Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1835"
(→LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT (with date of precedence): 1834) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | === LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT (with date of precedence): | + | === LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT (with date of precedence): 1835 === |
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> |
Revision as of 18:37, 27 August 2010
Contents
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT (with date of precedence): 1835
DISTRICT 1
Abraham A. Dame, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1752)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
DISTRICT 2
John Cook, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
DISTRICT 3
Seth Sprague, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825) charter surrendered 1835
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
DISTRICT 4
Thomas S. Mann, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1798)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
DISTRICT 5
William Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
DISTRICT 6
Otis Hayden, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Eden (Ware, 1824)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1825)
DISTRICT 7
Horatio G. Newcomb, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Orion (Cummington, 1815) ceased work
DISTRICT 8
Charles Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
- Cincinnatus (New Marlborough, 1795)
DISTRICT 9
Ephraim Buck, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
DISTRICT 10
William W. Partridge, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
- Thomas (Monson, 1796) charter surrendered 01/14/1835
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
DISTRICT 11
Sylvester Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 3 Lodges
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
DISTRICT 12
William Morse, District Deputy Grand Master; 1 Lodge
DISTRICT 13
Luther Hamilton, District Deputy Grand Master; 5 Lodges
Conjectural, other than King David and Star in the East
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Mount Hope (Fall River, 1824)
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
None