MassachusettsYear1827
1827
JOHN SOLEY, Grand Master
John Bartlett, Deputy Grand Master
John Keyes, Senior Grand Warden
John Mills, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
NOTES
EVENTS IN 1827
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/14 (Masons Hall, Boston): IV-76;
- IV-78: Report of committee on "expediency and practicability of procuring a permanent place for the Grand Lodge." Recommended that inquiry be made regarding the construction of a building.
- IV-81: Report of committee on transfer of property from the former Grand Treasurer.
- IV-82: Committee appointed to create an Ordinance forbidding the admission of Brothers expelled from lodges.
- IV-83ff: An extended report on an expulsion from St. Andrew's Lodge.
- 06/13 (Masons Hall, Boston): IV-89;
- 09/12 (Masons Hall, Boston): IV-95;
- IV-97: Petition by Social Lodge, Ashby, to remove to Ashburnham; referred.
- 12/12: IV-100; rejected by committee, due to remonstrance by some members of the lodge - "the most happy and effective supports . . . [who] have born the heat and burden of the day." However, note that according to the history on Page 1980-179, the Lodge did remove there and met in that location until 1832.
- IV-104: Report of committee on presenting a piece of plate to R.W. Elijah Morse for service as Grand Treasurer.
- IV-97: Petition by Social Lodge, Ashby, to remove to Ashburnham; referred.
- 12/12 (Masons Hall, Boston): IV-44; Annual Communication.
- IV-105: Report of Committee on Finance.
- IV-106: Report of Committee on Charity.
- IV-108: Re-election of Grand Master Soley and other Grand Lodge officers.
- 12/27 (Masons Hall, Boston): IV-111;
- IV-111: Committee appointed to obtain a new plate for diplomas.
- IV-112: Installation of Grand Master Soley and other Grand Lodge officers.
- IV-114: Report of Grand Treasurer. Delinquent lodges:
- Federal (8th District)
- Franklin (8th District)
- Mount Vernon (10th District)
- Mystic (6th District)
- Rising Sun (6th District)
- Sumner (11th District)
- Thompson (6th District)
- Wisdom (6th District)
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 03/14: IV-80; Petition for Central Lodge, Dudley, granted, but it cannot meet at the First Baptist Church.
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 06/25 (Newton Lower Falls): IV-121;
- IV-121: Dedication of Masonic Hall of Meridian Lodge; officiated by Rt. Wor. Thomas Tolman, District Deputy Grand Master. Columbian Lodge's jewels used for the day. Procession included Meridian Lodge Masons, "Royal Arch, Knight Templars &c". Discourse by R.W. Bro. Cutler and R.W. and M.E. Bro. Huntoon.
- 08/30 (Marlborough): IV-123;
- IV-123: Laying of corner stone for "Academy and Masonic Hall" in Marlborough; officiated by Rt. Wor. William Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master.
- 09/06 (Hanover): IV-93;
- IV-11: Constitution of Phoenix Lodge and installation of officers; officiated by Rt. Wor. Seth Sprague, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master. Sermon by Rev. Brother Bent and an address by Bro. Cutler.
- 10/09 (Petersham): IV-124;
- IV-124: Constitution of Mount Ararat Lodge and installation of officers; officiated by Rt. Wor. Otis Hayden, District Deputy Grand Master.
- 11/15 (Dudley): IV-126;
- IV-124: Constitution of Central Lodge and installation of officers; officiated by Rt. Wor. Otis Hayden, District Deputy Grand Master.
LIST OF LODGES BY DISTRICT: 1827
DISTRICT 1
Abraham A. Dame, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
DISTRICT 2
John Cook, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 15 Lodges
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760)
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773)
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
- St. Matthew's (Andover, 1822)
- Warren (Amesbury, 1822)
- Freedom (Woburn, 1824)
- Liberty (Beverly, 1824)
- Grecian (Methuen, 1825)
DISTRICT 3
Seth Sprague, Jr., District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hanover, 1792)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
- Norfolk Union (Randolph, 1819)
- Orphan's Hope (Weymouth, 1825)
- Plymouth (Plymouth, 1825)
- Phoenix (Hanover, 1826)
DISTRICT 4
Thomas Tolman, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Montgomery (Medway, 1797)
- Rising Star (Stoughton, 1799)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Charity (Milford, 1803)
- St. Alban's (Wrentham, 1818)
- Cassia (Medfield, 1823)
DISTRICT 5
William Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashburnham, 1798) relocated after 09/03
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Pentucket (Chelmsford, 1807)
- Fredonia (Northboro, 1810)
- United Brethren (Marlborough, 1824)
- Clinton (Billerica, 1826)
- Farmers (Sterling, 1826)
DISTRICT 6
Otis Hayden, District Deputy Grand Master; 17 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Templeton, 1802)
- Thompson (Rutland, 1812)
- Solomon's Temple (Uxbridge, 1818)
- Leicester (Leicester, 1823)
- Eden (Ware, 1824)
- Carmel (Western, 1824)
- Orange (Orange, 1825)
- Bethel (Enfield, 1825)
- Oxford (Oxford, 1825)
- Doric (Southbridge, 1826)
- Mount Ararat (Petersham, 1826)
- Central (Dudley, 1827)
DISTRICT 7
Horatio G. Newcomb, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Republican (Gill, 1794)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Pacific (Leverett, 1801)
- Orion (Cummington, 1815)
- Golden Rule (New Salem, 1815)
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806)
DISTRICT 8
Edward F. Ensign, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Friendship (Williamstown, 1785)
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803)
- Rising Sun (New Marlborough, 1808)
- Mystic (Pittsfield, 1810)
DISTRICT 9
Ephraim Buck, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
- Good Samaritan (Reading, 1816)
- Mount Hermon (Malden, 1817)
- Bethesda (Brighton, 1819)
- Monitor (Waltham, 1820)
DISTRICT 10
Charles E. Forbes, District Deputy Grand Master; 9 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792)
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Jerusalem (Northampton, 1797)
- Mount Vernon (Belchertown, 1807)
- Friendly Society (Southwick, 1807)
- Mount Pleasant (Granville, 1808)
- Humanity (Holland, 1811)
- Hampden (Springfield, 1817)
- Morning Sun (Ashfield, 1825)
DISTRICT 11
Sylvester Baker, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Marine (Falmouth, 1798)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
DISTRICT 12
Samuel H. Jenks, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
DISTRICT 13
James L. Hodges, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
Conjectural
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Star in the East (New Bedford, 1823)
- Social Harmony (Middleboro, 1823)
- Mount Hope Lodge, Fall River, 1824)
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
No District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801)
- L'Hereux Reveil (Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, 1821)