Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1911"
(→DISTRICT 10: Newburyport) |
(→DISTRICT 29: Brockton) |
||
Line 350: | Line 350: | ||
==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | ==== DISTRICT 29: Brockton ==== | ||
'''Edward B. Maglathin'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward B. Maglathin'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
− | ''Tabular: 1911-xxxiii' | + | ''Tabular: 1911-xxxiii'' |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABridgewater Bridgewater], 1797) |
Revision as of 19:38, 1 October 2010
Contents
- 1 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1911
- 1.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 1.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 1.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 1.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 1.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 1.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 1.7 DISTRICT 7: Malden
- 1.8 DISTRICT 8: Lynn
- 1.9 DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
- 1.10 DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
- 1.11 DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
- 1.12 DISTRICT 12: Lowell
- 1.13 DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
- 1.14 DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
- 1.15 DISTRICT 15: North Adams
- 1.16 DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
- 1.17 DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
- 1.18 DISTRICT 18: Springfield
- 1.19 DISTRICT 19: Palmer
- 1.20 DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
- 1.21 DISTRICT 21: Worcester
- 1.22 DISTRICT 22: Blackstone
- 1.23 DISTRICT 23: Milford
- 1.24 DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
- 1.25 DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
- 1.26 DISTRICT 26: Quincy
- 1.27 DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
- 1.28 DISTRICT 28: Taunton
- 1.29 DISTRICT 29: Brockton
- 1.30 DISTRICT 30: Fall River
- 1.31 DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
- 1.32 DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
- 1.33 CHILE DISTRICT
- 1.34 CHINA DISTRICT
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1911
There were 32 districts in Massachusetts in 1911, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Charles W. Bascom, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
George H. Munroe, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-vi
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Frank T. Barron, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-vii
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
James Keltie, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
George C. Flett, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-ix
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875) charter restored
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Robert W. Oliver, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-x
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
DISTRICT 7: Malden
Charles L. Purinton, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xi
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
DISTRICT 8: Lynn
Edward G. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- Damascus (Lynn, 1906)
DISTRICT 9: Gloucester
Louis A. Rogers, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xiii
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 10: Newburyport
Fred D. McGregor, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xiv
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 11: Lawrence
Charles B. Marble, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xv
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 12: Lowell
Arthur D. Prince, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xvi
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 13: Fitchburg
C. Willis Bennett, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xvii
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 14: Greenfield
Louis L. Campbell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xviii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Montague, 1878)
DISTRICT 15: North Adams
Herbert W. Dean, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xix
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 16: Pittsfield
J. Francis Allison, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xx
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 17: Holyoke
Abraham Davis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxi
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- William Whiting (Holyoke, 1909)
DISTRICT 18: Springfield
D. Edward Miller, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxii
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
- Esoteric (Springfield, 1909)
DISTRICT 19: Palmer
Paul R. Bridgman, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxiii
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 20: Southbridge
John R. Haskell, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxiv
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
DISTRICT 21: Worcester
Charles A. Harrington, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxv
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
DISTRICT 22: Blackstone
Joseph Hoyle, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxvi
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 23: Milford
Arthur E. Fairbanks, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxvii
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 24: Marlborough
George R. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxviii
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
DISTRICT 25: Hyde Park
Frederic C. Cobb, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxix
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
DISTRICT 26: Quincy
Hartley L. White, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxx
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Wollaston (Wollaston, 1899)
DISTRICT 27: Plymouth
Charles W. Stodder, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxxi
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 28: Taunton
Edward H. Temple, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxxii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 29: Brockton
Edward B. Maglathin; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxxiii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
DISTRICT 30: Fall River
John G. Tinkham, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxxiv
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 31: Nantucket
C.T.C. Whitcomb, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxxv
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
DISTRICT 32: Provincetown
Edward Kendrick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1911-xxxvi
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
David Urquhart, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
Stacy C. Ransom, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Shanghai (Shanghai, China, 1903)
- Sinim (Shanghai, China, 1903)