MASuppNecrologiesSZ
From MasonicGenealogy
Revision as of 01:49, 17 December 2011 by 71.233.114.188 (Talk)
Contents
- 1 SUPPLEMENTAL NECROLOGIES: S THROUGH Z
- 1.1 S
- 1.1.1 SALISBURY, FRANK HENRY 1859-1936
- 1.1.2 SANBORN, NATHANIEL COLLINS 1831-1886
- 1.1.3 SAUNDERS, JOHN, JR. 1761-?
- 1.1.4 SAWYER, EDWARD 1840-1891
- 1.1.5 SAWYER, EDWARD JULIUS 1829-1883
- 1.1.6 SAWYER, HERBERT HAYWOOD 1858-1931
- 1.1.7 SCOTT, AUGUSTUS E. d. 1915
- 1.1.8 SEARS, ROBERT KENT 1845-1920
- 1.1.9 SEYMOUR, CHARLES WINFIELD SCOTT 1839-1893
- 1.1.10 SHAW, ELISHA HERMON 1847-1898
- 1.1.11 SHAW, HERBERT WATSON 1870-?
- 1.1.12 SHAW, WARREN SCOTT 1874-1946
- 1.1.13 SHELDON, EUGENE LEE 1874-1969
- 1.1.14 SHERMAN, JOSEPH 1840-1922
- 1.1.15 SHERWOOD, SAMUEL DIBBLE 1853-1920
- 1.1.16 SLATER, ARBA C. 1824-1900
- 1.1.17 SMITH, ANDREW GORHAM 1828-1878
- 1.1.18 SMITH, CHARLES E. 1829-1887
- 1.1.19 SMITH, CHARLES HENRY 1871-1938
- 1.1.20 SMITH, DANIEL H. 1835-1913
- 1.1.21 SMITH, GILBERT LAWRENCE 1832-1928
- 1.1.22 SMITH, JAMES EVERETT 1838-1904
- 1.1.23 SMITH, SIDNEY POND 1850-1902
- 1.1.24 SOUTHWICK, ALBERT EDWARD 1849-1934
- 1.1.25 SOUTHWICK, FREDERICK WILLIAM 1843-1926
- 1.1.26 SOUTHWICK, STEPHEN AUGUSTUS 1824-1904
- 1.1.27 SPAVIN, HENRY 1852-1902
- 1.1.28 ST. JOHN, THOMAS ELLIOT 1831-?
- 1.1.29 STACY, GEORGE ALBERT 1848-1921
- 1.1.30 STACY, GEORGE E. 1834-1906
- 1.1.31 STALKER, JOHN 1853-1899
- 1.1.32 STEBBINS, DANIEL ?-?
- 1.1.33 STEBBINS, GEORGE FRANCIS 1855-1928
- 1.1.34 STODDARD, JOSEPH GILBERT 1852-1932
- 1.1.35 STORER, WOODBURY 1760-1825
- 1.1.36 STRICKLAND, ERASMUS FRANK 1826-1890
- 1.1.37 SUMNER, CHARLES PHILBRICK 1860-1928
- 1.1.38 SWAN, WILLIAM ?-?
- 1.2 T
- 1.2.1 TAYLOR, STEPHEN HISHMONT 1872-1955
- 1.2.2 TEMPLE, EDWARD HASTINGS 1854-1937
- 1.2.3 THATCHER, SAMUEL 1776-1872
- 1.2.4 THAYER, FRANKLIN D. d. 1903
- 1.2.5 THAYER, JOHN BARRY 1824-1899
- 1.2.6 THOMPSON, FRANK H. 1835-?
- 1.2.7 TILDEN, HENRY PHILLIPS 1887-1940
- 1.2.8 TINSLEY, DAVID W. 1849-1924
- 1.2.9 TOWER, HOBART C. 1852-1923
- 1.2.10 TOWNSEND, GEORGE JAMES 1823-1894
- 1.2.11 TRAILL, FREDERICK BALCOM 1884-1956
- 1.2.12 TRULL, FRED FREMONT d. 1925
- 1.2.13 TUCKER, GEORGE HENRY 1856-1936
- 1.2.14 TURNER, CHARLES, JR. 1760-1839
- 1.3 U
- 1.4 V
- 1.5 W
- 1.5.1 WALKER, ROBERT ?-?
- 1.5.2 WARD, ROLLIN CLAYTON 1838-1913
- 1.5.3 WATERMAN, JOTHAM ?-?
- 1.5.4 WATERS, GEORGE W.
- 1.5.5 WEBSTER, AMBROSE 1832-1894
- 1.5.6 WELCH, ALBION FRANKLIN 1851-1902
- 1.5.7 WENTWORTH, EDMUND CLARK 1877-1954
- 1.5.8 WEST, WILLIAM HENRY 1830-1900
- 1.5.9 WESTON, JONATHAN DELESDERNIER 1782-1834
- 1.5.10 WETHERBEE, JOHN 1828-1911
- 1.5.11 WEYMOUTH, FRANK MILLETT 1873-1936
- 1.5.12 WHEELER, ELWIN CLINTON 1851-1940
- 1.5.13 WHITCOMB, CHARLES TRISTRAM CHASE 1861-1931
- 1.5.14 WHITE, FREDERICK E. 1858-1912
- 1.5.15 WHITE, HARTLEY LAURINGTON 1869-1947
- 1.5.16 WHITE, WILLIAM 1839-1913
- 1.5.17 WHITING, JOHN ?-?
- 1.5.18 WIGGIN, GEORGE W. d. 1922
- 1.5.19 WILBUR, GEORGE EMMONS 1844-?
- 1.5.20 WILBUR, HIRAM ERNEST 1865-1944
- 1.5.21 WILKINS, GEORGE HENRY 1855-1915
- 1.5.22 WILKINSON, SAMUEL L. ?-?
- 1.5.23 WINTER, GEORGE CLARENCE 1859-1919
- 1.5.24 WOOD, FREDERIC EDWARD 1867-1952
- 1.5.25 WOOD, WILLIAM PORTER 1853-1917
- 1.5.26 WRIGHT, ASHLEY BASCOM 1841-1897
- 1.5.27 WRIGHT, CHARLES CLARENCE 1842-?
- 1.5.28 WRIGHT, SOLON ROBINSON 1846-1934
- 1.5.29 WRIGHT, WALTER M. d. 1899
- 1.5.30 WURTZBACH, CARL 1864-1947
- 1.1 S
SUPPLEMENTAL NECROLOGIES: S THROUGH Z
District Deputy Grand Masters, Special Deputies and District Grand Masters who received neither a Necrology nor a Memorial in the Proceedings are listed on these pages.)
S
SALISBURY, FRANK HENRY 1859-1936
- MM 1886, WM 1891-1892, 1895, Charles A. Welch
- DDGM, Framingham 21, 1898
SANBORN, NATHANIEL COLLINS 1831-1886
- MM 1863, WM 1873-1874, Ancient York
- DDGM, Lowell 7, 1881-1882
SAUNDERS, JOHN, JR. 1761-?
- MM 1795, Essex
- DDGM, North Shore 2, 1809-1810
SAWYER, EDWARD 1840-1891
- MM 1873, WM 1879-1881, Fellowship
- DDGM, Brockton 24, 1886-1888
SAWYER, EDWARD JULIUS 1829-1883
- MM 1862, Aurora
- WM 1868-1869, Hope
- DDGM, Greenfield 8, 1872-1873
SAWYER, HERBERT HAYWOOD 1858-1931
- MM 1880, WM 1889-1890, Pequossette
- DDGM, Newton 5, 1892-1894
SCOTT, AUGUSTUS E. d. 1915
- MM 1865, Hiram
- WM 1874-1876, Simon W. Robinson
- DDGM, Woburn 17, 1879-1881
SEARS, ROBERT KENT 1845-1920
SEYMOUR, CHARLES WINFIELD SCOTT 1839-1893
- MM 1864, WM 1873-1876, Old Colony
- DDGM, Plymouth 16, 1881-1882
- DDGM, Hingham 25, 1883
SHAW, ELISHA HERMON 1847-1898
- MM 1870, WM 1878-1880, William North
- DDGM, Lowell 11, 1890-1892
SHAW, HERBERT WATSON 1870-?
- MM 1870, WM 1908-1909, Charles River
- DDGM, Blackstone 22, 1913
- Expelled by Grand Lodge 1928
SHAW, WARREN SCOTT 1874-1946
- MM 1899, WM 1906-1907, Satucket
- DDGM, Brockton 29, 1919-1920
SHELDON, EUGENE LEE 1874-1969
- MM 1903, WM 1910-1911, Ionic (Easthampton)
- DDGM, Holyoke 17, 1913-1914
SHERMAN, JOSEPH 1840-1922
- MM 1870, WM 1897-1898, 1903, Corner Stone
- DDGM, Hingham 25, 1900-1901
SHERWOOD, SAMUEL DIBBLE 1853-1920
- MM 1890, WM 1897, Roswell Lee
- DDGM, Chicopee 16, 1899-1900
SLATER, ARBA C. 1824-1900
- MM 1851, St. John's #1, Portsmouth, NH
- WM 1857-1858, Mount Tom
- WM 1876-1878, Solomon's Temple
- DDGM, Worcester 11, 1880-1882
SMITH, ANDREW GORHAM 1828-1878
- MM 1856, WM 1863-1865, Winslow Lewis
- DDGM, Boston 1, 1869-1871
SMITH, CHARLES E. 1829-1887
SMITH, CHARLES HENRY 1871-1938
- MM 1904, WM 1910-1911, Mount Holyoke
- DDGM, Holyoke 17, 1917-1918
SMITH, DANIEL H. 1835-1913
- MM 1867, Bristol
- WM 1871, 1885-1886, Ezekiel Bates
- DDGM, Taunton23, 1902
SMITH, GILBERT LAWRENCE 1832-1928
- MM 1871, WM 1881-1890, 1893, 1898-1899, Martha's Vineyard
- DDGM, Brockton 27, 1895-1896
SMITH, JAMES EVERETT 1838-1904
- MM 1872, WM 1888-1890, Constellation
- DDGM, Hyde Park 22, 1898-1899
SMITH, SIDNEY POND 1850-1902
- MM 1884, WM 1892-1893, Athol
- DDGM, Fitchburg 12, 1895
SOUTHWICK, ALBERT EDWARD 1849-1934
SOUTHWICK, FREDERICK WILLIAM 1843-1926
- MM 1874, WM 1886-1887, Montacute
- DDGM, Worcester 18, 1892-1894
SOUTHWICK, STEPHEN AUGUSTUS 1824-1904
SPAVIN, HENRY 1852-1902
- MM 1884, WM 1892-1893, Star of Bethlehem
- DDGM, East Boston 3, 1896-1897
- Grand Pursuivant 1894
ST. JOHN, THOMAS ELLIOT 1831-?
- MM before 1861, Janesville #55, Janesville, WI
- WM 1865, Morning Star
- DDGM, Worcester 11, 1871-1872
STACY, GEORGE ALBERT 1848-1921
- MM 1885, WM 1891-1893, United Brethren
- DDGM, Framingham 21, 1895
STACY, GEORGE E. 1834-1906
- MM 1859, WM 1864-1866, Montgomery
- DDGM, Worcester 11, 1869-1874
STALKER, JOHN 1853-1899
- MM 1880, WM 1890-1891, Baalbec
- DDGM, East Boston 3, 1892-1894
STEBBINS, DANIEL ?-?
- MM 1798, WM 1801-1802, Jerusalem
- DDGM, North Central 7, 1806-1807
STEBBINS, GEORGE FRANCIS 1855-1928
- MM 1881, WM 1887-1889, Aberdour
- DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1900-1901
STODDARD, JOSEPH GILBERT 1852-1932
- MM 1883, WM 1890-1892, Orange
- DDGM, Greenfield 13, 1907-1908
STORER, WOODBURY 1760-1825
- MM 1780, WM 1795-1803, Ancient Landmark (Maine)
- DDGM, Southern Maine 9, 1803-1807
STRICKLAND, ERASMUS FRANK 1826-1890
SUMNER, CHARLES PHILBRICK 1860-1928
- MM 1886, WM 1894-1896, Saggahew
- DDGM, Lawrence 10, 1900-1901
SWAN, WILLIAM ?-?
- MM before 1811, WM 1812, Portland
- DDGM, Southern Maine 9, 1819-1820
T
TAYLOR, STEPHEN HISHMONT 1872-1955
- MM 1893, WM 1906, Star in the East
- DDGM, FallRiver 30, 1921-1922
TEMPLE, EDWARD HASTINGS 1854-1937
- MM 1886, WM 1889-1891, King David
- DDGM, Taunton 28, _1911-1912
THATCHER, SAMUEL 1776-1872
- MM 1798, Corinthian
- WM 1806-1811, St. George (Maine)
- DDGM, Central Maine 10, 1808-1818
THAYER, FRANKLIN D. d. 1903
- MM 1864, WM 1886-1889, Orphan's Hope
- DDGM, Hingham 25, 1898-1899
THAYER, JOHN BARRY 1824-1899
- MM 1857, WM 1866-1869, Norfolk Union
- DDGM, Taunton 19, 1880-1881
THOMPSON, FRANK H. 1835-?
- MM ?, Hampden
- (member of) Bethesda (Valparaiso)
- DDGM, Chile, 1900-1903
TILDEN, HENRY PHILLIPS 1887-1940
- MM 1907, WM 1919-1921, Orphan's Hope
- DDGM, Quincy 26, 1922-1923
TINSLEY, DAVID W. 1849-1924
- MM 1875, WM 1878-1881, Aurora
- DDGM, Fitchburg 12, 1888-1889
TOWER, HOBART C. 1852-1923
- MM 1879, WM 1893-1894, Greylock
- DDGM, North Adams 14, 1901-1902
TOWNSEND, GEORGE JAMES 1823-1894
- MM 1866, WM 1876-1877, Meridian
- DDGM, Cambridge 4, 1878-1880
TRAILL, FREDERICK BALCOM 1884-1956
- MM 1906, WM 1915-1917, Spencer
- DDGM, Southbridge 20, 1919-1920
TRULL, FRED FREMONT d. 1925
- MM 1883, WM 1897-1898, Doric
- DDGM, Marlborough 24, 1914
TUCKER, GEORGE HENRY 1856-1936
- MM 1881, WM 1884-1886, Crescent
- DDGM, Pittsfield 15, 1887-1889
TURNER, CHARLES, JR. 1760-1839
- MM 1793, WM 1793, 1796, 1800-1802, 1804-1807, Old Colony
- DDGM, South Shore 3, 1808-1810
U
ULMER, GEORGE ?-?
- MM before 1802
- WM 1802, Amity (Maine)
- DDGM, Central Maine 10, 1803-1807
UPHAM, NATHAN CARLETON 1862-1940
- MM 1892, WM 1896, Charles W. Moore
- DDGM, Fitchburg 12, 1898-1899
UPTON, DANIEL C. 1818-1905
- MM 1857, Lafayette (North Adams)
- WM 1869, Berkshire
- DDGM, Pittsfield 9, 1869-1874
- Junior Grand Warden 1876; Memorial
UTLEY, JAMES 1840-1907
- MM 1861, United #8, Brunswick, ME
- (member of) Ionic (Taunton)
- DDGM, Taunton 13, 1871-1873
V
VOSE, FRANK 1855-1902
- MM 1882, WM 1889-1890, King Solomon's
- DDGM, Cambridge 2, 1892-1894
VOSE, SOLOMON 1765-1809
- Birth year approximate (Harvard Class of 1787)
- MM before 1796, Republican
- WM 1796-1800, Harmony
- DDGM, North Central 7, 1803-1805
W
WALKER, ROBERT ?-?
- MM before 1802, WM 1802, Franklin
- DDGM, Berkshires 8, 1808-1812
WARD, ROLLIN CLAYTON 1838-1913
- MM befoe 1891, Lee, Castleton, VT
- WM 1892-1893, Harmony
- DDGM, Greenfield 13, 1897-1898
WATERMAN, JOTHAM ?-?
- MM 1803, WM ?, Fraternal
- DDGM, South Shore 3, 1811-1815
WATERS, GEORGE W.
- MM ?, WM ?
- DDGM, Chile, 1896-1899
WEBSTER, AMBROSE 1832-1894
- MM 1860, Monitor
- WM 1867-1868, Isaac Parker
- DDGM, Newton 5, 1884-1886
WELCH, ALBION FRANKLIN 1851-1902
WENTWORTH, EDMUND CLARK 1877-1954
- MM 1906, WM 1917, Merrimack
- DDGM, Newburyport 10, 1920-1921
- Junior Grand Steward 1919
WEST, WILLIAM HENRY 1830-1900
- MM 1864, WM 1875-1876, Union (Dorchester)
- DDGM, Boston Highlands 3, 1879-1880
WESTON, JONATHAN DELESDERNIER 1782-1834
- MM 1802, Warren (Maine)
- WM 1805 or after, Eastern
- DDGM, Eastern Maine 11, 1814, 1817, 1819-1820
WETHERBEE, JOHN 1828-1911
WEYMOUTH, FRANK MILLETT 1873-1936
- MM 1899, WM 1910-1911, Union (Dorchester)
- DDGM, South Boston 4, 1917-1918
WHEELER, ELWIN CLINTON 1851-1940
- MM 1874, WM 1898-1899, Hope
- DDGM, Fitchburg 12, 1900-1901
WHITCOMB, CHARLES TRISTRAM CHASE 1861-1931
- MM 1884, WM 1888, DeWitt Clinton
- DDGM, Nantucket 27, 1910
- DDGM, Nantucket 31, 1911-1912
WHITE, FREDERICK E. 1858-1912
- MM 1883, WM 1888-1889, 1906, Lafayette (North Adams)
- DDGM, North Adams 14, 1893-1894
WHITE, HARTLEY LAURINGTON 1869-1947
- MM 1892, Paul Revere
- WM 1906-1908, Rural
- WM 1921, Manet
- DDGM, Brockton 24, 1910
- DDGM, Quincy 26, 1911-1912
WHITE, WILLIAM 1839-1913
WHITING, JOHN ?-?
- MM 1798, WM 1804-1805, Cincinnatus
- DDGM, Berkshires 8, 1813-1820
WIGGIN, GEORGE W. d. 1922
- MM 1868, Red Mountain #68, Sandwich, NH
- WM 1876-1879, Excelsior
- DDGM, Milford 20, 1884-1886
WILBUR, GEORGE EMMONS 1844-?
- MM 1873, WM 1881, Alfred Baylies
- DDGM, Taunton23, 1900-1901
WILBUR, HIRAM ERNEST 1865-1944
- MM 1900, WM 1908-1909, Berkshire
- DDGM, North Adams 15, 1923
WILKINS, GEORGE HENRY 1855-1915
WILKINSON, SAMUEL L. ?-?
- MM ?, WM ?; member of Orient (Maine)
- DDGM, Central Maine 10, 1817
WINTER, GEORGE CLARENCE 1859-1919
- MM 1886, WM 1894, Quinebaug
- DDGM, Southbridge 19, 1901-1902
WOOD, FREDERIC EDWARD 1867-1952
- MM 1894, WM 1904-1905, John Abbot
- DDGM, Somerville 6, 1906-1907
WOOD, WILLIAM PORTER 1853-1917
- MM 1881, WM 1887-1888, Crescent
- DDGM, Pittsfield 15, 1895
WRIGHT, ASHLEY BASCOM 1841-1897
- MM 1870, Berkshire
- WM 1872, Greylock
- DDGM, North Adams 14, 1886
WRIGHT, CHARLES CLARENCE 1842-?
- MM 1870, WM 1876, 1880, Globe
- DDGM, Pittsfield 15, 1885-1886
WRIGHT, SOLON ROBINSON 1846-1934
- MM 1871, WM 1887-1889, Ionic (Taunton)
- DDGM, Taunton 23, 1895
WRIGHT, WALTER M. d. 1899
- MM 1867, WM 1880-1882, 1884-1886, Orange
- DDGM, Greenfield 13, 1886-1887
WURTZBACH, CARL 1864-1947
- MM 1888, WM 1897-1898, Evening Star
- DDGM, Pittsfield 16, 1913-1914
Supplemental Necrologies N-R (Previous)