Difference between revisions of "Eden2"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethel Bethel] Lodge merged into this Lodge, 10/27/1939. '' | ''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=Bethel Bethel] Lodge merged into this Lodge, 10/27/1939. '' | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | === PAST MASTERS === | ||
+ | |||
+ | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
+ | * George Robinson, 1864-1867; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#ROBINSON.2C_GEORGE_1835-1898 SN]''' | ||
+ | * John W. Robinson, 1868-1872 | ||
+ | * William O. Gould, 1873-1875 | ||
+ | * Henry F. Barnes, 1876, 1877 | ||
+ | * George S. Marsh, 1878, 1879, 1882, 1888, 1889; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#MARSH.2C_GEORGE_SULLIVAN_1842-1918 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Jerome Gates, 1880 | ||
+ | * Walter P. Sutliff, 1881, 1885 | ||
+ | * Charles F. Merrill, 1883 | ||
+ | * Elgin R. Foster, 1884, 1890 | ||
+ | * Jasper L. Fairbanks, 1886 | ||
+ | * Henry C. Davis, 1891 | ||
+ | * William A. Newcomb, 1892, 1893 | ||
+ | * Alfred A. Green, 1894, 1895 | ||
+ | * Hubert M. Coney, 1896-1899; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#CONEY.2C_HUBERT_MASON_1844-1922 SN]''' | ||
+ | * John D. Smith, 1900, 1901 | ||
+ | * Arthur B. Howard, 1902, 1903 | ||
+ | * Herbert W. Sibley, 1904 | ||
+ | * Paul R. Bridgman, 1905; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BRIDGMAN.2C_PAUL_R._1872-1934 Mem]''' | ||
+ | * Minot C. Wood, 1906 | ||
+ | * Charles B. Wetherby, 1907 | ||
+ | * James E. Allen, 1908, 1909 | ||
+ | * Guy A. Cummings, 1910 | ||
+ | * David Wooley, 1912 | ||
+ | * Waldo C. Lincoln, 1913 | ||
+ | * John H. Schoonmaker, 1914; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#SCHOONMAKER.2C_JOHN_HARP_1868-1951 N]''' | ||
+ | * George W. Dunham, 1915 | ||
+ | * Bernard Southworth, 1916 | ||
+ | * Willie A. Green, 1917 | ||
+ | * Charles M. Lindsey, 1918 | ||
+ | * Philip W. Robinson, 1919 | ||
+ | * Herbert H. Ward, 1920 | ||
+ | * Robert S. Greenwood, 1921 | ||
+ | * Herbert W. Bryan, 1922 | ||
+ | * D. Thomson Hastings, 1923, 1933; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesHM#HASTINGS.2C_DAVID_THOMSON_1885-1971 N]''' | ||
+ | * Carl E. Williams, 1924 | ||
+ | * Robert A. Stanford, 1925 | ||
+ | * Arthur Besser, 1926 | ||
+ | * Merrill S. Howard, 1927 | ||
+ | * Myron E. Richardson, 1928; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#RICHARDSON.2C_MYRON_ELMER_1879-1964 N]''' | ||
+ | * Howard S. Neff, 1929 | ||
+ | * Roger B. Estey, 1930 | ||
+ | * J. Cutler Paige, 1931 | ||
+ | * George W. Cox, 1932 | ||
+ | * Donald Wood, 1934 | ||
+ | * W. Howard Sibley, 1935 | ||
+ | * Richard R. Bradbury, 1936 | ||
+ | * Fred S. Conkey, 1937 | ||
+ | * George G. Petrie, 1938; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PETRIE.2C_GEORGE_GRENALL_1896-1979 N]''' | ||
+ | * Donald Dinsmore, 1939 | ||
+ | * Leonard B. Campbell, 1940; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#CAMPBELL.2C_LEONARD_BROWN_1893-1978 N]''' | ||
+ | * George Goodwin, 1941 | ||
+ | * A. Richmond Walker, 1942 | ||
+ | * Walter G. Irving, 1943, 1944 | ||
+ | * Austin H. Carroll, 1945 | ||
+ | * Thomas D. Bruce, 1946 | ||
+ | * Charles L. Aldrich, 1947 | ||
+ | * Gardner Davis, 1948 | ||
+ | * Franz E. Baker, 1949 | ||
+ | * William A. Towlson, 1950 | ||
+ | * Arthur Farr, 1951 | ||
+ | * John W. Davis, 1952 | ||
+ | * Wilmer F. Kallock, 1953 | ||
+ | * Walter V. Dunham, 1954 | ||
+ | * Thomas H. Kulke, 1955 | ||
+ | * Ralph E. Turner, 1956 | ||
+ | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLHBisbee Horatio Bisbee], 1957; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#BISBEE.2C_HORATIO_1913-2005 N]''' | ||
+ | * Kenneth R. Dorman, 1958 | ||
+ | * Joseph E. Rabschnook, 1959 | ||
+ | * ''Richard A. Winslow'', 1960 | ||
+ | * William E. Gould, 1961 | ||
+ | * Harlon W. Fulton, 1962 | ||
+ | * Constant Southworth, 1963 | ||
+ | * Edwin H. Belcher, 1964 | ||
+ | * William M. Verbeck, 1965 | ||
+ | * ''Edward J. Kress'', 1966; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * Matthew Kierys, 1967 | ||
+ | * Merle G. Brigham, 1968 | ||
+ | * Maurice A. Renaud, 1969 | ||
+ | * Wayne G. Goddard, 1970 | ||
+ | * Donald M. Giguere, 1971 | ||
+ | * ''Robert G. Goodfield'', 1972, 1981; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * ''John L. Dowell'', 1973 | ||
+ | * Kenneth F. Simmons, 1974 | ||
+ | * Edward D. DellaPenna, 1975 | ||
+ | * ''Neil A. Noble'', 1976, 1979; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * ''John H. Campbell'', 1977 | ||
+ | * Richard A. Walker, 1978, 1980; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#WALKER.2C_RICHARD_ALDEN_1928-2001 N]''' | ||
+ | * Robert L. Greenwood, 1982 | ||
+ | * ''Robert J. Bready'', 1983 | ||
+ | * ''Arthur G. Rossi'', 1984, 1985 | ||
+ | * William M. Verbeck, 1986 | ||
+ | * ''David A. Deschamps'', 1987, 1988 | ||
+ | * ''John L. Dowell'', 1989, 1991 | ||
+ | * ''David A. Stebbins'', 1990 | ||
+ | * ''Brian M. St. Onge'', 1992, 1993 | ||
+ | * ''Douglas J. Fry'', 1994; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * ''Peter B. Markert'', 1995; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * ''Richard S. Zebrowski'', 1996 | ||
+ | * ''Charles L. Lowell'', 1997, 2002 | ||
+ | * ''Erik W. Erikson'', 1998 | ||
+ | * ''Richard H. Maynard'', 1999 | ||
+ | * ''Wayne A. Lobley'', 2000 | ||
+ | * ''John W. Drawec'', 2001 | ||
+ | * ''James D. Hodgen'', 2003 | ||
+ | * ''Edward F. Bock'', 2005, 2006 | ||
+ | * ''Thomas E. Cooke'', 2007 | ||
+ | * ''Scott R. Rae'', 2008 | ||
+ | * ''Scott J. Chapman'', 2009, 2010 | ||
+ | * ''Michael J. Beaupre'', 2011 | ||
+ | * ''Jeffery A. Haughey'', 2012 | ||
+ | </div> | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
Line 89: | Line 206: | ||
* George G. Petrie, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1960, 1961; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PETRIE.2C_GEORGE_GRENALL_1896-1979 N]''' | * George G. Petrie, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1960, 1961; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PETRIE.2C_GEORGE_GRENALL_1896-1979 N]''' | ||
* Myron E. Richardson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1940, 1941; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#RICHARDSON.2C_MYRON_ELMER_1879-1964 N]''' | * Myron E. Richardson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1940, 1941; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#RICHARDSON.2C_MYRON_ELMER_1879-1964 N]''' | ||
+ | * George Robinson, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer18_1867-1882 District 18 (Palmer)], 1879-1880; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesNR#ROBINSON.2C_GEORGE_1835-1898 SN]''' | ||
* John H. Schoonmaker, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1911-1926 District 19 (Palmer)], 1915, 1916; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#SCHOONMAKER.2C_JOHN_HARP_1868-1951 N]''' | * John H. Schoonmaker, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1911-1926 District 19 (Palmer)], 1915, 1916; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#SCHOONMAKER.2C_JOHN_HARP_1868-1951 N]''' | ||
* Richard A. Walker, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1986, 1987; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#WALKER.2C_RICHARD_ALDEN_1928-2001 N]''' | * Richard A. Walker, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAPalmer19_1927-2003 District 19 (Palmer)], 1986, 1987; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#WALKER.2C_RICHARD_ALDEN_1928-2001 N]''' |
Revision as of 13:52, 30 August 2012
Contents
EDEN LODGE
Location: Ware
Chartered By: William Parkman
Charter Date: 06/08/1864 III-506
Precedence Date: 06/11/1863
Current Status: Active.
Bethel Lodge merged into this Lodge, 10/27/1939.
PAST MASTERS
- George Robinson, 1864-1867; SN
- John W. Robinson, 1868-1872
- William O. Gould, 1873-1875
- Henry F. Barnes, 1876, 1877
- George S. Marsh, 1878, 1879, 1882, 1888, 1889; SN
- Jerome Gates, 1880
- Walter P. Sutliff, 1881, 1885
- Charles F. Merrill, 1883
- Elgin R. Foster, 1884, 1890
- Jasper L. Fairbanks, 1886
- Henry C. Davis, 1891
- William A. Newcomb, 1892, 1893
- Alfred A. Green, 1894, 1895
- Hubert M. Coney, 1896-1899; SN
- John D. Smith, 1900, 1901
- Arthur B. Howard, 1902, 1903
- Herbert W. Sibley, 1904
- Paul R. Bridgman, 1905; Mem
- Minot C. Wood, 1906
- Charles B. Wetherby, 1907
- James E. Allen, 1908, 1909
- Guy A. Cummings, 1910
- David Wooley, 1912
- Waldo C. Lincoln, 1913
- John H. Schoonmaker, 1914; N
- George W. Dunham, 1915
- Bernard Southworth, 1916
- Willie A. Green, 1917
- Charles M. Lindsey, 1918
- Philip W. Robinson, 1919
- Herbert H. Ward, 1920
- Robert S. Greenwood, 1921
- Herbert W. Bryan, 1922
- D. Thomson Hastings, 1923, 1933; N
- Carl E. Williams, 1924
- Robert A. Stanford, 1925
- Arthur Besser, 1926
- Merrill S. Howard, 1927
- Myron E. Richardson, 1928; N
- Howard S. Neff, 1929
- Roger B. Estey, 1930
- J. Cutler Paige, 1931
- George W. Cox, 1932
- Donald Wood, 1934
- W. Howard Sibley, 1935
- Richard R. Bradbury, 1936
- Fred S. Conkey, 1937
- George G. Petrie, 1938; N
- Donald Dinsmore, 1939
- Leonard B. Campbell, 1940; N
- George Goodwin, 1941
- A. Richmond Walker, 1942
- Walter G. Irving, 1943, 1944
- Austin H. Carroll, 1945
- Thomas D. Bruce, 1946
- Charles L. Aldrich, 1947
- Gardner Davis, 1948
- Franz E. Baker, 1949
- William A. Towlson, 1950
- Arthur Farr, 1951
- John W. Davis, 1952
- Wilmer F. Kallock, 1953
- Walter V. Dunham, 1954
- Thomas H. Kulke, 1955
- Ralph E. Turner, 1956
- Horatio Bisbee, 1957; N
- Kenneth R. Dorman, 1958
- Joseph E. Rabschnook, 1959
- Richard A. Winslow, 1960
- William E. Gould, 1961
- Harlon W. Fulton, 1962
- Constant Southworth, 1963
- Edwin H. Belcher, 1964
- William M. Verbeck, 1965
- Edward J. Kress, 1966; PDDGM
- Matthew Kierys, 1967
- Merle G. Brigham, 1968
- Maurice A. Renaud, 1969
- Wayne G. Goddard, 1970
- Donald M. Giguere, 1971
- Robert G. Goodfield, 1972, 1981; PDDGM
- John L. Dowell, 1973
- Kenneth F. Simmons, 1974
- Edward D. DellaPenna, 1975
- Neil A. Noble, 1976, 1979; PDDGM
- John H. Campbell, 1977
- Richard A. Walker, 1978, 1980; N
- Robert L. Greenwood, 1982
- Robert J. Bready, 1983
- Arthur G. Rossi, 1984, 1985
- William M. Verbeck, 1986
- David A. Deschamps, 1987, 1988
- John L. Dowell, 1989, 1991
- David A. Stebbins, 1990
- Brian M. St. Onge, 1992, 1993
- Douglas J. Fry, 1994; PDDGM
- Peter B. Markert, 1995; PDDGM
- Richard S. Zebrowski, 1996
- Charles L. Lowell, 1997, 2002
- Erik W. Erikson, 1998
- Richard H. Maynard, 1999
- Wayne A. Lobley, 2000
- John W. Drawec, 2001
- James D. Hodgen, 2003
- Edward F. Bock, 2005, 2006
- Thomas E. Cooke, 2007
- Scott R. Rae, 2008
- Scott J. Chapman, 2009, 2010
- Michael J. Beaupre, 2011
- Jeffery A. Haughey, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Dispensation: 1863
- Petition for Charter: 1864
- Consolidation Petition (with Bethel Lodge): 1939
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1882 (Lawrence)
- 1911 (Flanders)
- 1923 (Ferrell)
- 1927 (Simpson; Veterans' Night)
- 1938 (Perry; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1939 (Perry; consolidation with Bethel Lodge; Special Communication)
- 1964 (Osgood; Centenary and hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1979 (Melanson)
- 1980 (Melanson; reception for Deputy Grand Master Horatio Bisbee)
- 1982 (Berquist; installation)
- 1984 (Richardson; 2 visits; mortgage burning, Special Communication; and installation)
- 1987 (Ames; installation)
- 1988 (Ames; 125th Anniversary and rededication; Special Communication)
- 1990 (Darling; installation)
- 1993 (Lovering; installation)
- 1995 (Lovering; installation)
BY-LAW CHANGES
HISTORY
OTHER
- 1864 (In charter petition report, information on a disastrous fire in 1863; VI-503)
- 1881 (Election declared invalid; 1881-165)
- 1979 (Presentation of a 75-year member award, 1979-143)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Horatio Bisbee, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1966, 1967; Deputy Grand Master 1980; N
- Paul R. Bridgman, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1911, 1912; Memorial
- Leonard B. Campbell, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1950, 1951; N
- Hubert M. Coney, DDGM, District 17 (Palmer), 1900, 1901, 1902; SN
- Douglas J. Fry, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1996, 1997
- Robert G. Goodfield, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1992, 1993
- D. Thomson Hastings, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1928, 1929; N
- Edward J. Kress, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1972, 1973
- Peter B. Markert, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 2002; District 25, 2003, 2004
- George S. Marsh, DDGM, District 17 (Palmer), 1891, 1892; SN
- Neil A. Noble, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1982, 1983
- George G. Petrie, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1960, 1961; N
- Myron E. Richardson, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1940, 1941; N
- George Robinson, DDGM, District 18 (Palmer), 1879-1880; SN
- John H. Schoonmaker, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1915, 1916; N
- Richard A. Walker, DDGM, District 19 (Palmer), 1986, 1987; N
DISTRICTS
1867: District 10 (Springfield)