BethesdaB
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
BETHESDA LODGE (Brighton)
Location: Brighton; Watertown (1983)
Chartered By: Francis J. Oliver
Charter Date: 03/12/1819 III-184
Precedence Date: 03/10/1819
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- John Norcross, 1819
- Francis Moore, 1820-1821
- Thomas Park, 1822-1823, 1826-1827
- Joseph Warren, 1824-1825
- William R. Champney, 1828-1829
- B.W. Hobart, 1830
- Ebenezer Fuller, 1831-1848
- Amos Wright, 1849
- E.C. Sparhawk, 1850-1851
- Sumner Wellman, 1852-1856
- F. Lyman Winship, 1857-1861
- Weare D. Wickford, 1862-1863
- Charles H.B. Breck 1864-1866
- Eben D. Jones, 1867-1868, 1870
- W.H. Merritt, 1869
- Louis H. Adams, 1871-1872
- George B. Livermore, 1873-1874
- S.T.P. Martin, 1875-1876
- Austin Bigelow, 1877-1878
- S.N. Davenport, 1879-1880
- Horace E. Marion, 1881-1882
- J. Wesley Farmer, 1883-1884
- Otis H. Marion, 1885-1886; SN
- Joshua J. Duncklee, 1887-1888
- George W. Warren, 1889-1890
- Edward C. Scates, 1891-1892
- H.B. Hazelwood, 1893-1894
- Leonard W. Ross, 1895-1896
- William M. Farrington, 1897-1898
- Frank H. Howe, 1899-1900
- Daniel W. Hyde, 1901-1902
- Charles E. Holman, 1903-1904
- Frank G. Howard, 1905-1906
- Fred A. Norcross, 1907-1908
- Charles A. Hunt, 1909-1910
- James H. Dalton, 1911-1912
- James Young, Jr., 1913
- Irving G. Findlay, 1914-1915
- George E. Brock, 1916
- Walter V. Batson, 1917-1918
- Frank J. Perry, 1919
- Walter A. Lambert, 1920
- Herbert A. Wilson, 1921
- William D. Williams, 1922
- Clarence N. Holman, 1923
- Rudolph Burrough, 1924; SN
- George A. Mosher, 1925
- Ernest L. Porter, 1926
- H. Wendell Prout, 1927
- Leon E. Smith, 1928; N
- Roger W. Conkey, 1929
- Frank W. Larrabee, 1930
- Bradford C. Patch, 1931
- Albert W. Holbrow, 1932
- George B. Sargent, 1933
- Roy B. Stewart, 1934
- Benjamin F. Wood, 1935
- Everett A. Kelly, 1936
- Harry N. Girard, 1937
- Frederick W. Mosher, 1938
- Frederick W. MacSween, 1939
- Henry C. Teudesman, 1940
- William Hall, 1941
- Henry H. Sullivan, 1942
- Charles H. Warren, 1943
- Walter W. Weeden, 1944
- Chester G. Parsons, 1945
- Bradley H. Wentworth, 1946
- William J. Russell, 1947
- Evan A.G. Anderson, 1948
- William H. Welch, 1949
- James W. O'Donnell, Jr., 1950
- Albert W. Keddy, 1951
- Leslie McNally, 1952
- Walter J. Day, 1953
- John E. Henderson, 1954
- Albert C. Gaskell, 1955
- Theodore R. Woodworth, 1956
- Harry W. Leigh, 1957
- Brewster A. Thorburn, 1958
- William J. Ireland, 1959
- James M. Allan, 1960
- Kenneth F. Haley, 1961
- Hugh A. Howes, 1962
- Richard F. Humber, 1963
- John A. Collins, 1964
- Ira L. Enman, 1965
- Walter T. Watson, 1966
- John A. Musserian, 1967, 1972 PDDGM
- Chester S. Miller, 1968, 1974
- Clifford B. Porter, 1969
- William M. Tennant, 1970, 1973, 1983
- Theodore L. Miller, 1971
- Benjamin L. Todd, 1975
- James V. Pelusi, 1976, 1991
- Frank R. Puccino, 1977
- Alan E. Otash, 1978-1979
- Harold J. Cunningham, 1980
- James L. Woodyard, 1981, 1984
- Leon P. Fontaine, 1982
- Robert N. Morley, 1985-1986, 1990
- Donald S. Pacuska, 1987
- David P. Echevarria, 1988, 1992
- Ralph S. Dodge, 1989
- Deeb E. Homsi, Jr., 1993-1994
- William R. Davis, Jr., 1995-1996, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2010
- Mark F. Sweeney, 1997, 1998, 2000
- Jonathan A. Cohen, 2002-2004, 2007, 2008
- Morris H. Rosenthal, 2009
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Charter: 1818
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1894 (75th Anniversary)
- 1919 (Centenary)
- 1944 (125th Anniversary)
- 1969 (150th Anniversary)
- 1994 (175th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1847 (Robinson; installation; see description below)
- 1860 (Lewis; Hall dedication)
- 1893 (Acting Grand Master Shepard)
- 1894 (Weld; 75th Anniversary)
- 1895 (Holmes; 2 visits, including installation)
- 1898 (Hutchinson)
- 1900 (Gallagher)
- 1908 (Blake; 1200th meeting)
- 1912 (Benton)
- 1914 (M. Johnson)
- 1917 (L. Abbott)
- 1919 (L. Abbott; Centenary)
- 1935 (Allen; reception for Deputy Grand Master H. Wendell Prout)
- 1944 (A. Coolidge; 125th Anniversary)
- 1969 (Jaynes; 150th Anniversary)
- 1972 (Vose; Table Lodge)
- 1985 (Richardson)
- 1994 (Lovering; 175th Anniversary)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1873 1881 1888 1892 1893 1894 1896 1898 1899 1901 1902 1908 1912 1919 1920 1922 1927 1933 1934 1937 1945 1949 1953 1955 1958 1968 1977 1982 1990
HISTORY
- 1969 (150th Anniversary History, 1969-8)
OTHER
EVENTS
From Moore's Freemason's Monthly, Vol. VI, No. 4, February 1847, p. 107:
The officers of Bethesda Lodge, at Brighton, were publicly installed by the Grand Master and his officers, on Tuesday, the 5th January. The Lodge room was well filled by ladies and invited guests. The address was delivered by Rev. Br. Addison Searle, Dist. Dep. Grand Master of the 1st District.
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Rudolph Burrough, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1927, 1928; SN
- Horace E. Marion, DDGM, District 5 (Newton), 1887, 1888, 1889; Junior Grand Warden 1905
- Otis H. Marion, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1900, 1901; SN
- John A. Musserian, 1978, 1979
- H. Wendell Prout, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1931, 1932; Deputy Grand Master 1935; Grand Treasurer 1941-1944
- Leon E. Smith, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1944, 1945; N
- F. Lyman Winship, DDGM, District 4 (Cambridge), 1869, 1870, 1871; Grand Marshal 1878-1880; Senior Grand Warden, 1881
- James Young, Jr., DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1920, 1921; Deputy Grand Master 1929
DISTRICTS
1819: District 1 (Boston and vicinity)