Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1885"
(→DISTRICT 6: Somerville) |
(→DISTRICT 7: Lynn) |
||
Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1879) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Soley Soley] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASomerville Somerville], 1879) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7: Lynn ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALynn7_1883-1910 DISTRICT 7: Lynn] ==== |
− | '''Columbus Corey, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersC#COREY.2C_COLUMBUS_1833-1930 Columbus Corey], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges''<br> |
''Report: 1885-a14; Tabular: 1885-a57'' | ''Report: 1885-a14; Tabular: 1885-a57'' | ||
Revision as of 12:09, 19 October 2011
1885
ABRAHAM HATHAWAY HOWLAND, JR., Grand Master
Frederick D. Ely, Deputy Grand Master
Charles H. McClellan, Senior Grand Warden
Albert H. Sweetser, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1885
- 4.1 DISTRICT 1: Boston
- 4.2 DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
- 4.3 DISTRICT 3: East Boston
- 4.4 DISTRICT 4: South Boston
- 4.5 DISTRICT 5: Newton
- 4.6 DISTRICT 6: Somerville
- 4.7 DISTRICT 7: Lynn
- 4.8 DISTRICT 8: Salem
- 4.9 DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
- 4.10 DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
- 4.11 DISTRICT 11: Lowell
- 4.12 DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
- 4.13 DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
- 4.14 DISTRICT 14: North Adams
- 4.15 DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
- 4.16 DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
- 4.17 DISTRICT 17: Palmer
- 4.18 DISTRICT 18: Worcester
- 4.19 DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
- 4.20 DISTRICT 20: Milford
- 4.21 DISTRICT 21: Framingham
- 4.22 DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
- 4.23 DISTRICT 23: Taunton
- 4.24 DISTRICT 24: Brockton
- 4.25 DISTRICT 25: Hingham
- 4.26 DISTRICT 26: Fall River
- 4.27 DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
- 4.28 DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
- 4.29 CHILE DISTRICT
- 4.30 CHINA DISTRICT
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
(Held at Masonic Temple, Boston)
- 03/11: 1885-5;
- 06/10: 1885-48;
- 09/09: 1885-75;
- 12/09: 1885-105; (Annual Communication)
03/11 Agenda
- 1885-20: Caution against the use of "written or printed rituals‚" and in particular "a publication styled Ecce Orienti, or Rites and Ceremonies of the Essenes"- a work pretending to give the Masonic ritual by letters and characters." The Grand Master "enjoined it upon every member of the Fraternity to exert every means in his power to prevent their circulation." (Note: a copy of this book is available on Google Books in PDF form.)
- 1885-25: Charity Committee report.
- 1885-25: Committee appointed to revise ritual for the public dedication of halls, etc., the constitution of lodges and laying of cornerstones.
06/10 Agenda
- 1885-58: Appropriation for the Sigourney Fund; adopted.
- 1885-61: Report of committee on the Anniversary Medal. Two reports submitted regarding the propriety of obtaining the medals by members of subordinate lodges; tabled until September Quarterly.
- 12/09: 1885-223; Further report.
- 1885-65: Contribution to Masonic Education and Charity Trust by Winslow Lewis Lodge, Boston.
- 1885-71: Charity Committee report.
09/09 Agenda
- 1885-86: Report of illness of Past Grand Master William Coolidge, the Senior Past Grand Master. He was "attacked by paralysis" in recent weeks, is confined to bed and physicians believe that "but few days on earth are left to him." Note: special communication for funeral; see below.
12/09 Agenda
- Recorded in Grand Master Howland's address, beginning on page 1885-125:
- Lodges visited:
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (12/18/1884; installation)
- Columbian, Boston (12/29/1884; installation)
- Noquochoke, South Westport (01/03)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (01/08)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (01/15; all Past Masters present; Rev. Alger address)
- Greenfield (02/12; exemplification)
- Salem (02/23; exemplification)
- Boston (02/25; exemplification, 6th District)
- Sandwich (02/26; exemplification)
- East Douglas (03/05; exemplification)
- Pittsfield (03/19; exemplification)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (03/20)
- Boston (03/25; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th District Exemplification)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (03/26)
- New Bedford (03/26; exemplification)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (04/09)
- Concordia, Fairhaven (04/13)
- Mount Olivet, Cambridge (04/16)
- The Lodge of Eleusis, Boston (04/16)
- Fitchburg (04/17; exemplification)
- Taunton (04/18; exemplification)
- Worcester (04/20; exemplification)
- Brockton (04/23; exemplification)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (05/14; "exceedingly interesting exemplification of the refreshment degree.")
- Lowell (05/26; exemplification)
- Palmer (05/28; exemplification)
- Plymouth (05/29; exemplification)
- Nantucket (09/10; a tour of the island, and Masonic visits. The Grand Master noted the difficulties of some of the Grand Master's suites: "Some were more prompt in settling their accounts on that day with Neptune than they have been in making their Abstract of Returns to the Grand Master."
- Warren, Amesbury (09/30)
- St. Alban's, Foxborough (10/05)
- Baalbec, East Boston (10/07)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (10/08)
- Wareham (10/09, exemplification)
- Mount Carmel, Lynn (10/12)
- Lafayette (North Adams) (10/19)
- Mystic, Pittsfield (10/20; installation)
- Westfield (10/21; exemplification)
- King Hiram's, Provincetown (10/26)
- Joseph Webb, Boston (11/04)
- Amicable, Cambridge (11/05)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/12; installation)
- Winslow Lewis, Boston (11/13)
- King Philip, Fall River (11/17)
- Phoenician, Lawrence (11/18)
- Star of Bethlehem, Chelsea (11/19; installation)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, Boston (11/30; Feast of St. Andrew)
- Hall and Building Dedications and Cornerstone Layings:
- Hyde Park (02/16; Special Communication)
- Fall River (05/22; Special Communication)
- Corner stone laying at Norwood (09/14; Special Communication)
- Marlborough (10/14; Special Communication)
- Dispensations (other than degrees or special elections):
- Warren, Amesbury (03/07; to hold meetings in the apartments of the Knights of Honor, following a fire on 02/29)
- Dispensations for new lodges:
- St. John's (Concepción), Concepción, Chile (04/09)
- 1884-210: a request made to extend this dispensation to September 1885, instead of March 1885.
- St. John's (Concepción), Concepción, Chile (04/09)
- Lodges visited:
- 1885-185: Auditing Committee Report.
- 1885-187: Re-election of Grand Master Howland, and other Grand Lodge officers. Remarks by Grand Master Howland and Senior Grand Warden Charles McClellan.
- 1885-191: Presentation of the box and silver plate from the cornerstone of the old Masonic Temple deposited in October 1830; presented to the Grand Lodge by Bro. Herbert L. Perry of Revere Lodge.
- 1885-192: Appropriation for the Education and Charity Trust and the Sigourney Fund.
- 1885-194: Appeal for the Galveston Fire.
- 1885-206, 1885-230: Reports of Charity Committee.
- 1885-230: Thanks voted to Past Grand Master Lawrence for his donation to the Masonic Education and Charity Trust.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/11: 1885-21: Proposal to alter Part 5, with a new Miscellaneous Regulation (Section 26) that forbids the admission of anyone "not known to be a Mason in good and regular standing, unless he is vouched for by some Brother, or produces the certificate of some Grand Lodge and passes a satisfactiory examination." Amendment to require the vouching brother to have sat in lodge with the visitor. Referred to committee.
- 06/10: 1885-59; Committee report presented, more time granted.
- 09/09: 1885-84; Committee requested further time, following letters of inquiry to every Grand Jurisdiction in the United States and in Great Britain, regarding the practice.
- 12/09: 1885-206; extensive report of committee on traveling certificates; decision postponed to March because many Brethren were "obliged to leave the Grand Lodge, in order to take railroad trains for their homes."
- 12/09: 1885-223; Proposal to alter Part 3, Article 7, Section 1 regarding wearing the anniversary medal at Grand Lodge; referred.
Grand Master's Address
- 12/09: 1885-116: Grand Master's Address; deaths of Coolidge, Winship, Slack, Jones, Train, Jonathan Greenwood, Caleb Stetson, Hugh Bourchier, Henry Forbes, William Goodwin, Josiah Beard, William Spinney; visits and travels; visit to Washington to help dedicate the Washington Monument; annual returns (1,031 diplomas; 27,589 Masons total); quality of work; balloting; ciphers and their use; Masonic boards of relief; audits; Masonic Education and Charity Trust.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: 1885-13;
- Full Codes : Bay State, Belmont, Blue Hill, Mount Lebanon, North Star, Pilgrim, Quinnebaug, Revere, St. John's (Concepción).
- 1885-23: approved with amendments; St. John's (Concepción), Pilgrim, and Quinnebaug must furnish a description of seal.
- Amendments: Amicable, Charity, Dalhousie, Eliot, Hampshire, Hiram, Phoenix, St. John's (Boston).
- Full Codes : Bay State, Belmont, Blue Hill, Mount Lebanon, North Star, Pilgrim, Quinnebaug, Revere, St. John's (Concepción).
- 06/10: 1885-55;
- Full Codes : none.
- Amendments: Faith, Ionic (Taunton), Monitor, Mount Horeb (Woburn), Rising Star, Roswell Lee, Wilder.
- 1885-71: approved for all but Wilder and Rising Star; slight amendment for Faith.
- 09/09: 1885-80;
- Full Codes : DeWitt Clinton, Liberty, Satucket.
- 1885-85: approved as amended.
- Amendments: James Otis.
- 1885-85: approved.
- Full Codes : DeWitt Clinton, Liberty, Satucket.
- 12/09: 1885-115;
- Full Codes : Isaac Parker.
- 1885-224: approved.
- Amendments: Columbian, Corinthian, John Warren, The Massachusetts, May Flower, Pacific, Satuit, Temple.
- 1885-224: approved, with modifications for Corinthian, Temple.
- Full Codes : Isaac Parker.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 03/11: 1885-15: Memorial to Rt. Wor. F. Lyman Winship, Past Senior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. Thomas W. Davis, for the committee.
- 12/09: 1885-118: Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1885-55: Memorial to Rt. Wor. Charles W. Slack, Corresponding Grand Secretary; referred to committee.
- 06/10: 1885-72; presented by committee.
- 12/09: 1885-119: Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 06/10: 1885-55: Memorial to Rt. Wor. Peter C. Jones, Past Junior Grand Warden; presented by Rt. Wor. William D. Coolidge, for the committee.
- 12/09: 1885-120: Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 09/09: 1885-80: Memorial to Rt. Wor. Charles R. Train; referred to committee.
- 12/09: 1885-120: Mentioned in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1885-117, 1885-122: Memorial to Rt. Wor. William T. Coolidge, Past Grand Master; given in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1885-125; memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Samuel C. Lawrence, for the committee.
- 12/09: 1885-120: Memorial to Col. Charles Barrett, Senior Warden of Social Lodge in 1826; given in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1885-121: Memorial to Rt. Wor. Jonathan Greenwood, Past Master of Middlesex Lodge during the anti-Masonic period; given in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1885-122: Memorial to Bro. Caleb Stetson of Orphan's Hope Lodge; given in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1885-122: Memorial to Rt. Wor. Hugh Plunket Bourchier, Past District Deputy Grand Master for Chile; given in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1885-123: Memorial to Wor. Henry Fobes, the first Master of Bethel Lodge, War of 1812 veteran; given in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1885-123: Memorial to Col. And Wor. William Goodwin, Past Deputy Grand Master of Maine, War of 1812 veteran; given in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1885-124: Memorial to Bro. Josiah Beard, one of the twelve Waltham signatories to the 1831 Declaration; given in Grand Master's Address.
- 12/09: 1885-124: Memorial to Bro. William T. Spinney, a Taunton signatory to the 1831 Declaration; given in Grand Master's Address.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/11: 1885-13; St. John's (Concepción) U.D., (Concepcion, Chile); referred.
- 03/11: 1885-24: granted.
- 09/09: 1885-81: Huntington Lodge, Huntington; to replace an original charter, destroyed by fire; charter replacement to be granted.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 05/22/1885: 1885-27; Fall River. Dedication of the Fall River Masonic Hall.
- 1885-28: Procession by Grand Lodge into hall; welcome by Master of Mount Hope Lodge, on behalf of Mount Hope, King Philip and Narragansett Lodges. Also represented were many neighboring lodges in Massachusetts and Masonic Bodies from New York.
- 1885-29: Dedication of hall.
- 1885-29: Address by Grand Master Howland.
- 1885-34: Dedicatory Address by Rev. Bro. Martyn Summerbell of Fall River.
- 1885-38: An assembly of celebration, with more than 1,100 in attendance, with the Master of King Philip Lodge presiding. Addresses by Wor. Abraham Hart, Wor. Robert C. Brown, Rev. Bro. Summerbell and the Grand Master.
- 09/15/1885: 1885-87; Newton. Funeral rites for Rt. Wor. William T. Coolidge, Past Grand Master. Held in Unitarian Chapel in Newton Centre; burial service was performed by Grand Master Howland and Grand Chaplain Israel; body buried in Newton Cemetery.
- 09/21/1885: 1885-90; Norwood. Cornerstone Laying of First Universalist Church.
- 1885-90: Opening of Grand Lodge at Orient Lodge hall, with Rt. Wor. Frederick D. Ely, Deputy Grand Master, presiding; procession to hall site.
- 1885-91: Ceremony, "following the ritual . . . set forth in the Proceedings of 1882, p. 189." Addresses by Grand Chaplain Israel and Rev. Bro. A. J. Patterson, D.D.
- 1885-92: Address by Deputy Grand Master Ely.
- 10/14/1885: 1885-97; Marlborough. Dedication of the hall of United Brethren Lodge.
- 1885-98: Procession by Grand Lodge to hall; welcome by Master of United Brethren Lodge.
- 1885-98: Dedication of Hall. Address by Grand Master Howland.
- 1885-104: A "bountiful supper" was served, with Grand Officers withdrawing at 11 PM with "a large portion of the company still in the enjoyment of the varied entertainment provided for them."
- 12/11/1885: 1885-235; Athol. Dedication of the hall of Athol Lodge.
- 1885-236: Procession by Grand Lodge to hall; welcome by Master of Athol Lodge.
- 1885-236: Dedication of Hall. Remarks by Grand Master Howland. Installation of officers
- 1885-237: An "impressive charge" by Grand Master Howland.
- 1885-237: "Enjoyment of the pleasures of the table and of social intercourse."
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Masonic Temple, Boston, 12/29/1885)
- 1885-238: Opening and roll call.
- 1885-240: Installation of Grand Master Howland‚ "according to the form used . . . on 12/30/1884." Installation of other Grand Officers.
- 1885-246: Report of Recording Grand Secretary "dispensed with‚" but summarized on page 1885-247 and after.
- 1885-246: List of lodges not represented in Grand Lodge in 1885, as well as the past 2-9 years.
- 1885-247: List of Grand Lodge Proceedings received.
- 1885-234: Feast of St. John, listing toasts and names of speakers:
- 1885-252: Past Grand Master Parkman.
- 1885-256: Grand Master Lyman Klapp of Rhode Island.
- 1885-262: Past Grand Master and Recording Secretary Nickerson.
- 1885-266: Past Grand Master Charles A. Welch.
- 1885-270: Wor. Benjamin A. Gould.
- 1885-276: Past Grand Master of Maine Edward P. Burnham.
- 1885-279: Grand Chaplain Charles H. Leonard.
- 1885-283: Past Grand Master Lawrence.
- 1885-285: Grand Chaplain Fielder Israel.
- 1885-289: Rt. Wor. Charles Levi Woodbury.
- 1885-293: Grand Master Howland.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1885
There were 28 districts in Massachusetts in 1885, as well as districts for Chile and China.
DISTRICT 1: Boston
Harvey N. Shepard, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Report: 1885-a3; Tabular: 1885-a51
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
DISTRICT 2: Cambridge
Charles L. Fuller, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
Report: 1885-a4; Tabular: 1885-a52
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Putnam (Cambridge, 1854)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, 1863)
- The Lodge of Eleusis (Boston, 1865)
- Mizpah (Cambridge, 1867)
- Zetland (Boston, 1867)
- Joseph Webb (Boston, 1876)
DISTRICT 3: East Boston
Andrew Hall, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a6; Tabular: 1885-a53
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Temple (East Boston, 1870)
- Faith (Charlestown, 1868)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
- Robert Lash (Chelsea, 1867)
DISTRICT 4: South Boston
John Carr, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a8; Tabular: 1885-a54
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Lafayette (Roxbury, 1865)
- Adelphi (South Boston, 1865)
- Eliot (Jamaica Plain, 1866)
- Rabboni (South Boston, 1869)
DISTRICT 5: Newton
Ambrose Webster, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a9; Tabular: 1885-a55
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Belmont (Belmont, 1864)
- Isaac Parker (Waltham, 1867)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Beth-Horon (Brookline, 1870)
- Fraternity (Newtonville, 1875)
DISTRICT 6: Somerville
George W. Storer, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a13; Tabular: 1885-a56
- Hiram (Arlington, 1797)
- Mount Hermon (Medford, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Woburn, 1855)
- John Abbot (Somerville, 1857)
- William Parkman (Winchester, 1864)
- Charity (Cambridge, 1869)
- Simon W. Robinson(Lexington, 1870)
- Soley (Somerville, 1879)
DISTRICT 7: Lynn
Columbus Corey, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a14; Tabular: 1885-a57
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Golden Fleece (Lynn, 1864)
- William Sutton (Saugus, 1866)
- Palestine (Everett, 1868)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1870)
- King Cyrus (Stoneham, 1875)
DISTRICT 8: Salem
Charles H. Norris, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a16; Tabular: 1885-a58
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- Jordan (Peabody, 1808)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Amity (Danvers, 1863)
- Starr King (Salem, 1864)
- Acacia (Gloucester, 1865)
- Mosaic (Danvers, 1870)
DISTRICT 9: Newburyport
Oliver A. Roberts, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a18; Tabular: 1885-a59
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- John T. Heard (Ipswich, 1864)
- Charles C. Dame (Georgetown, 1867)
- Bethany (Merrimac, 1868)
DISTRICT 10: Lawrence
Dana J. Flanders, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a19; Tabular: 1885-a60
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
- Saggahew (Haverhill, 1864)
- Phoenician (Lawrence, 1870)
- Cochichewick (North Andover, 1874)
DISTRICT 11: Lowell
Charles E. Brown, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Report: 1885-a19; Tabular: 1885-a61
- St. Paul's (Ayer, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (Ayer, 1859)
- Kilwinning (Lowell, 1866)
- William North (Lowell, 1867)
DISTRICT 12: Fitchburg
John D. Edgell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a22; Tabular: 1885-a62
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- Star (Athol, 1864)
- Hope (Gardner, 1864)
- Charles W. Moore (Fitchburg, 1865)
- Artisan (Winchendon, 1865)
- Athol (Athol, 1872)
DISTRICT 13: Greenfield
Seymour Rockwell, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a24; Tabular: 1885-a63
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
- Ionic (Easthampton, 1867)
- Hampshire (Haydenville, 1871)
- Bay State (Montague, 1872)
- Mechanic's (Turner's Falls, 1878)
DISTRICT 14: North Adams
Edwin Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Report: 1885-a26; Tabular: 1885-a64
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Berkshire (South Adams, 1857)
- Upton (Cheshire, 1869)
- Morning Sun (Conway, 1869)
- Williams (Williamstown, 1871)
- Greylock (North Adams, 1871)
DISTRICT 15: Pittsfield
Charles C. Wright, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a28; Tabular: 1885-a65
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Huntington (Huntington, 1866)
- Globe (Hinsdale, 1869)
- Occidental (Stockbridge, 1870)
- Crescent (Pittsfield, 1873)
DISTRICT 16: Chicopee
Loranus E. Hitchcock, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a31; Tabular: 1885-a66
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Roswell Lee (Springfield, 1864)
- Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, 1869)
- Belcher (Chicopee, 1870)
- Newton (Wilbraham, 1870)
DISTRICT 17: Palmer
Erasmus F. Strickland, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a32; Tabular: 1885-a67
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, 1863)
- Vernon (Belchertown, 1869)
- Anchor (Wales, 1873)
DISTRICT 18: Worcester
George M. Lourie, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a33; Tabular: 1885-a68
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Olive Branch (Millbury, 1797)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Hayden (Brookfield, 1863)
- Athelstan (Worcester, 1865)
- Quinsigamond(Worcester, 1870)
- Spencer (Spencer, 1871)
- Boylston (West Boylston, 1876)
DISTRICT 19: Southbridge
Orville B. Seagrave, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Report: 1885-a34; Tabular: 1885-a69
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- Quinebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Mumford River (Douglas, 1877)
- Granite (Northbridge, 1880)
DISTRICT 20: Milford
George W. Wiggin, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a35; Tabular: 1885-a70
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
- Mount Hollis (Holliston, 1864)
- North Star (Ashland, 1864)
- Excelsior (Franklin, 1866)
- Siloam (Westborough, 1866)
- Charles River (Medway, 1871)
DISTRICT 21: Framingham
Henry Gage Wood, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a36; Tabular: 1885-a71
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Doric (Hudson, 1864)
- St. Bernard (Southborough, 1867)
- Charles A. Welch (Maynard, 1872)
- Norfolk (Needham, 1874)
- Alpha (Framingham, 1875)
DISTRICT 22: Hyde Park
John H. Swain, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a38; Tabular: 1885-a72
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Orient (Norwood, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, 1863)
- St. James (Mansfield, 1864)
- Hyde Park (Hyde Park, 1866)
- Paul Dean (North Easton, 1867)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1871)
DISTRICT 23: Taunton
George H. Rhodes, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a39; Tabular: 1885-a73
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Pioneer (Somerset, 1863)
- May Flower (Middleboro, 1864)
- Alfred Baylies (Taunton, 1866)
- Ionic (Taunton, 1867)
- Ezekiel Bates (Attleboro, 1870)
- Charles H. Titus (Taunton, 1872)
DISTRICT 24: Brockton
Henry W. Powers, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a42; Tabular: 1885-a74
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Paul Revere (Brockton, 1856)
- Puritan (Abington, 1869)
- St. George (Brockton, 1877)
- Satucket (East Bridgewater, 1881)
DISTRICT 25: Hingham
Frank P. Arnold, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a45; Tabular: 1885-a75
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Konohassett (Cohasset, 1864)
- Delta (Weymouth, 1868)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1873)
- Satuit (Scituate, 1875)
DISTRICT 26: Fall River
James Taylor, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a47; Tabular: 1885-a76
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- King Philip (Fall River, 1866)
- Concordia (Fairhaven, 1872)
- Narragansett (Fall River, 1876)
- Noquochoke (South Westport, 1878)
DISTRICT 27: Nantucket
Joseph S. Barney, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
Report: 1885-a49; Tabular: 1885-a77
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
- Oriental (Edgartown, 1866)
- Mariners' (Cotuit, 1871)
DISTRICT 28: Barnstable
Luther Fisk, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
Report: 1885-a51; Tabular: 1885-a78
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (Harwich, 1854)
- Pilgrim (Harwich, 1859)
- James Otis (Barnstable, 1865)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1865)
- Howard (Yarmouth, 1869)
- St. Martin's (Chatham, 1872)
CHILE DISTRICT
David Trumbull, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
Report: None; Tabular: None
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Aconcagua (Valparaiso, Chile, 1870)
- Huelen (Santiago, Chile, 1876)
- St. John's (Concepción) (Concepción, Chile, 1884)
CHINA DISTRICT
William F. Salmon, Proxy of Ancient Landmark Lodge; 1 Lodge
Report: None; Tabular: None
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, 1863)