Difference between revisions of "MassachusettsYear1812"
(→DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)) |
(→LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1812) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''1812''' | '''1812''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMBigelow TIMOTHY BIGELOW], Grand Master''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLTMHarris Thaddeus Mason Harris]''', Deputy Grand Master<br> | ||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMOliver Francis J. Oliver]''', Senior Grand Warden<br> | ||
+ | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=GMRussell Benjamin Russell]''', Junior Grand Warden | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
=== NOTES === | === NOTES === | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
− | |||
=== QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS === | === QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS === | ||
Line 43: | Line 50: | ||
=== PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS === | === PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS === | ||
− | * II-539 | + | * 09/14: II-539; Petition for [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Thompson Thompson] Lodge, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARutland Rutland], granted. |
=== SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS === | === SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS === | ||
Line 53: | Line 60: | ||
<div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | <div style="column-count:2;-moz-column-count:2;-webkit-column-count:2"> | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABostonDistrict1_1803-20 DISTRICT 1] (Boston and vicinity) ==== |
− | '''Shubael Bell, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''14 Lodges'' | + | '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLSBell Shubael Bell], District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''14 Lodges'' |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StJohnB St. John's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1733) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=StAndrew Lodge of St. Andrew], ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1756) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsLodge The Massachusetts] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABoston Boston], 1770) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACharlestown Charlestown], 1783) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=KingSolomon King Solomon's] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACharlestown Charlestown], 1783) | ||
Line 71: | Line 78: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Amicable Amicable] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1805) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Amicable Amicable] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACambridge Cambridge], 1805) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthShoreDistrict2_1803-20 DISTRICT 2] (Newburyport and North Shore) ==== |
− | ''' | + | '''Josiah Greenleaf, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''11 Lodges'' |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Philanthropic Philanthropic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarblehead Marblehead], 1760) ''withdrawn, 06/08/1812.'' | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Philanthropic Philanthropic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAMarblehead Marblehead], 1760) ''withdrawn, 06/08/1812.'' | ||
Line 86: | Line 93: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jordan Jordan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1808) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Jordan Jordan] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADanvers Danvers], 1808) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthShoreDistrict3_1803-20 DISTRICT 3] (South Shore and Cape Cod) ==== |
'''Charles Turner, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges'' | '''Charles Turner, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges'' | ||
Line 98: | Line 105: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CornerStone Corner Stone] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADuxbury Duxbury], 1801) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=CornerStone Corner Stone] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MADuxbury Duxbury], 1801) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 4 (Southeast) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASoutheastDistrict4_1803-20 DISTRICT 4] (Southeast) ==== |
'''James Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges'' | '''James Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges'' | ||
Line 108: | Line 115: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WashingtonRemembered Washington Remembered] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury Roxbury], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=WashingtonRemembered Washington Remembered] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARoxbury Roxbury], 1803) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFramingham5_1803-20 DISTRICT 5] (Framingham, west and north) ==== |
'''Timothy Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges'' | '''Timothy Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''7 Lodges'' | ||
Line 119: | Line 126: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fredonia Fredonia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthboro Northboro], 1810) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Fredonia Fredonia] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthboro Northboro], 1810) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWorcester6_1803-20 DISTRICT 6] (Central Mass., Worcester) ==== |
'''James J. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges'' | '''James J. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges'' | ||
Line 133: | Line 140: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Thompson Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARutland Rutland], 1812) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Thompson Thompson] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MARutland Rutland], 1812) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANorthCentral7_1803-20 DISTRICT 7] (North Central Massachusetts) ==== |
− | '''John Phelps, District Deputy Grand Master'''; '' | + | '''John Phelps, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''10 Lodges'' |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal1 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABlandford Blandford], 1792) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Federal1 Federal] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABlandford Blandford], 1792) | ||
Line 146: | Line 153: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountPleasant Mount Pleasant] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGranville Granville], 1808) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MountPleasant Mount Pleasant] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGranville Granville], 1808) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingSun Rising Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandisfield Sandisfield], 1808) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=RisingSun Rising Sun] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASandisfield Sandisfield], 1808) | ||
− | |||
− | ==== DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MABerkshires8_1803-20 DISTRICT 8] (Berkshires) ==== |
− | '''Robert Walker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; '' | + | '''Robert Walker, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''8 Lodges'' |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Friendship2 Friendship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilliamstown Williamstown], 1785) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Friendship2 Friendship] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWilliamstown Williamstown], 1785) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Franklin1 Franklin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1794) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Franklin1 Franklin] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACheshire Cheshire], 1794) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALenox Lenox], 1795) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=EveningStar Evening Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALenox Lenox], 1795) | ||
− | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title= | + | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Cincinnatus Cincinnatus] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGreatBarrington Great Barrington], 1795) |
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sincerity Sincerity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPartridgefield Partridgefield], 1801) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sincerity Sincerity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPartridgefield Partridgefield], 1801) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Wisdom Wisdom] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAWStockbridge West Stockbridge], 1803) | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sheffield Sheffield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASheffield Sheffield], 1803) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Sheffield Sheffield] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASheffield Sheffield], 1803) | ||
+ | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Mystic Mystic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MALanesboro Lanesboro], 1810) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASMaine_1803-20 DISTRICT 9] (Southern Maine) ==== |
'''John D. Hopkins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''13 Lodges'' | '''John D. Hopkins, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''13 Lodges'' | ||
Line 176: | Line 183: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=OrientalStarM Oriental Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MELivermore Livermore] (Me.), 1811) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=OrientalStarM Oriental Star] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MELivermore Livermore] (Me.), 1811) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MACMaine10_1803-20 DISTRICT 10] (Central Maine) ==== |
'''Samuel Thatcher, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges'' | '''Samuel Thatcher, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''6 Lodges'' | ||
Line 186: | Line 193: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FelicityM Felicity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEBuckston Buckston], 1809) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=FelicityM Felicity] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MEBuckston Buckston], 1809) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAEMaine11_1803-20 DISTRICT 11] (Eastern Maine) ==== |
'''Oliver Snead, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges'' | '''Oliver Snead, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''4 Lodges'' | ||
Line 194: | Line 201: | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IonicM Ionic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MESteuben Steuben] (Me.), 1806) | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=IonicM Ionic] ([http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MESteuben Steuben] (Me.), 1806) | ||
− | ==== DISTRICT 12 (Islands) ==== | + | ==== [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAIslands12_1803-20 DISTRICT 12] (Islands) ==== |
'''John Brock, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''2 Lodges'' | '''John Brock, District Deputy Grand Master'''; ''2 Lodges'' | ||
Latest revision as of 12:20, 8 January 2013
1812
TIMOTHY BIGELOW, Grand Master
Thaddeus Mason Harris, Deputy Grand Master
Francis J. Oliver, Senior Grand Warden
Benjamin Russell, Junior Grand Warden
Contents
- 1 NOTES
- 2 QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 3 PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
- 4 SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
- 5 LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1812
- 5.1 DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
- 5.2 DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
- 5.3 DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
- 5.4 DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
- 5.5 DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
- 5.6 DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
- 5.7 DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
- 5.8 DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
- 5.9 DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
- 5.10 DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine)
- 5.11 DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
- 5.12 DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
- 5.13 OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
NOTES
QUARTERLY COMMUNICATIONS
- 03/12 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-526;
- II-526: Brethren of Bristol Lodge offer a remonstrance protesting the removal to Attleboro
- 06/08, II-539: Denied. Petition made too late, since it was placed before the Grand Lodge months ago.)
- II-527: Protest of unMasonic conduct in Fore Fathers' Rock Lodge.
- II-527: Requests for remission from Warren, Adams, Fraternal Lodges.
- II-527: Petition by Franklin Lodge to remove to Windsor, granted.
- II-528: Inventory of articles received from the former Grand Secretary. (Committee appointed to "sort, arrange and file" this material
- 12/14: II-545ff; Report of an extensive list of the books and papers.
- II-529: Diploma plate reported as worn, and to be repaired.
- II-529: Committee appointed to determine the requirements for proxies. A form for commission of a proxy is listed on page II-530.
- II-531: Committee of Finance directed to "take such measures for ascertaining the amount due to the Grand Lodge from the several Lodges . . . and for the speedy collection thereof."
- II-526: Brethren of Bristol Lodge offer a remonstrance protesting the removal to Attleboro
- 06/08 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-532;
- II-533: Report on Rising States Lodge.
- II-538: Petition by Mount Moriah Lodge to remove to South Reading (though they meet in the same location; the town was created by the legislature), granted.
- II-538: Petitions by various lodges for remission; declined.
- II-540: Petition by Hiram Lodge for remittance, referred.
- II-540: Committee of Grand Wardens and Grand Treasurer to determine how District Deputy Grand Masters are to be provided with jewels of their office. (Reported, 09/14, II-542).
- 09/14 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-541;
- II-541: Summons to be issued to members of Rising States that have not complied with the orders of the Grand Lodge. (Proceedings and Summons, given starting on page II-552; many expulsions).
- II-543: Petition from Rising Virtue Lodge, regarding financial improprieties.
- 12/14 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-544; Annual Communication.
- II-545: Petition from Harmony Lodge to meet alternately at Northfield and Warwick, referred.
- II-549: Charter for Philanthropic Lodge, Marblehead.
- II-550: Report of Finance Committee.
- II-552: Re-election of Grand Master Bigelow.
- II-556: Inventory of Grand Lodge regalia.
- 12/27 (Masons Hall, Boston): II-557;
- II-558: Installation and appointment of Grand Officers.
PETITIONS FOR CHARTERS
SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS
None.
LIST OF LODGES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DISTRICT: 1812
DISTRICT 1 (Boston and vicinity)
Shubael Bell, District Deputy Grand Master; 14 Lodges
- St. John's (Boston, 1733)
- Lodge of St. Andrew, (Boston, 1756)
- The Massachusetts (Boston, 1770)
- King Solomon's (Charlestown, 1783)
- Columbian (Boston, 1796)
- Washington (Roxbury, 1796)
- Union (Dorchester, 1796)
- Hiram (Lexington, 1797)
- Meridian (Watertown, 1797)
- Mount Moriah (Reading, 1798)
- Mount Lebanon (Boston, 1801)
- Rural (Quincy, 1801)
- Constellation (Dedham, 1801)
- Amicable (Cambridge, 1805)
DISTRICT 2 (Newburyport and North Shore)
Josiah Greenleaf, District Deputy Grand Master; 11 Lodges
- Philanthropic (Marblehead, 1760) withdrawn, 06/08/1812.
- St. John's (Newburyport, 1766)
- The Tyrian (Gloucester, 1770)
- St. Peter's (Newburyport, 1773)
- Unity (Ipswich, 1779)
- Essex (Salem, 1792)
- Merrimack (Haverhill, 1802)
- St. Mark's (Newburyport, 1803)
- Mount Carmel (Lynn, 1805)
- Pentucket (Chelmsford, 1807)
- Jordan (Danvers, 1808)
DISTRICT 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
Charles Turner, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Old Colony (Hanover, 1792)
- King Hiram's (Provincetown, 1795)
- Fellowship (Bridgewater, 1797)
- Adams (Wellfleet, 1797)
- Fore Fathers' Rock (Plymouth, 1801)
- Sumner (Dennis, 1801)
- Fraternal (Barnstable, 1801)
- Corner Stone (Duxbury, 1801)
DISTRICT 4 (Southeast)
James Ellis, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Bristol (Attleboro, 1797)
- Montgomery (Medway, 1797)
- Eastern Star (Rehoboth, 1798)
- King David (Taunton, 1798)
- Rising Star (Canton, 1799)
- Washington Remembered (Roxbury, 1803)
DISTRICT 5 (Framingham, west and north)
Timothy Whiting, District Deputy Grand Master; 7 Lodges
- Trinity (Lancaster, 1776)
- Middlesex (Framingham, 1795)
- St. Paul's (Groton, 1797)
- Corinthian (Concord, 1797)
- Social (Ashby, 1798)
- Aurora (Leominster, 1801)
- Fredonia (Northboro, 1810)
DISTRICT 6 (Central Mass., Worcester)
James J. Thompson, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- Morning Star (Worcester, 1793)
- Fayette (Charlton, 1796)
- Thomas (Monson, 1796)
- Olive Branch (Oxford, 1797)
- Meridian Sun (Brookfield, 1797)
- Mount Zion (Hardwick, 1800)
- Harris (Gerry, 1802)
- Charity (Mendon, 1803)
- Humanity (Holland, 1811)
- Thompson (Rutland, 1812)
DISTRICT 7 (North Central Massachusetts)
John Phelps, District Deputy Grand Master; 10 Lodges
- Federal (Blandford, 1792)
- Republican (Greenfield, 1794)
- Harmony (Northfield, 1796)
- Jerusalem (South Hadley, 1797)
- Pacific (Leverett, 1801)
- Mountain (Rowe, 1806)
- Mount Vernon (Belchertown, 1807)
- Friendly Society (Southwick, 1807)
- Mount Pleasant (Granville, 1808)
- Rising Sun (Sandisfield, 1808)
DISTRICT 8 (Berkshires)
Robert Walker, District Deputy Grand Master; 8 Lodges
- Friendship (Williamstown, 1785)
- Franklin (Cheshire, 1794)
- Evening Star (Lenox, 1795)
- Cincinnatus (Great Barrington, 1795)
- Sincerity (Partridgefield, 1801)
- Wisdom (West Stockbridge, 1803)
- Sheffield (Sheffield, 1803)
- Mystic (Lanesboro, 1810)
DISTRICT 9 (Southern Maine)
John D. Hopkins, District Deputy Grand Master; 13 Lodges
- Portland (Portland (Me.), 1762)
- Lincoln (Wiscasset (Me.), 1792)
- Kennebec (Hallowell (Me.), 1796)
- United (Topsham (Me.), 1801)
- Saco (Pepperellboro (Me.), 1802)
- Pythagorean (Fryeburg (Me.), 1803)
- Cumberland (New Gloucester (Me.), 1803)
- Oriental (Bridgetown (Me.), 1805)
- Solar (Bath (Me.), 1804)
- Ancient Landmark (Portland (Me.), 1806)
- Oxford (Paris (Me.), 1807)
- Maine (Farmington (Me.), 1808)
- Oriental Star (Livermore (Me.), 1811)
DISTRICT 10 (Central Maine)
Samuel Thatcher, District Deputy Grand Master; 6 Lodges
- Hancock (Castine (Me.), 1794)
- Amity (Camden (Me.), 1801)
- Rising Virtue (Bangor (Me.), 1802)
- Orient (Thomaston (Me.), 1806)
- St. George (Warren (Me.) 1806)
- Felicity (Buckston, 1809)
DISTRICT 11 (Eastern Maine)
Oliver Snead, District Deputy Grand Master; 4 Lodges
- Warren (Machias (Me.), 1778)
- Tuscan (Columbia (Me.), 1797)
- Eastern (Eastport (Me.), 1801)
- Ionic (Steuben (Me.), 1806)
DISTRICT 12 (Islands)
John Brock, District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- Union (Nantucket, 1771)
- King Solomon Lodge in Perfection (Holmes' Hole, 1797)
OUTSIDE OF MASSACHUSETTS
No District Deputy Grand Master; 2 Lodges
- American Union (Marietta (Ohio), 1776)
- St. John's (Starbrock, Demarara, 1801)