Eliot
From MasonicGenealogy
ELIOT LODGE
Location: Jamaica Plain; Westwood (1963)
Chartered By: Charles C. Dame
Charter Date: 06/12/1867 VII-161
Precedence Date: 05/14/1866
Current Status: unknown. merged with Hyde Park Lodge to form Eliot-Hyde Park Lodge, 09/04/1986; now part of Celestial Lodge.
PAST MASTERS
- George Frost, 1866, 867
- Hirman G. Wilson, 1868
- William H. MacKintosh, 1869-1871
- L. Bacon Foss, 1872-1874
- George B. Ager, 1875, 1876
- Fred Seaver, 1877
- Cyrus D. Foss, 1878
- William F. Spear, 1879, 1880
- Daniel H. Barnard, 1881, 1882
- William J. Hargraves, 1883, 1884
- E. Peabody Gerry, 1885, 1886; Memorial
- Charles G. Keyes, 1887, 1888
- N. Hayward Fuller, 1889
- George A. Walker, 1890
- Frederick H. Putnam, 1891, 1892
- Elywyn C. Fish, 1893
- John A. McKim, 1894-1896
- Arthur H. Alley, 1897, 1898
- Joseph B. Gould, 1899
- Arthur P. Perry, 1900
- Frank L. Gibson, 1901, 1902
- James Keltie, 1903, 1904; N
- Francis G. Mayo, 1905
- Charles D. Keyes, 1906, 1907
- John S. H. Leard, 1908, 1909
- Henry B. Prescott, 1910, 1911
- James G. Hutchinson, 1912, 1913
- John F. Hargraves, 1914, 1915
- Frederick G. Bauer, 1916
- Lawson W. Oakes, 1917, 1918
- Herbert S. Lock, 1919
- Robert W. S. Cox, 1920
- Lester H. Gibson, 1921
- A. Robert Martin, 1922
- Stephen F. Gardner, 1923, 1924
- Robert D. Webster, 1925, 1926; N
- Alexander J. Keltie, 1927, 1928
- J. Harold Chase, 1929
- G. Curtis Tingley, 1930, 1931
- Harold B. Neal, 1932
- Walter C. F. Gartner, 1933, 1934
- A. Robert Martin, Jr., 1935, 1936; N
- W. Edgar Klein, 1937, 1938
- G. Richard Peterson, 1939, 1940
- Ernest W. Page, 1941
- Louis W. Stuart, 1942
- Henry L. Jacobs, 1943-1945
- S. Montgomery Duncan, 1946, 1947
- Charles Fox, 1948
- Leo Lohrer, 1949, 1950
- C. Marvin Pickett, Jr., 1951
- John M. Collins, 1952
- George F. Oakes, 1953
- Arthur Herdt, 1954
- Peter L. L. Donaldson, 1955
- Alexander May, 1956
- Carl J. Ludwig, 1957, 1985, 1986; N
- Robert S. Scholpp, 1958
- Roderick D. Carmichael, 1959
- Martin R. Lohrer, 1960
- George C. Walker, 1961
- Henry Brauneis, 1962; N
- Paul Felegian, 1963; N
- Walter A. Neuber, Sr., 1964, 1965
- John O. Peterson, 1966
- George H. Kitrell, 1967, 1968
- Sotir Nikola, 1969, 1970
- Walter A. Neuber, Jr., 1971, 1982
- Richard F. Norton, 1972
- James M. Callihan, 1973, 1984
- Robert A. Joyce, 1974, 1975
- Willard B. Cookson, 1976, 1977, 1981; PDDGM
- Charles W. Domina, 1978
- Ernest M. Margeson, 1979
- Floyd L. Bailey, Jr., 1980
- David G. Hill, 1983
YEARS
1866 1867 1869 1870 1876 1877 1880 1885 1890 1895 1896 1897 1898 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1916 1918 1919 1920 1921 1923 1924 1926 1927 1928 1930 1931 1933 1939 1940 1941 1947 1948 1949 1951 1953 1954 1960 1961 1963 1964 1966 1967 1968 1971 1974 1979 1986
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Henry Brauneis, DDGM, District 4 (Roxbury), 1979, 1980; N
- Willard B. Cookson, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1993, 1994
- Paul Felegian, DDGM, District 4 (Roxbury), 1969, 1970; N
- E. Peabody Gerry, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1887, 1888, 1889; Memorial
- James Keltie, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1911, 1912; N
- Carl J. Ludwig, DDGM, District 4 (Roxbury), 1959, 1960; N
- A. Robert Martin, Jr., DDGM, District 4 (Roxbury), 1945, 1946; N
- John A. McKim, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1899, 1900; Senior Grand Warden 1903
- Robert D. Webster, DDGM, District 4 (Roxbury), 1937, 1938; N
DISTRICTS
1867: District 3 (Boston Highlands)
1883: District 4 (South Boston)