Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1930"
(→12/10 Agenda) |
(→Grand Master's Address) |
||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
* 06/11: 1930-270; (presented by Deputy Grand Master Jones): opening remarks, with correspondence with the Grand Master in China; necrology; Masonic Burial Service (and a case in which a service was improperly withheld); entertainments; lodge finances; Juniper Hall Fund; Henry Price Chair; Lodge by-laws; conclusion. | * 06/11: 1930-270; (presented by Deputy Grand Master Jones): opening remarks, with correspondence with the Grand Master in China; necrology; Masonic Burial Service (and a case in which a service was improperly withheld); entertainments; lodge finances; Juniper Hall Fund; Henry Price Chair; Lodge by-laws; conclusion. | ||
− | * 09/10: 1930-331; opening remarks and compliments to Deputy Grand Master Jones; necrology; fire at the Masonic Home; budget; improper use of Lodge funds; George Washington Memorial Fund; Grand Lodge dues; visit to China District; Budget; conclusion. | + | * 09/10: 1930-331; opening remarks and compliments to Deputy Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLLJones Jones]; necrology; fire at the Masonic Home; budget; improper use of Lodge funds; George Washington Memorial Fund; Grand Lodge dues; visit to China District; Budget; conclusion. |
* 12/10: 1930-430; opening remarks; necrology; membership (2,900 initiates through 08/31/1930); visits; Henry Price Medals; finances; relief ("calls for assistance are increasing at a rather alarming rate"); Board of Masonic Relief; Masonic Home and Hospital; assistance to Lodges; education; service; overseas districts; library; conclusion. | * 12/10: 1930-430; opening remarks; necrology; membership (2,900 initiates through 08/31/1930); visits; Henry Price Medals; finances; relief ("calls for assistance are increasing at a rather alarming rate"); Board of Masonic Relief; Masonic Home and Hospital; assistance to Lodges; education; service; overseas districts; library; conclusion. |
Revision as of 14:49, 22 November 2010
1930
HERBERT W. DEAN, Grand Master
A picture of the Grand Master appears in the Frontispiece and above.
Louis A. Jones, Deputy Grand Master
George R. Winsor, Senior Grand Warden
James P. Smith, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 GRAND MASTER'S ITINERARY IN CHINA
- 3 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 4 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 5 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1930
- 5.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 5.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 5.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 5.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 5.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 5.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 5.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 5.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 5.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 5.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 5.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 5.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 5.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 5.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 5.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 5.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 5.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 5.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 5.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 5.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 5.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 5.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 5.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 5.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 5.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 5.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 5.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 5.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 5.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 5.30 DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
- 5.31 DISTRICT 21B: Brookfield
- 5.32 DISTRICT 21W: Worcester
- 5.33 DISTRICT 22: Milford
- 5.34 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 5.35 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 5.36 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 5.37 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 5.38 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 5.39 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 5.40 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 5.41 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 5.42 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 5.43 DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
- 5.44 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 5.45 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 5.46 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 5.47 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 5.48 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 5.49 CHILE DISTRICT
- 5.50 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/12: 1930-50;
- 06/11: 1930-262;
- 09/10: 1930-321;
- 12/10: 1930-420; (Annual Communication)
03/12 Agenda
- 1930-57: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1930-184: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. Charles G. Balcom, the Grand Marshal.
- 1930-189: Report on the Masonic Home and Hospital Fund.
06/11 Agenda
- 1930-269: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1930-307: Greetings from the Duke of Connaught, Grand Master of England.
The Henry Price Chair
- 1930-309: Acceptance of the donation of the Henry Price Chair from Belmont Lodge.
- 1930-310: Greetings to sick Brethren: Most Wor. Brothers Dana J. Flanders and Frank L. Simpson.
- 1930-312ff: Report on Grand Lodge Library.
09/10 Agenda
- 1930-328: Reception of Rt. Wor. and Rt. Hon. Col. Robert Gordon Sharman-Crawford, Provincial Grand Master for County Down, Ireland. (Address noted on Page 1930-368.)
- 1930-329: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1930-368: Report of Committee on Recognition of Foreign Grand Lodges; recognition of the German Grand Lodge Union.
- 1930-378: Order regarding Washington Memorial approved: $1 for each initiate to be contributed to the George Washington Masonic Memorial.
- 1930-379: Acceptance of the legacy of Bro. Charles S. Hoar.
12/10 Agenda
- 1930-428: Report of the Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Dean's address, beginning on Page 1930-433:
- Anniversaries:
- Germania, Boston (01/22; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Amicable, Cambridge (06/10; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Granite, Northbridge (10/30; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Beth-Horon, Brookline (11/11; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Tahattawan, Littleton (01/23; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Rural, Quincy (01/02; 26th District)
- Williams, Williamstown (01/14; Veterans' Night)
- Everett C. Benton, East Boston (01/28)
- Belmont, Belmont (02/06; reception for Deputy Grand Master Jones)
- Pittsfield, Pittsfield (02/07)
- Liberty, Beverly (02/22; Washington's Birthday celebration; by Senior Grand Warden)
- Hampden, Springfield (02/25; reception for Junior Grand Warden Smith)
- Fourth Estate, Boston (03/03; reception for Grand Marshal Balcom)
- Charity, Cambridge (03/04; Veterans' Night; by Deputy Grand Master)
- The Tyrian, Gloucester (03/04; 160th anniversary)
- Brookline, Brookline (03/06; reception for Senior Grand Warden Winsor)
- Baalbec, East Boston (03/21; by Deputy Grand Master)
- Brotherhood, Boston (03/24; by Deputy Grand Master)
- Kenelm Lodge, London, England (03/31)
- Rural, Quincy (04/03; Veterans' Night; by Deputy Grand Master)
- Faith, Charlestown (04/25; at Sweetheart Inn, Shelburne Falls; by Deputy Grand Master)
- Mount Tabor, Boston (05/15; by Deputy Grand Master)
- Lodge Aryan, Bombay, India (05/06)
- Lodge Truth, Bombay, India (05/07)
- Mountain, Shelburne Falls (04/18; at Sweetheart Inn, Shelburne Falls; by Deputy Grand Master)
- Lodge Star of Burma, Rangoon, Burma (05/21)
- Northern Lodge of China #570, English Constitution, Shanghai, China (06/11)
- Sinim, Shanghai, China (06/12)
- Amicable, Cambridge (06/11; by Deputy Grand Master)
- Shanghai, Shanghai, China (06/12)
- Ancient Landmark, Shanghai, China (06/12)
- District Grand Lodge of China (06/15)
- Athelstan, Worcester (06/18; by Deputy Grand Master)
- International, Peking, China (06/23)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China (06/28)
- Pagoda, Sungari and Talien (06/30)
- Speranza Italiana Lodge #219, San Francisco, California
- Fourth Estate, Boston (11/10 "to show Pictures")
- Occidental, Stockbridge (11/21)
- Upton, Cheshire (11/25; installation)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew; by Deputy Grand Master)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/29, Feast of St. Andrew)
- Anniversaries:
- 1930-483: Report of the Committee on Returns.
- 1930-485: Report of Committee on Recognition of Foreign Grand Lodges; recognition of the York Grand Lodge of Mexico.
- 1930-489: Report on an appeal regarding the right of the Tyler to vote, which was dismissed. On motion a Committee was appointed to consider Section 410 and Section 411 "with a view to an adjustment of the difficulties which may arise in their application."
- 1930-492: Re-election of Most Wor. Herbert W. Dean as Grand Master; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1930-509: Acceptance of the Women's Auxiliary Christmas Fund donation to the Board of Masonic Relief.
- 1930-510ff: Lengthy report on the Grand Lodge Library.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
Joseph Warren Medal
- 03/12: 1930-85; A considerable number of amendments to the Grand Constitutions were submitted in the form of a Revised Code, presented in full beginning on Page 1930-87. A picture of the Joseph Warren Medal appears opposite Page 1930-87.
- 06/11: 1930-302; Committee to be appointed to consider the subject of Lodge by-laws that might change a provision of the Grand Constitutions.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/12: 1930-66; opening remarks; necrology; Grand Masters' Conference and George Washington Memorial Association; chain letters; advisory finance committee; Masonic Home and Hospital (note that "the oldest Mason in the United States, Bro. Logee, celebrated his 104th birthday at the Home with fitting exercises."); Tricentary celebration for Massachusetts (in which the Grand Lodge would take no part); service bureau; revision of Grand Constitutions; conclusion.
- 06/11: 1930-270; (presented by Deputy Grand Master Jones): opening remarks, with correspondence with the Grand Master in China; necrology; Masonic Burial Service (and a case in which a service was improperly withheld); entertainments; lodge finances; Juniper Hall Fund; Henry Price Chair; Lodge by-laws; conclusion.
- 09/10: 1930-331; opening remarks and compliments to Deputy Grand Master Jones; necrology; fire at the Masonic Home; budget; improper use of Lodge funds; George Washington Memorial Fund; Grand Lodge dues; visit to China District; Budget; conclusion.
- 12/10: 1930-430; opening remarks; necrology; membership (2,900 initiates through 08/31/1930); visits; Henry Price Medals; finances; relief ("calls for assistance are increasing at a rather alarming rate"); Board of Masonic Relief; Masonic Home and Hospital; assistance to Lodges; education; service; overseas districts; library; conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/12: 1930-186;
- Full Codes : Army, Euclid, St. Paul's (Ayer), Vernon; approved with changes.
- Amendments: Chicopee (with changes), Golden Rule, Greylock, May Flower, Milton, Mount Nonotuck, Prospect; approved. Belmont, not approved.
- 06/11: 1930-301;
- Full Codes : Corinthian, Revere; approved.
- Amendments: Amity, Boston University, Charles C. Spellman, Cochichewick, DeWitt Clinton, Eliot, Euclid, Germania, Hayden, King Hiram's, Loyalty, Macedonian, May Flower, Milton, Morning Star, Mount Tabor, Olive Branch, Paul Dean, Paskamansett, Plymouth, St. George, St. Paul's (South Boston), Samuel Osgood, Satuit, Somerville, Sungari, Thomas, Winslow Lewis, Wisdom approved.
- 09/10: 1930-372;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Converse, Meridian Sun, Mosaic, Mount Orthodox, Mount Vernon, Phoenician, Pioneer, The Lodge of Stirling, Wollaston; approved.
- 12/10: 1930-496;
- Full Codes : St. James; approved.
- Amendments: Acacia (with changes), Amicable, Athelstan, Bay Path (with changes), Eastern Star, Eliot, Elm, Everett C. Benton, Ezekiel Bates, Howard, Mount Scopus, Mount Vernon, Norfolk Union, Philanthropic, Phoenician, St. Mark's, Shawmut, Spencer, Webster (with changes)
Necrologies and Memorials
Lewis, Pollard, French, Schuler, Bishop
- 03/12: 1930-67; Death of Rt. Wor. Albert Emerson Bradley, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/12: 1930-68; Death of Rt. Wor. Columbus Corey, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/12: 1930-69; Death of Rt. Wor. Alvan R. Lewis, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. A picture of Bro. Lewis appears opposite Page 1930-69.
- 03/12: 1930-187; Memorial presented by the Grand Secretary, for the Committee.
- 03/12: 1930-70; Death of former President William Howard Taft, mentioned in Grand Master's Address. "He spoke of his great service to his country, and recalled the occasion in 1914 when Brother Taft was a guest of this Grand Lodge at the Stated Communication."
- 06/11: 1930-272; Death of Rt. Wor. Arthur Gayton Pollard, Director of Grand Lodge and Past Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/10: 1930-331; personal tribute from the Grand Master in his Address.
- 12/10: 1930-499; Memorial presented by Most Wor. Arthur D. Prince, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Pollard appears opposite Page 1930-499.
- 06/11: 1930-273; Death of Rt. Wor. George W. Bishop, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/10: 1930-374; Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Charles S. Robertson, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Bishop appears opposite Page 1930-374.
- 06/11: 1930-274; Death of Rt. Wor. Herbert F. French, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/11: 1930-306; Memorial presented by the Grand Secretary, for the Committee. A picture of Bro. French appears opposite Page 1930-306.
- 06/11: 1930-275; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry M. Nourse, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/11: 1930-276; Death of Rt. Wor. William C. Coffin, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/11: 1930-277; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry E. W. Bean, District Deputy Grand Master for the Boston 3rd District; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/11: 1930-278; Death of Rt. Wor. Judson C. MacKenzie, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/11: 1930-279; Death of Rt. Wor. Fred I. Walker, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/10: 1930-331; Death of Rt. Wor. Horace T. Fogg, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/10: 1930-332; Death of Rt. Wor. Henry M. Cutter, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/10: 1930-333; Death of Rt. Wor. Fred W. Leavitt, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/10: 1930-430; Death of Rt. Wor. Frank Winslow Mead, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/10: 1930-431; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles William Schuler, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/10: 1930-505; Memorial presented by Most Wor. Leon M. Abbott, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Schuler appears opposite Page 1930-505.
Petitions for Charters
- 12/10: 1930-498; Mount Scopus U.D., Malden; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 12/10: 1930-433; Mount Scopus, Malden (01/23); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
GRAND MASTER'S ITINERARY IN CHINA
Reported in Grand Master's Address in September 1930.
- 03/20: Grand Master and Grand Marshal sailed from New York.
- 03/28: Masonic Conference in London with the Grand Master of England, and various English Masonic dignitaries, including a discussion of China and a visit to the Peace Memorial. Visit to Junior Girls School.
- 03/29: Attended constitution of Kenelm Lodge #5158; visit with Sir Alfred Robbins and Lord Ampthill, who was presented a Henry Price Medal.
- 04/02: Departure to Paris; visit to the grave of the Unknown Soldier, and to the World War battlefields.
- 04/08: Departure by train; passage across the Mediterranean to Alexandria. Visit in Cairo, and other tours.
- 04/29: Departure by "aeroplane" to Karachi, thence to Bombay. Attendance at lodges.
- 05/08: Departure across India; visit to Delhi and the Taj Mahal; arrival in Calcutta. Arrival in Rangoon on 05/20.
- 05/21: Departure to Singapore.
- 05/25: Departure by P&O liner for Hong Kong.
- 06/05: Dinner in Hong Kong; the next day the party departed for Shanghai.
- 06/10: Meeting with petitioners for the formation of a new "international" Lodge in Shanghai, similar to the one in Peking; "after careful investigation, I found that conditions are so different in the two cities that I do not believe it possible to proceed along those lines."
- 06/11: Visit to Northern Lodge #570, English Constitution.
- 06/12: Visit to Sinim Lodge, Shanghai.
- 06/13: Visit to Shanghai Lodge, Shanghai.
- 06/14: Visit to Ancient Landmark Lodge, Shanghai.
- 06/16: Meeting of District Grand Lodge of China. Henry Price Medals presented to Rt. Wor. Henry James Clark and Rt. Wor. Frederick J. Penfold, as well as District Grand Master Gillis (conferred by Grand Master Simpson).
- 06/23: Visit to International Lodge, Peking.
- 06/28: Visit to Hykes Memorial Lodge, Tientsin.
- 06/30: Conference with representatives of Pagoda, Sungari and Talien Lodges, in Mukden.
- 07/11: Sailing for Honolulu. Tours in Hawaii and visits.
- 07/31: Visits to Lodges in California.
- 08/05: Return to Massachusetts.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/22: 1930-1. Boston. 75th Anniversary of Germania Lodge.
- 1930-2: Grand Lodge opened at the Copley Plaza Hotel "only for purposes of record".
- 1930-2: Dinner in ball room, with address of welcome by Wor. Joseph Brettler, Master of Germania Lodge, and by Bro. Carl A. Weitz, Chairman of the Committee on Arrangements; Governor and Bro. Frank G. Allen and Bro. Frank Seiberlich, Chairman of the Election Commission representing the Mayor. Music and dancing followed.
- 1930-3ff: History of Germania Lodge by Rt. Wor. Samuel Hauser.
- 01/23: 1930-46. Littleton. Constitution of Tahattawan Lodge.
- 1930-47: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1930-47: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "in full form accrding to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1930-47: Address by the Grand Master, "an exposition of the duties and responsibilities of the Lodge."
- 1930-48: Organization for 1930 and list of Charter Members.
- 03/25: 1930-191. South Boston. 75th Anniversary of Gate of the Temple Lodge. Rt. Wor. Louis A. Jones, Deputy Grand Master, Presiding.
- 1930-192: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Henry J. Foster, Master of Gate of the Temple Lodge.
- 1930-192: Address of welcome by Wor. Bro. Foster, the reading of the Charter by Wor. Olaf Olsen, a "thoughtful and scholarly" address by the Deputy Grand Master. Also, an "address to the Lodge of 1955."
- 1930-193ff: History of Gate of the Temple Lodge by Wor. Frank L. Cushing.
- 1930-216ff: Address by Rt. Wor. Louis A. Jones, Acting Grand Master.
- 1930-224ff: Address by Rt. Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton.
- 06/10: 1930-232. Cambridge. 125th Anniversary of Amicable Lodge. Rt. Wor. Louis A. Jones, Deputy Grand Master, Presiding.
- 1930-233: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Eugene B. Wyman, Master of Amicable Lodge. Reading of the Charter by Wor. Frank W. Dallinger.
- 1930-233ff: History of Amicable Lodge by Bro. Lucius R. Paige.
- 1930-255ff: Address by Rt. Wor. Louis A. Jones, Acting Grand Master.
- 1930-259ff: Address by Rt. Wor. Frederick W. Hamilton.
- 1930-261: (06/11) "A supper and entertainment at which the ladies were guests."
Medway Temple
- 10/15: 1930-383. West Medway. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1930-384: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Master of Charles River Lodge.
- 1930-384: Dedication of the hall "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1930-384: Address by Grand Master, who "spoke of the peculiar fitness of having this building which had once been dedicate to the service of God now rededicated to the service of God and man through the benificent work of Freemasonry."
- 1930-385: Presentation of an altar by Rt. Wor. Albert E. Austin, on behalf of the children of Bro. Henry C. Austin, former Secretary of the Lodge.
- 10/30: 1930-387. Northbridge. 50th Anniversary of Granite Lodge.
- 1930-387: Grand Lodge opened in Pythian Hall, and was received by Wor. Raymon F. Meader, Master of Granite Lodge.
- 1930-388: Addresses by the Grand Master, by Past Grand Master Dudley H. Ferrell, and the Grand Secretary.
- 1930-389ff: History of Granite Lodge by Wor. Arthur Sylvester Richardson. Short biographies of all Charter Members appear in the history, beginning on Page 1930-398.
- 11/11: 1930-417. Brookline. 60th Anniversary of Beth-Horon Lodge.
- 1930-418: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Reginald O. Sykes, Master of Beth-Horon Lodge.
- 1930-418: Address by Past Grand Master Leon M. Abbott, and by the Grand Secretary.
Attleboro Temple
- 12/15: 1930-525. Attleboro. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1930-526: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Wor. Francis S. Manchester, the Master of Ezekiel Bates Lodge.
- 1930-526: Dedication of the hall "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1930-526: Address by Grand Master, which "dealt with the opportunity and responsibility coming to the Lodge with its occupancy of new quarters."
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/1930)
- 1930-528: Opening and roll call.
- 1930-531: Reception of guests, including Grand Masters and Past Grand Masters of neighboring jurisdictions.
- 1930-533: Report of Grand Secretary; 3,240 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1930. List of Lodges not represented in 1930 and for the last two years.
- 1930-534: Installation of Herbert W. Dean as Grand Master, and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1930-542: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to Grand Masters Johnson of New York and Dargavel of Ontario, and Rt. Wor. Jones.
- 1930-543: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1930-543: The Grand Master.
- 1930-556: Bro. and Rabbi Samuel J. Abrams.
- 1930-562: Rt. Wor. and Rev. Frank B. Crandall.
- 1930-571: Most Wor. Roderick B. Dargavel of Ontario.
- 1930-579: Most Wor. Charles H. Johnson of New York.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1930
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1930 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Frank S. Jones, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-595
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
William J. Clark, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-596
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- United, (Brookline, 1924)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
James A. Cartwright, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-597
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
William H. Beeching, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-598
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
Arnold B. Crosby, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-599
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
Leon V. Stone, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-600
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
W. Newton Harlow, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-601
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
Farquhar D. Carter, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-602
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
Robert D. Diggs, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-603
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, 1927)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Fred B. Richardson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-604
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
- Waltham (Waltham, 1928)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
Edward L. Shinn, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-605
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
J. Arthur Gibson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-606
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
Julian C. Woodman, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-607
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
- Mount Scopus (Malden, 1930)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
George A. Burnham, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-608
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
William H. Gowell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-609
- Essex (Salem, 1779)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
- Benjamin F. Arrington (Lynn, 1928)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Rufus L. Titus, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-610
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Edward M. Law, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-611
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Willard S. Little, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-612
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Joseph Sherlock, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-613
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Alvah V. Weaver, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-614
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
- William Sewall Gardner (Lowell, 1928)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
Frank B. Crandall, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-615
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Tahattawan (Littleton, 1929)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
Clarence C. Pierce, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-616
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Frank A. Yeaw, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-617
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Harry E. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-618
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
George A. Curtis, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-619
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
William A. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-620
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
Benn Blythe, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-621
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
Emil U. Dillenbach, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-622
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Ralph T. Entwistle, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-623
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
William L. Stokes, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-624
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21B: Brookfield
W. H. Smiley Kingsbury, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-625
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, 1927)
DISTRICT 21W: Worcester
B. W. Greenwood, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-626
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
- Matthew John Whittall (Shrewsbury, 1928)
DISTRICT 22: Milford
Frank Roy Hixon, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-627
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
George Morrison, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-628
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Gavin Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-629
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Alden B. Hepler, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-630
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Roy Prout, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-631
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Charles A. Whitman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-632
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
Theodore N. Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-633
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Fred H. Richards, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-634
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
David Perkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-635
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
John V. Thorpe, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-636
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30NB: New Bedford
Lyman C. Bauldry, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-637
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Charles E. P. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master'; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-638
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
F. Howard Hinckley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-639
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
Isaac F. Howes, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-640
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Raymond H. Beach, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-641
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1930-642
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: none
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Irvin Van Gorder Gillis, District Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: none
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
- Pagoda (Mukden, Manchuria, 1925)
- Sungari (Harbin, Manchuria, 1928)