MassachusettsYear1887
1887
HENRY ENDICOTT, Grand Master
Richard M. Field, Deputy Grand Master
Baalis Sanford, Senior Grand Warden
Charles Harris, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1887
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Newton
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(Held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/09: 1887-8 (Rt. Wor. Richard M. Field, Deputy Grand Master, presiding);
- 06/08: 1887-35;
- 09/14: 1887-85;
- 12/14: 1887-111; (Annual Communication)
03/09 Agenda
- 1887-27: Committee on the appeal from John Abbot Lodge was discharged, due to the adoption of a new amendment to the Grand Constitutions regarding the creation of new lodges.
- 1887-27: Report by committee on the collection of Masonic relics and antiquities. A Standard Committee was appointed, consisting of Rt. Wor. Richard Briggs, Otis E. Weld and Theophilus G. Wadman.
- 1887-32: Report on petition from Union Lodge regarding jurisdiction.; recommendations adopted.
- 1887-32: Resolutions of sympathy to the Grand Master for his recent illness.
06/09 Agenda
- 1887-49: Presentation of a facsimile of the heraldic arms of General Joseph Warren, adopted as the seal of Joseph Warren Lodge.
- 1887-50: Charity Committee report.
- 1887-50: Suspension of fraternal relations with Connecticut's Hiram Lodge #1, New Haven, the charter of which had been revoked in April 1887.
09/09 Agenda
- 1887-101: Charity Committee report.
- 1887-102: Report on the laying of a cornerstone at Bennington Battle Monument by the Grand Master of Vermont in August. Grand Master Parkman represented Massachusetts.
- 1887-106: Report on territorial limits of Boston lodges. This clarification was necessitated by the annexation of Roxbury (in 1868) and Dorchester (in 1872) by Boston.
12/09 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Endicott's address, beginning on page 1887-131:
- Lodges visited:
- Amicable, Cambridge (01/06; installation)
- Mizpah, Cambridge (01/10; installation)
- Washington, Roxbury (06/09)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (09/08)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (11/17)
- Revere, Boston (12/06)
- Hall and Building Dedications and Cornerstone Layings:
- Mount Vernon, Malden (02/22, Special Communication)
- Winchester (06/28; cornerstone laying of Town Hall and Library, Special Communication)
- Lodges visited:
- 1887-156: Appropriation for the Education and Charity Trust.
- 1887-157: Report of Charity Committee.
- 1887-158: Re-election of Grand Master Endicott, and other Grand Lodge officers. Remarks by Deputy Grand Master Field and Grand Master Endicott.
- 1887-160: Committee appointed to revise forms and ceremonies.
- 1887-165: Committee report on the request by Grand Lodge of Federal District of Mexico for recognition. Due to the presence of two Grand Lodges in the Federal District, "it would not be in harmony with the usage of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts to grant the petition for recognition."
- 1887-166: Committee appointed to consider the case of Fraternity Lodge in Newtonville; "Grand Master Howland had made earnest efforts" regarding this lodge, which had only paid a minimal fee for the past three years. Three Past Grand Masters (Nickerson, Welch and Dame) were appointed.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/09: 1887-23; Proposal to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 3, Article 2, Section 1; majority and minority reports submitted. After debate and a rejected amendment, the majority report was adopted (Lodges in the city where a new lodge is to be formed, as well as the District Deputy Grand Master(s) with jurisdiction, must approve its creation, and the Grand Master or Grand Lodge decides to create it.
Grand Master's Address
- 12/14: 1887-123: Grand Master's Address; honoring Bro. Bonum Nye of North Brookfield, now 71 years a Mason; absence of Past GM Gardner; deaths of Howland, Childs, Robinson, Charles W. Moody, Samuel B. Buttrick; annual returns (1,257 diplomas); report of Board of Directors; report of Trustees; final remarks.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/09: 1887-17;
- Full Codes : Mount Horeb (Woburn), Thomas (carried over from previous year).
- 1887-18: approved, with slight amendment.
- Amendments: Aurora, Day Spring, Joseph Webb, Monitor, Putnam, William Parkman.
- 1887-18: approved, with more time requested for Monitor.
- Full Codes : Mount Horeb (Woburn), Thomas (carried over from previous year).
- 06/08: 1887-42;
- Full Codes : Mystic, Star in the East, Union (Dorchester).
- 1887-48: Mystic and Star in the East approved, with slight changes. Star in the East requires a description of the seal to be provided. Union (Dorchester) is found to be not in conformity to the regulations on subordinate lodges from 1873 and 1877, and should be returned.
- Amendments: Fraternal, Hyde Park, Monitor, Pilgrim, Simon W. Robinson.
- 1887-48: approved; Monitor with amendments.
- Full Codes : Mystic, Star in the East, Union (Dorchester).
- 09/14: 1887-91;
- Full Codes : Alpha, Ezekiel Bates.
- 1887-101: approved as amended; Ezekiel Bates must provide a seal description.
- Amendments: Bethany, Columbian, DeWitt Clinton, Good Samaritan, Plymouth.
- 1887-101: approved, as amended; One part of Bethany's amendment is returned.
- Full Codes : Alpha, Ezekiel Bates.
- 12/14: 1887-121;
- Full Codes : Cincinnatus, Union (Dorchester).
- 1887-169: approved with amendments.
- Amendments: Amity, Isaac Parker, John Abbot, John Cutler, Mount Hollis, Norfolk Union, Rural.
- 1887-169: approved with amendments, with some provisions from Isaac Parker removed.
- Full Codes : Cincinnatus, Union (Dorchester).
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/09: 1887-17; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Jonas A. Marshall, M.D., Past Junior Grand Warden; referred to committee.
- 06/08: 1887-42: Presented by Rt. Wor. Thomas W. Davis, on behalf of the committee.
- 06/08: 1887-58; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Abraham H. Howland, Jr., Past Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. Charles A. Welch, on behalf of the committee. The memorial includes a document submitted by St. Andrew's Lodge on page 1887-62. Note that Howland was elected Grand Master at age 44 and died at only 47, the youngest of the then-extant Past Grand Masters.
- 12/14: 1887-127; Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/08: 1887-68; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Francis Childs, a Director of the Grand Lodge; presented by Rt. Wor. Charles S. Robertson, on behalf of the committee.
- 12/14: 1887-128; Mentioned in Grand Master' Address.
- 06/08: 1887-71; Memorial to Rt. Wor. William Clark Robinson, late Corresponding Grand Secretary; prepared by Rt. Wor. David W. Crafts, for the committee, and presented by Rt. Wor. Sereno D. Nickerson.
- 12/14: 1887-129; Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/14: 1887-91; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Marshall P. Wilder, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. Edwin Wright, on behalf of the committee.
- 09/14: 1887-97; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Isaac H. Wright, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Oliver A. Roberts, on behalf of the committee.
- 12/14: 1887-130; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Charles W. Moody, Past Senior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/14: 1887-161: Memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Antipas F. Earle, on behalf of the committee.
- 12/14: 1887-130; Memorial to Wor. Samuel Bartlett Buttrick, a signer of the Declaration of 1831 from Salem.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/09: 1887-18; Mount Holyoke Lodge, South Hadley Falls, to replace an original charter, destroyed by fire; charter replacement to be granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- Dispensations mentioned in Grand Master's Address, beginning on Page 1887-131:
- Converse, Malden (01/11; returniable at the December 1887 Quarterly, but to be issued a charter)
- Winthrop, Winthrop (03/22; returnable at the March 1888 Quarterly. Note that Grand Master Howland had rejected this petition, but Grand Master Endicott consulted with his predecessor, who approved after clarification.)
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 02/22/1887: 1887-1; Malden. Dedication of the Masonic hall for Mount Vernon Lodge.
- 1887-2: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of Mount Vernon Lodge. Also represented were many brethren and ladies.
- 1887-3: Dedication of hall.
- 1887-3: Address by Grand Master Endicott.
- 1887-6: A "bounteous collation" and addresses by the Grand Master, Grand Chaplain Israel, and Past Grand Masters Howland and Nickerson. Entertainment of "music and character creations."
- 06/28/1887: 1887-79; Winchester. Cornerstone Laying of Town Hall and Public Library.
- 1887-79: Opening of Grand Lodge at William Parkman Lodge hall; procession to hall site.
- 1887-82: Ceremony of corner-stone; address by Grand Master Endicott.
- 1887-83: A "bounteous collation" at William Parkman Lodge; speeches by Grand Master, Past Grand Masters Parkman, Dame and Nickerson, and others.
Past Grand Master Dame
- 12/26/1887: 1887-172; Georgetown. Dedication of the Masonic hall for Charles C. Dame Lodge (on the 20th anniversary of its institution). A fine portrait of Charles C. Dame appears opposite page 1887-172 and above.
- 1887-173: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of Charles C. Dame Lodge. Also represented were many brethren and ladies.
- 1887-173: Address by Wor. Charles C. Osgood, Master of the Lodge.
- 1887-174: Dedication of hall.
- 1887-175: Address by Grand Master Endicott.
- 1887-177: A "bountiful collation" and addresses by the the Master, the Grand Master, Grand Chaplain Israel, Past Grand Masters Dame and Nickerson, and Rev. O.S. Butler, the chaplain of the lodge.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/27/1887)
- 1887-179: Opening and roll call.
- 1886-181: Installation of Grand Master Endicott by Past Grand Master Parkman; described in detail. Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1887-189: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1887, as well as the past 2-6 years.
- 1886-191: List of Grand Lodge Proceedings received.
- 1887-191: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,445 Master Masons made.
- 1887-194: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1887-197: Past Grand Master Parkman.
- 1887-200: Past Grand Master Dame.
- 1887-202: Past Grand Master Everett.
- 1887-205: Rt. Wor. Charles Levi Woodbury.
- 1887-210: Rt. Wor. Benjamin Dean.
- 1887-213: Grand Chaplain Fielder Israel.
- 1887-217: Past Grand Master Welch.
- 1887-219: Bro. Sherman, Senior Warden of the Lodge of St. Andrew.
- 1887-220: Past Deputy Grand Master Harvey N. Shepard.
- 1887-222: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Nickerson.
- 1887-227: Deputy Grand Master Wells.
- 1887-230: Rt. Wor. and Rev. Oliver A. Roberts.
- 1887-235: Past Grand Master of Maine Edward P. Burnham.
- 1887-239: Rt. Wor. Richard Briggs.
- 1887-241: Letter to Past Grand Master William S. Gardner.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1887
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1887, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Edward F. Smith, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-v
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Franklin W. Hopkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-vi
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Charles S. Robertson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges + 1 U.D.
Tabular: 1887-vii
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
- Winthrop (Winthrop, U.D.)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
E. Peabody Gerry, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-viii
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (South Boston, 1869)
DISTRICT 5: Newton
Horace E. Marion, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-ix
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Charles H. Crane, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-x
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
Henry J. Mills, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xi
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
- Converse (Malden, 1887)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
S. Augustus Southwick, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xii
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Moses Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xiii
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
Andrew C. Stone, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xiv
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Benjamin H. Hartwell, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xv
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
George W. Bishop, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xvi
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Walter M. Wright, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xvii
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
George French, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xviii
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
'George H. Tucker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xix
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
Emory Munyan, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xx
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
William S. Douglas, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxi
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Anchor (Wales, 1873)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
Antipas F. Earle, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxii
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
E. P. Morton, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxiii
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
Clarke P. Harding, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxiv
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Henry Gage Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxv
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
Charles W. King, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxvi
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
Horatio H. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxvii
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Edward Sawyer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxviii
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Frank P. Arnold, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxix
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Weymouth, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
James Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxx
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Concordia (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
Gifford H.G. McGrew, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxxi
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
A.P. Hannum, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1887-xxxii
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- James Otis (Barnstable, 1865)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
David Trumbull, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Aconcagua (Valparaiso, Chile, 1870)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
William F. Salmon, Proxy of Ancient Landmark Lodge; 1 Lodge
Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)