JohnHancock
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
JOHN HANCOCK LODGE
Location: Methuen
Chartered By: William T. Coolidge
Charter Date: 09/11/1861 VI-382
Precedence Date: 10/10/1860
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Stephen Huse, 1860, 1861
- Ebenezer Sawyer, 1862, 1863
- James O. Parker, 1864, 1865
- Jacob Emerson, 1866, 1867
- Granville E. Foss, 1868
- Joseph S. Howe, 1869, 1870; SN
- Darius S. Pierce, 1871, 1872
- George W. Sawyer, 1873, 1874
- Benjamin M. Hall, 1875, 1876
- Robert H. Sheils, 1877, 1878
- Henry N. Hall, 1879, 1880
- Edward F. Johnson, 1881, 1882
- Daniel H. Sawyer, 1883, 1884
- George R. Merrill, 1885, 1886
- Franklin Russell, 1887
- J. Frank Emerson, 1888, 1889
- Charles Easton, 1890, 1891
- Tenney Morse, 1892, 1893
- Eugene N. Hall, 1894, 1895
- Everett L. Edmands, 1896, 1897
- Arthur L. Russell, 1898, 1899
- Millard F. Emerson, 1900, 1901
- Clarence T. Adams, 1902, 1903
- George P. Dunham, 1904, 1905
- Edward A. Bower, 1906, 1907
- Charles B. Marble, 1908; SN
- William H. Buswell, 1909, 1910; SN
- Frederic L. Barstow, 1911, 1912
- Robert Stanley, 1913, 1914
- John A. Ingraham, 1915, 1916
- Joseph Sherlock, 1917, 1918; N
- Silas Thomas, 1919, 1920
- Charles H. Cooper, 1921, 1922
- Herbert E. Gordon, 1923, 1924
- Alfred Humphries, 1925
- Edgar Wilson, 1926, 1927
- Herbert Ellis, 1928, 1929
- Ben Oldfield, 1930, 1931; N
- Ralph W. Turner, 1932, 1933
- Harry G. Irving, 1934, 1935
- Edward V. Reed, 1936, 1937
- J. Walter Ostler, 1938, 1939
- Frank J. Kolb, 1940, 1941
- Frederic L. Sjostrom, 1942
- C. Roy Perry, 1943, 1944
- George Frost, 1945, 1946
- Clifton F. Swain, 1947, 1948; N
- Norman Ashton, 1949, 1950
- Henry R. Loeschner, 1951, 1952
- William Taylor, 1953, 1954
- Guy L. Beal, Jr., 1955, 1956
- Eric Rothwell, 1957, 1958
- Bernard B. Wallace, 1959, 1960
- Harold C. Matthews, 1961, 1962
- Manuel J. Enus, Jr., 1963, 1964
- Raymond Dooley, 1965, 1966; SN
- Charles F. Slack, 1967
- J. Tyler Douglas, 1968
- Fred A. Dobson, 1969; N
- Ralph B. Duncan, 1970; N
- Charles A. Shionis, 1971, 2002
- John C. Kevgas, 1973
- Thomas W. Cleary, 1974
- Georfe F. Dyer, 1975
- Richard F. Dooley, 1976, 1994
- Walter H. Graichen, 1977
- Wayne O. Newton, 1978
- Peter W. Chapman, 1979
- Arthur M. Dallon, 1980
- William J. O'Donnell, 1981, 1982
- Richard W. Ingalls, 1983, 1993
- Alfred R. Nault, 1984, 2001
- Thomas H. Hargreaves, 1985, 2005, 2006; PDDGM
- Kenneth J. Wetmore, 1986
- James H. Henderson, 1987
- Paul A. Miller, 1988
- Thomas W. Nesbitt, 1989
- Paul M. Robito, 1990
- Warren A. Archambault, 1991
- Stephen E. Barbin, 1992, 1993
- David L. Bowden, 1995
- Richard C. Dewhirst, 1996
- Scott C. Rosentrater, 1997
- Cortland R. Posluszny, 1998
- Richard D. Dooley, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2011
- John I. Perkins, 2000
- Michael T. Hargreaves, 2007, 2008
- Geoffrey K. Hargreaves, 2009, 2010
- Fred A. Dobson, Jr., 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1910 (50th Anniversary)
- 1935 (75th Anniversary)
- 1960 (Centenary)
- 1985 (125th Anniversary)
- 2010 (150th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1861 (W. Coolidge; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1882 (Lawrence)
- 1908 (Blake)
- 1910 (Flanders; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1916 (M. Johnson; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1922 (Prince)
- 1935 (Allen; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1960 (Eaton; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1970 (Jaynes)
- 1971 (Jaynes)
- 1985 (Richardson; 125th Anniversary)
- 1988 (Ames)
- 1989 (Ames)
- 1991 (Darling; installation)
- 1994 (Lovering)
- 2000 (Bauer)
- 2004 (Hicks)
- 2010 (Pageau; 150th Anniversary)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1871 1872 1883 1894 1896 1911 1913 1920 1922 1929 1944 1947 1951 1953 1957 1974 1978 1983 1986 1991 1992 1995 1996 1998 2000 2009
HISTORY
OTHER
- 1922 (Participation in cornerstone laying, 1922-105)
- 1963 (Participation in cornerstone laying, 1963-227)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- William H. Buswell, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1920, 1921; SN
- Fred A. Dobson, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1982, 1983; Grand Marshal 1999-2001; Senior Grand Warden 2002; N
- Raymond Dooley, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence),1972, 1973; SN
- Ralph B. Duncan, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1995-1996; N
- Thomas H. Hargreaves, DDGM, District 11, 2003, 2004, 2005
- Joseph S. Howe, DDGM, District 6 (Newburyport), 1872, 1873, 1874; SN
- Charles B. Marble, DDGM, District 10 (Lawrence), 1910; District 11 (Lawrence), 1911, 1912; SN
- Ben Oldfield, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1942, 1943; N
- Joseph Sherlock, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1930, 1931; N
- Clifton F. Swain, DDGM, District 11 (Lawrence), 1954, 1955; N
DISTRICTS
1867: District 6 (Newburyport)