GoldenFleece
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
GOLDEN FLEECE LODGE
Location: Lynn
Chartered By: William Parkman
Charter Date: 12/13/1865 VII-40
Precedence Date: 02/11/1865
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Timothy G. Senter, 1865, 1866
- Alonzo C. Blethen, 1867
- George F. Breen, 1868, 1869; SN
- James A. Hollis, 1870, 1871
- William H. Collins, 1872, 1873
- Elbridge B. Staples, 1874
- T. Fredrick Martini, 1875, 1876
- Marcus M. Staples, 1877, 1878
- George H. Allen, 1879, 1880
- Sylvester H. Nourse, 1881, 1882
- Thomas H. Magee, 1883
- Nathan B. Fletcher, 1884, 1885; SN
- Charles E. Lewis, 1886, 1887
- William A. Estes, 1887, 1888
- Miles S. Hart, 1889, 1890
- Charles W. Carkin, 1891, 1892
- Robert E. Ramsdell, 1893, 1894
- William E. Hudson, 1895, 1896
- Frank P. Bubier, 1897, 1898
- G. Sidney MacFarlane, 1899
- Howard K. Sanderson, 1900, 1901
- Addison L. Osborne, 1902, 1903
- True B. Curtis, 1904, 1905
- Amos C. Day, 1906
- Lewis S. Urquhart, 1907
- William H. Nash, 1908, 1909
- David G. Bartlet, 1910, 1911; Mem
- Harry E. Stilphen, 1912
- John J. MacKenzie, 1913, 1914
- Elmer B. Dyer, 1915, 1916
- Fred A. Trafton, 1917, 1918
- Arthur E. Harriman, 1919, 1920
- Stacey R. Burckes, 1921
- Kendall A. Sanderson, 1922, 1923; N
- John C. Clendenin, 1924, 1925
- Ralph C. Curtis, 1926, 1927
- Homer D. Ricker, 1928, 1929
- C. Harry Hannaford, 1930, 1931
- G. Douglas Willett, 1932, 1933
- Roger L. Currant, 1934, 1935
- Harry A. Hemmingway, 1936, 1937
- Raymond E. Neal, 1938, 1939; N
- Richard J. Black, 1940, 1941
- Carroll B. French, 1942, 1943; N
- Herman W. Smart, 1944, 1945
- Edwin A. Thompson, 1946
- Luther D. Crowley, 1947, 1948
- Chester A. Brown, 1949, 1950
- Donald H. Knowlton, 1951, 1952
- James C. Curns, 1953, 1954
- William R. Russell, 1955
- Lawrence E. Patten, 1956, 1957
- John W. Perrin, 1958, 1959
- Leslie W. Bissett, 1960, 1961; N
- Fred W. Mellon, 1962, 1963
- Robert A. Miller, 1964, 1965
- William P. Langmaid, 1966, 1967
- Eugene C. Triffitt, 1968
- William R. Gordon, 1969, 1970
- Richard R. Clarke, 1971, 1972
- Alvin W. Lyon, 1973, 1974
- Edward R. McGough, 1975
- Arthur G. Darrah, 1976, 1977
- Robert L. Spinney, 1978, 1979; N
- Paul A. Howard, 1980, 1981
- Bruce K. Savery, Sr., 1982, 1983
- Thurlow H. Wright, 1984, 1985
- John W. Burt, 1986, 1987; PDDGM
- Laurence A. Burt, Jr., 1988, 1989
- Richard S. MacInnis, 1990, 1991, 1997
- Earl N. Spurr, 1992, 1993
- Daniel E. Soper, 1994, 1995
- Gerald D. Spinney, 1996
- Wayne S. Emmons, 1998, 1999
- Richard D. Parker, 2000, 2001
- Leon H. Small, 2002, 2003, 2009, 2010
- Warren R. Davis, 2004, 2005, 2006, PDDGM
- Herbert H. French, Jr., 2007, 2008
- Richard D. Parker, 2010, 2011, 2012, PDDGM
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1881 (Lawrence)
- 1900 (Gallagher)
- 1903 (Sanford; installation)
- 1903 (Benton)
- 1919 (L. Abbott; Welcome Home night in Lynn)
- 1923 (Ferrell; Charity conference)
- 1924 (Ferrell)
- 1927 (Simpson; Veterans' Night)
- 1940 (Perry; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1949 (Keith; Reception for Junior Grand Warden Raymond E. Neal)
- 1962 (Eaton; Reception for Deputy Grand Master Carroll B. French)
- 1965 (Osgood; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1985 (Richardson; Visit to Maine)
- 1990 (Darling; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 2001 (Bauer; installation)
- 2003 (Hicks; installation)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1869 1870 1872 1874 1882 1883 1884 1889 1897 1898 1902 1911 1912 1914 1918 1920 1936 1945 1948 1954 1955 1966 1968 1976 1981 2000 2005 2007 2010
HISTORY
- 1940 (75th Anniversary History, 1940-67)
- 1965 (Centenary History, 1965-38)
- 1990 (There is a 125th Anniversary History, but it is not included in the Proceedings)
OTHER
- 1894 (Participation in Nahant cornerstone laying, 1894-41)
- 1898 (Participation in Lynn cornerstone laying, 1898-111)
- 1904 (Participation in Lynn cornerstone laying, 1904-75)
- 1911 (Participation in Swampscott cornerstone laying, 1911-235)
- 1912 (Participation in Nahant cornerstone laying, 1912-62)
- 1936 (Reduction in fees refused, 1936-130; approved, 1936-248)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- David G. Bartlet, DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 1913, 1914; Memorial
- Leslie W. Bissett, DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 1971, 1972; N
- George F. Breed, DDGM, District 5 (Salem), 1874, 1875; SN
- John W. Burt, DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 1996, 1997
- Clarence E. Cahill, DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 1921, 1922; Memorial
- Warren R. Davis, DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 1984, 1985; Junior Grand Warden 1991
- Harry W. Dill, Jr., DDGM, District 8 (Salem), 1983, 1984; N
- Nathan B. Fletcher, DDGM, District 7 (Lynn), 1890, 1891; SN
- Carroll B. French, DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 1955, 1956; Deputy Grand Master 1962; N
- Raymond E. Neal, DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 1945, 1946; Junior Grand Warden 1949; N
- Richard D. Parker, DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 2002; District 9, 2003, 2004
- Kendall A. Sanderson, DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 1935, 1936; N
- Robert L. Spinney, DDGM, District 8 (Lynn), 1986, 1987; N