Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1931"
(→DISTRICT 1: Boston) |
(→LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1931) |
||
Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Shawmut Shawmut] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1911) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== |
'''William F. Clark, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''William F. Clark, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-410'' | ''Tabular: 1931-410'' | ||
Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RichardCMacLaurin Richard C. MacLaurin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RichardCMacLaurin Richard C. MacLaurin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 2: Boston ==== |
'''Robert S. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''Robert S. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-411'' | ''Tabular: 1931-411'' | ||
Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MosesMichaelHays Moses Michael Hays] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 3: Boston ==== |
'''W. Arnold Wry, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''W. Arnold Wry, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-412'' | ''Tabular: 1931-412'' | ||
Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FourthEstate Fourth Estate] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1922) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 3: Chelsea ==== |
'''Arnold B. Crosby, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Arnold B. Crosby, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-413'' | ''Tabular: 1931-413'' | ||
Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MajorGeneralHenryKnox Major General Henry Knox] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== |
'''Henry D. MacRitchie, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | '''Henry D. MacRitchie, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges + 1 U.D.''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-414'' | ''Tabular: 1931-414'' | ||
Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trimount Trimount] [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], U.D.) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Trimount Trimount] [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADorchester Dorchester], U.D.) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 4: Dorchester ==== |
'''Frank L. Cushing, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank L. Cushing, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-415'' | ''Tabular: 1931-415'' | ||
Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Brotherhood Brotherhood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 4: Roxbury ==== |
'''John H. Joy, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''John H. Joy, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-416'' | ''Tabular: 1931-416'' | ||
Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], 1925) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hesperia Hesperia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], 1925) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 5: Waltham ==== |
'''Robert D. Diggs, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert D. Diggs, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-417'' | ''Tabular: 1931-417'' | ||
Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1927) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Nehoiden Nehoiden] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANeedham Needham], 1927) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 5: Brighton ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWProut H. Wendell Prout], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWProut H. Wendell Prout], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-418'' | ''Tabular: 1931-418'' | ||
Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Waltham Waltham] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham Waltham], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== |
'''Harris M. Richmond, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Harris M. Richmond, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-419'' | ''Tabular: 1931-419'' | ||
Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Russell Russell] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAArlington Arlington], 1923) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 6: Arlington ==== |
'''Archie M. Howland, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Archie M. Howland, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-420'' | ''Tabular: 1931-420'' | ||
Line 369: | Line 369: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1920) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelCrockerLawrence Samuel Crocker Lawrence] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedford Medford], 1920) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 7: Malden ==== |
'''George A. Chisholm, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''George A. Chisholm, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-421'' | ''Tabular: 1931-421'' | ||
Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1931) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountScopus Mount Scopus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1931) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 7: Melrose ==== |
'''Lauren C. McMaster, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Lauren C. McMaster, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-422'' | ''Tabular: 1931-422'' | ||
Line 391: | Line 391: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Stirling The Lodge of Stirling] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1910) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Stirling The Lodge of Stirling] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMalden Malden], 1910) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== |
'''William H. Gowell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''William H. Gowell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-423'' | ''Tabular: 1931-423'' | ||
Line 403: | Line 403: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BenjaminFArrington Benjamin F. Arrington] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 8: Lynn ==== |
'''Frederick J. Needham, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Frederick J. Needham, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-424'' | ''Tabular: 1931-424'' | ||
Line 461: | Line 461: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamSewallGardner William Sewall Gardner] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1928) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg ==== |
'''Arthur S. Rollins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Arthur S. Rollins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-429'' | ''Tabular: 1931-429'' | ||
Line 473: | Line 473: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Tahattawan Tahattawan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALittleton Littleton], 1929) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 13: Barre ==== |
'''Frank W. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank W. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-430'' | ''Tabular: 1931-430'' | ||
Line 531: | Line 531: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 18: Chicopee ==== |
'''Edgar M. Osgood, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Edgar M. Osgood, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-435'' | ''Tabular: 1931-435'' | ||
Line 542: | Line 542: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SamuelDSherwood Samuel D. Sherwood] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1921) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 18: Springfield ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLEDillenbach Emil U. Dillenbach], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLEDillenbach Emil U. Dillenbach], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-436'' | ''Tabular: 1931-436'' | ||
Line 662: | Line 662: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 28: Taunton ==== |
'''Edward W. Burt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward W. Burt, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-446'' | ''Tabular: 1931-446'' | ||
Line 673: | Line 673: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Netop Netop] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASeekonk Seekonk], 1924) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 28: Attleboro ==== |
'''Robert L. Cooke, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Robert L. Cooke, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-447'' | ''Tabular: 1931-447'' | ||
Line 697: | Line 697: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BaalisSanford Baalis Sanford] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton], 1917) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 30: Fall River ==== |
'''James H. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''James H. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-449'' | ''Tabular: 1931-449'' | ||
Line 708: | Line 708: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Watuppa Watuppa] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1926) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Watuppa Watuppa] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1926) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 30: New Bedford ==== |
'''Seth J. Besse, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Seth J. Besse, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-450'' | ''Tabular: 1931-450'' | ||
Line 730: | Line 730: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 32: Hyannis ==== |
'''Sumner I. Lawrence, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | '''Sumner I. Lawrence, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-452'' | ''Tabular: 1931-452'' | ||
Line 741: | Line 741: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT | + | ==== DISTRICT 32: Provincetown ==== |
'''Isaac F. Howes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Isaac F. Howes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1931-453'' | ''Tabular: 1931-453'' |
Revision as of 14:30, 8 November 2011
1931
HERBERT W. DEAN, Grand Master
A picture of Wor. and Rev. Edward A. Horton appears in the Frontispiece.
Edwin L. Davis, Deputy Grand Master
Winfield Temple, Senior Grand Warden
William H. Franklin, Jr., Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1931
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 22: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.34 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.35 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.36 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.37 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.38 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
- 4.40 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.41 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
- 4.43 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.44 DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 4.46 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.47 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.48 CHINA DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 1931-5;
- 06/10: 1931-67;
- 09/09: 1931-141;
- 12/09: 1931-224; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- 1931-13: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1931-41: Report of the special Committee on Tyler, regarding voting.
- 1931-56: Installation of Grand Officers.
06/10 Agenda
- 1931-74: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1931-125: Greetings to sick Brethren, Wor. and Rev. Robert Walker and Wor. George W. Chester.
- 1931-126ff: Report on Library by Wor. J. Hugo Tatsch.
09/09 Agenda
- 1931-148: Introduction of guests.
- 1931-149: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1931-166: Presentation of a Distinguished Service Medal to Wor. V.F. Bradfield, and a Veterans' Medal to Rt. Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton.
- 1931-166: Greeting to Most Wor. Dana J. Flanders, recovering from illness.
- 1931-166ff: Budget for 1932.
- 1931-185: Installation of a Grand Officer.
- 1931-186: Gift by Athelstan Lodge of equipment for use by Lodges engaging in ritualistic work at the Masonic Home.
- 1931-189ff: Paper by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson on St. John's Lodge in Boston between 1775 and 1787.
12/09 Agenda
- 1931-233: Introduction of guests.
- 1931-234: Greeting to Grand Lodge from District Grand Master Gillis, and from Grand Commander Benjamin Downing.
- 1931-235: Report of the Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Dean's address, beginning on Page 1931-242:
- Anniversaries:
- Satucket, East Bridgewater (04/07; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mountain, Shelburne Falls (09/18; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Revere, Boston (03/03; 75th Anniversary)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; 175th Anniversary)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Southborough (09/23; Special Communication)
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Mount Scopus, Malden (01/05; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Simon W. Robinson, Lexington (02/09; "An 18th Century Lodge")
- Grand Lodge of Quebec (02/10-02/11)
- Norumbega, Newtonville (02/16)
- Roswell Lee, Springfield (02/28; Reception for Deputy Grand Master Davis)
- United, Brookline (03/04)
- Charles River, Medway (04/01)
- Trenton #5, Trenton, New Jersey (04/22)
- Grand Lodge of New Jersey (04/23)
- Grand Lodge of New York (05/04-05/06; 150th Anniversary)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (05/14)
- Grand Lodge of Rhode Island (05/18)
- Grand Lodge of New Hampshire (05/20)
- Lafayette (North Adams) (05/25; presentation of Veteran's Medals)
- Republican, Greenfield (05/29; and the 14th District; to show pictures)
- Isaac Parker, Waltham (06/02)
- St. John's (Newburyport) (06/04; and the 10th District; to show pictures)
- King Solomon's, Somerville (06/12; Joseph Warren Medal)
- Grand Lodge of Canada (Ontario) (07/15-07/16)
- St. John's (Boston) (10/05)
- Grand Lodge of Pennslyvania, 200th Anniversary (10/12-10/14)
- Samuel D. Sherwood, Springfield (11/06)
- United, Brookline (11/10; Ladies' Night)
- Hesperia, South Boston (11/17)
- King David, Taunton (11/18; presentation of Veteran's Medals)
- Hammatt, East Boston (11/24)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (12/10; installation)
- Williams, Williamstown (12/15; installation)
- Visits by the Deputy Grand Master and Senior Grand Warden noted on Pages 1931-254 and 1931-255.
- Anniversaries:
- 1931-310: Report on Library. (Note on cataloguing of Proceedings of various jurisdictions over the summer).
- 1931-339: Election of Rt. Wor. Curtis Chipman as Grand Master; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1931-343: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. George R. Winsor.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/11: 1931-55; proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions in five areas; referred to committee.
- 06/10: 1931-114: proposal regarding the limitation of number of initiates set aside.
- 12/09: 1931-333: proposal to amend Section 612, regarding overseas districts; approved.
- 06/10: 1931-139: proposal to amend Section 401, changing the Form of Petition; referred.
- 09/09: 1931-173; approved as indicated.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/11: 1931-22; opening remarks; necrology; George Washington Memorial; Grand Masters' Conference; Educational Bureau; Finance; Masonic Home and Hospital; Service; Grand Lodge dues; non-Masonic bodies; general remarks on membership and dues.
- 06/10: 1931-76; opening remarks (Grand Master praised the efforts of Masters to promote closer contact with members and with sister Lodges); necrology; visits to New York and hosting of the Conference of Grand Masters; Education; Library; burlesque degrees; Grand Lodge dues; new relief commissioner; amendment proposal to limit number of candidates to be set aside; info on size of lodges; funds added since 1914 (list begins on Page 1931-96); conclusion.
- 09/09: 1931-151; opening remarks; necrology; visit to Ontario; Juniper Hall fund; Education; Masonic Secretaries' Association; paper by Most Wor. Melvin M. Johnson on St. John's Lodge in Boston in the 18th Century (see the Quarterly agenda above; Service (the service bureau was a place where Masons could register for employment); relief to members; conclusion.
- 12/09: 1931-238; opening remarks; necrology; membership (2,335 initiates through 08/31/1931); visits; Henry Price and Joseph Warren medals; distinguished visitors; Pennsylvania visit; finances; Lodge budgets; construction at the Home and Hospital; Juniper Hall Fund; Relief (including Board of Masonic Relief); general charity; service; education; library; overseas districts; releases of jurisdiction; plans for the celebration of the 200th Anniversary of Washington's birth; conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1931-47;
- Full Codes : Canal Zone, Somerville; approved.
- Amendments: Ancient Landmark, Artisan, Atlantic, Crescent, Eastern Star, Euclid, Hesperia, Mystic, Occidental (with changes), Pittsfield, Samuel D. Sherwood, Social Harmony, Temple, Tuscan, Union (Dorchester), United, Wayfarers, William Sutton; approved.
- 06/10: 1931-122;
- Full Codes : Brigham, King Philip, Konohassett (with changes), Liberty, Mount Moriah, Mount Tom; approved.
- Amendments: Abraham H. Howland Jr., Atlantic, Baalbec, Bay State, Beth-Horon, Charity, Eliot, Franklin, Hope, Huntington, Jerusalem, Macedonian, Montgomery, Occidental, Orient (with changes), Pagoda, Paul Revere, Pioneer, St. George, St. John's (Boston), Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Satuit, Soley, Star (with changes), Temple; approved.
- 09/09: 1931-176;
- Full Codes : The Lodge of Eleusis; approved.
- Amendments: Ancient Landmark, Ancient York, Athol (with changes), Cincinnatus, Dalhousie (with changes), Hykes Memorial, International, Ionic (Easthampton) (with changes), Major General Henry Knox, Putnam, Sinim (with changes), Webster; approved.
- 12/09: 1931-176;
- Full Codes : John Cutler; approved.
- Amendments: Aberdour (with changes), Alpha (with changes), Belmont, Grecian (with changes), Jordan, Mountain, Mount Sugar Loaf, Mount Zion, Norumbega, Sagamore, Shanghai, Siloam, Union (Nantucket), Victory, Webster, Wellesley, District Grand Lodge of China; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
West, Robbins; Mead, Horton; Johnson, Graves
- 03/11: 1931-22; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward N. West, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/11: 1931-49; Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Frank S. Jones for the Committee. A picture of Bro. West appears opposite Page 1931-50.
- 03/11: 1931-23; Death of Rt. Wor. Rolfe W. Smith, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/11: 1931-24; Death of Rt. Wor. Frank T. Barron, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/11: 1931-25; Death of Rt. Wor. Sir Alfred Robbins, Honorary Past Grand Warden, Masonic ambassador; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. A picture of Bro. Robbins appears opposite Page 1931-25.
- 03/11: 1931-49; Memorial for Rt. Wor. Frank Winslow Mead, Past Senior Grand Warden and Grand Marshal; presented by Grand Secretary for the Committee. A picture of Bro. Mead appears opposite Page 1931-43.
- 06/10: 1931-77; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles B. Burleigh, Past Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1931-79; Death of Wor. and Rev. Edward A. Horton, Grand Chaplain; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1931-81; Death of Rt. Wor. Julian C. Woodman, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/09: 1931-151; Death of Rt. Wor. William L. Johnson, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/09: 1931-179; Memorial, presented by Rt. Wor. Edmund S. Young, for the Committee. A picture of Bro. Johnson appears opposite Page 1931-179.
- 09/09: 1931-152; Death of Rt. Wor. Herbert C. Taft, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1931-238; Death of Rt. Wor. Frederic C. Cobb, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1931-239; Death of Rt. Wor. John F. Carver, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1931-240; Death of Rt. Wor. Edward G. Graves, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1931-340; Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. George R. Winsor, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Graves appears opposite Page 1931-340.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 12/09: 1931-241; Longmeadow, Longmeadow (04/13); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1931-241; Trimount, Dorchester (09/02); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1931-241; Moses Michael Hays, Boston (12/07); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/05: 1931-1. Malden. Constitution of Mount Scopus Lodge.
- 1931-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1931-2: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1931-2: Address by the Grand Master, giving "wise advice as to its future direction and conduct."
- 1931-3: Organization for 1931 and list of Charter Members.
- 04/07: 1931-57. East Bridgewater. 50th Anniversary of Satucket Lodge.
- 1931-58: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge. A roll-call of members was held, with eighty percent response in person or by letter or other message.
- 1931-58ff: History of Satucket Lodge by Rt. Wor. Warren S. Shaw.
- 09/18: 1931-209. Shelburne Falls. 125th Anniversary of Mountain Lodge.
- 09/23: 1931-221. Southborough. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1931-222: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Clarence W. Wentworth, the Master of St. Bernard Lodge.
- 1931-222: Dedication of the hall "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1931-222: Address by Grand Master, "a very wise and helpful presentation of the opportunities, duties, and responsibilities of a present-day Masonic Lodge, with especial emphasis upon the basic idea of co-operation."
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/28/1931)
A portrait of Grand Master Dean appeared on the menu for the Feast.
- 1931-345: Opening and roll call.
- 1931-349: Greetings from China.
- 1931-349: Reception of guests, including heads of York Rite bodies and Wor. Carl H. Claudy.
- 1931-350: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to Rt. Wor. Winfield Temple, Rt. Wor. William H. Franklin, Jr., and Rt. Wor. Harry P. Jackson.
- 1931-350: Report of Grand Secretary; 2,466 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1931. List of Lodges not represented in 1931.
- 1931-351: Installation of Curtis Chipman as Grand Master, and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1931-361: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1931-361: The Grand Master.
- 1931-367: Wor. Carl H. Claudy.
- 1931-378: Former governor Bro. Channing H. Cox.
- 1931-389: Rev. Bro. John Morris Evans.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1931
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1931 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Frank S. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-409
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
William F. Clark, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-410
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 2: Boston
Robert S. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1931-411
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
- Moses Michael Hays (Boston, U.D.)
DISTRICT 3: Boston
W. Arnold Wry, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-412
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3: Chelsea
Arnold B. Crosby, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-413
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Henry D. MacRitchie, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1931-414
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
- Trimount Dorchester, U.D.)
DISTRICT 4: Dorchester
Frank L. Cushing, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-415
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4: Roxbury
John H. Joy, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-416
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
Robert D. Diggs, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-417
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5: Brighton
H. Wendell Prout, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-418
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Harris M. Richmond, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-419
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6: Arlington
Archie M. Howland, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-420
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
George A. Chisholm, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-421
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1931)
DISTRICT 7: Melrose
Lauren C. McMaster, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-422
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
William H. Gowell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-423
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Frederick J. Needham, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-424
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Edward M. Law, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-425
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Willard S. Little, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-426
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Joseph Sherlock, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-427
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Harold D. MacDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-428
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
Arthur S. Rollins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-429
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13: Barre
Frank W. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-430
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Richard G. Holton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-431
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Harry E. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-432
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Edward A. Sitzer, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-433
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Hubert M. Canning, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-434
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18: Chicopee
Edgar M. Osgood, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-435
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Emil U. Dillenbach, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-436
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Ralph T. Entwistle, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-437
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Blackstone
Leroy A. Rollins, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-438
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21: Brookfield
Will A. Gray, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-439
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Worcester
B. W. Greenwood, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-440
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
George Morrison, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-441
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Edwin B. Woodbury, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-442
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Peter Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-443
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Roy Prout, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-444
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Charles A. Whitman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-445
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Edward W. Burt, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-446
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28: Attleboro
Robert L. Cooke, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-447
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Harold W. Sprague, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-448
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
James H. Wilson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-449
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30: New Bedford
Seth J. Besse, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-450
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Clarence P. Hayden, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-451
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32: Hyannis
Sumner I. Lawrence, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-452
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Isaac F. Howes, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-453
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Raymond H. Beach, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1931-454
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield (Indian Orchard), 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
- Longmeadow (Longmeadow, U.D.)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-455
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHINA DISTRICT
Irvin Van Gorder Gillis, District Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-456
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
- Pagoda (Mukden, Manchuria, 1925)
- Sungari (Harbin, Manchuria, 1928)
CHILE DISTRICT
Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1931-457
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
Years