Durell, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/09: 1932-28; Memorial for Rt. Wor. Charles B. Burleigh, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Grand Master Dudley H. Ferrell for the committee.
- 06/08: 1932-110; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles E. Brown, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1932-111; Death of Rt. Wor. Alfred B. Underwood, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1932-112; Death of Rt. Wor. Harrie B. Handy, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/14: 1932-145; Death of Rt. Wor. Frank Vogel, Past Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/14: 1932-167; Memorial, presented by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson for the committee.
- 09/14: 1932-146; Death of Rt. Wor. Ambrose B. White, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/14: 1932-147; Death of Rt. Wor. Oscar A. Marden, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Most Wor. Dudley H. Ferrell
- 12/14: 1932-202; Death of Most Wor. Dudley H. Ferrell, Past Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1932-287; Memorial, presented by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson for the committee. A picture of Bro. Ferrell appears opposite Page 1932-287.
Most Wor. Leon M. Abbott
- 12/14: 1932-203; Death of Most Wor. Leon M. Abbott, Past Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1932-288; Memorial, presented by Most Wor. Arthur D. Prince for the committee.
Rt. Wor. Ralph W. Osborn
- 12/14: 1932-204; Death of Rt. Wor. Ralph W. Osborn, Past District Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1932-295; Memorial, presented by Most Wor. Arthur D. Prince for the committee. A picture of Bro. Osborn appears opposite Page 1932-295.
- 12/14: 1932-205; Death of Rt. Wor. George S. Marsh, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1932-206; Death of Rt. Wor. Fred S. Smith, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1932-206; Death of Rt. Wor. John A. Coburn, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1932-207; Death of Rt. Wor. Oliver H. Linnell, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Petition for Charters
- 03/09: 1932-43; Longmeadow U.D., Longmeadow; granted.
- 06/08: 1932-133; Trimount U.D., Dorchester; "Your Committee has careful examined the financial condition of Trimount Lodge and the number of applications received during their period of Dispensation and feel it to be our duty to recommend that a charter not be granted."
- 09/14: 1932-165; Moses Michael Hays U.D., Boston; granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 04/29: 1932-52. Rutland. 20th Anniversary of Rufus Putnam Lodge.
- 1932-52: Grand Lodge opened at the Congregational Church and proceeded to the banquet room of the Town Hall, for a banquet with members of Rufus Putnam Lodge and visiting Brethren.
- 1932-53: Exercises in the auditorium of the Town Hall, where the Grand Lodge was received.
- 1932-53: Address by the Grand Master, which was "able and instructive . . . stressing particularly the rugged and determined character, the perseverance, and the patriotic and Masonic accomplishments of Most Wor. Brigadier General Rufus Putnam." Addresses by Deputy Grand Master Rutherford E. Smith, and other Brothers.
- 1932-54ff: Historical Address by Bro. Louis M. Hanff, a Charter Member of the Lodge: "Masonic History of Rutland." Includes a few notes on Thompson Lodge.
Longmeadow Community House
- 05/05: 1932-59. Longmeadow. Constitution of Longmeadow Lodge.
- 1932-60: Grand Lodge opened at the Longmeadow Community House and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1932-60: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "in full form according to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1932-60: A "helpful and suggestive" address by the Grand Master.
- 1932-63: Organization for 1932 and list of Charter Members.
- 05/27: 1932-82. Orleans. 15th Anniversary of Universal Lodge.
- 1932-83: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Cyril W. Downs, Master of the Lodge.
- 1932-83: Grand Master's "delightfully informal speech which won all hearts."
- 1932-83: Addresses by Most Wor. Dudley H. Ferrell and the Grand Secretary.
- 1932-84ff: History of Universal Lodge by Rt. Wor. John Kenrick.
- 10/27: 1932-173. Malden. 75th Anniversary of Mount Vernon Lodge.
- 1932-173: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge. The Grand Master presented a Veteran's Medal to Bro. Walter P. Sheldon and a Henry Price Medal to Deputy Grand Master Rutherford E. Smith.
- 1932-174: Celebration exercises.
- 1932-175ff: History of Mount Vernon Lodge by Rt. Wor. Frederic L. Putnam.
- 11/08: 1932-178. Somerville. 75th Anniversary of John Abbot Lodge.
- 1932-178: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Harvey L. Ames, Master of the Lodge.
- 1932-179: Celebration exercises. Presentation of six of the eight fifty-year membes.
- 1932-179ff: History of John Abbot Lodge by Bro. Leon M. Conwell.
- 11/22: 1932-187. Boston. Constitution of Moses Michael Hays Lodge.
- 1932-188: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1932-188: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "in full form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1932-188: A "wise, suggestive and helpful" address by the Grand Master.
- 1932-189: Organization for 1931 and list of Charter Members.
DEDICATION OF THE GEORGE WASHINGTON NATIONAL MASONIC MEMORIAL
- 05/12: 1932-64. The Grand Lodge opened in Special Communication at the First Baptist Church of Alexandria and joined in the procession to the memorial building. "Although greatly reduced by a heavy rain which fell continuously the procession was a very imposing one, taking two hours to pass the reviewing stand."
- 05/12: 1932-64: Dedication ceremonies, led by Most Wor. Charles H. Callahan, Past Grand Master.
- 05/12: 1932-65ff: Dedicatory Oration, "The Modern Pharos", by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson.
The Grand Master also gave an account of the ceremonies in his Quarterly Address on 06/08/1932, beginning on Page 1932-112.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1932)
Henry Price
A portrait of Grand Master Henry Price appeared on the menu for the Feast.
- 1932-301: Opening and roll call.
- 1932-304: Greetings from China.
- 1932-304: Reception of guests, including neighboring Grand Masters.
- 1932-305: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,986 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1932. List of Lodges not represented in 1932.
- 1932-307: Installation of Curtis Chipman as Grand Master, and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1932-317: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1932-317: The Grand Master.
- 1932-318: Deputy Grand Master Robert Montraville Green.
- 1932-323: Hon. and Bro. Leverett Saltonstall, Speaker of the House of Representatives.
- 1932-331: Ill. Clarence A. Barbour, President of Brown University.
- 1932-343: Wor. Herbert H. Hines, Grand Chaplain, Grand Lodge of Vermont.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1932
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1932 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Bradford L. Ames, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-361
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Lester M. Bacon, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-362
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Robert S. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-363
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, 1931)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
W. Arnold Wry, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-364
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Grover C. Hoyt, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-365
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Wallace L. Hancock, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1932-366
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Trimount Dorchester, U.D.) Charter declined
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Frank L. Cushing, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-367
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
John H. Joy, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-368
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Alfred P. Waterman, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-369
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
H. Wendell Prout, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-370
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Harris M. Richmond, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-371
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Archie M. Howland, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-372
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
George A. Chisholm, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-373
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1932)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Lauren C. McMaster, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-374
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
John H. Mattson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-375
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Frederick J. Needham, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-376
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Charles L. Lovell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-377
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Harold S. Dean, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-378
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
James R. Baldwin, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-379
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Harold D. MacDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-380
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Arthur S. Rollins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-381
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Frank W. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-382
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Donald E. Mathewson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-383
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Harold E. Byam, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-384
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Edward A. Sitzer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-385
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Hubert M. Canning, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-386
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Edgar M. Osgood, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-387
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Harold E. Hartwell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-388
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Joseph G. Hastings, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-389
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Leroy A. Rollins, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-390
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Will A. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-391
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
Alfred E. Rankin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-392
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
James L. Inches, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-393
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlboro
Erwin B. Woodbury, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-394
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Peter Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-395
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
William J. Holbrook, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-396
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Henry W. Royal, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-397
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Edward W. Burt, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-398
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Robert L. Cooke, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-399
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Harold W. Sprague, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-400
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
James H. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-401
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Seth J. Besse, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-402
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Clarence P. Hayden, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-403
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Sumner I. Lawrence, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-404
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Henry A. Snow, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-405
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
James Matthew, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-406
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, 1931)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-407
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Irvin Van Gorder Gillis, District Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-408
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
- Pagoda (Mukden, Manchuria, 1925)
- Sungari (Harbin, Manchuria, 1928)
CHILE DISTRICT
Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1932-409
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)