Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1903"
(→DISTRICT 8: Salem) |
(→SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS) |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMark St. Mark's], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport] (09/28; Centennial) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMark St. Mark's], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport Newburyport] (09/28; Centennial) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StarBethlehem Star of Bethlehem], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea Chelsea] (11/18; 60th Anniversary) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StarBethlehem Star of Bethlehem], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea Chelsea] (11/18; 60th Anniversary) | ||
− | |||
** Corner Stone Layings and Hall Dedications: | ** Corner Stone Layings and Hall Dedications: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury Roxbury], dedication of hall for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=LafayetteR Lafayette (Roxbury)] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Washington Washington] Lodges. (03/17) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury Roxbury], dedication of hall for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=LafayetteR Lafayette (Roxbury)] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Washington Washington] Lodges. (03/17) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookline Brookline], dedication of hall for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] Lodge (04/07) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrookline Brookline], dedication of hall for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] Lodge (04/07) | ||
− | *** Attleboro, Cornerstone of Congregational Church (04/11) | + | *** Attleboro, Cornerstone of Congregational Church (04/11; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EzekielBates#CORNERSTONE_LAYING.2C_APRIL_1903 invitation]) |
*** Oxford, Cornerstone of Library (05/20) | *** Oxford, Cornerstone of Library (05/20) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilton Milton], dedication of hall for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Macedonian Macedonian] Lodge (09/11) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilton Milton], dedication of hall for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Macedonian Macedonian] Lodge (09/11) | ||
Line 95: | Line 94: | ||
* 06/10: 1903-42; | * 06/10: 1903-42; | ||
− | ** ''Full Codes '': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CornerStone Corner Stone], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampden Hampden], approved with revisions; both must furnish a | + | ** ''Full Codes '': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CornerStone Corner Stone], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampden Hampden], approved with revisions; both must furnish a description of seal. |
*** 12/09: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampden Hampden] Lodge full code reconsidered and approved with further changes. | *** 12/09: [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampden Hampden] Lodge full code reconsidered and approved with further changes. | ||
** ''Amendments'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ashler Ashler] (slight changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IsaacParker Isaac Parker], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SimonWRobinson Simon W. Robinson] (slight changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StarrKing Starr King], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamParkman William Parkman]; approved. | ** ''Amendments'': [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Ashler Ashler] (slight changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fellowship Fellowship], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IsaacParker Isaac Parker], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=SimonWRobinson Simon W. Robinson] (slight changes), [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StarrKing Starr King], [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamParkman William Parkman]; approved. | ||
Line 129: | Line 128: | ||
=== SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS === | === SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS === | ||
− | * 03/17: 1903- | + | * 03/17: 1903-16; [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury Roxbury]. Dedication of Masonic Temple. |
** 1903-16: Opening of Grand Lodge at the new Temple; procession into hall, "crowded with the members of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=LafayetteR Lafayette (Roxbury)] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Washington Washington] Lodges and their invited guests." | ** 1903-16: Opening of Grand Lodge at the new Temple; procession into hall, "crowded with the members of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=LafayetteR Lafayette (Roxbury)] and [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Washington Washington] Lodges and their invited guests." | ||
** 1903-17: Order of Exercises. | ** 1903-17: Order of Exercises. | ||
Line 137: | Line 136: | ||
** 1903-21: Opening of Grand Lodge at the new Temple; procession into hall, welcomed by Wor. Charles A.W. Spencer, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] Lodge. | ** 1903-21: Opening of Grand Lodge at the new Temple; procession into hall, welcomed by Wor. Charles A.W. Spencer, Master of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BethHoron Beth-Horon] Lodge. | ||
** 1903-22: Dedication of building. | ** 1903-22: Dedication of building. | ||
− | ** 1903- | + | ** 1903-22: An "impressive charge" by the Grand Master, followed by a "bounteous collation, and the exchange of congratulations on the greatly improved accomodations" for the lodge. |
* 04/11: 1903-23; Attleborough. Corner-stone laying for Second Congregational Church. | * 04/11: 1903-23; Attleborough. Corner-stone laying for Second Congregational Church. | ||
Line 302: | Line 301: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport9_1883-1910 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport] ==== |
− | '''William H. Rider, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWRider William H. Rider], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1903-xiii'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xiii'' | ||
Line 315: | Line 314: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence10_1883-1910 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence] ==== |
'''Albert S. Manning, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert S. Manning, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1903-xiv'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xiv'' | ||
Line 328: | Line 327: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell11_1883-1910 DISTRICT 11: Lowell] ==== |
'''Charles S. Hart, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles S. Hart, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1903-xv'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xv'' | ||
Line 341: | Line 340: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=ThomasTalbot Thomas Talbot] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABillerica Billerica], 1889) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg12_1883-1910 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg] ==== |
− | '''Henrie C. Fay, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersF#FAY.2C_HENRIE_CLINTON_1858-1942 Henrie C. Fay], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1903-xvi'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xvi'' | ||
Line 354: | Line 353: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield13_1883-1910 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield] ==== |
'''Edward W. Carpenter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward W. Carpenter, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1903-xvii'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xvii'' | ||
Line 369: | Line 368: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams14_1883-1910 DISTRICT 14: North Adams] ==== |
'''Prescott W. Eaton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | '''Prescott W. Eaton, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''5 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1903-xviii'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xviii'' | ||
Line 379: | Line 378: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield15_1883-1910 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield] ==== |
'''S. Chester Lyon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''S. Chester Lyon, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1903-xix'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xix'' | ||
Line 393: | Line 392: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Unity2 Unity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADalton Dalton], 1896) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Unity2 Unity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADalton Dalton], 1896) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Springfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee16_1883-1910 DISTRICT 16: Springfield] ==== |
'''Albert H. Halford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> | '''Albert H. Halford, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1903-xx'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xx'' | ||
Line 409: | Line 408: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Springfield Springfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1895) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Springfield Springfield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASpringfield Springfield], 1895) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer17_1883-1910 DISTRICT 17: Palmer] ==== |
− | '''David L. Bodfish, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BODFISH.2C_DAVID_LOUIS_1864-1942 David L. Bodfish], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1903-xxi'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxi'' | ||
Line 421: | Line 420: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Vernon Vernon] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABelchertown Belchertown], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester18_1883-1910 DISTRICT 18: Worcester] ==== |
− | '''Forrest E. Barker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLFBarker Forrest E. Barker], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1903-xxii'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxii'' | ||
Line 435: | Line 434: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MeridianSun2 Meridian Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANBrookfield North Brookfield], 1894) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MeridianSun2 Meridian Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANBrookfield North Brookfield], 1894) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Southbridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge19_1883-1910 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge] ==== |
'''Melvin E. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Melvin E. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1903-xxiii'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxiii'' | ||
Line 447: | Line 446: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Milford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford20_1883-1910 DISTRICT 20: Milford] ==== |
− | '''Herbert S. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersE#ELDREDGE.2C_HERBERT_SANFORD_1864-1946 Herbert S. Eldredge], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1903-xxiv'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxiv'' | ||
Line 460: | Line 459: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Framingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham21_1883-1910 DISTRICT 21: Framingham] ==== |
− | '''John J. Van Valkenburgh, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersV#VAN_VALKENBURGH.2C_JOHN_J._1856-1938 John J. Van Valkenburgh], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1903-xxv'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxv'' | ||
Line 472: | Line 471: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark22_1883-1910 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park] ==== |
− | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersA#ALLEN.2C_WILLIAM_G._1833-1903 William G. Allen], District Deputy Grand Master''';<br> |
− | '''Lorenzo B. Crockett, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersC#CROCKETT.2C_LORENZO_B._1854-1929 Lorenzo B. Crockett], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1903-xxvi'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxvi'' | ||
Line 486: | Line 485: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton23_1883-1910 DISTRICT 23: Taunton] ==== |
− | '''Edward Mott, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersM#MOTT.2C_EDWARD_d._1906 Edward Mott], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1903-xxvii'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxvii'' | ||
Line 499: | Line 498: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton24_1883-1910 DISTRICT 24: Brockton] ==== |
− | '''Arthur C. Boyden, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BOYDEN.2C_ARTHUR_C._1852-1933 Arthur C. Boyden], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1903-xxviii'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxviii'' | ||
Line 513: | Line 512: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWollaston Wollaston], 1899) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wollaston Wollaston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWollaston Wollaston], 1899) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHingham25_1883-1910 DISTRICT 25: Hingham] ==== |
− | '''George S. Marsh, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersM#MARSH.2C_GEORGE_S._1858-1932 George S. Marsh], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1903-xxix'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxix'' | ||
Line 526: | Line 525: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver26_1883-1910 DISTRICT 26: Fall River] ==== |
'''Jesse Blaisdell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Jesse Blaisdell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1903-xxx'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxx'' | ||
Line 536: | Line 535: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber George H. Taber] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket27_1883-1910 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket] ==== |
'''William H. Heald, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''William H. Heald, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1903-xxxi'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxxi'' | ||
Line 550: | Line 549: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Provincetown ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown28_1883-1910 DISTRICT 28: Provincetown] ==== |
− | '''Edward C. Hinckley, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersH#HINCKLEY.2C_EDWARD_C._1866-1932 Edward C. Hinckley], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1903-xxxii'' | ''Tabular: 1903-xxxii'' | ||
Line 563: | Line 562: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1883-1910 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
'''Frank H. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | '''Frank H. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''3 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Line 571: | Line 570: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1883-1910 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''John R. Hykes, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge + 3 U.D.''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJHykes John R. Hykes], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''1 Lodge + 3 U.D.''<br> |
''Tabular: None'' | ''Tabular: None'' | ||
Latest revision as of 15:34, 21 November 2014
1903
BAALIS SANFORD, Grand Master
J. Gilman Waite, Deputy Grand Master
John A. McKim, Senior Grand Warden
Edmund P. Kendrick, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1903
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Waltham
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Springfield
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 1903-1;
- 06/10: 1903-32;
- 09/09: 1903-73;
- 12/09: 1903-103; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- 1903-13: Report of Charity Committee.
- 1903-13: Explanation provided by Rt. Wor. Thomas W. Davis, asserting that he never has applied for or received Scottish Rite degrees; this is in reference to his participation in the committee reviewing proposals for by-law changes in 1902.
06/10 Agenda
- 1903-41: Installation of District Deputy Grand Masters for the 20th and (newly-appointed for the) 22nd Districts.
- 1903-42: The Grand Master indicated that he had received a petition "substantially the same" as the one submitted in 1902; however, he decided to submit the question to a committee to reconsider it.
- 09/09: 1903-83; Committee report to respond to this request: "In the opinion of your committee the petition now submitted differs in no material respect from that so decidedly acted upon in March, 1902." The proposal to repeal Section 22 was not to be submitted.
- 1903-43: The Grand Master requested a description of the records of early Masonry; an extensive description follows. This is another articulate explanation (in this case, by Past Grand Master Sereno D. Nickerson) establishing the primacy of Massachusetts over Pennsylvania.
- 1903-69: Remarks by Past Grand Master Charles T. Gallagher, regarding his interactions with the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania during the 150th Anniversary of the initiation of George Washington, held in Philadelphia in 1902. He particularly called attention to the Pennsylvania Grand Master's revelation of the "Henry Bell letter" and the lack of opportunity to reply.
09/09 Agenda
- 1903-85: The case of James Beattie, "a Scotchman, who had long been a resident of this country, a rejected candidate of Mount Holyoke Lodge. While on a visit to his birthplace this man had been received in the local Lodge. On his return to South Hadley Falls he applied to visit Mount Holyoke Lodge and was refused admission." Correspondence with the lodge in Scotland suggested that there was no such process there, and the Recording Grand Seretary "stated that such complaints were frequent against Lodges in Scotland." The issue of refusal of recognition was referred to the Grand Master.
- 1903-86: Continued complaints against "spurious work" by "certain expelled Masons of New York and Massachusetts, assisted by scarcely less discreditable pretenders claiming authority from the bogus Grand Lodge of Ohio, so called."
12/09 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Sanford's address, beginning on page 1903-118:
- Anniversary Celebrations:
- St. Mark's, Newburyport (09/28; Centennial)
- Star of Bethlehem, Chelsea (11/18; 60th Anniversary)
- Corner Stone Layings and Hall Dedications:
- Roxbury, dedication of hall for Lafayette (Roxbury) and Washington Lodges. (03/17)
- Brookline, dedication of hall for Beth-Horon Lodge (04/07)
- Attleboro, Cornerstone of Congregational Church (04/11; invitation)
- Oxford, Cornerstone of Library (05/20)
- Milton, dedication of hall for Macedonian Lodge (09/11)
- Funerals:
- For William G. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master of the 22nd District (04/08)
- For Samuel Wells, Past Grand Master (10/06)
- Lodge Visits:
- Revere, Boston (01/06; installation)
- Golden Fleece, Lynn (01/15; installation)
- Mount Vernon, Malden (02/05)
- Fitchburg (02/24; exemplification)
- St. George, Brockton (02/25)
- Paul Dean, North Easton (03/24)
- Beverly (03/30; exemplification)
- St. John's (Boston) (04/06, with Grand Master of Vermont in attendance)
- Monitor, Waltham (04/13; 1,000th meeting)
- Mount Olivet, Cambridge (04/16)
- Taunton (04/20; exemplification)
- Social Harmony, Wareham (04/23)
- Paul Revere, Brockton (04/30)
- Springfield (05/07, exemplification)
- Paul Revere, Brockton (05/12)
- Germania, Boston (05/25; "the only Lodge visited where I did not discover a single error, the ritual being given in the German language.")
- Somerville (05/26; exemplification)
- Springfield, Springfield (05/27)
- Good Samaritan, Reading (06/03)
- Wyoming, Melrose (06/24)
- Caleb Butler, Ayer (08/10)
- St. John's (Boston) (10/03)
- Quinnebaug, Southbridge (11/05)
- Winthrop, Winthrop (11/10, 250th meeting of the lodge).
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/12, installation)
- Paul Revere, Brockton (11/17)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30, Feast of St. Andrew)
- Anniversary Celebrations:
- 1903-144: Report of Auditing Committee.
- 1903-144: Re-election of Grand Master Sanford. Election of other Grand Officers.
- 1903-158: Report of Committee on Curiosities of the Craft.
- 1903-160: Report of Charity Committee.
Grand Master's Address
- 12/09: 1903-115; Opening remarks; deaths of Allen, Wells; deaths of 744 Masons during 1903; visits; meetings of District Deputies; recommendations for by-laws (to change moon lodges to regular lodges, due to dispensation requests due to holidays); Grand Lecturer reports; dispensations; "curiosities of the craft"; caution against spurious Masons; charity fund report; annual returns; conclusion.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1903-13;
- Full Codes : None.
- Amendments: Adelphi, Eliot, Eureka, Faith, Germania, Hammatt, Mount Carmel, St. Bernard, William Parkman; approved.
- 06/10: 1903-42;
- Full Codes : Corner Stone, Hampden, approved with revisions; both must furnish a description of seal.
- 12/09: Hampden Lodge full code reconsidered and approved with further changes.
- Amendments: Ashler (slight changes), Fellowship, Isaac Parker, Simon W. Robinson (slight changes), Starr King, William Parkman; approved.
- Full Codes : Corner Stone, Hampden, approved with revisions; both must furnish a description of seal.
- 09/09: 1903-85;
- Full Codes : Pequossette; approved "with necessary changes."
- Amendments: None.
- 12/09: 1903-159;
- Full Codes : King Hiram's; approved "with necessary changes."
- Amendments: Charles H. Titus, Golden Rule, Huelen, Mount Moriah (Westfield), Norfolk, Pentucket, Williams; approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 06/10: 1903-40; Death of Rt. Wor. William G. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master of the 22nd Masonic District memorial presented by the Grand Master.
- 12/09: 1903-116; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Samuel Wells, Past Grand Master
- 12/09: 1903-117; Death of Past Grand Master Samuel Wells; mentioned in Grand Master's address.
- 12/09: 1903-147; Memorial presented by Past Grand Master Edwin B. Holmes for the committee. A portrait of the Brother appears opposite Page 1903-147, shown above.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- Mentioned in Grand Master's Address, beginning on Page 1903-134:
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/17: 1903-16; Roxbury. Dedication of Masonic Temple.
- 1903-16: Opening of Grand Lodge at the new Temple; procession into hall, "crowded with the members of Lafayette (Roxbury) and Washington Lodges and their invited guests."
- 1903-17: Order of Exercises.
- 1903-19: A "sumptuous dinner" and entertainments.
- 04/07: 1903-20; Brookline. Dedication of Masonic hall for Beth-Horon Lodge.
- 1903-21: Opening of Grand Lodge at the new Temple; procession into hall, welcomed by Wor. Charles A.W. Spencer, Master of Beth-Horon Lodge.
- 1903-22: Dedication of building.
- 1903-22: An "impressive charge" by the Grand Master, followed by a "bounteous collation, and the exchange of congratulations on the greatly improved accomodations" for the lodge.
- 04/11: 1903-23; Attleborough. Corner-stone laying for Second Congregational Church.
- 1903-24: Opening of Grand Lodge at Masonic Hall; reception by Wor. Ezekiel Blake of Ezekiel Bates Lodge.
- 1903-24: Procession to building site; order of exercises.
Charles Larned Library in 1906
- 05/20: 1903-28; Oxford. Corner-stone laying for Charles Larned Memorial Library.
- 1903-29: Opening of Grand Lodge at Masonic Hall; reception by Wor. Homer S. Joslin of Oxford Lodge.
- 1903-29: Procession to building site escorted by members of the Lodge; order of exercises.
- 09/11: 1903-89; Milton. Dedication of Masonic hall for Macedonian Lodge.
- 1903-90: Opening of Grand Lodge at the Temple; procession into hall, welcomed by Wor. Joseph T. Greene, Master of Macedonian Lodge.
- 1903-90: Order of exercises.
- 1903-91: A "toothsome collation" and remarks from various Brothers.
- 09/28: 1903-92; Newburyport. Centennial of St. Mark's Lodge.
- 1903-93: Opening of Grand Lodge at "Jonathan Gage House," where the lodge was organized in 1803. Grand Officers traveled by carriage under escort of St. Mark's, St. John's (Newburyport) and Warren Lodges to the Unitarian Church.
- 1903-93: Order of exercises.
- 1903-94: Address by Wor. Arthur P. Brown, Master of St. Mark's Lodge.
- 1903-96: Response by Grand Master Sanford.
Wolfe Tavern, Newburyport
- 1903-101: Brethren repaired to the Wolfe Tavern to close the Grand Lodge.
- 1903-101: "Bounteous banquet" at the City Hall; Wor. Moses Brown as Toastmaster.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/1903)
- 1903-162: Opening and roll call.
- 1903-165: Installation of Grand Master Baalis Sanford; ceremony followed form of 1902. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1903-169: Report of Recording Grand Secretary: 3,068 Master Mason diplomas issued in 1903.
- 1903-171: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1903, as well as the past 2-4 years.
- 1903-173: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1903-173: Grand Master Sanford.
- 1903-173: Rt. Wor. and Rev. Bro. William H. Rider.
- 1903-183: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Nickerson.
- 1903-186: Past Grand Master Gallagher; biographical information on Isaiah Thomas.
- 1903-195: Grand Chaplain Edward A. Horton.
- 1903-202: Wor. Solon W. Stevens.
- 1903-208: Rev. Bro. R. Perry Bush.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1903
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1903, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Daniel J. Strain, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Walter C. Wardwell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-vi
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Eugene F. Endicott, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, 1887)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
John K. Berry, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (Dorchester, 1869)
- Prospect (Roslindale, 1890)
- Macedonian (Milton, 1893)
DISTRICT 5: Waltham
George S. Parker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Charles S. Soule, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-x
- King Solomon's (Somerville, 1783)
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
- Friendship (Wilmington, 1901)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
George E. Fenn, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
- Golden Rule (Wakefield, 1888)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Luther S. Herrick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
William H. Rider, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
Albert S. Manning, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Charles S. Hart, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
- Thomas Talbot (Billerica, 1889)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
Henrie C. Fay, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xvi
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Edward W. Carpenter, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
Prescott W. Eaton, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xviii
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
S. Chester Lyon, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
- Unity (Dalton, 1896)
DISTRICT 16: Springfield
Albert H. Halford, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
- Brigham (Ludlow, 1891)
- Springfield (Springfield, 1895)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
David L. Bodfish, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
Forrest E. Barker, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
- Meridian Sun (North Brookfield, 1894)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
Melvin E. Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
Herbert S. Eldredge, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
John J. Van Valkenburgh, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
William G. Allen, District Deputy Grand Master;
Lorenzo B. Crockett, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
Edward Mott, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxvii
- Bristol (North Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Arthur C. Boyden, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
- Wollaston (Wollaston, 1899)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
George S. Marsh, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Braintree, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
Jesse Blaisdell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- George H. Taber (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
William H. Heald, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Provincetown
Edward C. Hinckley, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1903-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
Frank H. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
John R. Hykes, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge + 3 U.D.
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)
- Pei-he (Tientsin, China, U.D.)
- Orient (Shanghai, China, U.D.)
- Cathay (Shanghai, China, U.D.)