MassachusettsYear1927
1927
FRANK L. SIMPSON, Grand Master
A portrait of the late Past Grand Master Blake appears in the Frontispiece.
Benjamin E. Arrington, Deputy Grand Master
Alvan R. Lewis, Senior Grand Warden
Fred L. Moses, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1927
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 2B: Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 3B: Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
- 4.6 DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
- 4.7 DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
- 4.8 DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
- 4.9 DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
- 4.10 DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
- 4.11 DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
- 4.12 DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
- 4.13 DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
- 4.14 DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
- 4.15 DISTRICT 8S: Salem
- 4.16 DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
- 4.17 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 4.18 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 4.19 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 4.20 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 4.21 DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
- 4.22 DISTRICT 13B: Barre
- 4.23 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 4.24 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 4.25 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 4.26 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 4.27 DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
- 4.28 DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
- 4.29 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 4.30 DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
- 4.31 DISTRICT 21B: Brookfield
- 4.32 DISTRICT 21W: Worcester
- 4.33 DISTRICT 22: Milford
- 4.34 DISTRICT 23: Natick
- 4.35 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 4.36 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 4.37 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 4.38 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 4.39 DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
- 4.40 DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
- 4.41 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 4.42 DISTRICT 30B: Brockton
- 4.43 DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
- 4.44 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 4.45 DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
- 4.46 DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
- 4.47 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 4.48 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 4.49 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.50 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/09: 1927-9;
- 06/08: 1927-91;
- 09/14: 1927-203;
- 12/14: 1927-281; (Annual Communication)
03/09 Agenda
- 1927-15: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1927-16: Installation of Grand Chaplain Wor. and Rev. Edward A. Horton.
- 1927-54: Report of the Committee on Ritual; recommendations on Grand Honors and grips and words.
- 1927-55: Committee on Recognition of Foreign Grand Lodges; no action recommended on Grand Lodge of Egypt due to the existence of multiple contending Grand Lodges.
- 1927-70: Vote to accept legacies left to the Grand Lodge, as described in the Grand Master's Address.
- 1927-70: Committee appointed on releases of jurisdiction.
- 1927-71: Report on installation of Grand Officers.
06/08 Agenda
- 1927-97: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1927-126: Appropriation for Mississippi Flood relief.
- 1927-128: Presentation of Henry Price Medals to Rt. Wor. Edward G. Graves, Rt. Wor. Charles S. Proctor and Rt. Wor. William L. Johnson.
- 1927-128ff: Action taken on approximately 400 Brethren who have not paid Grand Lodge dues through May 1, 1927. Several corrections to earlier votes and reconsiderations were also taken up.
09/14 Agenda
- 1927-209: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1927-210: Reception of Rt. Em. Sir James A. Gunn, Grand Commander.
- 1927-244: Committee appointed to give further consideration to the ritual, especially as regards the penalties in the obligations.
- 1927-244: Addresses by Rt. Em. Gunn and Wor. E. W. Frazar.
- 1927-248: Certain votes of suspension and expulsion declared void.
- 1927-250: Hoar bequest accepted.
- 1927-250: Budget referred to the Board of Directors.
- 1927-251: Voted that "Grand Lodge approve an effort to obtain a sufficient number of subscriptions to the Master Mason to secure the publication of a Massachusetts edition thereof; such Massachusetts edition to consist of the regular edition of the Master Mason plus sixteen pages devoted entirely to material furnished by this Grand Lodge and dealing with the affairs of this Jurisdiction, and to be sent to all Massachusetts subscribers and no others."
12/14 Agenda
- 1927-288: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1927-291: Introduction of guests.
- Recorded in Grand Master Simpson's address, beginning on Page 1927-296:
- Anniversaries:
- King Cyrus, Stoneham (01/04; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mumford River, East Douglas (04/08; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Ancient York, Lowell (06/09; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Merrimack, Haverhill (06/16; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Funerals:
- Lynn, for Deputy Grand Master Benjamin F. Arrington (12/06; Special Communication)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- New Bedford; Hall dedication (04/11; Special Communication)
- North Attleboro (Cornerstone laying; 06/25; Special Communication)
- Dedham (Cornerstone laying; 07/07; Special Communication)
- Blackstone; (Cornerstone laying of church; 09/11; Special Communication)
- Plymouth (Cornerstone laying; 10/07; Special Communication)
- Quincy; Hall dedication (11/04; Special Communication)
- Spencer; Hall dedication (11/08; Special Communication)
- Quincy; Hall dedication (11/21; Special Communication)
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Major General Henry Knox, Boston (03/04; Special Communication)
- Watuppa, Fall River (10/24; Special Communication)
- Brotherhood, Boston (11/02; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Monitor and Isaac Parker, Waltham (01/10; Veterans' Night)
- Aberdour, Boston (01/11; Ladies' Night and installation)
- The Massachusetts, Boston (01/17; Veterans' Night)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (01/20)
- Morning Star, Worcester (01/25)
- Union (Dorchester) (01/29; Ladies' Night)
- Mount Vernon, Malden (02/03)
- William Parkman, Winchester (02/08; Veterans' Night)
- Charles River, Medway (02/09)
- Revere, Boston (03/01; Veterans' Night)
- Paul Dean, North Easton (03/02; Veterans' Night)
- Soley, Somerville (03/14)
- Hampden, Springfield (03/15; Veterans' Night)
- Hayden, Brookfield (03/16; Veterans' Night)
- Golden Fleece, Lynn (03/21; Veterans' Night)
- Belcher, Chicopee (03/22; Veterans' Night)
- Hesperia, South Boston (03/29; Ladies' Night)
- May Flower, Middleboro (04/05; Veterans' Night)
- Baalis Sanford, Brockton (04/13)
- King Solomon's, Somerville (04/22; Veterans' and Past Masters' Night)
- Indian Orchard, Springfield (04/26; Veterans' Night)
- St. George, Brockton (04/27; Veterans' Night)
- Thomas, Palmer (04/29; Veterans' Night)
- Roswell Lee, Springfield (05/07; Veterans' Night)
- Mount Lebanon, Boston (05/09; Veterans' Night)
- Delta, Braintree (05/10)
- Dalhousie, Newtonville (05/11; Veterans' Night)
- Webster, Webster (05/16)
- Bay State, Montague (05/20; Veterans' Night)
- Montacute, Worcester (05/23; Veterans' Night)
- Joseph Warren, Boston (05/24; Veterans' Night)
- Ezekiel Bates, Attleboro (05/25; Veterans' Night)
- United Brethren, Marlborough (06/01; Veterans' Night)
- Columbian, Boston (06/02; Veterans' Night)
- Blue Hill, Canton (06/07; Veterans' Night)
- Mizpah, Cambridge (06/13)
- Union (Dorchester) (06/14; Veterans' Night)
- King David, Taunton (06/15; Veterans' Night)
- Eden, Ware (06/20; Veterans' Night)
- Hope, Gardner (06/21; Veterans' Night)
- Aurora and Charles W. Moore, Fitchburg (06/24; Veterans' Night)
- Union (Dorchester) (06/27)
- Macedonian, Milton (06/28)
- Mount Moriah, Westfield (07/06; Veterans' Night)
- Ionic (Easthampton) (09/17)
- Satucket, East Bridgewater (09/27; Ladies' Night)
- Bethel, Enfield (09/30)
- Henry Price, Charlestown (10/05)
- Ancient York and Pentucket, Lowell (10/28; Veterans' Night)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/10; installation)
- Lafayette (Roxbury) (11/14; Veterans' Night)
- Athelstan, Worcester (11/23)
- Konohassett, Cohasset (11/25)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Anniversaries:
- 1927-357: Report of the Board of Masonic Relief; the Home; Christmas 1926; visitations. Donations; General relief. Residents. Finances. 1927 Budget.
- 1927-393: Acceptance of bequests.
- 1927-394: Re-election of Frank L. Simpson as Grand Master; election of other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1927-398: Report of the Committee on Returns.
- 1927-403: Budget for 1928.
- 1927-409: Resolution to execute a quit-claim deed for the building formerly held by James Otis Lodge when its charter was surrendered.
- 1927-411: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. Myron L. Keith, Past Deputy Grand Master.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/09: 1927-39ff; renewed proposal to repeal Section 601 through Section 610, regarding the Board of Masonic Relief, to be replaced by new text; approved.
- 12/14: 1927-410: proposal to add Section 260A and to amend Section 267, regarding Grand Representative; referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 03/09: 1927-23; Opening remarks; necrology; reports (constitutional amendments and on trials); delinquents; releases of jurisdiction; irregularity of initiations; surrender of dispensation for Delta (China) Lodge; bequests; benevolence; interjurisdictional relief; abstracts of Grand Constitutions printed for "better understanding"; conclusion.
- 06/08: 1927-98; Opening remarks; necrology; reports of Committees; visits of the Grand Master to New Jersey, Rhode Island and New York; a Grand Lodge bulletin (though not a magazine, as it "would involve a large expense and, to a considerable extent, an unnecessary duplication and consequent waste."); Veterans' Medals; the beginning of Lodges of Instruction; aid for the Mississippi Flood; conclusion.
- 09/14: 1927-211; Opening remarks; necrology; reports; bequests; reinstatements; Mississippi Flood relief, with details beginning on Page 1927-222; Budget for 1928.
Becket, MA Flood, 1927
- 12/14: 1927-292; Opening remarks; necrology; membership (3,672 initiates through 08/31/1927); dispensations; visits; Henry Price and Veterans' Medals; valuations; Masonic Education and Charity Trust; Board of Directors report; overseas districts (particularly difficulties in China - the withdrawal of Delta (China) and the dispersal of Chin Ling Lodge due to unrest; Mississippi Flood relief, with details beginning on Page 1927-332; flood in Becket, Massachusetts on November 4, 1927; Masonic Service Association; dimits and certificates of clearance; visits and tyler's duties; Board of Masonic Relief; Lodges of Instruction; bequests and donations, including Juniper Hall; standing committees; representatives to Grand Jurisdictions; conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/09: 1927-67;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Acacia, Adelphi, Algonquin, Artisan, Ashler, Athelstan, Belmont, Berkshire, Bethesda (Brighton), Blackstone River, Boylston, Charles C. Spellman, Chicopee, Cincinnatus, Cochichewick, Constellation, Corinthian, Day Spring, Eden, Ezekiel Bates, Faith, Fellowship, Friendship, Galilean, Greylock, Hampden, Hayden, Huntington, John Warren, Liberty, Massasoit, May Flower, Montgomery, Mount Hermon, Mount Holyoke, Mount Lebanon, Mount Nonotuck, Mount Tabor, Mount Zion, Mystic, Mystic Valley, Netop, Noddle's Island, Paul Revere, Pequossette, Pittsfield, Puritan, Rabboni, Robert Lash, Roswell Lee, St. John's (Newburyport), St. Martin's, St. Paul's (South Boston), Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Simon W. Robinson, Sinim, Springfield, Star of Bethlehem, Starr King, The Tyrian, Union (Dorchester), Universal, Upton, Victory, William Parkman, William Sutton, Williams, Winslow Lewis, Wisdom, Wollaston, Zetland; approved. (Note: the large number of changes is due to the new requirement regarding the fiscal year for Lodges, as noted on Page 1927-69.)
- 06/08: 1927-126;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Acacia, Athol, Budleigh, Cincinnatus, DeWitt Clinton, Eliot, Everett C. Benton, Excelsior, Fraternal, Golden Fleece, Good Samaritan, Hyde Park, Lafayette (North Adams), Loyalty, The Massachusetts, Meridian, Middlesex, Mizpah, Monitor, Mosaic, Mount Hollis, Mount Sugar Loaf, Norfolk, North Star, Orphan's Hope, Pequossette, Quinsigamond, Richard C. MacLaurin, St. Alban's, St. James, St. John's (Newburyport), Satucket, Springfield, Temple, Theodore Roosevelt, Thomas, Vernon, Warren, Webster,
- 09/14: 1927-245;
- Full Codes : Sojourners.
- Amendments: Baalis Sanford, Faith, Federal, George H. Taber, Grecian, Jerusalem, John T. Heard, The Massachusetts, Monitor, Mount Moriah, Norfolk Union (with changes), Phoenix, Puritan, Soley; approved.
- 12/14: 1927-400;
- Full Codes : Putnam, Wellesley; approved.
- Amendments: Athelstan, Baalis Sanford, Canal Zone, Chicopee, Corner Stone, Dalhousie, Eliot, Everett C. Benton, Fidelity, Golden Rule, Isaac Parker, Jerusalem, Joel H. Prouty (with changes), John T. Heard, Joseph Webb, Loyalty, Massasoit, Meridian Sun, Mount Moriah, Norumbega, Olive Branch, Paul Dean (with changes), Puritan, Quittacus, Rising Star, Spencer, Wollaston; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/09: 1927-23; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles W. Sylvester, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/09: 1927-24; Death of Rt. Wor. James A. Hartshorn, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 03/09: 1927-57ff: Memorial for Most Wor. John Albert Blake, Past Grand Master.
Rt. Wor. Albro E. Osgood
- 03/09: 1927-62: Memorial for Rt. Wor. Albro A. Osgood, Past Junior Grand Warden. A portrait of Bro. Osgood appears next to Page 1927-62.
- 06/08: 1927-99; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles H. Littlefield, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1927-101; Death of Rt. Wor. William J. Look, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1927-102; Death of Rt. Wor. Elmer F. Howard, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1927-103; Death of Rt. Wor. Charles Peare, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1927-104; Death of Rt. Wor. George H. Perkins, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/14: 1927-211; Death of Rt. Wor. Calvin R. Hastings, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/14: 1927-213; Death of Rt. Wor. Dwight E. Cone, Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1927-293; Death of Rt. Wor. Benjamin F. Arrington, Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Petitions for Charters
- 09/14: 1927-246; Watuppa U.D., Fall River; granted.
- 09/14: 1927-247; Brotherhood, Boston; granted.
- 12/14: 1927-402; Joel H. Prouty U.D., Auburn; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 12/14: 1927-296; Joel H. Prouty, Auburn (03/02); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1927-296; Nehoiden, Needham (10/14); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1927-296; Rose of Sharon, Worcester (12/12); mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/04: 1927-1. Stoneham. 50th Anniversary of King Cyrus Lodge.
- 1927-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge and its Worshipful Master, Wor. Herbert J. Brock.
- 1927-2: The Grand Master made an "interesting and inspiring address." Remarks by other brothers.
- 03/04: 1927-4. Boston. Constitution of Major General Henry Knox Lodge.
- 1927-5: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1927-5: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1927-6: Brief address by the Grand Master. Address of constitution by Most Wor. Dudley H. Ferrell.
- 1927-6: Organization for 1926 and list of Charter Members.
- 04/08: 1927-73. East Douglas. 50th Anniversary of Mumford River Lodge.
- 1927-74: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge and its Worshipful Master, Wor. Clarence W. Holmes. Noted that every presiding Master in the Masonic District (the 20th) was present.
- 1927-75: Dinner at the Town Hall for Brethren and ladies. Address by the Grand Master, Most Wor. Dudley H. Ferrell and the Grand Secretary.
- 1927-75: History of Mumford River Lodge by Bro. and Dr. Paul F. Ela.
New Bedford Temple
- 04/11: 1927-88. New Bedford. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1927-89: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the lodges, with the Master of Star in the East Lodge, Wor. Walter F. Slocum, presiding.
- 1927-89: Dedication of the hall "with full ceremonial in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft." An "eloquent and impressive" address by the Grand Master.
- 1927-89: Brethren assembled in Egyptian Hall who had been unable to attend the ceremonies were addressed by the Grand Master.
- 1927-90: Note on hall: this building is the former home of the Wamsutta Club, "a substantial brick edifice which was originally a fine residence."
- 06/09: 1927-147. Lowell. 75th Anniversary of Ancient York Lodge.
- 1927-148: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge. A brother (Bro. Arthur Gayton Pollard 2d) was being raised by his grandfather, with his father acting as Senior Deacon.
- 1927-148: The Grand Master addressed the Brethren "upon the special significance of the anniversary and the remarkable event which had just taken place."
- 1927-149: Banquet, with remarks by the Grand Master and other Brethren. Rt. Wor. Herbert E. Fletcher acted as Toastmaster.
- 1927-149ff: History of Ancient York Lodge, by Wor. Milo G. Robbins.
- 06/16: 1927-158. Haverhill. 125th Anniversary of Merrimack Lodge.
- 1927-159: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1927-160: Anniversary exercises in the State Armory "in the presence of a large company of members of the Lodge and their ladies." Wor. John A. Busfield, Master, made a "gracious address."
- 1927-160: (06/12) Religious service at First Baptist Church, with Rev. Dr. Garfield Dugan preaching the sermon.
- 1927-160ff: History of Merrimack Lodge, by Bro. Forrest V. Smith.
- 06/25: 1927-187. North Attleboro. Laying of the corner-stone of a Masonic Temple.
- 1927-188: Grand Lodge opened and traveled to the site of the New Temple with escort from York Rite bodies, police, and members of Netop, Eastern Star, Charles H. Titus, Ezekiel Bates, Ionic (Taunton), Alfred Baylies, Paul Dean, St. James, May Flower, St. Alban's, King David and Bristol Lodges.
- 1927-188: Corner-stone ceremony.
- 1927-189: List of contents of the corner-stone box.
- 1927-191: Grand Master's Address, "an eloquent and inspiring presentation of the purpose and meaning of the ceremony."
- 1927-191: Buffet luncheon at Red Men's Hall.
- 07/07: 1927-192. Dedham. Laying of the corner-stone of a Masonic Temple.
- 1927-193: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded under escort of Constellation Lodge to the new Temple site.
- 1927-193: Corner-stone ceremony.
- 1927-195: List of contents of the corner-stone box.
- 1927-196: Address by Grand Master "briefly, but with eloquence and force."
- 09/11: 1927-197. Blackstone. Laying of the corner-stone of the Federated Church.
- 1927-198: Grand Lodge opened in the apartments of Blackstone River Lodge and proceeded to the building site.
- 1927-198: Corner-stone ceremony.
- 1927-198: List of contents of the corner-stone box.
- 1927-199: Address by the Grand Master, reproduced in full.
- 10/07: 1927-253. Plymouth. Laying of the corner-stone of a Masonic Temple. Deputy Grand Master Benjamin F. Arrington presiding.
- 1927-254: Grand Lodge opened and proceeded to the new Temple site.
- 1927-254: Corner-stone ceremony.
- 1927-254: List of contents of the corner-stone box.
- 1927-255: Address by Deputy Grand Master, reproduced in full.
- 10/24: 1927-263. Fall River. Constitution of Watuppa Lodge.
- 1927-264: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1927-264: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "in due and ancient form with full ceremony."
- 1927-264: An "impressive address upon the significance of the occasion" by the Grand Master.
- 1927-265: Organization for 1927-28 and list of Charter Members.
- 10/24: 1927-267. Dorchester. Constitution of Brotherhood Lodge of Boston.
- 1927-268: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1927-268: Constitution of the lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1927-268: Grand Master's Address of dedication: an "impressive presentation of the fundamental principles of Masonry and the responsibility of the members of the Fraternity."
- 1927-269: Organization for 1927-28 and list of Charter Members.
Quincy (Atlantic) Temple
- 11/04: 1927-272. Atlantic, Quincy. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1927-273: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Master of Atlantic Lodge.
- 1927-273: Dedication of the hall "in due and ancient form in accordance with the usages of the Craft."
- 1927-273: Grand Master's Address, "an impressive presentation of the aspect of a Lodge as the Masonic home and the Brethren as a Masonic family."
Spencer Temple
- 11/08: 1927-274. Spencer. Dedication of the Masonic apartments of Spencer Lodge.
- 1927-275: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Master of Spencer Lodge, Wor. Albert L. Blanchard.
- 1927-275: Dedication of the apartments "in full form in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1927-275: Brief address by the Grand Master.
Quincy Temple
- 11/21: 1927-276. Quincy. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1927-277: Grand Lodge opened and was received by the Master of Rural Lodge, Wor. William Cantlay.
- 1927-273: Dedication of the hall "in full form and ceremony in accordance with the usages of the Craft."
- 1927-273: Grand Master's Address, "an eloquent and forceful presentation of the nature and objectives of the Masonic Fraternity."
- 12/06: 1927-279. Lynn. Funeral of Rt. Wor. Benjamin F. Arrington, Deputy Grand Master.
- 1927-280: Grand Lodge opened at the Parish House of the Unitarian Church. Service performed by Dudley H. Ferrell, until recently the church's pastor; Masonic service performed by the Grand Master and Grand Chaplain Wor. and Rev. John Vannevar.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1927)
A portrait of Past Grand Master John Soley appeared on the menu for the feast.
- 1927-413: Opening and roll call.
- 1927-416: Reception of Visitors, including the Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts, Bro. Frank G. Allen, and representatives from other New England Grand Lodges.
- 1927-416: Report of Grand Secretary; 3,734 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1927. List of Lodges not represented in 1927 and for the past 2 years.
- 1927-418: Installation of Grand Master Simpson, and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1927-426: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1927-427: The Grand Master. A biography of Past Grand Master John Soley.
- 1927-438: Hon. and Bro. Malcolm E. Nichols, Mayor of Boston.
- 1927-444: Most Wor. Winfield S. Solomon, Grand Master of Rhode Island.
- 1927-452: Most Wor. Theodore Foster, Grand Master of Connecticut.
- 1927-458: Most Wor. Allen H. Grout, Grand Master of Vermont. (Bro. Grout gave a moving description of the flood that took place in November 1927.)
- 1927-467: Most Wor. David L. Wilson, Grand Master of Maine.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1927
There were 47 districts in Massachusetts in 1927 (numbered 1 through 33), as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
William I. Corthell, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-479
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2C: Cambridge
Edward F. Wallis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-480
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
- United, (Cambridge, 1924)
DISTRICT 2B: Boston
Arthur W. Coolidge, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-481
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- The Harvard (Cambridge, 1922)
- Boston University (Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 3B: Boston
Charles C. Balcom, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-482
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Fourth Estate (Boston, 1922)
DISTRICT 3C: Chelsea
George H. McIntyre, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-483
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
- Everett C. Benton (East Boston, 1925)
- Major General Henry Knox (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4SB: South Boston
Herbert S. Locke, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-484
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 4D: Dorchester
Ralph Lowe, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-485
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Brotherhood (Boston, 1926)
DISTRICT 4R: Roxbury
William H.C. Carrasco, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-486
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Milton (Milton, 1922)
- Hesperia (South Boston, 1925)
DISTRICT 5W: Waltham
H. Alton Roark, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1927-487
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Beaver (Belmont, 1922)
- Nehoiden (Needham, U.D.)
DISTRICT 5B: Brighton
Rudolph Burrough, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-488
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
DISTRICT 6S: Somerville
Warner R. Crowell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-489
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Russell (Arlington, 1923)
DISTRICT 6A: Arlington
William W. Wade, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-490
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7MA: Malden
Willard P. Lombard, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-491
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, 1921)
DISTRICT 7ME: Melrose
Frederic L. Putnam, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-492
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
DISTRICT 8S: Salem
Frank T. Goodell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-493
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Budleigh (Beverly, 1921)
DISTRICT 8L: Lynn
Walter L. Williams, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-494
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Addison G. Brooks, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-495
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
William H. Franklin, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-496
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Robert K. Disney, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-497
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Warren B. Goddard, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-498
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, 1921)
DISTRICT 13F: Fitchburg
Loring E. Harkness, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-499
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
DISTRICT 13B: Barre
George H. Heywood, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-500
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Carl P. Mitchell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-501
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
William S. Hamilton, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-502
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
Clarence I. Sweet, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-503
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Alexander Anderson MacKimmie, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-504
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
DISTRICT 18C: Chicopee
Edwin L. Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-505
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, 1921)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, 1921)
DISTRICT 18S: Springfield
H. Greeley Randall, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-506
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
H. Morgan Ryther, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-507
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
Carlton H. White, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-508
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 21B: Brookfield
Harold L. Fenner, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1927-509
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
- Bay Path (West Brookfield, 1923)
- Rose of Sharon (Worcester, U.D.)
DISTRICT 21W: Worcester
Otis C. White, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-510
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond (Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Joel H. Prouty (Auburn, 1927)
DISTRICT 22: Milford
Albert L. Saunders, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-511
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Natick
Harry W. Kimball, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-512
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
Winfield Temple, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-513
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Andrew C. Morrow, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-514
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Azure (Walpole, 1921)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
George E. White, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-515
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Wollaston, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, 1921)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Edwin H. Gibson, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-516
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28T: Taunton
Howard C. N. Ripley, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-517
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1924)
- Netop (Seekonk, 1924)
DISTRICT 28A: Attleboro
Fred W. Day, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-518
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Clarence E. Rice, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-519
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30B: Brockton
Walter S. Dow, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-520
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Watuppa (Fall River, 1926)
DISTRICT 30F: Fall River
Horace L. Humphrey, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-521
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, 1921)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Alfred E. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-522
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
DISTRICT 32H: Hyannis
Rawson C. Jenkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-523
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Hyannis, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 32P: Provincetown
Emanuel A. DeWager, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-524
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Douglas Crook, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-525
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, 1921)
- Elm (West Springfield, 1924)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-526
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1921)
CHILE DISTRICT
Joseph S. McDonald, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-527
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Irvin Van Gorder Gillis, District Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1927-528
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, 1922)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, 1922)
- Chin Ling, Nanking, China, 1922)
- Pagoda (Mukden, Manchuria, 1925)