Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1886"
(→DISTRICT 27: Nantucket) |
|||
(37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (02/19; 6th District exemplification) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (02/19; 6th District exemplification) | ||
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASaugus Saugus] (District 4) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASaugus Saugus] (District 4) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem Salem] (02/22; 8th District exemplification) | + | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem Salem] (02/22; 8th District exemplification) |
*** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn] (02/23; 9th District exemplification) | *** [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn Lynn] (02/23; 9th District exemplification) | ||
*** Campello ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton]) (02/25; 24th District exemplification) | *** Campello ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton Brockton]) (02/25; 24th District exemplification) | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
*** To Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMNickerson Nickerson], for a special Communication of Grand Lodge for interment of Past Grand Master William Ritchie Whitaker of Louisiana (11/30); details of this event listed on page 1886-165. | *** To Past Grand Master [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMNickerson Nickerson], for a special Communication of Grand Lodge for interment of Past Grand Master William Ritchie Whitaker of Louisiana (11/30); details of this event listed on page 1886-165. | ||
*** To [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHolyoke Mount Holyoke] Lodge, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASHadleyFalls South Hadley Falls] Falls; to meet at the apartments of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] Lodge, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke]; "having tendered the use of their Hall and paraphernalia to their homeless Brethren." | *** To [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountHolyoke Mount Holyoke] Lodge, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASHadleyFalls South Hadley Falls] Falls; to meet at the apartments of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountTom Mount Tom] Lodge, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHolyoke Holyoke]; "having tendered the use of their Hall and paraphernalia to their homeless Brethren." | ||
− | * Dispensations for new lodges: | + | ** Dispensations for new lodges: |
*** lodge in [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop]: declined because "there is to-day a sufficient number of Lodges in the State." | *** lodge in [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWinthrop Winthrop]: declined because "there is to-day a sufficient number of Lodges in the State." | ||
*** Lodge of Instruction in [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (05/12) | *** Lodge of Instruction in [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston] (05/12) | ||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
* 03/10: 1886-22; Memorial to Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCTrain Charles R. Train], Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLEWright Edwin Wright], for the committee. | * 03/10: 1886-22; Memorial to Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCTrain Charles R. Train], Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLEWright Edwin Wright], for the committee. | ||
− | |||
* 06/09: 1886-60; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Orville B. Seagrave, Past District Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLORoberts Oliver A. Roberts], for the committee. | * 06/09: 1886-60; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Orville B. Seagrave, Past District Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLORoberts Oliver A. Roberts], for the committee. | ||
** 12/08: 1886-135; mentioned in Grand Master's address. | ** 12/08: 1886-135; mentioned in Grand Master's address. | ||
− | |||
* 12/08: 1886-131; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Thomas Arthur Doyle, Past Grand Master of Rhode Island; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 12/08: 1886-131; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Thomas Arthur Doyle, Past Grand Master of Rhode Island; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | + | * 12/08: 1886-133; Memorial to Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJKBaker Joseph Kelley Baker], Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | |
− | * 12/08: 1886-133; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Joseph Kelley Baker, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | + | |
− | + | ||
* 12/08: 1886-136; Memorial to Wor. George Cushman Stearns, Senior Grand Deacon; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 12/08: 1886-136; Memorial to Wor. George Cushman Stearns, Senior Grand Deacon; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | |||
* 12/08: 1886-137; Memorial to Wor. Henry W. Powers, a Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 12/08: 1886-137; Memorial to Wor. Henry W. Powers, a Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | |||
* 12/08: 1886-138; Memorial to Wor. J. Mason Everett, a Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 12/08: 1886-138; Memorial to Wor. J. Mason Everett, a Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | + | * 12/08: 1886-139; Memorial to Bro. Fernando Green, Engineer of the Masonic Temple; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | |
* 12/08: 1886-139; Memorial to Wor. Oliver Swain, the last surviving Charter Member of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StarEast1 Star in the East] Lodge; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 12/08: 1886-139; Memorial to Wor. Oliver Swain, the last surviving Charter Member of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StarEast1 Star in the East] Lodge; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
− | |||
* 12/08: 1886-141; Memorial to Bro. and Major Lewis Allen, a descendant of Ethan Allen, and a member of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jordan Jordan] Lodge; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | * 12/08: 1886-141; Memorial to Bro. and Major Lewis Allen, a descendant of Ethan Allen, and a member of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jordan Jordan] Lodge; mentioned in Grand Master's Address. | ||
Line 237: | Line 230: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1: Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston1_1883-1910 DISTRICT 1: Boston] ==== |
− | '''Herbert L. Burrell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BURRELL.2C_HERBERT_LESLIE.2C_1856-1910 Herbert L. Burrell], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1886-271'' | ''Tabular: 1886-271'' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Columbian Columbian] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1796) | ||
Line 251: | Line 244: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWarren Joseph Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1856) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWarren Joseph Warren] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1856) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2: Cambridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge2_1883-1910 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge] ==== |
'''Reuben L. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Reuben L. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-272'' | ''Tabular: 1886-272'' | ||
Line 263: | Line 256: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mizpah Mizpah] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1867) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mizpah Mizpah] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1867) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zetland Zetland] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1867) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Zetland Zetland] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1867) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWebb Joseph Webb] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1876) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=JosephWebb Joseph Webb] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1876) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 3: East Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEastBoston3_1883-1910 DISTRICT 3: East Boston] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCRobertson Charles S. Robertson], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCRobertson Charles S. Robertson], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-273'' | ''Tabular: 1886-273'' | ||
Line 278: | Line 271: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RobertLash Robert Lash] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea Chelsea], 1867) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RobertLash Robert Lash] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChelsea Chelsea], 1867) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4: South Boston ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1883-1910 DISTRICT 4: South Boston] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJCarr John Carr], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJCarr John Carr], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-274'' | ''Tabular: 1886-274'' | ||
Line 291: | Line 284: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Rabboni Rabboni] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], 1869) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Rabboni Rabboni] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASBoston South Boston], 1869) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5: Newton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWaltham5_1883-1910 DISTRICT 5: Newton] ==== |
'''Ambrose Webster, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Ambrose Webster, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-275'' | ''Tabular: 1886-275'' | ||
Line 304: | Line 297: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternity Fraternity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fraternity Fraternity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewtonville Newtonville], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6: Somerville ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville6_1883-1910 DISTRICT 6: Somerville] ==== |
'''Charles H. Crane, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Charles H. Crane, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-276'' | ''Tabular: 1886-276'' | ||
Line 317: | Line 310: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1879) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1879) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn7_1883-1910 DISTRICT 7: Lynn] ==== |
− | '''Columbus Corey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersC#COREY.2C_COLUMBUS_1833-1930 Columbus Corey], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1886-277'' | ''Tabular: 1886-277'' | ||
Line 330: | Line 323: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingCyrus King Cyrus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAStoneham Stoneham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingCyrus King Cyrus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAStoneham Stoneham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8: Salem ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASalem8_1883-1910 DISTRICT 8: Salem] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCNorris Charles H. Norris], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLCNorris Charles H. Norris], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-278'' | ''Tabular: 1886-278'' | ||
Line 343: | Line 336: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mosaic Mosaic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9: Newburyport ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewburyport9_1883-1910 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLORoberts Oliver A. Roberts], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLORoberts Oliver A. Roberts], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-279'' | ''Tabular: 1886-279'' | ||
Line 356: | Line 349: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethany Bethany] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMerrimac Merrimac], 1868) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10: Lawrence ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALawrence10_1883-1910 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLAStone Andrew C. Stone], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLAStone Andrew C. Stone], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-280'' | ''Tabular: 1886-280'' | ||
Line 369: | Line 362: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cochichewick Cochichewick] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAndover North Andover], 1874) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11: Lowell ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell11_1883-1910 DISTRICT 11: Lowell] ==== |
− | '''Charles H. Richardson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersR#RICHARDSON.2C_CHARLES_H.__1848-1913 Charles H. Richardson], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1886-281'' | ''Tabular: 1886-281'' | ||
Line 381: | Line 374: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamNorth William North] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1867) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilliamNorth William North] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALowell Lowell], 1867) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFitchburg12_1883-1910 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGBishop George W. Bishop], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGBishop George W. Bishop], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-282'' | ''Tabular: 1886-282'' | ||
Line 394: | Line 387: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Athol Athol] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAAthol Athol], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 13: Greenfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreenfield13_1883-1910 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield] ==== |
'''Walter M. Wright, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Walter M. Wright, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-283'' | ''Tabular: 1886-283'' | ||
Line 405: | Line 398: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Hampshire3 Hampshire] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHaydenville Haydenville], 1871) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=BayState Bay State] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMontague Montague], 1872) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mechanics Mechanic's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATurnersFalls Turner's Falls], 1878) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 14: North Adams ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthAdams14_1883-1910 DISTRICT 14: North Adams] ==== |
'''Ashley B. Wright, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Ashley B. Wright, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-284'' | ''Tabular: 1886-284'' | ||
Line 419: | Line 412: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Greylock Greylock] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANAdams North Adams], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield15_1883-1910 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield] ==== |
− | '''Charles C. Wright, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | ''''Charles C. Wright, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1886-285'' | ''Tabular: 1886-285'' | ||
Line 432: | Line 425: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Crescent Crescent] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1873) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Crescent Crescent] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPittsfield Pittsfield], 1873) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 16: Chicopee ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChicopee16_1883-1910 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee] ==== |
'''Loranus E. Hitchcock, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Loranus E. Hitchcock, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-286'' | ''Tabular: 1886-286'' | ||
Line 446: | Line 439: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WilbrahamMasonic Newton] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilbraham Wilbraham], 1870) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 17: Palmer ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer17_1883-1910 DISTRICT 17: Palmer] ==== |
'''William S. Douglas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''William S. Douglas, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-287'' | ''Tabular: 1886-287'' | ||
Line 459: | Line 452: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Anchor Anchor] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWales Wales], 1873) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Anchor Anchor] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWales Wales], 1873) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 18: Worcester ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester18_1883-1910 DISTRICT 18: Worcester] ==== |
'''Antipas F. Earle, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Antipas F. Earle, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-288'' | ''Tabular: 1886-288'' | ||
Line 472: | Line 465: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Boylston Boylston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBoylston West Boylston], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Boylston Boylston] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWBoylston West Boylston], 1876) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 19: Southbridge ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthbridge19_1883-1910 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLISayles Irving B. Sayles], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLISayles Irving B. Sayles], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-289'' | ''Tabular: 1886-289'' | ||
Line 484: | Line 477: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Granite Granite] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthbridge Northbridge], 1880) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 20: Milford ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMilford20_1883-1910 DISTRICT 20: Milford] ==== |
'''George W. Wiggin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''George W. Wiggin, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-290'' | ''Tabular: 1886-290'' | ||
Line 497: | Line 490: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesRiver Charles River] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMedway Medway], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 21: Framingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham21_1883-1910 DISTRICT 21: Framingham] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHWood Henry Gage Wood], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHWood Henry Gage Wood], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-291'' | ''Tabular: 1886-291'' | ||
Line 510: | Line 503: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Alpha Alpha] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham Framingham], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHydePark22_1883-1910 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park] ==== |
− | '''John H. Swain, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersS#SWAIN.2C_JOHN_H._d._1908 John H. Swain], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1886-292'' | ''Tabular: 1886-292'' | ||
Line 523: | Line 516: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Constellation Constellation] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADedham Dedham], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 23: Taunton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton23_1883-1910 DISTRICT 23: Taunton] ==== |
'''Horatio B. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Horatio B. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-293'' | ''Tabular: 1886-293'' | ||
Line 536: | Line 529: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CharlesHTitus Charles H. Titus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MATaunton Taunton], 1872) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 24: Brockton ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABrockton24_1883-1910 DISTRICT 24: Brockton] ==== |
'''Edward Sawyer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | '''Edward Sawyer, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-294'' | ''Tabular: 1886-294'' | ||
Line 549: | Line 542: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater], 1881) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satucket Satucket] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEBridgewater East Bridgewater], 1881) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 25: Hingham ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAHingham25_1883-1910 DISTRICT 25: Hingham] ==== |
− | '''Frank P. Arnold, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersA#ARNOLD.2C_FRANCIS_PRESCOTT__1836-1911 Frank P. Arnold], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Tabular: 1886-295'' | ''Tabular: 1886-295'' | ||
Line 562: | Line 555: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Satuit Satuit] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAScituate Scituate], 1875) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 26: Fall River ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver26_1883-1910 DISTRICT 26: Fall River] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJTaylor James Taylor], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJTaylor James Taylor], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Tabular: 1886-296'' | ''Tabular: 1886-296'' | ||
Line 572: | Line 565: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber Concordia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GeorgeHTaber Concordia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFairhaven Fairhaven], 1872) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Narragansett Narragansett] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver Fall River], 1876) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Noquochoke Noquochoke] (South [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWestport Westport], 1878) |
− | ==== DISTRICT 27: Nantucket ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANantucket27_1883-1910 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket] ==== |
'''Joseph S. Barney, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | '''Joseph S. Barney, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Report: 1885-a49; Tabular: 1885-a77'' | ''Report: 1885-a49; Tabular: 1885-a77'' | ||
Line 586: | Line 579: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mariners Mariners'] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACotuit Cotuit], 1871) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 28: Barnstable ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAProvincetown28_1883-1910 DISTRICT 28: Barnstable] ==== |
'''Luther Fisk, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | '''Luther Fisk, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''9 Lodges''<br> | ||
''Report: 1885-a51; Tabular: 1885-a78'' | ''Report: 1885-a51; Tabular: 1885-a78'' | ||
Line 600: | Line 593: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StMartin St. Martin's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChatham Chatham], 1872) | ||
− | ==== CHILE DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChile_1883-1910 CHILE DISTRICT] ==== |
− | '''David Trumbull, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersT#TRUMBULL.2C_DAVID_1819-1889 David Trumbull], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges''<br> |
''Report: None; Tabular: None'' | ''Report: None; Tabular: None'' | ||
Line 609: | Line 602: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnC St. John's (Concepción)] (Concepción, Chile, 1884) | ||
− | ==== CHINA DISTRICT ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAChina_1883-1910 CHINA DISTRICT] ==== |
'''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWSalmon William F. Salmon], Proxy of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AncientLandmark Ancient Landmark] Lodge'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWSalmon William F. Salmon], Proxy of [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=AncientLandmark Ancient Landmark] Lodge'''; ''1 Lodge''<br> | ||
''Report: None; Tabular: None'' | ''Report: None; Tabular: None'' |
Latest revision as of 14:54, 25 October 2014
1886
ABRAHAM HATHAWAY HOWLAND, JR., Grand Master
A fine portrait of Grand Master Howland appears following page 1886-114 and above.
George P. Sanger, Deputy Grand Master
William T.R. Marvin, Senior Grand Warden
George W. Storer, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1886
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Newton
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(Held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/10: 1886-12;
- 06/09: 1886-49;
- 09/08: 1886-97;
- 12/08: 1886-119; (Annual Communication)
03/10 Agenda
- 1886-20: Presentation of Rt. Wor. John D. Hammond, Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge of Nevada.
- 1886-39: Resolution of dispute between Hampden and Mount Moriah Lodges regarding jurisdiction over a rejected candidate.
- 1886-41: Resolution of appeal from ruling from the Master of Eureka Lodge.
- 12/08: 1886-172; Stay of proceedings included in Grand Master's address.
- 1886-44: Resolution of appeal from the action of DeWitt Clinton Lodge.
- 12/08: 1886-174; Correspondence included in Grand Master's address.
- 1886-45: Charity Committee report.
- 1886-45: Report on relations with the Grand Lodge of Chile, and committee appointed to resolve difficulties.
06/09 Agenda
- 1886-55: Sympathy expressed for Past Grand Master Thomas A. Doyle of Rhode Island, stricken with serious illness.
- 1886-57: Appeal from ruling by Master of John Abbot Lodge; referred to committee.
- 09/08: 1886-103; committee to review an amendment to the Grand Constitutions; granted further time.
- 1886-58: Petition from Union (Dorchester), regarding jurisdiction; referred.
- 1886-63: Report regarding relief sent for sufferers of Galveston fire; a response from Past Grand Master Mott of Texas was received and reported.
- 1886-65: Charity Committee report.
- 1886-65: Presentation of a "Masonic Register" by Wor. Henry J. Parker, the Grand Tyler, with information on members of the Craft between 1733 and 1800.
- 1886-69: Committee appointed to "consider and formulate a plan by which this Grand Lodge may become the custodian of objects of Masonic interest."
09/09 Agenda
- 1886-109: Appropriation for the Masonic Education and Charity Trust.
12/09 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Howland's address, beginning on page 1886-129:
- Lodges visited:
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (12/10/1885; installation)
- Concordia, Fairhaven (12/21/1885)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn) (01/06; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (01/14)
- Noquochoke, South Westport (01/16, installation)
- Marine, Falmouth (01/20, installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (02/11)
- Boston (02/19; 6th District exemplification)
- Saugus (District 4)
- Salem (02/22; 8th District exemplification)
- Lynn (02/23; 9th District exemplification)
- Campello (Brockton) (02/25; 24th District exemplification)
- Solomon's Temple, Uxbridge (03/02; funeral of Orville Seagrave)
- Northampton (03/02; 13th District exemplification)
- Boston (03/05; 5th District exemplification)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (03/11)
- Boston (03/19; 2nd District exemplification)
- Star in the East, New Bedford (03/22)
- Pittsfield (03/25; 15th District exemplification)
- North Adams (03/26; 14th District exemplification)
- Chelsea (04/08; 3rd District exemplification)
- Boston (04/16; 1st District exemplification)
- Taunton (04/22; 23rd District exemplification)
- Worcester (04/28; 18th District exemplification)
- Boston (04/30; 1st District exemplification)
- Hingham (05/04; 25th District exemplification)
- South Boston (05/05; 4th District exemplification)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (05/13)
- Marlborough (05/27; 21st District exemplification)
- Konohassett, Cohasset (05/28)
- Fall River (06/11, 26th District exemplification)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (06/24; Feast of St. John the Baptist)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (09/09)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn) (09/22)
- Isaac Parker, Waltham (10/05)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (10/14)
- Blue Hill, Canton (10/19)
- The Tyrian, Gloucester (11/04)
- Grecian, Lawrence (11/05)
- John Cutler, Abington (11/08)
- Philanthropic, Marblehead (11/09)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Revere, Boston (12/07; installation, by Past Grand Master Dame)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (12/09)
- Merrimack, Haverhill (12/15; installation)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (12/16; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (12/23; last visit as Grand Master)
- Hall and Building Dedications and Cornerstone Layings:
- Athol, Athol (12/11/1885; Special Communication, and installation)
- Campello (Brockton) (01/11; dedication by DDGM Rt. Wor. Edward Sawyer)
- Salem (01/13; Special Communication, and installation of Essex and Starr King Lodges)
- Northampton (08/26; cornerstone laying)
- Warren, Amesbury (10/13; Special Communication)
- Dispensations (other than degrees or special elections):
- To Past Grand Master Nickerson, for a special Communication of Grand Lodge for interment of Past Grand Master William Ritchie Whitaker of Louisiana (11/30); details of this event listed on page 1886-165.
- To Mount Holyoke Lodge, South Hadley Falls Falls; to meet at the apartments of Mount Tom Lodge, Holyoke; "having tendered the use of their Hall and paraphernalia to their homeless Brethren."
- Dispensations for new lodges:
- Lodges visited:
- 1886-201: Auditing Committee Report.
- 1886-202: Election of Henry Endicott as Grand Master, and other Grand Lodge officers. Remarks by Grand Master Howland and Grand Master-Elect Endicott.
- 1886-211: Appropriation for the Education and Charity Trust.
- 1886-211: Report of Charity Committee.
- 1886-211: Request by Grand Lodge of Federal District of Mexico for recognition; referred to committee.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/10: 1886-36: Proposal to alter Part 5, with a new Miscellaneous Regulation (Section 26) that forbids the admission of anyone "not known to be a Mason in good and regular standing, unless he is vouched for by some Brother, or produces the certificate of some Grand Lodge and passes a satisfactiory examination." Amendment to require the vouching brother to have sat in lodge with the visitor. Carried over from December; approved, and voted to be printed and distributed to all Lodges.
- 03/10: 1886-37; Proposal to alter Part 3, Article 7, Section 1 regarding wearing the anniversary medal at Grand Lodge; adopted.
- 06/09: 1886-59; Petition by St. John's (Boston) Lodge, Boston, to amend the Grand Constitutions, Part 4, Article 3, Section 5, regarding release of jurisdiction; referred to committee.
- 06/09: 1886-68; Proposal to alter Part 3, Article 7, Section 2, regarding the standard apron of a Master Mason (to be provided by the Lodge at the time of initiation). Referred to committee.
- 09/08: 1886-104; Proposal to alter Part 3, Article 2, Section 1, regarding the creation of new lodges, and the permission of neighboring lodges; committee report and adoption of amendment.
- 09/08: 1886-106; Proposal to alter Part 4, Article 3, Section 5, replacing the vote of the Lodge for the signatures of Master and Wardens. Committee recommended against adoption, and the amendment was rejected.
- 12/08: 1886-206; Proposal regarding dispensations for new Lodges; recommitted along with three other amendments to revise Part 3, Article 2, Section 1.
Grand Master's Address
- 12/08: 1886-129: Grand Master's Address; deaths of Thomas Doyle, Joseph Baker, Orville Seagrave, George Stearns, Henry Powers, Mason Everett, Fernando Green, Oliver Sween, Lewis Allen; visits and travels; stay of proceedings at Eureka Lodge; order to DeWitt Clinton Lodge; annual returns (1,199 diplomas); right of objection to a visitor; report of Board of Directors; report of Trustees; final remarks.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/10: 1886-20;
- Full Codes : Ionic (Easthampton).
- 1886-46: approved with amendments.
- Amendments: Henry Price, Rising Star, Robert Lash, St. John's (Newburyport), William Parkman, Winslow Lewis.
- 1886-46: approved, with slight amendments for Robert Lash.
- Full Codes : Ionic (Easthampton).
- 06/09: 1886-55;
- Full Codes : The Lodge of Eleusis, Pentucket, Wisdom.
- 1886-62: approved other than Wisdom, for which further time was requested.
- Amendments: Ancient York, Caleb Butler, Cincinnatus, Hampden, Joseph Webb, Pequossette, St. George.
- 1886-62: Pequossette approved with amendments; others approved.
- Full Codes : The Lodge of Eleusis, Pentucket, Wisdom.
- 09/08: 1886-103;
- Full Codes : Ezekiel Bates, Thomas, Wisdom.
- 1886-108: approved as amended; Ezekiel Bates must provide a seal description.
- Amendments: Acacia, Joseph Warren, King David, Washington, William Parkman.
- 1886-10: approved, with modification to Joseph Warren.
- Full Codes : Ezekiel Bates, Thomas, Wisdom.
- 12/08: 1886-129;
- Full Codes : Cincinnatus, Mount Horeb (West Harwich), Thomas, Warren.
- Amendments: Ancient Landmark, Globe, John Cutler, Konohassett, Lafayette (Roxbury), St. James.
- 1886-209: approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/10: 1886-22; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Charles R. Train, Past Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. Edwin Wright, for the committee.
- 06/09: 1886-60; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Orville B. Seagrave, Past District Deputy Grand Master; presented by Rt. Wor. Oliver A. Roberts, for the committee.
- 12/08: 1886-135; mentioned in Grand Master's address.
- 12/08: 1886-131; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Thomas Arthur Doyle, Past Grand Master of Rhode Island; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1886-133; Memorial to Rt. Wor. Joseph Kelley Baker, Past Junior Grand Warden; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1886-136; Memorial to Wor. George Cushman Stearns, Senior Grand Deacon; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1886-137; Memorial to Wor. Henry W. Powers, a Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1886-138; Memorial to Wor. J. Mason Everett, a Past District Deputy Grand Master; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1886-139; Memorial to Bro. Fernando Green, Engineer of the Masonic Temple; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1886-139; Memorial to Wor. Oliver Swain, the last surviving Charter Member of Star in the East Lodge; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/08: 1886-141; Memorial to Bro. and Major Lewis Allen, a descendant of Ethan Allen, and a member of Jordan Lodge; mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/10: 1886-21; Charles C. Dame Lodge, Georgetown, to replace an original charter, destroyed by fire; charter replacement to be granted. It was noted that the Lodge had also lost its furniture, seal, and all of its records previous to 1880.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 01/13/1886: 1886-1; Salem. Dedication of the Salem Masonic Hall.
- 1886-2: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of Essex Lodge, on behalf of Essex and Starr King Lodges. Also represented were many neighboring lodges in Massachusetts.
- 1886-3: Dedication of hall.
- 1886-3: Address by Grand Master Howland.
- 1886-5: Installation of the officers of Essex and Starr King Lodges, followed by a Charge delivered by the Grand Master.
- 1886-8: Rt. Wor. Charles H. Norris presented a document concerning the Masonic funeral of a Dr. Bentley, the pastor of his aged mother's church; this was donated to the Grand Lodge at this time.
- 08/26/1886: 1886-71; Northampton. Cornerstone Laying of Hampshire County Courthouse.
- 1886-72: Printed request of the County Commissioners of Hampshire County.
- 1886-72: Opening of Grand Lodge at Jerusalem Lodge hall; procession to hall site (described in detail, including the representation of York Rite bodies and nine area Lodges).
- 1886-74ff: Ceremony of corner-stone laying described in detail.
- 1886-82: Address by Grand Master Howland, including numerous interesting details regarding Masonry in the western part of the State, as well as American Union Lodge in Ohio.
- 1886-96: Entertainment by Jerusalem Lodge "to the number of one thousand, or more, at a clam-bake, in the grove at Round Hill."
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/28/1886)
- 1886-213: Opening and roll call.
- 1886-215: Installation of Grand Master Endicott "according to the form used . . . on 12/29/1874." Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1886-219: Presentation of Past Grand Master's Jewel to Past Grand Master Howland by Grand Master Endicott; Past Grand Master Howland's response.
- 1886-222: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1886, as well as the past 2-10 years.
- 1886-224: List of Grand Lodge Proceedings received.
- 1886-225: Report of Grand Secretary; 1,191 Master Mason made.
- 1886-227: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1886-231: Past Grand Master William Parkman.
- 1886-233: Past Grand Master Howland.
- 1886-235: Grand Chaplain Fielder Israel.
- 1886-240: Past Grand Master Charles A. Welch.
- 1886-244: Letter from Rt. Wor. Lucius R. Paige, Past Grand Chaplain.
- 1886-247: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Sereno D. Nickerson.
- 1886-251: Wor. Benjamin A. Gould.
- 1886-257: Wor. Henry G. Jordan.
- 1886-259: Letter from Rt. Wor. Abraham T. Lowe, Past Deputy Grand Master.
- 1886-260: Rt. Wor. and Rev. Oliver A. Roberts.
- 1886-262: Past Grand Master of Maine Edward P. Burnham.
- 1886-265: Grand Treasurer Samuel Wells.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1886
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1886, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Herbert L. Burrell, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-271
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Reuben L. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-272
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Charles S. Robertson, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-273
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
John Carr, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-274
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (South Boston, 1869)
DISTRICT 5: Newton
Ambrose Webster, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-275
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
Charles H. Crane, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-276
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
Columbus Corey, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-277
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Charles H. Norris, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-278
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Oliver A. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-279
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
Andrew C. Stone, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-280
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Charles H. Richardson, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-281
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
George W. Bishop, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-282
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Walter M. Wright, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-283
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
Ashley B. Wright, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-284
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
'Charles C. Wright, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-285
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
Loranus E. Hitchcock, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-286
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
William S. Douglas, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-287
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Anchor (Wales, 1873)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
Antipas F. Earle, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-288
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
Irving B. Sayles, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-289
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
George W. Wiggin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-290
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Henry Gage Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-291
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
John H. Swain, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-292
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
Horatio B. Hall, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-293
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Edward Sawyer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-294
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Whitman, 1869) South Abington renamed to Whitman in 1886
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Frank P. Arnold, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-295
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Weymouth, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
James Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Tabular: 1886-296
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Concordia (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
Joseph S. Barney, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Report: 1885-a49; Tabular: 1885-a77
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
Luther Fisk, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Report: 1885-a51; Tabular: 1885-a78
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- James Otis (Barnstable, 1865)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
David Trumbull, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Report: None; Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Aconcagua (Valparaiso, Chile, 1870)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
William F. Salmon, Proxy of Ancient Landmark Lodge; 1 Lodge
Report: None; Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)