Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1863"
(→Necrologies and Memorials) |
(→Necrologies and Memorials) |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
* 06/10: VI-453; Death of Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWMartin William C. Martin], Senior Grand Warden; memorial presented by committee. Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWBaker William W. Baker] was elected in his stead and duly installed. | * 06/10: VI-453; Death of Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWMartin William C. Martin], Senior Grand Warden; memorial presented by committee. Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLWBaker William W. Baker] was elected in his stead and duly installed. | ||
− | * 06/10: VI- | + | * 06/10: VI-455; Death of Bro. Joseph J. Whiting of Aberdour Lodge, who although not a member of Grand Lodge was a "highly respectable and beloved member" of his lodge and a "worthy mason and citizen.' |
* 09/10: VI-460; Death of Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJPattee Jessee P. Pattee], Past Junior Grand Warden; memorial presented by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWCoolidge William T. Coolidge]. | * 09/10: VI-460; Death of Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLJPattee Jessee P. Pattee], Past Junior Grand Warden; memorial presented by Rt. Wor. [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMWCoolidge William T. Coolidge]. |
Revision as of 02:43, 13 July 2011
1863
WILLIAM PARKMAN, Grand Master
Charles C. Dame, Deputy Grand Master
William C. Martin, Senior Grand Warden
William W. Baker, Senior Grand Warden
Daniel Reynolds, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 1.1 03/11 Agenda
- 1.2 06/10 Agenda
- 1.3 09/10 Agenda
- 1.4 12/09 Agenda
- 1.5 Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 1.6 Grand Master's Address
- 1.7 Lodge By-Law Changes
- 1.8 Necrologies and Memorials
- 1.9 Petitions for Charters
- 1.10 Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
- 1.11 Petitions for Restoration of Charter
- 2 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
- 4 LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT: 1863
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
Held at Freemasons' Hall, Boston
- 03/11: VI-447;
- 06/10: VI-452;
- 09/10: VI-459;
- 12/09: VI-463; (Annual Communication; further adjourned to 12/10)
03/11 Agenda
- VI-450; Report of Charity Committee.
06/10 Agenda
- VI-457; Report of Charity Committee.
- VI-461: Committee appointed to report on the powers of District Deputy Grand Masters.
- 12/09: VI-477ff; Report on the powers of the District Deputy Grand Masters. Order given to follow regarding their powers. (See Edict Summary.)
09/10 Agenda
- VI-461; Report of Charity Committee.
12/09 Agenda
- VI-466, VI-467, VI-477; Report of Charity Committee.
- VI-469: Report of Auditing Committee.
- VI-471: Report of Library Committee.
- VI-475: Re-election of Grand Master Parkman and other Grand Lodge officers.
- VI-488: Lodge of Instruction.
Grand Constitutions Amendment Proposals
- 03/11: VI-448; Amendment to the Grand Constitutions regarding the date of the Feast of St. John the Evangelist, the appointment of Grand Lecturers, and the installation of the Grand Master by proxy (from the Grand Master's Address); to be considered at the next quarterly communication. (No indication that this action was ever taken.)
- Part 1, Article 8, Section 1
- Part 1, Article 8, Section 17
- 12/09: VI-487; Amendment to the Grand Constitutions to revise Part 1, Article 5 "but no action of the Grand Lodge was had on it."
Grand Master's Address
- 12/29: VI-493; Grand Master's Address.
Lodge By-Law Changes
- 03/11: VI-449; St. John's (Boston); approved.
Necrologies and Memorials
- 06/10: VI-453; Death of Rt. Wor. William C. Martin, Senior Grand Warden; memorial presented by committee. Rt. Wor. William W. Baker was elected in his stead and duly installed.
- 06/10: VI-455; Death of Bro. Joseph J. Whiting of Aberdour Lodge, who although not a member of Grand Lodge was a "highly respectable and beloved member" of his lodge and a "worthy mason and citizen.'
- 09/10: VI-460; Death of Rt. Wor. Jessee P. Pattee, Past Junior Grand Warden; memorial presented by Rt. Wor. William T. Coolidge.
- 12/09: VI-467; Death of Rt. Wor. Robert Lash, Past Senior Grand Warden; memorial presented by Rt. Wor. Abraham A. Dame.
Petitions for Charters
- 03/11: VI-449; Petition for Day Spring U.D., Monson, granted.
- 06/10: VI-457; Petition for Pythagorean U.D., Marion; granted.
Petitions for Dispensation for Lodges
From Grand Master's Address, beginning on Page VI-493:
- Tuscan, Lawrence (01/01)
- Mount Olivet, Cambridge (02/13)
- Pioneer, Somerset (03/09)
- Blue Hill, Canton (03/10)
- Eden, Ware (06/11)
- Amity, Danvers (09/28)
- Hayden, Brookfield (11/05)
- Ancient Landmark, Shanghai, China (12/15)
Petitions for Restoration of Charter
None.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
None.
FEAST OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
(held at Freemasons Hall, Boston, 12/29/1863); VI-491.
- VI-492: Installation of Grand Master Parkman and other Grand Lodge officers.
- VI-493: Report of the Grand Master for the preceding year.
- VI-494: Presentation of the Will of Henry Price by Bro. David Pulsifer and Bro. A.A. Prescott.
- VI-446: Annual Feast "duly celebrated" to honor the "Patron Saint".
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT: 1863
This district layout is based on the O.P. edition of the Proceedings. However, this publication is riddled with errors, and some adjustment was necessary.
(Note: There were 12 Districts in 1863, plus a special area for Chile.
DISTRICT 1
Benjamin Dean, Boston, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
- Mount Tabor (East Boston, 1846)
- Baalbec (East Boston, 1852)
- Winslow Lewis (Boston, 1855)
- Revere (Boston, 1856)
- Pequossette (Watertown, 1856)
- Hammatt (East Boston, 1859)
DISTRICT 2
William Sutton, South Danvers, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges + 1 U.D.
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Essex (Salem, 1791)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Ashler (Rockport, 1851)
- Amity (Danvers, U.D.)
DISTRICT 3
William Sewall Gardner, Lowell, District Deputy Grand Master; 12 Lodges
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Aurora (Fitchburg, 1801)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- Pentucket (Lowell, 1807)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Grecian (Lawrence, 1825)
- Ancient York (Lowell, 1852)
- Caleb Butler (South Groton, 1859)
- Wilder (Leominster, 1859)
- John Hancock (Methuen, 1860)
- Tuscan (Lawrence, 1863)
DISTRICT 4
Chester L. Chamberlain, Milford, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Montgomery (Milford, 1797)
- Olive Branch (Sutton, 1797)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Franklin (Grafton, 1851)
- Blackstone River (Blackstone, 1855)
- Webster (Webster, 1858)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1859)
- John Warren (Hopkinton, 1860)
DISTRICT 5
Enos Loring, Hingham, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges + 1 U.D.
- Old Colony (Hingham, 1792)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Paul Revere (N. Bridgewater, 1856)
- John Cutler (Abington, 1859)
- Orient (South Dedham, 1861)
- Blue Hill (Canton, U.D.)
DISTRICT 6
Henry Goddard, Worcester, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges + 2 U.D.
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- Meridian (Natick, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Barre, 1800)
- Quaboag (Warren, 1858)
- Montacute (Worcester, 1858)
- Trinity (Clinton, 1858)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1859)
- Quinnebaug (Southbridge, 1859)
- Day Spring (Monson, 1862)
- Eden (Ware, U.D.)
- Hayden (Brookfield, U.D.)
DISTRICT 7
James A. Cook, Taunton, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges + 1 U.D.
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- St. Alban's (Foxborough, 1818)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Social Harmony (Wareham, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
- Eureka (New Bedford, 1857)
- Pythagorean (Marion, 1861)
- Pioneer (Somerset, U.D.)
DISTRICT 8
R.S. Pope, Hyannis, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Mount Horeb (West Harwich, 1854)
- DeWitt Clinton (Sandwich, 1855)
- Pilgrim (Harwich South Village, 1859)
- Martha's Vineyard (Tisbury, 1859)
DISTRICT 9
William S. Shurtleff, Springfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lee, 1795)
- Thomas (Palmer, 1796)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Lafayette (North Adams, 1847)
- Mount Moriah (Westfield, 1856)
- Berkshire (Adams, 1857)
DISTRICT 10
E.P. Graves, Greenfield, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Republican (Greenfield, 1795)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Mountain (Shelburne Falls, 1806)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Chicopee (Chicopee, 1848)
- Mount Tom (Holyoke, 1850)
- Orange (Orange, 1859)
- Pacific (Amherst, 1860)
DISTRICT 11
John K. Hall, Somerville, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Hiram (West Cambridge, 1797)
- Star of Bethlehem (Chelsea, 1844)
- Mount Hermon (Woburn, 1854)
- Putnam (East Cambridge, 1854)
- Mount Horeb (Medford, 1855)
- Wyoming (Melrose, 1856)
- John Abbot(Somerville, 1857)
- Mount Vernon (Malden, 1857)
- Henry Price (Charlestown, 1858)
DISTRICT 12
William W. Baker, Boston, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges + 1 U.D.
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- St. Paul's (South Boston, 1846)
- Germania (Boston, 1854)
- Gate of the Temple (South Boston, 1855)
- Joseph Warren (Boston, 1856)
- Dalhousie (Newtonville, 1860)
- Aberdour (Boston, 1860)
- Mount Olivet (Cambridge, U.D.)
CHILE DISTRICT
George H. Kendall, Special Deputy for Chile; 3 Lodges
- Bethesda (Valparaiso, Chile, 1854)
- Hiram (Copiapo, Chile, 1858)
- Southern Cross (Valparaiso, Chile, 1858)
NO DISTRICT
- Ancient Landmark (Shanghai, China, U.D.)
ARMY LODGES
Dispensations were issued for the following Lodges: