MassachusettsYear1921
1921
ARTHUR D.PRINCE, Grand Master
A portrait of Rt. Wor. John Hykes, District Grand Master for China, appears in the Frontispiece.
Claude L. Allen, Deputy Grand Master
Frank E. Swain, Senior Grand Warden
William Ridings, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 HISTORY OF THOMAS LODGE AND ISAIAH THOMAS ADDRESS
- 5 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1921
- 5.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 5.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 5.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 5.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 5.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 5.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 5.7 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 5.8 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 5.9 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 5.10 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 5.11 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 5.12 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 5.13 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 5.14 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 5.15 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 5.16 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 5.17 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 5.18 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 5.19 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 5.20 DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
- 5.21 DISTRICT 21: Worcester
- 5.22 DISTRICT 22: Blackstone
- 5.23 DISTRICT 23: Milford
- 5.24 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 5.25 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 5.26 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 5.27 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 5.28 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 5.29 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 5.30 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 5.31 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 5.32 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 5.33 DISTRICT 33: Springfield
- 5.34 CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
- 5.35 CHILE DISTRICT
- 5.36 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/09: 1921-24; Deputy Grand Master Claude L. Allen presiding.
- 06/08: 1921-112;
- 09/14: 1921-235;
- 12/14: 1921-309; (Annual Communication)
03/09 Agenda
- 1921-37: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1921-68: Installation of Grand Officers not present at the 1920 Feast of St. John.
- 1921-68: Address by Rt. Wor. Charles B. Burleigh on the George Washington National Masonic Memorial.
- 1921-68: Address by Past Grand Master Johnson, also on the Memorial.
06/08 Agenda
- 1921-122: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1921-162: Ratification of Treaty amendment with the Grand Lodge of Panama.
- 1921-163: Committee appointed on method of voting.
- 09/14: 1921-261; granted further time.
- 1921-192: Wor. Thomas Jordan, District Junior Grand Warden for the Canal Zone, was presented.
- 1921-192: Estate of James Ford.
- 1921-193: Memorandum regarding the Masonic membership of President John Adams.
09/14 Agenda
- 1921-245: Report of the Committee on Records.
- 1921-268: "A forgotten chapter in Massachusetts Masonic history" - historical note presented by the Grand Secretary. Description of the work by King Solomon Lodge in Perfection prior to 1822.
- 1921-273: Address by Wor. W.B. Pettus, Master of International Lodge in Peking.
- 1921-276: Address by Rt. Wor. Marshall L. Perrin, recently returned from China.
- 1921-280: Introduction of Wor. Clinton G. Carty, Deputy District Grand Master for the Canal Zone, and Wor. William W. Belcher, Master of Canal Zone Lodge.
12/14 Agenda
- 1921-323: Report of the Committee on Records.
- Recorded in Grand Master Prince's address, beginning on Page 1921-380:
- Monitor, Waltham (12/13/1920; Centenary; Special Communication)
- Mount Tabor, Boston (12/16/1920; 75th Anniversary)
- Union (Nantucket) (06/26-27; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Quinsigamond, Worcester (12/08; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- Mosaic, Danvers (10/24)
- Hall Dedications and corner-stone layings:
- Lodges constituted, officers installed:
- Mystic Valley, Winchester (12/30/1920; Special Communication)
- Mount Nonotuck, Northampton (01/18; Special Communication)
- Isaiah Thomas, Worcester (01/19; Special Communication)
- Bethlehem, Lynn (01/20; Special Communication)
- Victory, Watertown (02/04; Special Communication)
- Pittsfield, Pittsfield (04/20; Special Communication)
- Paskamansett, New Bedford (06/08; Special Communication)
- Atlantic, Quincy (06/21; Special Communication)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence, Medford (06/22; Special Communication)
- Ebenezer Fuller, Brighton (06/23; Special Communication)
- Brookline, Brookline (10/05; Special Communication)
- Loyalty, Jamaica Plain (10/06; Special Communication)
- Noddle's Island, East Boston (10/10; Special Communication)
- Wessagusset, Weymouth (10/14; Special Communication)
- Richard C. MacLaurin, Cambridge (11/19; Special Communication)
- Manchester, Manchester (12/19; Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- Zetland, Boston (12/08/1920)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (12/09/1920; installation)
- Brockton (12/21/1920; Forefathers' Day, by the lodges of that city - Baalis Sanford, Paul Revere, St. George)
- Shawmut, Boston (03/24)
- Mount Hope, Fall River (03/25)
- King Philip, Fall River (04/05)
- Warren, Amesbury (04/08)
- Soley, Somerville (04/18)
- Montacute, Worcester (04/25)
- Jerusalem, Northampton (05/03)
- William Parkman, Winchester (06/14)
- Lawrence; meeting of all lodges (11/17; Grecian, Phoenician, Tuscan)
- Kilwinning, Lowell (11/18)
- Wyoming, Melrose (11/21; Deputy Grand Master reception for Rt. Wor. Claude L. Allen)
- Eureka, New Bedford (11/22)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Buffalo, NY; Erie County Masons (12/03)
- Shawmut, Boston (12/11)
Note: the Proceedings also list visits by the Deputy Grand Master and other Grand Officers, beginning on Page 1921-390.
- 1921-395: Report of the Board of Masonic Relief. Report of the Visiting Committee. Residents. Finances.
- 1921-433: Presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. Charles B. Burleigh, for his work with the George Washington Memorial.
- 1921-433: Powers of War Relief Committee enlarged.
- 1921-434: Re-election of Grand Master Arthur D. Prince; election of other Grand Officers.
- 1921-436: Recognition of the United Grand Lodge of Queensland.
- 1921-438: Recognition of the Grand Lodge of the United States of Venezuela.
- 1921-455: Directors authorized to sell real estate whenever requested by the Board of Masonic Relief.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/09: 1921-50; Proposal to amend Section 337 to restrict the number of initiates lodges could receive was rejected.
- 03/09: 1921-53; Proposal to add a Section 713 to the Grand Constitutions.
"All written or printed notices of Lodge meetings containing any Masonic information beyond the time and place of such meeting, must be sent out in sealed envelopes." Adopted.
- 12/14: 1921-455; Proposal to amend Section 319 regarding lodges with the jurisdiction of a college of university; referred/
Grand Master's Address
- 03/09: (presented by Deputy Grand Master Claude L. Allen; opening remarks (Grand Master in the Canal Zone and not present); Necrology; applications of soldiers and sailors; plural membership; an old document regarding George Washington; investigation of applicants.
- 06/08: opening remarks; Necrology; official visit to the Canal Zone (itinerary below); amendment to treaty with the Grand Lodge of Panama; George Washington Masonic Memorial; condition of the craft (a slight increase in the number of diplomas in 1921); Masonic service Association; method of voting at the Annual Elections (committee to be appointed to "check in" eligible voters and proxies); use of Lodge mailing lists for non-Masonic purposes; laxity in work; transfer of property of Fraternal Lodge; Collamore will; Williams Trust; conclusion.
- 02/25: Reception by the District Grand Lodge, with numerous foreign dignitaries present
- 02/25: Visit to the Temple, presentation of a Henry Price Medal to Rt. Wor. Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master.
- 02/26: Fraternal visit to Sojourners Lodge.
- 02/28: Trip through the canal by steamer.
- 03/01: Reception for Mrs. Prince.
- 03/02: Travel to Gatun; visit to Sibert Lodge.
- 03/03: Visit to Union Lodge in Colon, under the Grand Lodge of Panama.
- 03/04: Royal Arch reception at the Hotel Washington.
- 03/05: Council reception at Hotel Tivoli at the Pacific end of the Zone.
- 03/06: Dinner at Union Club, Panama.
- 03/07: Visit to a joint meeting of Army and Isthmian Lodges.
- 03/08: Official reception by the Grand Lodge of Panama; presentation of a Henry Price medal to Grand Master Melhado.
- 03/09: Visit to Canal Zone Lodge in Ancon, and presentation of a dispensation for Chagres Lodge.
- 03/10: Visit to Darien Lodge, Balboa.
- 03/11: Reception by Commandery.
- 09/14: opening remarks; Necrology; laying of cornerstone of Whittall Chapel; investigations; new portraits; Charities; Rainy-Day Fund; Boston Masonic Club; Condition of the Craft (10,853 Diplomas through 08/31); George Washington Masonic Memorial; conclusion (remarks on the death of Enrico Caruso).
- 12/14: opening remarks; Necrology; report of the Board of Directors; membership (103,188 Masons, with 10,693 initiates through 08/31); 12 lodges under dispensation (including Manchester, dispensation granted in 1920); Finances; Masonic Education and Charity Trust; Charities; Rainy Day Fund; Masonic Home; War Relief Fund; George Washington Masonic Memorial; George Washington's Masonic birthday; Masonic Service Association; Grand Lodge Returns; instruction of candidates (suggestion that a small booklet should be given to new Masons, and instruction should be given during the course of the degrees; "a large percentage of our present membership is not five years old in Masonry"); appeal from a lodge in Porto Rico asking for contributions to a building fund; retirement of Grand Lecturer Frederic L. Putnam; overseas districts; Henry Price Medals (list of recipients on Page 1921-379); visits; "official family" and political statements;
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/09: 1921-62;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Ashler, Athelstan, Berkshire, Charles C. Dame, Chicopee, Delta, Doric, Eliot, Fraternal, Gate of the Temple, Hampden, Henry Price, Huntington, John Abbot, John Cutler, King David, Lafayette (Roxbury), Liberty, Morning Star, Mount Holyoke, Mount Orthodox, Orient, Sagamore, St. John's (Boston), Social Harmony, Theodore Roosevelt, Warren, Wayfarers, West Roxbury, Wilder, approved; Alpha, Golden Rule, Hyde Park, Isaac Parker, Mount Tabor, Plymouth, approved with changes.
- 06/08: 1921-173;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Baalis Sanford, Brigham, DeWitt Clinton, Globe, Good Samaritan, Marine, Monitor, Mount Hermon, North Star, Rising Star, Simon W. Robinson, Social Harmony, Wollaston, approved; Aurora, Bethany, Canal Zone, Greylock, Mountain, Mumford River, Noquochoke, St. George, United Brethren; approved with changes.
- 09/14: 1921-263;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Abraham H. Howland Jr., Berkshire, Columbian, Eureka, Indian Orchard, Isthmian, Montgomery, Mumford River, Orange, Puritan, St. Paul's (South Boston), Star, Temple, Thomas Talbot; approved.
- 12/14: 1921-446;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Aurora, Bethesda (Valparaiso), Caleb Butler, Ebenezer Fuller, Germania, Ionic (Easthampton), Isthmian, John T. Heard (with changes), Jordan, Monitor, Orange, Pequossette (with changes), Philanthropic (with changes), St. Martin's, St. Matthew's (with changes), Sojourners, Temple, The Tyrian, Vernon, Wyoming (with changes); approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
Trefry, Peck, Lawrence, Hykes, Ely
- 03/09: 1921-43; Death of Rt. Wor. Albert H. Martin, Past District Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1921-125; Death of Rt. Wor. William D.T. Trefry, Past Deputy Grand Master; briefly mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1921-184; Memorial presented by Most Wor. Dana J. Flanders, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Trefry appears opposite Page 1921-184.
- 06/08: 1921-125; Death of Rt. Wor. Chauncey E. Peck, Past Senior Grand Warden; briefly mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1921-184; Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Hiram I. Dillenback, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Peck appears opposite Page 1921-186.
- 06/08: 1921-126; Death of Rt. Wor. Daniel W. Lawrence, Past Senior Grand Warden; briefly mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1921-177; Memorial presented by Most Wor. Edwin B. Holmes, for the committee. A picture of Bro. Lawrence appears opposite Page 1921-177.
- 09/14: 1921-247; Death of Rt. Wor. George French, Past District Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/14: 1921-249; Death of Rt. Wor. Granville C. Fiske, Past District Deputy Grand Master and current Grand Standard Bearer; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1921-327; Death of Rt. Wor. Herbert O. Hicks, Past District Deputy Grand Master; reported in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1921-374; Death of Rt. Wor. John R. Hykes, District Grand Master of China (on 06/21); reported in Grand Master's Address; extended Memorial beginning on Page 1921-375.
- 12/14: 1921-451; Memorial for Rt. Wor. Frederick D. Ely, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Most Wor. Dana J. Flanders for the committee. A picture of Bro. Trefry appears opposite Page 1921-451.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/09: 1921-63; Pittsfield U.D., Pittsfield granted.
- 03/09: 1921-64; Norumbega U.D., Newtonville granted.
- 03/09: 1921-65; Talien U.D., Darien, Manchuria, China, granted.
- 03/09: 1921-66: Charter of Eliot Lodge amended as to jurisdiction, changing it from Jamaica Plain to Boston; granted.
- 06/08: 1921-175; Paskamansett U.D., New Bedford; granted.
- 06/08: 1921-177; Samuel Crocker Lawrence U.D., Medford; granted.
- 09/14: 1921-264; Loyalty U.D., Jamaica Plain; granted.
- 09/14: 1921-266; Richard C. MacLaurin U.D., Cambridge; granted.
- 09/14: 1921-267; Noddle's Island U.D., Boston; granted.
- 09/14: 1921-268; Wessagusset U.D., Weymouth; granted.
- 12/14: 1921-447; Manchester U.D., Manchester; granted.
- 12/14: 1921-448; Quittacus U.D., New Bedford; granted.
- 12/14: 1921-450; Chagres Lodge, Ancon, Canal Zone; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 06/08: 1921-137; Chagres Lodge, Ancon, Canal Zone; presented personally by the Grand Master on 03/09; mentioned in his June Address. (03/08)
- 12/14: 1921-341; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1921-341; Azure, Walpole; mentioned in the Grand Master's Address. (06/16)
- 12/14: 1921-341; Budleigh, Beverly; mentioned in the Grand Master's Address. (12/27/1920)
- 12/14: 1921-341; Charles C. Spellman, East Longmeadow; mentioned in the Grand Master's Address. (04/12)
- 12/14: 1921-341; Galilean, Everett; mentioned in the Grand Master's Address. (12/09)
- 12/14: 1921-341; Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China; mentioned in the Grand Master's Address. (10/27)
- 12/14: 1921-341; Manet, Quincy; mentioned in the Grand Master's Address. (07/20)
- 12/14: 1921-341; Quittacus, New Bedford; mentioned in the Grand Master's Address. (01/15)
- 12/14: 1921-341; Samuel D. Sherwood, Springfield; mentioned in the Grand Master's Address. (05/25)
- 12/14: 1921-341; Samuel Osgood, Springfield; mentioned in the Grand Master's Address. (03/24)
- 12/14: 1921-341; Wamesit, Tewksbury; mentioned in the Grand Master's Address. (03/23)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 12/30/1920: 1921-1. Winchester. Constitution of Mystic Valley Lodge.
- 1921-2: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-3: Constitution of Mystic Valley Lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1921-3: Grand Master's Address "eloquent and full of ripe thought and wise admonition."
- 1921-4: Organization for 1921 and list of Charter Members.
- 01/18: 1921-6. Holyoke. Constitution of Mount Nonotuck Lodge.
- 1921-7: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-7: Constitution of Mount Nonotuck Lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1921-7: Grand Master's Address, giving the lodge "wise admonition and inspiration for their labors."
- 1921-8: Organization for 1921 and list of Charter Members.
- 01/19: 1921-9. Charlton. Visit to the Masonic Home.
- 1921-10: Grand Lodge opened in the Chapel, and after being called to refreshment guests of the home - both men and women - were admitted. Grand Master, Deputy Grand Master, Grand Wardens and Grand Chaplain gave addresses.
- 01/19: 1921-11. Worcester. Constitution of Isaiah Thomas Lodge.
- 1921-12: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-12: Constitution of Isaiah Thomas Lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with ancient Masonic usage."
- 1921-12: Grand Master's Address, "as usual full of wisdom and of inspiration."
- 1921-13: Organization for 1921 and list of Charter Members.
- 01/20: 1921-14. Lynn. Constitution of Bethlehem Lodge.
- 1921-15: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-15: Constitution of Bethlehem Lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1921-15: Grand Master's Address, "in his usual able and inspiring manner."
- 1921-16: Organization for 1921 and list of Charter Members.
- 1921-17: Religious service at the Unitarian Church, with a sermon preached by Rt. Wor. Dudley M. Ferrell.
- 1921-18: History of Bethlehem Lodge.
- 02/04: 1921-20. Watertown. Constitution of Victory Lodge.
- 1921-21: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-21: Constitution of Victory Lodge and installation of officers "with full ceremonial according to the ancient usages of Freemasons."
- 1921-21: Grand Master's Address, which "deeply impressed all who were so fortunate as to be present and hear it."
- 1921-22: Organization for 1921 and list of Charter Members.
- 04/20: 1921-70. Pittsfield. Constitution of Pittsfield Lodge. Deputy Grand Master Claude L. Allen officiating.
- 1921-71: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-71: Constitution of Pittsfield Lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft." Ceremony was performed by Past Grand Master Abbott.
- 1921-71: Address "in inspiring terms" by M.W. Abbott.
- 1921-72: Organization for 1921 and list of Charter Members.
- 05/02: 1921-74. Newtonville. Constitution of Norumbega Lodge.
- 1921-75: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-75: Constitution of Norumbega Lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony according to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1921-75: Grand Master's Address, "wise, impressive and inspiring."
- 1921-76: Organization for 1921 and list of Charter Members.
Concord Masonic Temple
- 05/16: 1921-79. Concord. Dedication of a Masonic Temple. Deputy Grand Master Claude L. Allen officiating.
- 1921-80: Grand Lodge opened and received by members of Corinthian Lodge.
- 1921-80: Temple dedicated "to the usages of Freemasonry in due and ancient form", and the ceremony was modified to serve as a public dedication "the ladies being present in large numbers" as guests.
- 1921-80: Dedicatory address by Grand Master Allen.
- 1921-81ff: A detailed History of Corinthian Lodge, by Wor. Edward B. Caiger.
- 06/18: 1921-197. New Bedford. Constitution of Paskamansett Lodge.
- 1921-198: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge. The presiding Master was absent due to sickness.
- 1921-198: Constitution of Paskamansett Lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony." The Worshipful Master was installed by proxy.
- 1921-198: A "wise and helpful address" by the Grand Master.
- 1921-199: Hospitality at Salters' Point Inn (now in South Dartmouth) by Rt. Wor. Stephen H. Taylor.
- 1921-199: Organization for 1921 and list of Charter Members.
- 06/21: 1921-200. Quincy. Constitution of Atlantic Lodge. Deputy Grand Master Claude L. Allen officiating.
- 1921-201: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-201: Constitution of Atlantic Lodge and installation of officers "in form and ceremony."
- 1921-201: Deputy Grand Master's Address delivered "in a very pleasing and helpful way."
- 1921-202: Organization for 1921 and list of Charter Members.
- 06/22: 1921-204. Medford. Constitution of Samuel Crocker Lawrence Lodge.
- 1921-205: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-205: Constitution of Samuel Crocker Lawrence Lodge and installation of officers "in full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1921-205: Grand Master delivered an "inspiring and helpful address."
- 1921-206: Organization for 1921 and list of Charter Members.
- 06/23: 1921-208. Brighton. Constitution of Ebenezer Fuller Lodge.
- 1921-209: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-209: Constitution of Ebenezer Fuller Lodge and installation of officers "in due form and with full ceremonial."
- 1921-209: Grand Master delivered an address that was "inspiring and particularly suggestive."
- 1921-210: Organization for 1921 and list of Charter Members.
Wesley House, Oak Bluffs
- 06/26-27: 1921-212; Nantucket. 150th Anniversary of Union Lodge.
- 1921-213: Guests of the Grand Lodge included Bro. Channing Cox, Governor of Massachusetts.
- 1921-213: (06/26) Opening of Grand Lodge. Procession to religious service at First Congregational Church.
- 1921-213: (06/27) Procession through the principal streets of the town to the Masonic Temple.
- 1921-214ff: Deputy Grand Master Claude L. Allen's Address.
- 1921-226: Other enterainments: Grand Lodge "taken in automobiles to all the historic and interesting spots on the island" and was entertained at Wesley House in Oak Bluffs, Martha's Vineyard, as guests of Rt. Wor. Herbert M. Chase.
- 1921-227: Informal visit to Martha's Vineyard Lodge.
- 1921-227: Historical sketch of Union Lodge, by Bro. Henry B. Worth.
- 10/05: 1921-282. Brookline. Constitution of Brookline Lodge.
- 1921-283: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-283: Constitution of Brookline Lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremonial in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1921-283: Grand Master's Address, "replete with wisdom and encouragement."
- 1921-284: Organization for 1921-22 and list of Charter Members.
- 10/06: 1921-286. Jamaica Plain. Constitution of Loyalty Lodge.
- 1921-287: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-287: Constitution of Brookline Lodge and installation of officers "with full ceremonial and in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1921-287: Grand Master's "impressive" Address.
- 1921-288: Organization for 1921-22 and list of Charter Members.
- 10/10: 1921-290. East Boston. Constitution of Noddle's Island Lodge.
- 1921-291: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-291: Constitution of Noddle's Island Lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1921-291: Grand Master's Address "in his usual happy vein, and full of wise instruction."
- 1921-292: Organization for 1921-22 and list of Charter Members.
- 10/14: 1921-294. South Weymouth. Constitution of Wessagusset Lodge.
- 1921-295: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-295: Constitution of Wessagusset Lodge and installation of officers "with full ceremonial in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1921-295: Grand Master's Address "an impressive presentation of the opportunity and duty of the Fraternity at the present time."
- 1921-296: Organization for 1921-22 and list of Charter Members.
Holyoke Masonic Temple
- 10/22: 1921-298. Holyoke. Dedication of a Masonic Temple.
- 1921-299: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of Mount Tom Lodge.
- 1921-299: Dedication of the Temple "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient customs of the Craft."
- 1921-299: Address by the Grand Master, "who warmly congratulated the Brethren on the success of their undertaking and impressed upon them the splendid opportunity and great responsibility" that came with the new Temple.
- 1921-299: Address by the Grand Secretary.
- 1921-300: Luncheon at the Nonotuck Hotel.
- 11/19: 1921-301. Cambridge. Constitution of Richard C. MacLaurin Lodge.
- 1921-302: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-302: Constitution of Richard C. MacLaurin Lodge and installation of officers "with full form and ceremony in accordance with the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1921-303: Grand Master's Address "with his usual eloquence and power."
- 1921-303: Organization for 1921-22 and list of Charter Members.
- 12/08: 1921-306; Worcester. 50th Anniversary of Quinsigamond Lodge.
- 1921-307: Grand Lodge opened and was received by members of the Lodge.
- 1921-307: Address by the Grand Master.
- 1921-307: Grand Master presented a replacement Past Master's jewel to Rt. Wor. Henry H. Dyke.
- 1921-307: Address by Rt. Wor. and Rev. Joseph Fort Newton, Past Grand Chaplain of Iowa.
- 12/19: 1921-457. Manchester. Constitution of Manchester Lodge.
- 1921-458: Grand Lodge opened and was received by Brethren of the Lodge.
- 1921-458: Constitution of Manchester Lodge and installation of officers "with all the forms and ceremonies pertaining to the ancient usages of the Craft."
- 1921-459: Organization for 1922 and list of Charter Members.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1921)
President Harding
A portrait of President and Brother Warren G. Harding appeared on the menu for the feast.
- 1921-461: Opening and roll call.
- 1921-464: Report of Grand Secretary; 11,365 Diplomas issued through 08/31/1921. List of Lodges not represented in 1921, as well as the past 2 years.
- 1921-465: Installation of Grand Master Prince, and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 1921-473: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers.
- 1921-474: The Grand Master.
- 1921-482: Bro. and Hon. John Jacob Rogers, Congressman.
- 1921-497: Bro. and Dr. Philip Sze, Chinese Consul at San Francisco.
- 1921-499: Bro. M. Y. Chung, Director of the Chinese National Mint.
- 1921-504: Rt. Wor. Charles H. Johnson, Junior Grand Warden of New York.
- 1921-516: Rev. and Bro. Percy E. Thomas, Past Grand Chaplain of Connecticut.
HISTORY OF THOMAS LODGE AND ISAIAH THOMAS ADDRESS
- 1921-531: History of Thomas Lodge, by Rt. Wor. David L. Bodfish.
- 1921-566: Address by Past Grand Master Isaiah Thomas before Thomas Lodge, given on 09/13/1820.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1921
There were 33 districts in Massachusetts in 1921, as well as districts for Chile, China and the Canal Zone.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Joseph T. Paul, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Shawmut (Boston, 1911)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Guy H. Holliday, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-vi
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
- Euclid (Boston, 1916)
- Richard C. MacLaurin (Cambridge, 1920)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Willis W. Stover, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-vii
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (Boston, 1846)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Temple (Boston, 1870)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
- Seaview (Revere, 1917)
- Noddle's Island (Boston, 1920)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
Arthur A. Lincoln, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Boston, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
- Dorchester (Dorchester, 1912)
- Algonquin, Dorchester, 1913)
- Loyalty (Jamaica Plain, 1920)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
James Young, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 14 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-ix
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
- Wellesley (Wellesley, 1912)
- Victory (Watertown, 1920)
- Norumbega (Newtonville, 1920)
- Ebenezer Fuller (Brighton, 1920)
- Brookline (Brookline, 1920)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Percy W. Witherell, District Deputy Grand Master; 13 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-x
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
- Somerville (West Somerville, 1912)
- Sagamore (West Medford, 1913)
- Mystic Valley (Winchester, 1920)
- Samuel Crocker Lawrence (Medford, 1920)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Edward B. Wentworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1921-xi
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
- The Lodge of Stirling (Malden, 1910)
- Fidelity (Melrose, 1918)
- Galilean (Everett, U.D.)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Clarence E. Cahill, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
- Wayfarers (Swampscott, 1914)
- Bethlehem (Lynn, 1920)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Harry P. Jackson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1921-xiii
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
- Manchester (Manchester, 1920)
- Budleigh (Beverly, U.D.)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Edmund C. Wentworth, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xiv
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
William H. Buswell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xv
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Charles F. Flemings, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1921-xvi
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
- Wamesit (Tewksbury, U.D.)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
William L. Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xvii
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
George W. Halligan, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xviii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
- Mount Sugar Loaf (South Deerfield, 1912)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Joseph L. Malcolm, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xix
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
William H. Barrows, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xx
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield, 1920)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Archibald A. Brooks, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxi
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
- Mount Nonotuck (Northampton, 1920)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
Hiram I. Dillenback, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 2 U.D.
Tabular: 1921-xxii
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Mount Orthodox (West Springfield, 1913)
- Federal (Cheshire, 1914)
- Charles C. Spellman (East Longmeadow, U.D.)
- Samuel D. Sherwood (Springfield, U.D.)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Ernest E. Hobson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxiii
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
Franklin C. Monroe, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxiv
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
DISTRICT 21: Worcester
Frederick W. White, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxv
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Rufus Putnam (Rutland, 1912)
- Isaiah Thomas (Worcester, 1920)
DISTRICT 22: Blackstone
Merton L. Griswold, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxvi
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 23: Milford
N. A. Billings, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxvii
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
J. Arthur Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxviii
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Arthur W. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1921-xxix
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- West Roxbury (Roslindale, 1919)
- Azure (Walpole, U.D.)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Henry D. Higgins, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1921-xxx
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Quincy, 1899)
- Theodore Roosevelt (Quincy, 1919)
- Atlantic (Quincy, 1920)
- Wessagusset (Weymouth, 1920)
- Manet (Quincy, U.D.)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Edward H. Tindale, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxxi
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Arthur C. Staples, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxxii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Roy F. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxxiii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Baalis Sanford (Brockton, 1917)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
Stephen H. Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1921-xxxiv
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
- Abraham H. Howland Jr. (New Bedford, 1915)
- Massasoit (Fall River, 1915)
- Paskamansett (New Bedford, 1920)
- Quittacus (New Bedford, U.D.)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
Stephen Carey Luce, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master'; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxxv
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Walter B. Chase, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxxvi
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
- Universal (Orleans, 1917)
DISTRICT 33: Springfield
Albert F. Crowther, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1921-xxxvii
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
- Indian Orchard (Springfield, 1911)
- Samuel Osgood (Springfield, U.D.)
CANAL ZONE DISTRICT
Ralph Osborn, District Grand Master; 6 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1921-xxxix
- Sojourners (Cristobal, Canal Zone, 1912)
- Canal Zone (Ancon, Canal Zone, 1913)
- Army (Empire, Canal Zone, 1915)
- Isthmian (Paraiso, Canal Zone, 1916)
- Darien (Balboa, Canal Zone, 1917)
- Sibert (Gatun, Canal Zone, 1918)
- Chagres (Ancon, Canal Zone, U.D.)
CHILE DISTRICT
James Walls, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: 1921-xxxviii
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
C.S.F. Lincoln, District Grand Master; 4 Lodges + 2 U.D.
Tabular: 1921-xxxviii
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- International (Peking, China, 1915)
- Talien (Darien, Manchuria, China, U.D.)
- Hykes Memorial, Tientsin, China, U.D.)