Fraternity
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
FRATERNITY LODGE
Location: Newtonville
Chartered By: Percival L. Everett
Charter Restored By: Dana J. Flanders in 1911.
Charter Date: 06/13/1876 1876-45
Precedence Date: 09/03/1875
Current Status: merged with Ebenezer Fuller Lodge, to form Fraternity & Fuller Lodge, 03/11/1981. Now part of Norumbega Fraternity Lodge.
PAST MASTERS
- Horatio B. Hackett, 1875, 1876, 1877, 1911
- William W. Keith, 1878
- William I. Goodrich, 1879-1881; SN
- Edward W. Cate, 1882-1884
- 1885-1888?
- Charter Not In Force 1888-1911
- William O. Hunt, 1912; Memorial
- Edward E. Savory, 1913
- William S. Osborne, 1914
- Edward M. Hall, 1915
- Dwight I. Woodbury, 1916
- Frank F. Lamson, 1917
- Elwyn E. Snyder, 1918
- Edwin O. Childs, 1919
- Harry E. Bryant, 1920
- 1921?
- George Kellar, 1922
- Charles S. Ensign, Jr., 1923
- Frederic W. Woolway, 1924
- Andrew J. Somes, 1925
- Harris R. Austen, 1926
- Roy C. Buck, 1927
- Harry B. Ross, 1928
- Charles E. Roach, 1929, 1933
- 1930?
- Philip L. Brown, 1931
- Roscoe C. Moody, 1932
- Harry C. Nordstrom, 1933
- Norman E. Ferguson, 1934
- Buford W. Oakes, 1935
- Harold W. Knowlton, 1936; N
- Russell S. Broad, 1937
- Sidney A. Marston, 1938
- Endicott P. Saltonstall, 1939
- Henry W. Hardy, 1940
- Donald A. Drury, 1941
- Newton C. Burnett, 1942
- Robert T. Westermark, 1943; N
- Sidney R. Williamson, 1944
- Frank W. Meakin, 1945
- Cecil R. Crissey, 1946; N
- Charles P. Edwards, 1947
- Arthur M. Fogg, 1948
- Raymond E. Gorman, 1949
- Ralph A. Nutter, 1950
- Clayton H. Foster, 1951
- Herman M. Kehoe, 1952
- F. Crockett Brown, 1953, 1974; N
- Allister F. Marshall, 1954
- Carl A. G. F. Nelson, 1955
- Richard S. Gates, 1956
- Douglas A. Snow, 1957
- Richard W. Loud, 1958
- A. William Bjork, 1959
- Floyd A. Dunklee, 1960
- Stuart V. T. Nelson, 1961, 1978
- James M. Cail, 1962
- Richard T. Bessom, 1963
- Robert M. Fisher, 1964
- Southard Lippincott, 1965; PDDGM
- Karol R. Zenker, 1966
- William C. Holder, 1967
- David L. Murray, 1968
- Haviland Corliss, 1969
- Alan R. Chandler, 1970
- Leigh S. Woodward, 1971; N
- Joseph J. Doll, 1972
- Vincent T. Estabrook, 1973
- David L. Eycleshymer, Sr., 1975
- Richard P. Ingalls, 1976
- William F. Gath, 1977
- James E. Long, Jr., 1979
- Arthur P. Kelly, 1980
YEARS
1875 1876 1880 1881 1882 1883 1887 1888
Surrendered 1888; restored June 1911
1911 1912 1914 1917 1923 1925 1937 1939 1946 1947 1950 1951 1952 1953 1957 1968 1969 1973 1974 1975 1977 1978 1981
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- F. Crockett Brown, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1966, 1967; Deputy Grand Master 1968; N
- Edwin O. Childs; Deputy Grand Master 1939
- Cecil R. Crissey, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1960, 1961; N
- William I. Goodrich, DDGM, District 5 (Newton), 1883; SN
- William O. Hunt, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1914, 1915; Memorial
- Harold W. Knowlton, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1946, 1947; N
- Robert T. Westermark, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1956, 1957; N
- Leigh S. Woodward, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1987, 1988; N